Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliamentary Question: Reduction of Greenhouse Gas Emissions
18 AUG 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
India, being a Party to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), submits National Communications and Biennial Update Reports to the UNFCCC on a periodic basis. These reports include an inventory of the National Greenhouse Gases (GHGs) based on relevant Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories. As per India’s F­­­­­­ourth Biennial Update Report (BUR-4)submitted to UNFCCC, net GHG emissions in 2020 were 2,436.7 million tonne CO2eand as per Third National Communication submitted to UNFCCC, net GHG emissions in 2019 were2,646.6 million tonne CO2e. The State level GHG inventories are not required to be submitted to UNFCCC and hence not prepared by the Government of India.
Government of India has undertaken several initiatives to combat GHG emissions across the country including Andhra Pradesh. The Government is implementing National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC), which is the overarching framework for climate actions. The NAPCC comprises of national missions in specific areas of solar energy, enhanced energy efficiency, water, agriculture, Himalayan ecosystem, sustainable habitat, green India, human health and strategic knowledge on climate change. As climate change is a cross-cutting subject, the missions are implemented by respective line Ministries/Departments. The NAPCC provides an overarching framework for all climate actions. Thirty-four States/Union Territories (UTs) have prepared their State Action Plans on Climate Change (SAPCC) in line with NAPCC taking into account the State specific issues relating to climate change.
Climate change is a global collective action problem mainly precipitated by excessive historical and current emissions of the developed countries. India’s share of historical cumulative emissions from 1850 to 2019 amount to less than 4 percent of global cumulative carbon dioxide emissions despite being home to more than 17% of the world’s population. India is an emerging economy where GHG emissions are set to increase, albeit from a low base, in pursuit of its development and poverty eradication goals. India’s responsibility for global warming thus has been minimal; even today, its annual per capita emissions are only about one-third of the global average. Despite this, India is committed to addressing climate change with firm adherence to multilateralism and based on the principles of equity and common but differentiated responsibilities and respective capabilities (CBDR-RC), as enshrined in the UNFCCC. There is no legal framework mandating companies/firms to reduce GHG emissions. However, several entities and organisations have voluntary declarations to achieve net-zero emissions.
Eco clubs undertake activities that create environmental awareness among the school and college students for environmental improvement and to inculcate the culture of eco-friendliness and environmental conservation among them. Eco clubs have played active role in several campaigns undertaken by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) and also by the respective State/Union Territory Governments that includes “Harit Diwali - Swasth Diwali” campaign, Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, World Environment Day celebrations, etc. Further the programme “Green Good Deeds” initiated by the MoEFCC is also implemented through eco clubs in schools and colleges.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT,
FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to
a question in Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج میں کمی
