Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Cow Milk, Co-Branded Products, and New Booths Launched Under Delhi Milk Scheme
14 AUG 2025 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Delhi Milk Scheme (DMS) marked a significant milestone with the launch of new dairy products and the distribution of booth allotment letters at a special event held on 13th August 2025, at the NASC Complex, Pusa, New Delhi. The event was graced by Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) and other senior officials of the department. The occasion celebrated the digital launch and unveiling of the Cow Milk and co-branded dairy products, a step forward in strengthening dairy quality, enhancing consumer trust and empowering livestock farmers. As part of the initiative, 22 new booth allotment letters were handed over to selected applicants under the DMS, creating new employment opportunities and strengthening the rural–urban dairy connect.
In her keynote address, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, DAHD shared the vision for reinforcing the dairy ecosystem through improved product offerings and inclusive opportunities for stakeholders across the value chain. Further, Secretary, DAHD lauded the efforts of DMS and Haryana Milk Federation for launching of their new products in the market.
Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary DAHD, highlighted the importance of DMS brand of milk and dairy products for Delhi NCR and advancement of DMS now with the introduction of new products in the market.
The event was also attended by Shri Rama Shankar Sinha, Additional Secretary DAHD, Shri Jagat Hazarika, Advisor DAHD, Sh. Ram Avtar Garg, Chairman, Vita of Haryana Dairy Development Co-Operative Federation Ltd., senior officials, stakeholders from the dairy sector and beneficiaries of the booth allotment scheme.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
دہلی دودھ اسکیم کے تحت گائے کا دودھ، کو-برانڈڈ مصنوعات اور نئے بوتھ شروع کیے گئے
14 AUG 2025 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
دہلی دودھ اسکیم (ڈی ایم ایس) نے نئی ڈیری مصنوعات کے آغاز اور 13 اگست 2025 کو این اے ایس سی کمپلیکس ، پوسا ، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک خصوصی تقریب میں بوتھ الاٹمنٹ لیٹرز کی تقسیم کے ساتھ ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا ۔اس تقریب میں محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے ، سکریٹری ، محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) اور محکمہ کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔اس موقع پر گائے کے دودھ اور شریک برانڈڈ دودھ کی مصنوعات کی ڈیجیٹل لانچنگ اور نقاب کشائی کا جشن منایا گیا ، جو ڈیری کے معیار کو مستحکم کرنے ، صارفین کے اعتماد کو بڑھانے اور مویشی پروری کرنے والوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی طرف ایک قدم آگے ہے ۔ اس اقدام کے تحت، منتخب درخواست دہندگان کو ڈی ایم ایس کے تحت 22 نئے بوتھ الاٹمنٹ لیٹر سونپے گئے، جس سے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوئے اور دیہی-شہری ڈیری روابط کو مضبوط کیا گیا۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں محترمہ ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر الکا اپادھیائے
نے بہتر مصنوعات کی پیشکش اور ویلیو چین میں شراکت داروں کے لیے جامع مواقع کے ذریعے ڈیری ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے وژن کا تبادلہ کیا ۔ مزید برآں ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کے سکریٹری نے مارکیٹ میں اپنی نئی مصنوعات کو لانچ کرنے کے لیے ڈی ایم ایس اور ہریانہ دودھ فیڈریشن کی کوششوں کو سراہا ۔
محترمہ ورشا جوشی، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈی اے ایچ ڈی نے دہلی این سی آر کے لیے دودھ اور ڈیری مصنوعات کے ڈی ایم ایس برانڈ کی اہمیت اور مارکیٹ میں نئی مصنوعات کے تعارف کے ساتھ ڈی ایم ایس کی ترقی پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اس تقریب میں ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب راما شنکر سنہا ، ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کے مشیر جناب جگت ہزاریکا،جناب رام اوتار گرگ ، چیئرمین ، ہریانہ ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ کوآپریٹو فیڈریشن لمیٹڈ کے ویٹا ، سینئر افسران ، ڈیری سیکٹر کے شراکت داروں اور بوتھ الاٹمنٹ اسکیم کے مستفیدین نے بھی شرکت کی۔