Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor is a demonstration of India’s strategic autonomy & defence self-reliance, says PM Modi in his address on 79th Independence Day
“Indigenous capabilities, including Made-in-India weapons, enable India to act decisively & independently”
PM exhorts Indian innovators & youth to develop jet engines in India
15 AUG 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has hailed Operation Sindoor as a demonstration of India’s strategic autonomy and defence self-reliance. Addressing the nation from the ramparts of the iconic Red Fort, Delhi on the 79th Independence Day on August 15, 2025, the Prime Minister asserted that, during the operation, the Armed Forces dismantled terror networks and Pakistan-based infrastructure using Made-in-India weapons, signaling a new era where India no longer accepts nuclear blackmail or threats on foreign terms.
PM Modi described strategic autonomy and indigenous capabilities as key to decisively tackling threats, making self-reliance the bedrock of national strength, dignity, and the journey to a developed India by 2047. “Indigenous capabilities, including Made-in-India weapons, enable India to act decisively and independently, proving that national security cannot rely on foreign dependence,” he said.
On the issue of the Indus Waters Treaty, the Prime Minister made it unequivocally clear: “India has now decided, blood and water will not flow together. The people have realised that the Indus Waters Treaty was unjust. Water from the Indus River system irrigated enemy lands while our farmers suffered.” This statement reaffirmed that India will no longer compromise on its national interests, and the operation underscored the country’s ability to act swiftly and decisively, relying entirely on indigenous technology and defence platforms.
Underlining Aatmanirbhar Bharat as one of the key foundational planks for Viksit Bharat, PM Modi said, “Dependence on others raises questions about a nation’s independence. It is unfortunate when dependence becomes a dangerous habit. That’s why we must remain aware and committed to becoming self-reliant. Self-reliance is not just about exports, imports, the rupee, or the dollar. It is about our capabilities, our strength to stand on our own.”
The Prime Minister exhorted Indian innovators and youth to develop jet engines within India, underlining the importance of entirely home-grown and self-reliant future defence technology. “Just like how we made vaccines during COVID, and UPI for digital payments, we should build our own jet engines too. Our scientists and youth must take it up as a direct challenge,” he said.
Celebrating the remarkable achievements of Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla, PM Modi announced plans for India’s very own space station, signalling a new era of indigenous space capabilities. He highlighted that over 300 start-ups are actively innovating in satellites, exploration, and cutting-edge space technologies, ensuring that India is not just participating but leading globally in space science and exploration.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has termed the Prime Minister’s address as “excellent and inspiring”. Through a post on X, Raksha Mantri said PM Modi presented a roadmap of India’s progress and national security in his speech, while covering the milestones the country has achieved and the potential that lies ahead.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर भारत की सामरिक स्वायत्तता और रक्षा आत्मनिर्भरता का प्रदर्शन है: प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने 79वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर अपने संबोधन में कहा
“भारत में निर्मित हथियारों सहित स्वदेशी क्षमताएँ भारत को निर्णायक और स्वतंत्र रूप से कार्य करने में सक्षम बनाती हैं”
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय नवप्रवर्तकों और युवाओं से भारत में जेट इंजन विकसित करने का आह्वान किया
15 AUG 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर की सराहना करते हुए इसे भारत की सामरिक स्वायत्तता और रक्षा आत्मनिर्भरता का एक उदाहरण बताया है। 15 अगस्त, 2025 को 79वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर दिल्ली के प्रतिष्ठित लाल किले की प्राचीर से राष्ट्र को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि इस ऑपरेशन के दौरान, सशस्त्र बलों ने भारत में निर्मित हथियारों का उपयोग करके आतंकवादी नेटवर्क और पाकिस्तान स्थित बुनियादी ढाँचे को ध्वस्त कर दिया, जिससे एक नए युग का संकेत मिलता है जहाँ भारत अब परमाणु ब्लैकमेल या विदेशी शर्तों पर धमकियां स्वीकार नहीं करता।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता और स्वदेशी क्षमताओं को खतरों से निर्णायक रूप से निपटने, आत्मनिर्भरता को राष्ट्रीय शक्ति, सम्मान और 2047 तक विकसित भारत की यात्रा का आधार बनाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण बताया। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत में निर्मित हथियारों सहित स्वदेशी क्षमताएं भारत को निर्णायक और स्वतंत्र रूप से कार्य करने में सक्षम बनाती हैं, जिससे यह साबित होता है कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा विदेशी निर्भरता पर निर्भर नहीं हो सकती।"
सिंधु जल संधि के मुद्दे पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने स्पष्ट रूप से कहा: "भारत ने अब निर्णय ले लिया है कि खून और पानी एक साथ नहीं बहेंगे। लोगों को एहसास हो गया है कि सिंधु जल संधि अन्यायपूर्ण थी। सिंधु नदी प्रणाली के पानी से दुश्मन की ज़मीनों की सिंचाई होती थी जबकि हमारे किसान कष्ट झेलते थे।" इस बयान ने इस बात की पुष्टि की कि भारत अब अपने राष्ट्रीय हितों से समझौता नहीं करेगा, और इस अभियान ने देश की स्वदेशी तकनीक और रक्षा प्रणालियों पर पूरी तरह से भरोसा करते हुए, तेज़ी से और निर्णायक रूप से कार्य करने की क्षमता को जोर दिया।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत को विकसित भारत के प्रमुख आधारों में से एक बताते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, "दूसरों पर निर्भरता किसी राष्ट्र की स्वतंत्रता पर प्रश्नचिह्न लगाती है। यह दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण है जब निर्भरता एक खतरनाक आदत बन जाती है। इसलिए हमें आत्मनिर्भर बनने के लिए जागरूक और प्रतिबद्ध रहना होगा। आत्मनिर्भरता केवल निर्यात, आयात, रुपये या डॉलर तक सीमित नहीं है। यह हमारी क्षमताओं, अपने पैरों पर खड़े होने की हमारी ताकत के बारे में है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय नवप्रवर्तकों और युवाओं से भारत में ही जेट इंजन विकसित करने का आह्वान किया और भविष्य की पूरी तरह से स्वदेशी और आत्मनिर्भर रक्षा तकनीक के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "जिस तरह हमने कोविड के दौरान टीके बनाए और डिजिटल भुगतान के लिए यूपीआई का इस्तेमाल किया, उसी तरह हमें अपने जेट इंजन भी बनाने चाहिए। हमारे वैज्ञानिकों और युवाओं को इसे एक सीधी चुनौती के रूप में लेना चाहिए।"
ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों का जश्न मनाते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने भारत के अपने अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन की योजना की घोषणा की, जिससे स्वदेशी अंतरिक्ष क्षमताओं के एक नए युग का संकेत मिलता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि 300 से ज़्यादा स्टार्ट-अप उपग्रहों, अन्वेषण और अत्याधुनिक अंतरिक्ष तकनीकों में सक्रिय रूप से नवाचार कर रहे हैं, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो रहा है कि भारत न केवल अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान और अन्वेषण में भाग ले रहा है, बल्कि वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी भी है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन को "उत्कृष्ट और प्रेरक" बताया है। X पर एक पोस्ट के माध्यम से, रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने अपने भाषण में भारत की प्रगति और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा का रोडमैप प्रस्तुत किया, साथ ही देश द्वारा हासिल की गई उपलब्धियों और भविष्य की संभावनाओं का भी ज़िक्र किया।