आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय की परामर्शदात्री समिति की पहली बैठक 19 अगस्त 2025 को होगी
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव परामर्शदात्री समिति की पहली बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार ने 5 मई 2025 को एक अलग आयुष परामर्शदात्री समिति का गठन किया
13 AUG 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय की नवगठित परामर्शदात्री समिति की पहली बैठक 19 अगस्त 2025 (मंगलवार) को आयोजित होगी। यह बैठक मंत्रालय और सांसदों के बीच सार्थक संवाद को सरल बनाएगी, जिससे आयुष के क्षेत्र में प्रमुख पहलों और भविष्य की रणनीतियों की समीक्षा और परामर्श मुमकिन हो सकेगा। समिति की अध्यक्षता आयुष मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव करेंगे।
भारत सरकार ने, भारत के स्वास्थ्य सेवा ढांचे में आयुष प्रणालियों के बढ़ते महत्व को देखते हुए, 5 मई 2025 को आयुष मंत्रालय के लिए एक अलग परामर्शदात्री समिति का गठन किया है।
इससे पहले, आयुष मंत्रालय से संबंधित मामलों को, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की परामर्शदात्री समिति के अधीन देखा जाता था। आयुष के लिए एक स्वतंत्र परामर्शदात्री समिति का गठन, आयुष संबंधी नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों पर केंद्रित, संसदीय निगरानी और सहभागिता सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक अहम संस्थागत कदम है।
आयुष मंत्रालय के लिए स्वतंत्र परामर्शदात्री समिति का गठन, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों और समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा को और मज़बूत करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाता है। प्रधानमंत्री आयुष प्रणालियों को राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य ढांचे में एकीकृत करने और भारत के पारंपरिक ज्ञान को वैश्विक स्तर पर बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर लगातार ज़ोर देते रहे हैं।
यह उपलब्धि आयुष मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) के निरंतर प्रयासों और संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा समन्वित कार्रवाई का नतीजा है, जिसने इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में समिति को अधिसूचित किया था।
मंत्रालय पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों के एकीकरण को आगे बढ़ाने और देश भर में समग्र स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने के मकसद से, समिति के सदस्यों के साथ उपयोगी चर्चा की उम्मीद करता है।

AYUSH
First Meeting of Consultative Committee for Ministry of Ayush to be held on 19 August 2025
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav to chair the First Meeting of Consultative Committee
Government Constituted Separate Ayush Consultative Committee on 5th May 2025 to Advance Holistic Healthcare under the Leadership of PM Modi
13 AUG 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The first meeting of the newly constituted Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Ayush is scheduled to be held on 19th August 2025 (Tuesday). The meeting will facilitate meaningful dialogue between the Ministry and Members of Parliament, enabling review and consultation on key initiatives and future strategies in the field of Ayush. The Committee will be chaired by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Minister of Ayush (Independent Charge) and MoS (MoHFW).
The Government of India has constituted a separate Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Ayush on 5th May 2025, recognizing the growing relevance of Ayush systems in India’s healthcare framework.
Earlier, matters relating to the Ministry of Ayush were addressed under the Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The formation of an independent Consultative Committee for Ayush marks a significant institutional step to ensure focused parliamentary oversight and engagement with Ayush-related policies and programmes.
The formation of the independent Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Ayush is in line with the Government’s commitment to strengthening traditional systems of medicine and holistic healthcare, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Prime Minister has consistently emphasized the importance of integrating Ayush systems into the national health framework and promoting India’s traditional knowledge globally.
This development is the result of the persistent efforts of the Minister of Ayush (I/C) and coordinated action by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, which notified the committee earlier this year.
The Ministry looks forward to productive discussions with the Committee members aimed at furthering the integration of traditional medicine systems and promoting holistic health across the country.