Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor is a demonstration of India’s strategic autonomy & defence self-reliance, says PM Modi in his address on 79th Independence Day
“Indigenous capabilities, including Made-in-India weapons, enable India to act decisively & independently”
PM exhorts Indian innovators & youth to develop jet engines in India
15 AUG 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has hailed Operation Sindoor as a demonstration of India’s strategic autonomy and defence self-reliance. Addressing the nation from the ramparts of the iconic Red Fort, Delhi on the 79th Independence Day on August 15, 2025, the Prime Minister asserted that, during the operation, the Armed Forces dismantled terror networks and Pakistan-based infrastructure using Made-in-India weapons, signaling a new era where India no longer accepts nuclear blackmail or threats on foreign terms.
PM Modi described strategic autonomy and indigenous capabilities as key to decisively tackling threats, making self-reliance the bedrock of national strength, dignity, and the journey to a developed India by 2047. “Indigenous capabilities, including Made-in-India weapons, enable India to act decisively and independently, proving that national security cannot rely on foreign dependence,” he said.
On the issue of the Indus Waters Treaty, the Prime Minister made it unequivocally clear: “India has now decided, blood and water will not flow together. The people have realised that the Indus Waters Treaty was unjust. Water from the Indus River system irrigated enemy lands while our farmers suffered.” This statement reaffirmed that India will no longer compromise on its national interests, and the operation underscored the country’s ability to act swiftly and decisively, relying entirely on indigenous technology and defence platforms.
Underlining Aatmanirbhar Bharat as one of the key foundational planks for Viksit Bharat, PM Modi said, “Dependence on others raises questions about a nation’s independence. It is unfortunate when dependence becomes a dangerous habit. That’s why we must remain aware and committed to becoming self-reliant. Self-reliance is not just about exports, imports, the rupee, or the dollar. It is about our capabilities, our strength to stand on our own.”
The Prime Minister exhorted Indian innovators and youth to develop jet engines within India, underlining the importance of entirely home-grown and self-reliant future defence technology. “Just like how we made vaccines during COVID, and UPI for digital payments, we should build our own jet engines too. Our scientists and youth must take it up as a direct challenge,” he said.
Celebrating the remarkable achievements of Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla, PM Modi announced plans for India’s very own space station, signalling a new era of indigenous space capabilities. He highlighted that over 300 start-ups are actively innovating in satellites, exploration, and cutting-edge space technologies, ensuring that India is not just participating but leading globally in space science and exploration.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has termed the Prime Minister’s address as “excellent and inspiring”. Through a post on X, Raksha Mantri said PM Modi presented a roadmap of India’s progress and national security in his speech, while covering the milestones the country has achieved and the potential that lies ahead.

وزارت دفاع
وزیراعظم مودی نے 79 ویں یوم آزادی کے موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ آپریشن سندور بھارت کی اسٹریٹجک خودمختاری اور دفاعی خود کفیلی کا مظاہرہ ہے
میڈ ان انڈیا ہتھیاروں سمیت دیسی صلاحیتیں بھارت کو فیصلہ کن اور فیصلہ کن اور ِآزادانہ طور پر کام کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہیں
