AYUSH
First Meeting of Consultative Committee for Ministry of Ayush to be held on 19 August 2025
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav to chair the First Meeting of Consultative Committee
Government Constituted Separate Ayush Consultative Committee on 5th May 2025 to Advance Holistic Healthcare under the Leadership of PM Modi
13 AUG 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The first meeting of the newly constituted Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Ayush is scheduled to be held on 19th August 2025 (Tuesday). The meeting will facilitate meaningful dialogue between the Ministry and Members of Parliament, enabling review and consultation on key initiatives and future strategies in the field of Ayush. The Committee will be chaired by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Minister of Ayush (Independent Charge) and MoS (MoHFW).
The Government of India has constituted a separate Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Ayush on 5th May 2025, recognizing the growing relevance of Ayush systems in India’s healthcare framework.
Earlier, matters relating to the Ministry of Ayush were addressed under the Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The formation of an independent Consultative Committee for Ayush marks a significant institutional step to ensure focused parliamentary oversight and engagement with Ayush-related policies and programmes.
The formation of the independent Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Ayush is in line with the Government’s commitment to strengthening traditional systems of medicine and holistic healthcare, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Prime Minister has consistently emphasized the importance of integrating Ayush systems into the national health framework and promoting India’s traditional knowledge globally.
This development is the result of the persistent efforts of the Minister of Ayush (I/C) and coordinated action by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, which notified the committee earlier this year.
The Ministry looks forward to productive discussions with the Committee members aimed at furthering the integration of traditional medicine systems and promoting holistic health across the country.

आयुष मंत्रालय
आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या सल्लागार समितीची पहिली बैठक 19 ऑगस्ट 2025 रोजी होणार
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव सल्लागार समितीच्या पहिल्या बैठकीचे अध्यक्षपद भूषविणार
13 AUG 2025 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या नव्याने स्थापन झालेल्या सल्लागार समितीची पहिली बैठक 19 ऑगस्ट 2025 (मंगळवार) रोजी आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे. या बैठकीमुळे मंत्रालय आणि संसद सदस्य, यांच्यात अर्थपूर्ण संवाद होईल, ज्यामुळे आयुष क्षेत्रातील प्रमुख उपक्रम आणि भविष्यातील धोरणांवर आढावा आणि सल्लामसलत शक्य होईल. आयुष मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) आणि आरोग्य राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव या समितीचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवतील.
भारताच्या आरोग्य सेवेच्या चौकटीत आयुष प्रणालीची वाढती प्रासंगिकता ओळखून भारत सरकारने 5 मे 2025 रोजी आयुष मंत्रालयासाठी एक स्वतंत्र सल्लागार समिती स्थापन केली आहे.
यापूर्वी आयुष मंत्रालयाशी संबंधित बाबी आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या सल्लागार समितीअंतर्गत हाताळल्या जात होत्या. आयुषसाठी स्वतंत्र सल्लागार समितीची स्थापना, ही आयुषशी संबंधित धोरणे आणि कार्यक्रमांवर विशेष भर देणारा संसदीय देखरेख आणि सहभाग सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्वाचे संस्थात्मक पाऊल आहे.
आयुष मंत्रालयासाठी स्वतंत्र सल्लागार समितीची स्थापना, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्त्वाखाली पारंपरिक औषध प्रणाली आणि सर्वांगीण आरोग्य सेवा बळकट करण्याच्या सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेच्या अनुषंगाने आहे. पंतप्रधानांनी आयुष प्रणालींना राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य चौकटीत समाविष्ट करण्याचे आणि भारताच्या पारंपारिक ज्ञानाचा जागतिक स्तरावर प्रचार करण्याचे महत्त्व सातत्याने अधोरेखित केले आहे.
आयुष मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) यांच्या सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांना आणि संसदीय कामकाज मंत्रालयाच्या समन्वयात्मक कृतीला मिळालेले हे यश आहे, ज्यांनी या वर्षाच्या सुरुवातीला समिती अधिसूचित केली होती.
पारंपरिक औषध प्रणालींचे एकत्रीकरण आणि देशभरात सर्वांगीण आरोग्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने समितीच्या सदस्यांबरोबर फलदायी चर्चा करण्यासाठी मंत्रालय उत्सुक आहे.