Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Authority and C-DAC Sign MoU to roll out a light HMIS for Digitization of Small and Medium Healthcare Providers
eSushrut@Clinic is a simplified digital platform for small clinics to manage patient care, records, and telemedicine with integrated ABDM tools
With CDAC’s collaboration, we expect e-Sushrut@Clinic to empower and cater to tens of thousands of doctors and facility managers nationwide- improving efficiency, data security, and patient satisfaction: Union Health Secretary
“Since eSushrut@Clinic is ABDM-enabled, it will help in the adoption of ABDM and help create an interoperable digital health ecosystem.”
14 AUG 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) and the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to roll out e-Sushrut@Clinic, in the presence of Union Health Secretary Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, here today.
e-Sushrut@Clinic provides a lightweight, cloud-based Hospital Management Information System (HMIS) designed specifically for outpatient clinics. This government-backed Health Management Information System (HMIS) is designed specifically for small and medium healthcare providers. It marks a pivotal step in expanding the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) ecosystem. ABDM, launched in September 2021 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, aims to support the development integrated digital health infrastructure of the country. It will bridge the existing gap among different stakeholders of the healthcare ecosystem through digital highways.
During the MoU signing, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, stated that “the demand for an affordable government-backed HMIS was persisting for a long time. With CDAC’s collaboration, we expect e-Sushrut@Clinic to empower and cater to tens of thousands of doctors and facility managers nationwide- improving efficiency, data security, and patient satisfaction.” “Since the version is ABDM-enabled, it will help in the adoption of ABDM and help create an interoperable digital health ecosystem”, she further added.
Shri Vivek Khaneja, Executive Director of C-DAC, NOIDA also stated, “this is a great partnership with the National Health Authority, marking an important step toward bringing digital healthcare to the whole country. By simplifying digital adoption for healthcare providers, it will help speed up the creation of a transparent and interconnected digital health ecosystem, ultimately providing faster, more reliable care to patients everywhere.”
The need for this software arose from feedback during the rollout of ABDM microsites, which highlighted a demand for a trustworthy, government-backed digital solution. Recognizing that many AIIMS hospitals already successfully use C-DAC’s systems, the e-Sushrut@Clinic was developed to bring the same proven solution and credibility to private stakeholders. With the official support of the NHA, this initiative provides a secure and reliable platform, addressing a critical need for a trusted Health Management Information System in the private sector.
The application developed by C-DAC is a lighter version of their flagship e-Sushrut HMIS software. The eSushrut software is currently in use at 17 AIIMS and more than 4000 health facilities all over the country. The onboarding process for e-Sushrut@Clinic has been kept simple. Any healthcare provider can onboard it from his/her laptop/mobile on a webpage through their Health Facility Registry (HFR) and Health Professionals Registry (HPR). If the healthcare provider is not registered on HFR/HPR, they would be able to register on eSushrut@Clinic itself. This will make it much easier for doctors in both public and private clinics to access and update patient health records, offer telemedicine services, and streamline diagnostics and prescriptions. eSushrut@Clinic is tailored for outpatient management, pharmacy, and nursing modules, and delivers essential functionalities at a low per-user cost. The platform enables small clinics, sub-centres, and medium-sized hospitals to digitize patient records, prescriptions, and billing with minimal technical overhead.
Several utilities and features of ABDM will be available in eSushrut@Clinic. For instance, the healthcare providers would use the AIIMS Clinical Decision Support Systems (CDSS) service for hypertension and diabetes, which is being provided free for all ABDM-integrated software. This CDSS helps improve patient care by supporting doctors in making better diagnoses and treatment.
Ms. V. Hekali Zhimomi, Chief Executive Officer, NHA, Shri Kiran Gopal Vaska, Joint Secretary & Mission Director (ABDM), Shri Rajiv Yadav, Scientist G, CDAC, and Shri Ajay Gupta, Scientist F, CDAC were also present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی اور سی- ڈی اے سی نے چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والوں کی ڈجیٹلائزیشن کے لئے ہلکے ایچ ایم آئی ایس کے لئے ایم او یو پر دستخط کئے
'eSushrut@Clinic' چھوٹے کلینکوں کےلیے ایک آسان ڈجیٹل پیلٹ فارم ہے جہاں مربوط اے ڈی ایم ٹولز کے ساتھ مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال ، ریکارڈ اور ٹیلی میڈیسن کا انتظام کیا جاسکتا ہے
