Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-National Physical Laboratory organized two-days National Conference MAPIKI 2025, with the theme as ‘Measurements for All Times, for All People’
14 AUG 2025 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Physical Laboratory, New Delhi organized two-days National Conference MAPIKI 2025 on 11th and 12th August 2025. The theme of the conference was Measurements for All Times, for All People. The objective of event was to bring all the stakeholder’s at one platform and discuss about the development, innovations and challenges in the field of metrology for strengthening the metrological traceability chain in the country and contribute to the economic and social development of the country. A flyer of the Calibration and Testing activities of Physico-Mechanical Metrology Division, CSIR-NPL was released in the presence of Chief Guest Dr. Nagahanumaiah, Director, Central Manufacturing Technology Institute (CMTI), Bengaluru and Guest of Honour Dr. S. D. Attri, Member (Technical), Commission for Air Quality Managementin National Capital Region and Adjoining Areas (CAQM). About 150 participants attended the conference and presented their lectures on various topics of metrology. A poster session was also organized in this conference, in which research scholar’s, research associates, scientist’s, technical officers and Ph.D. students participated enthusiastically and contributed significantly. In the conference, 44 posters were displayed by the participating researchers and the best posters were also awarded. In the event, CSIR-NPL also transferred technology titled Recycling Metal/Polymer Laminate-based MLPs for recovery of Materials for Technological Application to industry.
At the valedictory function, Prof. Venugopal Achanta, Director, CSIR-NPL highlighted the need and contribution of metrology in the socio-economic development of the country and its role in paving the way for developing national measurement standards and encouraged the scientist’s of CSIR-National Physical Laboratory to develop indigenous measurement standards.

વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય
CSIR-નેશનલ ફિઝિકલ લેબોરેટરી દ્વારા ‘મેઝરમેન્ટ ફોર ઓલ ટાઇમ, ફોર ઓલ પીપલ’ થીમ પર બે દિવસીય રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદ MAPICI 2025નું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું
14 AUG 2025 11:23AM by PIB Ahmedabad
CSIR-નેશનલ ફિઝિકલ લેબોરેટરી, નવી દિલ્હી દ્વારા 11 અને 12 ઓગસ્ટ 2025ના રોજ બે દિવસીય રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદ MAPIC 2025નું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ પરિષદની થીમ "મેઝરમેન્ટ ફોર ઓલ ટાઇમ, ફોર ઓલ પીપલ" હતી. આ કાર્યક્રમનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય તમામ હિસ્સેદારોને એક પ્લેટફોર્મ પર લાવવાનો અને દેશમાં મેટ્રોલોજિકલ ટ્રેસેબિલિટી ચેઇનને મજબૂત બનાવવા અને દેશના આર્થિક અને સામાજિક વિકાસમાં યોગદાન આપવા માટે મેટ્રોલોજી ક્ષેત્રમાં વિકાસ, નવીનતાઓ અને પડકારો વિશે ચર્ચા કરવાનો હતો. CSIR-NPLના ફિઝિકલ-મિકેનિકલ મેટ્રોલોજી વિભાગની કેલિબ્રેશન અને પરીક્ષણ પ્રવૃત્તિઓનું એક ફ્લાયર મુખ્ય મહેમાન ડૉ. નાગહાનુમૈયા, ડિરેક્ટર, સેન્ટ્રલ મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ ટેક્નોલોજી ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ (CMTI), બેંગલુરુ અને ગેસ્ટ ઓફ ઓનર ડૉ. એસ. ડી. અત્રી, સભ્ય (ટેકનિકલ), કમિશન ફોર એર ક્વોલિટી મેનેજમેન્ટ ઇન નેશનલ કેપિટલ રિજન એન્ડ એજજોઇનિંગ એરિયાઝ (CAQM)ની ઉપસ્થિતમાં બહાર પાડવામાં આવ્યું હતું. કોન્ફરન્સમાં એક પોસ્ટર સેશનનું પણ આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું જેમાં સંશોધકો, સંશોધન સહયોગીઓ, વૈજ્ઞાનિકો, ટેકનિકલ અધિકારીઓ અને પીએચડી વિદ્વાનોએ ઉત્સાહપૂર્વક ભાગ લીધો હતો અને નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપ્યું હતું. કોન્ફરન્સમાં ભાગ લેનારા સંશોધકો દ્વારા 44 પોસ્ટરો રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા અને શ્રેષ્ઠ પોસ્ટરોને પુરસ્કાર આપવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં, CSIR-NPLએ ઉદ્યોગને ટેકનિકલ એપ્લિકેશનો માટે સામગ્રી પુનઃપ્રાપ્તિ માટે મેટલ/પોલિમર લેમિનેટ-આધારિત MLP રિસાયક્લિંગ નામની ટેકનોલોજી પણ ટ્રાન્સફર કરી હતી.
સમાપન સમારોહમાં બોલતા, CSIR-NPLના ડિરેક્ટર પ્રોફેસર વેણુગોપાલ અચંતાએ દેશના સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિકાસમાં મેટ્રોલોજીની જરૂરિયાત અને યોગદાન અને રાષ્ટ્રીય માપન ધોરણોના વિકાસ માટે માર્ગ મોકળો કરવામાં તેની ભૂમિકા પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો અને CSIR-નેશનલ ફિઝિકલ લેબોરેટરીના વૈજ્ઞાનિકોને સ્વદેશી માપન ધોરણો વિકસાવવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા હતા.