Ministry of Defence
PERFORMANCE OF IAF BANDS ON THE OCCASION OF CELEBRATION OF 79TH INDEPENDENCE DAY 2025
14 AUG 2025 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
For centuries, music has been an integral part of India's rich military heritage, fostering unity and inspiring bravery among men in arms. The Indian Air Force Band, with its diverse repertoire of India and Western music, has been a cornerstone of the country's military tradition since its inception in 1944 at Kohat, North Western Frontier. Today, nine Air Force Bands are stationed across the country, spreading the spirit of unity and patriotism through their captivating performances.
As an integral part of India's ceremonial events, including the Independence Day Ceremony, Republic Day Parade, and Air Force Day Parade, the Indian Air Force Bands have been thrilling audiences across the nation with their performances, showcasing the country's cultural heritage. The bands have also represented the nation at international parades and concerts, demonstrating India's musical prowess. The Indian Air Force Bands have been instrumental in boosting the morale of air warriors and civilians alike, fostering a sense of camaraderie and unity through their scintillating music. They have also played a vital role in creating awareness about the Indian Air Force through the universal language of music, as part of the 'Know Your Forces' initiative.
To commemorate Independence Day 2025, the IAF Bands will perform on 15th Aug 2025 at various locations across the country, including Ambience Mall, Vasant Kunj at New Delhi, War Memorial at Guwahati, Chandra Shekhar Azad Park at Prayagraj, Shanivar Wada at Pune, Shanghumukham Beach at Thiruvananthapuram, Gateway Brigade Lake at Bengaluru, Golconda Fort at Hyderabad, and Futala Lake at Nagpur.
We are pleased to invite music lovers in Delhi to join us on August 15, 2025, as we celebrate the success of 'Op Sindoor’ with an hour-long programme featuring foot- tapping numbers by the IAF Band at Ambience Mall, Vasant Kunj, New Delhi. This event promises to be an unforgettable experience, with music that will leave the audience enthralled and inspired.

وزارت دفاع
اناسی ویں یوم آزادی- 2025 کی تقریب کے موقع پر ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے بینڈ کی پیش کش
14 AUG 2025 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
موسیقی صدیوں سے ہندوستان کے مالا مال فوجی ورثے کا ایک لازمی حصہ رہی ہے۔ یہ فوجیوں کے درمیان اتحاد اور حوصلہ افزا بہادری کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ ہندوستانی اور مغربی موسیقی کے اپنے متنوع ذخیرے کے ساتھ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کا بینڈ شمال مغربی سرحد کے کوہاٹ میں 1944 میں اپنے آغاز سے ہی ملک کی فوجی روایت کا ستون رہا ہے۔ آج ملک بھر میں فضائیہ کے نو بینڈ تعینات ہیں۔ انہوں نے اپنی دلکش پیشکشوں کے ذریعے اتحاد اور حب الوطنی کے جذبے کو پھیلایا۔
یوم آزادی کی تقریبات، یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ اور ایئر فورس ڈے پریڈ سمیت ہندوستان کی مختلف تقریبات کے اٹوٹ حصہ کے طور پر ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے بینڈ ملک کے ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائش کرتے ہوئے اپنی پرفارمنس سے ملک بھر کے سامعین کو مسحور کر رہے ہیں۔ ان بینڈوں نے بین الاقوامی پریڈوں اور کنسرٹس میں بھی ملک کی نمائندگی کی ہے اور ہندوستان کی موسیقی کی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے بینڈ اپنی شاندار موسیقی کے ذریعے فضائی جنگجوؤں اور شہریوں دونوں کے حوصلے بلند کرنے اور دوستی اور اتحاد کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ‘اپنی فورسز کو جانیں’ پہل کے تحت موسیقی کی عالمگیر زبان کے ذریعے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے میں بھی کلیدی رول ادا کیا ہے۔
یوم آزادی - 2025 کے موقع پر فضائیہ کے بینڈ 15 اگست 2025 کو ملک بھر میں مختلف مقامات پر پرفارم کریں گے۔ ان میں نئی دہلی میں ایمبیئنس مال وسنت کنج، گوہاٹی میں وار میموریل، پریاگ راج میں چندر شیکھر آزاد پارک، پونے میں شنی وار واڑا، ترو اننت پورم میں شانگھو مکھم بیچ، بنگلور میں گیٹ وے بریگیڈ جھیل، حیدرآباد میں گولکنڈہ قلعہ اور ناگپور میں فوٹالہ جھیل شامل ہیں۔
فضائیہ دہلی کے مداحوں کو 15 اگست کو ہمارے ساتھ شامل ہونے کی دعوت دیتے ہوئے بہت خوش ہے۔ ہم ‘آپریشن سندور’ کی کامیابی کا جشن منانے کے لیے ایمبیئنس مال وسنت کنج، نئی دہلی میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے بینڈز کے ایک گھنٹے کے کانسرٹ کی میزبانی کریں گے۔ ایونٹ ایک ناقابل فراموش تجربہ ہوگا، جس میں ایسی موسیقی ہوگی جو سامعین کو مسحور اور متاثر کردے گی۔