18 AUG 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے ماحولیات،جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کاتحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنونشن آن کلائمیٹ چینج (یو این ایف سی سی سی) کا فریق ہونے کے ناطے ہندوستان وقتا فوقتا یو این ایف سی سی سی کو قومی مواصلات اور دو سالہ تازہ ترین رپورٹیں پیش کرتا ہے ۔ ان رپورٹوں میں قومی گرین ہاؤس گیس انوینٹریز کے لیے متعلقہ بین الحکومتی پینل برائے موسمیاتی تبدیلی (آئی پی سی سی) کے رہنما خطوط پر مبنی قومی گرین ہاؤس گیسوں (جی ایچ جی) کی انوینٹری شامل ہے ۔ یو این ایف سی سی سی کو پیش کی گئی ہندوستان کی چوتھی دو سالہ اپ ڈیٹ رپورٹ (بی یو آر-4) کے مطابق ، 2020 میں خالص گرین ہاؤس گیس کا اخراج 2,436.7 ملین ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ تھا اور یو این ایف سی سی سی کو پیش کیے گئے تیسرے قومی مواصلات کے مطابق ، 2019 میں خالص گرین ہاؤس گیس کا اخراج 2,646.6 ملین ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ تھا ۔ ریاستی سطح کی جی ایچ جی انوینٹریز کو یو این ایف سی سی سی میں جمع کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے اور اس لیے حکومت ہند کے ذریعے تیار نہیں کیا جاتا ہے ۔
حکومت ہند نے آندھرا پردیش سمیت ملک بھر میں گرین ہاؤس گیس کے اخراج سے نمٹنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ حکومت موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق قومی ایکشن پلان (این اے پی سی سی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جو آب و ہوا کے اقدامات کے لیے ایک وسیع فریم ورک ہے ۔ این اے پی سی سی شمسی توانائی ، توانائی کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ، پانی ، زراعت ، ہمالیائی ماحولیاتی نظام ، پائیدار مسکن ، سبز ہندوستان ، انسانی صحت اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق اسٹریٹجک علم کے مخصوص شعبوں میں قومی مشنوں پر مشتمل ہے ۔ چونکہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی ایک وسیع موضوع ہے، اس لیے یہ مشن متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعے نافذ کیے جاتے ہیں۔این اے پی سی سی تمام آب و ہوا کے اقدامات کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔ چونتیس ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹیز) نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق ریاست کے مخصوص مسائل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئےاین اے پی سی سی کے مطابق موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر اپنے ریاستی ایکشن پلان (ایس اے پی سی سی) تیار کیے ہیں۔
موسمیاتی تبدیلی ایک عالمی اجتماعی عملی مسئلہ ہے جو بنیادی طور پر ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے ضرورت سے زیادہ تاریخی اور موجودہ اخراج کی وجہ سے پیدا ہوتا ہے ۔ 1850 سے 2019 تک تاریخی مجموعی اخراج میں ہندوستان کا حصہ عالمی مجموعی کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج میں 4 فیصد سے بھی کم ہے حالانکہ یہ دنیا کی 17فیصد سے زیادہ آبادی کا گھر ہے ۔ ہندوستان ایک ابھرتی ہوئی معیشت ہے جہاں ترقی اور غربت کے خاتمے کے اہداف کے حصول میں جی ایچ جی کے اخراج میں اضافہ ہونا طے ہے ، حالانکہ اس کی بنیاد کم ہے ۔ اس طرح گلوبل وارمنگ کے لیے ہندوستان کی ذمہ داری کم سے کم رہی ہے ؛ آج بھی اس کا سالانہ فی کس اخراج عالمی اوسط کا صرف ایک تہائی ہے ۔ اس کے باوجود ہندوستان کثیرجہتی کی پختہ پابندی کے ساتھ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور مساوات اور مشترکہ لیکن مختلف ذمہ داریوں اور متعلقہ صلاحیتوں (سی بی ڈی آر-آر سی) کے اصولوں پر مبنی ہے جیسا کہ یو این ایف سی سی سی میں درج ہے ۔ کمپنیوں/فرموں کو گرین ہاؤس گیس کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے کوئی قانونی فریم ورک نہیں ہے ۔ تاہم صفر اخراج کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے کئی اداروں اور تنظیموں کے پاس رضاکارانہ اعلانات ہیں ۔
ایکو کلب ایسی سرگرمیاں انجام دیتے ہیں جو اسکول اور کالج کے طلباء میں ماحولیات کے تئیں سمجھداری اور بہتری کے لیے ماحولیاتی بیداری پیدا کرتے ہیں اور ان میں ماحولیاتی دوستانہ اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی ثقافت پیدا کرتے ہیں ۔ ایکو کلبوں نے ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) اور متعلقہ ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کی طرف سے کی جانے والی متعدد مہمات میں فعال کردار ادا کیا ہے جن میں’’ہرت دیوالی-سوستھ دیوالی‘‘مہم ، سوچھ بھارت ابھیان ، عالمی یوم ماحولیات کی تقریبات وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ مزید یہ کہ ایم او ای ایف سی سی کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا پروگرام ’’گرین گڈ ڈیڈز‘‘ بھی اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں ایکو کلبوں کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے ۔