وزیر اعظم نے بھارتی جدت طرازوں اور نوجوانوں کو بھارت میں جیٹ انجن تیار کرنے کی ترغیب دی
15 AUG 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آپریشن سندور کو بھارت کی اسٹریٹجک خودمختاری اور دفاعی خود کفیلی کا مظاہرہ قرار دیا ہے۔ 15 اگست 2025 کو اناسیویں یوم آزادی کے موقع پر دہلی کے مشہور لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے قوم سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہاس آپریشن کے دوران مسلح افواج نے میڈ ان انڈیا ہتھیاروں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دہشت گردوں کے نیٹ ورک اور پاکستان میں قائم بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ختم کر دیا، جو ایک نئےعہد کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جس میں بھارت اب جوہری بلیک میلنگ یا غیر ملکی شرائط پر دھمکیوں میں آنے والا نہیں ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے اسٹریٹجک خودمختاری اور دیسی صلاحیتوں کو خطرات سے فیصلہ کن طور پر نمٹنے، خود کفیلی کو قومی طاقت، وقار اور 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے سفر کی کلید قرار دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا، ’’دیسی صلاحیتیں، بشمول میڈ ان انڈیا ہتھیار، بھارت کو فیصلہ کن اور آزادانہ طور پر کام کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہیں، جس سے یہ ثابت ہوتا ہے کہ قومی سلامتی غیر ملکی انحصار پر انحصار نہیں کر سکتی ہے۔‘‘
سندھ طاس معاہدے کے معاملے پر وزیر اعظم نے دو ٹوک پرکہا: ’بھارت نے اب فیصلہ کر لیا ہے کہ خون اور پانی ایک ساتھ نہیں بہہیں گے۔ لوگوں کو احساس ہو گیا ہے کہ سندھ طاس معاہدہ غیر منصفانہ تھا۔ دریائے سندھ کے نظام کا پانی دشمن کی زمینوں کو سیراب کرتا تھا جبکہ ہمارے کسانوں کو مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا تھا۔‘‘ اس بیان میں اس بات کا اعادہ کیا گیا کہ بھارت اب اپنے قومی مفادات پر سمجھوتا نہیں کرے گا، اور اس آپریشن نے ملک کی تیزی سے اور فیصلہ کن کارروائی کرنے کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا، جو مکمل طور پر دیسی ٹکنالوجی اور دفاعی پلیٹ فارمپر انحصار کرتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے آتم نربھربھارت کو وکست بھارت کے بنیادی نکات میں سے ایک قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’دوسروں پر انحصار کسی ملک کی آزادی کو مجروح کرتا ہے۔ جب انحصار ایک خطرناک عادت بن جائے تو یہ بدقسمتی کی بات ہے۔ اس لیے ہمیں خود کفیل بننے کے لیے باخبر اور پرعزم رہنا چاہیے۔ خود کفیلی صرف برآمدات، درآمدات، روپے یا ڈالر کے بارے میں نہیں ہے۔ یہ ہماری صلاحیتوں کے بارے میں ہے، اپنے بل بوتے پر کھڑے ہونے کی ہماری طاقت کے بارے میں ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے بھارتی جدت طرازوں اور نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بھارت کے اندر جیٹ انجن تیار کریں۔ انھوں نے مستقبل میں مکمل طور پر گھریلو اور خود کفیل دفاعی ٹکنالوجی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا، ’’جس طرح ہم نے کووڈ کے دوران ویکسین بنائی اور ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے لیے یو پی آئی بنایا، اسی طرح ہمیں اپنے جیٹ انجن بھی بنانے چاہئیں۔ ہمارے سائنس دانوں اور نوجوانوں کو اسے براہ راست چیلنج کے طور پر لینا چاہیے۔‘‘
گروپ کیپٹن شوبھانشو شکلا کی قابل ذکر کامیابیوں کو سراہتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم مودی نے بھارت کے اپنے خلائی اسٹیشن کے منصوبوں کا اعلان کیا، جو دیسی خلائی صلاحیتوں کے ایک نئے دور کا اشارہ ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 300 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس سیٹلائٹس، ایکسپلوریشن اور جدید ترین خلائی ٹکنالوجیوں میں فعال طور پر جدت طرازی کر رہے ہیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں کہ بھارت خلائی سائنس اور کھوج میں نہ صرف حصہ لے بلکہ عالمی سطح پر سرفہرست رہے۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کو ’’بہترین اور ترغیبی‘‘ قرار دیا ہے۔ وزیر دفاع نے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے اپنے خطاب میں ملک کے ذریعے حاصل کامیابی کے سنگ ہائے میل ہے اور مستقبل میں امکانات کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئےبھارت کی ترقی اور قومی سلامتی کا روڈ میپ پیش کیا ہے۔