मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
दिल्ली दुग्ध योजना के अंतर्गत गाय का दूध, सह-ब्रांडेड उत्पाद और नए बूथ शुरू किए गए
14 AUG 2025 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली दुग्ध योजना (डीएमएस) ने 13 अगस्त 2025 को नई दिल्ली के पूसा स्थित एनएएससी कॉम्प्लेक्स में आयोजित एक विशेष कार्यक्रम में नए डेयरी उत्पादों के शुभारंभ और बूथ आवंटन पत्रों के वितरण के साथ एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की। इस कार्यक्रम में पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) की सचिव श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय और विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर गाय के दूध और सह-ब्रांडेड डेयरी उत्पादों का डिजिटल लॉन्च और अनावरण किया गया। यह डेयरी की गुणवत्ता को मजबूत करने, उपभोक्ता विश्वास बढ़ाने और पशुपालकों को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम है। इस पहल के अंतर्गत चयनित आवेदकों को 22 नए बूथ आवंटन पत्र सौंपे गए जिससे रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा होंगे और ग्रामीण-शहरी डेयरी संपर्क मजबूत होंगे।
डीएएचडी की सचिव श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में बेहतर उत्पाद पेशकश और मूल्य श्रृंखला में हितधारकों के लिए समावेशी अवसरों के माध्यम से डेयरी प्रणाली को सुदृढ़ बनाने के दृष्टिकोण साझा किया। उन्‍होंने बाजार में अपने नए उत्पादों को लॉन्च करने के लिए डीएमएस और हरियाणा दुग्ध महासंघ के प्रयासों की सराहना भी की।
डीएएचडी की अपर सचिव सुश्री वर्षा जोशी ने दिल्ली एनसीआर के लिए दूध और डेयरी उत्पादों के डीएमएस ब्रांड के महत्व और बाजार में नए उत्पादों की शुरूआत के साथ डीएमएस की प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस कार्यक्रम में डीएएचडी के अपर सचिव श्री राम शंकर सिन्हा, डीएएचडी के सलाहकार श्री जगत हजारिका, हरियाणा डेयरी विकास सहकारी संघ लिमिटेड के वीटा के अध्यक्ष श्री राम अवतार गर्ग, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, डेयरी क्षेत्र के हितधारक और बूथ आवंटन योजना के लाभार्थी भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Cow Milk, Co-Branded Products, and New Booths Launched Under Delhi Milk Scheme
14 AUG 2025 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Delhi Milk Scheme (DMS) marked a significant milestone with the launch of new dairy products and the distribution of booth allotment letters at a special event held on 13th August 2025, at the NASC Complex, Pusa, New Delhi. The event was graced by Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) and other senior officials of the department. The occasion celebrated the digital launch and unveiling of the Cow Milk and co-branded dairy products, a step forward in strengthening dairy quality, enhancing consumer trust and empowering livestock farmers. As part of the initiative, 22 new booth allotment letters were handed over to selected applicants under the DMS, creating new employment opportunities and strengthening the rural–urban dairy connect.
In her keynote address, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, DAHD shared the vision for reinforcing the dairy ecosystem through improved product offerings and inclusive opportunities for stakeholders across the value chain. Further, Secretary, DAHD lauded the efforts of DMS and Haryana Milk Federation for launching of their new products in the market.
Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary DAHD, highlighted the importance of DMS brand of milk and dairy products for Delhi NCR and advancement of DMS now with the introduction of new products in the market.
The event was also attended by Shri Rama Shankar Sinha, Additional Secretary DAHD, Shri Jagat Hazarika, Advisor DAHD, Sh. Ram Avtar Garg, Chairman, Vita of Haryana Dairy Development Co-Operative Federation Ltd., senior officials, stakeholders from the dairy sector and beneficiaries of the booth allotment scheme.