Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor is a demonstration of India’s strategic autonomy & defence self-reliance, says PM Modi in his address on 79th Independence Day
“Indigenous capabilities, including Made-in-India weapons, enable India to act decisively & independently”
PM exhorts Indian innovators & youth to develop jet engines in India
15 AUG 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has hailed Operation Sindoor as a demonstration of India’s strategic autonomy and defence self-reliance. Addressing the nation from the ramparts of the iconic Red Fort, Delhi on the 79th Independence Day on August 15, 2025, the Prime Minister asserted that, during the operation, the Armed Forces dismantled terror networks and Pakistan-based infrastructure using Made-in-India weapons, signaling a new era where India no longer accepts nuclear blackmail or threats on foreign terms.
PM Modi described strategic autonomy and indigenous capabilities as key to decisively tackling threats, making self-reliance the bedrock of national strength, dignity, and the journey to a developed India by 2047. “Indigenous capabilities, including Made-in-India weapons, enable India to act decisively and independently, proving that national security cannot rely on foreign dependence,” he said.
On the issue of the Indus Waters Treaty, the Prime Minister made it unequivocally clear: “India has now decided, blood and water will not flow together. The people have realised that the Indus Waters Treaty was unjust. Water from the Indus River system irrigated enemy lands while our farmers suffered.” This statement reaffirmed that India will no longer compromise on its national interests, and the operation underscored the country’s ability to act swiftly and decisively, relying entirely on indigenous technology and defence platforms.
Underlining Aatmanirbhar Bharat as one of the key foundational planks for Viksit Bharat, PM Modi said, “Dependence on others raises questions about a nation’s independence. It is unfortunate when dependence becomes a dangerous habit. That’s why we must remain aware and committed to becoming self-reliant. Self-reliance is not just about exports, imports, the rupee, or the dollar. It is about our capabilities, our strength to stand on our own.”
The Prime Minister exhorted Indian innovators and youth to develop jet engines within India, underlining the importance of entirely home-grown and self-reliant future defence technology. “Just like how we made vaccines during COVID, and UPI for digital payments, we should build our own jet engines too. Our scientists and youth must take it up as a direct challenge,” he said.
Celebrating the remarkable achievements of Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla, PM Modi announced plans for India’s very own space station, signalling a new era of indigenous space capabilities. He highlighted that over 300 start-ups are actively innovating in satellites, exploration, and cutting-edge space technologies, ensuring that India is not just participating but leading globally in space science and exploration.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has termed the Prime Minister’s address as “excellent and inspiring”. Through a post on X, Raksha Mantri said PM Modi presented a roadmap of India’s progress and national security in his speech, while covering the milestones the country has achieved and the potential that lies ahead.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
৭৯-তম স্বাধীনতা দিবসে তাঁর ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেছেন, অপারেশন সিঁদুরের মাধ্যমে ভারতের আত্মরক্ষার কৌশল এবং প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভরতা প্রকাশিত হয়েছে
15 AUG 2025 1:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী অপারেশন সিঁদুরের প্রশংসা করে বলেছেন, এর মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতের আত্মরক্ষার কৌশল এবং প্রতিরক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠা প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে।
৭৯-তম স্বাধীনতা দিবসে দিল্লির ঐতিহাসিক লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্শস্ত্র বাহিনী এই অভিযানের মধ্য দিয়ে জঙ্গিদের ঘাঁটিগুলিকে ধ্বংস করেছে। দেশে তৈরি সমরাস্ত্রের মাধ্যমে পাকিস্তানের জঙ্গি কার্যকলাপকে ধ্বংস করে দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে নতুন এক যুগের সৃষ্টি হয়েছে যেখানে ভারত পারমাণবিক অস্ত্রের হুমকির কাছে মাথা নত করেনি। বিদেশী শক্তির শাসানিকে সে অগ্রাহ্য করেছে।
শ্রী মোদী একে কৌশলগত ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার ক্ষমতা বলে উল্লেখ করে জানান, দেশের শক্তি এর মধ্য দিয়ে প্রকাশিত হয়েছে। ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে উন্নত এক ভারত গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে আমরা এগিয়ে চলেছি। “দেশে তৈরি সমরাস্ত্র ভারতকে স্বাধীনভাবে বিভিন্ন সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণে সহায়তা করেছে। এর মাধ্যমে এটি প্রমাণিত হয় যে বিদেশী অস্ত্রের ওপর নির্ভর করে দেশের নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করা যায় না।”
সিন্ধু জলচুক্তির প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “ভারত সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে রক্ত এবং জল একসঙ্গে বইতে পারে না। সিন্ধু জলচুক্তি যে অন্যায্য ছিল, দেশবাসী তা উপলব্ধি করতে পেরেছেন। সিন্ধু নদের জল শত্র্রু রাষ্ট্রের সেচের কাজে ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে, অথচ আমাদের দেশের কৃষকরা তার থেকে বঞ্চিত হয়েছেন।” এই বক্তব্য থেকে এটি স্পষ্ট যে ভারত তার জাতীয় স্বার্থের সঙ্গে আর কোনও আপোষ করবে না। প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে দেশীয় প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে যে কোনও পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলা করতে ভারত প্রস্তুত।
বিকশিত ভারতের মূল ভিত আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের ওপর রচিত হয়েছে বলে শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেন। “যে কোনও দেশের স্বাধীনতা কখনই পরনির্ভরতার ওপর নির্ভর করে না। অন্যের প্রতি নির্ভর করা এক বিপজ্জনক অভ্যাস। আর তাই আমাদের স্বনির্ভর হয়ে উঠতে হবে। রপ্তানি, আমদানি, টাকা বা ডলারের ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠার পাশাপাশি আমাদের শক্তি ও ক্ষমতা অর্জন করতে হবে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশে প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবনের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। “আমরা যেমন কোভিডের সময় টিকা উৎপাদন করেছিলাম এবং ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের জন্য ইউপিআই উদ্ভাবন করেছি ঠিক সেইভাবে আমাদের নিজেদের জেট ইঞ্জিন তৈরি করতে হবে। আমাদের বিজ্ঞানী এবং যুব সম্প্রদায়কে এই চ্যালেঞ্জ গ্রহণের আহ্বান জানাই।”
শ্রী মোদী গ্রুপ ক্যাপ্টেন শুভাংশু শুক্লার ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্যের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে ভারতে নিজস্ব মহাকাশ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার কথা ঘোষণা করেন। এর মধ্য দিয়ে মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে দেশে এক নতুন যুগের সূচনা হবে। বর্তমানে ৩০০-র বেশি স্টার্টআপ সংস্থা কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহ, মহাকাশ অভিযানে ব্যবহৃত বিভিন্ন সরঞ্জাম এবং অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি নিয়ে কাজ করছে, এর উপর ভিত্তি করে ভবিষ্যতে ভারত মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণকে অনুপ্রেরণাদায়ক বলে অভিহিত করেছেন। সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স-এ এক বার্তায় প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে দেশের নিরাপত্তা ও উন্নয়নের পরিকল্পনা তুলে ধরেছেন। এই ভাষণে দেশের বিভিন্ন সাফল্যের যেমন উল্লেখ আছে, আবার ভবিষ্যতের নানা সম্ভাবনার কথাও বলা হয়েছে।