Ministry of Defence
PERFORMANCE OF IAF BANDS ON THE OCCASION OF CELEBRATION OF 79TH INDEPENDENCE DAY 2025
14 AUG 2025 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
For centuries, music has been an integral part of India's rich military heritage, fostering unity and inspiring bravery among men in arms. The Indian Air Force Band, with its diverse repertoire of India and Western music, has been a cornerstone of the country's military tradition since its inception in 1944 at Kohat, North Western Frontier. Today, nine Air Force Bands are stationed across the country, spreading the spirit of unity and patriotism through their captivating performances.
As an integral part of India's ceremonial events, including the Independence Day Ceremony, Republic Day Parade, and Air Force Day Parade, the Indian Air Force Bands have been thrilling audiences across the nation with their performances, showcasing the country's cultural heritage. The bands have also represented the nation at international parades and concerts, demonstrating India's musical prowess. The Indian Air Force Bands have been instrumental in boosting the morale of air warriors and civilians alike, fostering a sense of camaraderie and unity through their scintillating music. They have also played a vital role in creating awareness about the Indian Air Force through the universal language of music, as part of the 'Know Your Forces' initiative.
To commemorate Independence Day 2025, the IAF Bands will perform on 15th Aug 2025 at various locations across the country, including Ambience Mall, Vasant Kunj at New Delhi, War Memorial at Guwahati, Chandra Shekhar Azad Park at Prayagraj, Shanivar Wada at Pune, Shanghumukham Beach at Thiruvananthapuram, Gateway Brigade Lake at Bengaluru, Golconda Fort at Hyderabad, and Futala Lake at Nagpur.
We are pleased to invite music lovers in Delhi to join us on August 15, 2025, as we celebrate the success of 'Op Sindoor’ with an hour-long programme featuring foot- tapping numbers by the IAF Band at Ambience Mall, Vasant Kunj, New Delhi. This event promises to be an unforgettable experience, with music that will leave the audience enthralled and inspired.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
79वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस 2025 के उत्सव के अवसर पर भारतीय वायुसेना बैंड का प्रदर्शन
14 AUG 2025 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
सदियों से संगीत भारत की समृद्ध सैन्य विरासत का एक अभिन्न अंग रहा है। यह सैनिकों में एकता और वीरता की प्रेरणा को बढ़ावा देता रहा है। भारतीय और पश्चिमी संगीत की अपनी विविध प्रस्तुतियों के साथ भारतीय वायु सेना बैंड 1944 में उत्तर पश्चिमी सीमांत के कोहाट में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से ही देश की सैन्य परंपरा का आधार रहा है। आज देश भर में नौ वायु सेना बैंड तैनात हैं । यह अपने मनमोहक प्रदर्शनों के माध्यम से एकता और देशभक्ति की भावना का प्रसार करते हैं।
स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह, गणतंत्र दिवस परेड और वायु सेना दिवस परेड सहित भारत के विभिन्न समारोहों के एक अभिन्न अंग के रूप में भारतीय वायु सेना के बैंड देश की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करते हुए, अपने प्रदर्शनों से देश भर के दर्शकों को रोमांचित करते रहे हैं। इन बैंडों ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परेडों और संगीत समारोहों में भी देश का प्रतिनिधित्व किया है और भारत की संगीत प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन किया है। भारतीय वायु सेना के बैंड अपने शानदार संगीत के माध्यम से वायु योद्धाओं और नागरिकों, दोनों का मनोबल बढ़ाने और सौहार्द एवं एकता की भावना को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते रहे हैं। उन्होंने 'अपनी सेनाओं को जानें' पहल के अंतर्गत संगीत की सार्वभौमिक भाषा के माध्यम से भारतीय वायु सेना के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
स्वतंत्रता दिवस 2025 के अवसर पर वायुसेना के बैंड 15 अगस्त 2025 को देश भर के विभिन्न स्थानों पर प्रदर्शन करेंगे। इसमें नई दिल्ली में एंबियंस मॉल वसंत कुंज, गुवाहाटी में युद्ध स्मारक, प्रयागराज में चंद्रशेखर आज़ाद पार्क, पुणे में शनिवार वाड़ा, तिरुवनंतपुरम में शांघुमुखम बीच, बेंगलुरु में गेटवे ब्रिगेड झील, हैदराबाद में गोलकुंडा किला और नागपुर में फुटाला झील शामिल हैं।
वायुसेना को दिल्ली के संगीत प्रेमियों को 15 अगस्त को हमारे साथ जुड़ने के लिए आमंत्रित करते हुए खुशी हो रही है। हम 'ऑपरेशन सिंदूर' की सफलता का जश्न मनाने के लिए एम्बिएंस मॉल वसंत कुंज, नई दिल्ली में भारतीय वायुसेना के बैंड द्वारा प्रस्तुत एक घंटे के कार्यक्रम का आयोजन करेंगे। यह कार्यक्रम एक अविस्मरणीय अनुभव होगा, जिसमें ऐसा संगीत होगा जो दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध और प्रेरित कर देगा।