Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-National Physical Laboratory organized two-days National Conference MAPIKI 2025, with the theme as ‘Measurements for All Times, for All People’
14 AUG 2025 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Physical Laboratory, New Delhi organized two-days National Conference MAPIKI 2025 on 11th and 12th August 2025. The theme of the conference was Measurements for All Times, for All People. The objective of event was to bring all the stakeholder’s at one platform and discuss about the development, innovations and challenges in the field of metrology for strengthening the metrological traceability chain in the country and contribute to the economic and social development of the country. A flyer of the Calibration and Testing activities of Physico-Mechanical Metrology Division, CSIR-NPL was released in the presence of Chief Guest Dr. Nagahanumaiah, Director, Central Manufacturing Technology Institute (CMTI), Bengaluru and Guest of Honour Dr. S. D. Attri, Member (Technical), Commission for Air Quality Managementin National Capital Region and Adjoining Areas (CAQM). About 150 participants attended the conference and presented their lectures on various topics of metrology. A poster session was also organized in this conference, in which research scholar’s, research associates, scientist’s, technical officers and Ph.D. students participated enthusiastically and contributed significantly. In the conference, 44 posters were displayed by the participating researchers and the best posters were also awarded. In the event, CSIR-NPL also transferred technology titled Recycling Metal/Polymer Laminate-based MLPs for recovery of Materials for Technological Application to industry.
At the valedictory function, Prof. Venugopal Achanta, Director, CSIR-NPL highlighted the need and contribution of metrology in the socio-economic development of the country and its role in paving the way for developing national measurement standards and encouraged the scientist’s of CSIR-National Physical Laboratory to develop indigenous measurement standards.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر - نیشنل فزیکل لیبارٹری نے‘ہر وقت، ہر شخص کے لیے پیمائش’ کے موضوع کے تحت دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس ایم اے پی آئی کے آئی 2025 کا انعقاد کیا
14 AUG 2025 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل فزیکل لیبارٹری، نئی دہلی نے 11 اور 12 اگست 2025 کو دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس ایم اے پی آئی کے آئی 2025 کا انعقاد کیا۔ کانفرنس کا موضوع ‘ہر وقت، ہر شخص کے لیے پیمائش’ تھا۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد تمام متعلقہ فریقین کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لانا اور ملک میں پیمائش کی شناخت کے سلسلے کو مضبوط کرنے اور ملک کی اقتصادی اور سماجی ترقی میں تعاون کرنے کےلیے پیمائش کے شعبے میں ترقی ، اختراع اور چیلنجز کے بارے میں بات چیت کرنا تھا۔
سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل کی فزیکو-میکینیکل میٹرولوجی ڈویژن کی جانچنے اور اس کے استعمال کرنے کی سرگرمیوں کا ایک فلائرجاری کیاگیا۔ اس موقع پرمہمان خصوصی کے طور پر ڈاکٹر ناگہنومیہ، ڈائریکٹر، سینٹرل مینوفیکچرنگ ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ(سی ایم ٹی آئی) بنگلور اور مہمانِ اعزاز کے طورقومی خطہ راجدھانی میں ہوا کے معیار کے انتظام سے متعلق کمیشن(سی اے کیو ایم) کے رکن(تکنیکی) پرڈاکٹر ایس ڈی اتری موجود رہے۔ تقریب میں تقریباً 150 شرکاء نے شرکت کی اورپیمائش کے مختلف موضوعات پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ کانفرنس میں پوسٹر سیشن بھی انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں ریسرچ اسکالزء، ریسر ایسوسی ایٹس،سائنسدان، تکنیکی افسران اور پی ایچ ڈی کے طلباء نے بھرپور حصہ لیا اور اہم تعاون دیا۔ کانفرنس میں کل 44 پوسٹرز شرکاء نے پیش کیے اور بہترین پوسٹرز کو انعامات سے نوازا گیا۔
اس موقع پر سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل نے ٹیکنالوجی‘ری سائیکلنگ میٹل/پولیمَر لیمینیٹ پر مبنی ایم ایل پیز برائے مواد کی بازیافت برائے تکنیکی اطلاق‘ صنعت کے حوالے کی۔
اختتامی تقریب میں پروفیسر وینو گوپل اچنتا، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل نے ملک کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں پیمائش کے نظام کی ضرورت اور کردار کو اجاگر کیا اور قومی پیمائش کے معیارات کی ترقی کے لیے اس کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل فزیکل لیبارٹری کے سائنسدانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ملکی پیمائش کے معیارات خود تیار کریں۔