سی- ڈیک کے تعاون سے ہم توقع کرتے ہیں کہ 'e-Sushrut@Clinic' ملک بھر میں ہزاروں ڈاکٹروں اور سہولت منیجرز کو بااختیار بنائے اور ان کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا- جس سے کارکردگی، ڈیٹا کی حفاظت اور مریضوں کی اطمینان میں بہتری آئے گی: مرکزی سکریٹری صحت
"چونکہ eSushrut@Clinic اے بی ڈیم فعال ہے، اسلئے اس سے اے بی ڈی ایم کو اپنانے اور ایک انٹرآپریبل ڈجیٹل ہیلتھ ایکو سسٹم بنانے میں مدد ملے گی"
14 AUG 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی ( این ایچ اے) اور سنٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ کمپیوٹنگ ( سی- ڈیک) نے مرکزی صحت سکریٹری محترمہ پنیا سلیلا سریواستو کی موجودگی میں آج یہاں e-Sushrut@Clinic شروع کرنے کے لیے مفاہمت نامہ کی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
e-Sushrut@Clinic ایک ہلکا پھلکا، کلاؤڈ بیسڈ ہسپتال مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایچ ایم آئی ایس) فراہم کرتا ہے جو خاص طور پر آؤٹ پیشنٹ کلینک کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ حکومت کی حمایت یافتہ ہیلتھ مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایچ ایم آئی ایس) خاص طور پر چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ آیوشمان بھارت ڈجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم ) ماحولیاتی نظام کو وسعت دینے میں ایک اہم اقدام کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ اے بی ڈی ایم جو ستمبر 2021 میں وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ شروع کیا گیا تھا کا مقصد ملک کے مربوط ڈجیٹل ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی و فروغ میں مدد کرنا ہے۔ یہ ڈجیٹل ہائی ویز کے ذریعے ہیلتھ کیئر ایکو سسٹم کے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان موجود خلا کو پُر کرے گا۔
ایم او یو پر دستخط کے دوران محترمہ پنیا سلیلا سریواستو نے کہا کہ "حکومت کی حمایت یافتہ ایک ایچ ایم آئی ایس کی ایک سستی مانگ ایک طویل عرصے سے برقرار تھی۔ سی – ڈیک کے تعاون سے ہم توقع کرتے ہیں کہ e-Sushrut@Clinic ملک بھر میں کارکردگی، ڈیٹا کی حفاظت اور مریضوں کی حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے والے دسیوں ہزار ڈاکٹروں اور سہولت منیجرز کو بااختیار بنائے گا اور انہیں پورا کرے گا۔" انہوں نے مزید کہا- "چونکہ یہ ورژن اے بی ڈی ایم –اہل ہے، جس سے اے بی ڈی ایم کو اپنانے اور ایک انٹرآپریبل ڈجیٹل ہیلتھ ایکو سسٹم بنانے میں مدد ملے گی" ۔
سی- ڈیک ، نوئیڈا کے ایگزیکٹیو ڈاکٹر وویک کھنیجا نے بھی کہا- "یہ نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کے ساتھ ایک شاندار شراکت داری ہے، جو پورے ملک میں ڈجیٹل صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو لانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔"
اس سافٹ ویئر کی ضرورت اے بی ڈی ایم مائیکرو سائٹس کے رول آؤٹ کے دوران ملے آؤٹ فیڈ سے پیدا ہوئی، جس نے ایک قابل اعتماد، حکومت کی حمایت یافتہ ڈجیٹل حل کی مانگ کو اجاگر کیا۔ یہ دیکھتے ہوئے کہ بہت سے اے آئی آئی ایم- ایمس ہسپتال پہلے ہی سی – ڈیک کے نظام کو کامیابی کے ساتھ استعمال کر رہے ہیں، e-Sushrut@Clinic کو نجی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے وہی ثابت شدہ حل اور اعتبار لانے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا تھا۔ این ایچ اے کی سرکاری مدد سے یہ اقدام نجی شعبہ میں قابل اعتماد ہیلتھ مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم کی اہم ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
سی – ڈیک کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ایپلیکیشن ان کے فلیگ شپ e-Sushrut ایچ ایم آئی ایس سافٹ ویئر کا ہلکا ورژن ہے۔ eSushrut سافٹ ویئر فی الحال پورے ملک میں 17 ایمس اور 4000(چار ہزار) سے زیادہ صحت کی سہولیات میں استعمال میں ہے۔ e-Sushrut@Clinic کے لیے آن بورڈنگ کے عمل کو سادہ رکھا گیا ہے۔ کوئی بھی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والا اسے اپنے لیپ ٹاپ/موبائل سے ویب پیج پر اپنی ہیلتھ فیسیلٹی رجسٹری (ایچ ایف آر) اور ہیلتھ پروفیشنلز رجسٹری (ایچ پی آر) کے ذریعے آن بورڈ کر سکتا ہے۔ اگر صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والا ایچ پی آر / ایچ ایف آر پر رجسٹرڈ نہیں ہے، تو وہ خود eSushrut@Clinic پر رجسٹر کر سکیں گے۔ اس سے سرکاری اور نجی کلینکوں کے ڈاکٹروں کے لیے مریضوں کے صحت کے ریکارڈ تک رسائی اور اپ ڈیٹ کرنا، ٹیلی میڈیسن کی خدمات پیش کرنا اور تشخیص اور نسخے کو ہموار کرنا آسان ہو جائے گا۔ eSushrut@Clinic بیرونی مریضوں کے انتظام، فارمیسی، اور نرسنگ ماڈیولز کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے اور کم فی صارف قیمت پر ضروری خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم چھوٹے کلینک، ذیلی مراکز، اور درمیانے درجے کے ہسپتالوں کو مریضوں کے ریکارڈ، نسخے اور بلنگ کو کم سے کم تکنیکی اوور ہیڈ کے ساتھ ڈجیٹائز کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
اے بی ڈی ایم کی متعدد افادیتیں اور خصوصیات eSushrut@Clinic میں دستیاب ہوں گی۔ مثال کے طور پر، صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والے ہائی بلڈ پریشر اور ذیابیطس کے لیے ایمس کلینیکل ڈسیزن سپورٹ سسٹم ( سی ڈی ایس ایس) سروس استعمال کریں گے، جو تمام اے بی ڈی ایم - مربوط سافٹ ویئر کے لیے مفت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ سی ڈی ایس ایس بہتر تشخیص اور علاج کرنے میں ڈاکٹروں کا تعاون کرکے مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر محترمہ وی ہیکالی زمومی، چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر، این ایچ اے، جناب کرن گوپال واسکا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر (اے بی ڈی ایم)، جناب راجیو یادو، سائنسٹسٹ جی، سی ڈی اے سی اور جناب اجے گپتا، سائنسٹسٹ ایف، سی ڈی اے سی بھی موقع پر موجود تھے۔