وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی گیری اور ماہی گیروں کی ترقی
12 AUG 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری نے ملک میں ماہی گیری اور آبی کاشتکاری کی ہمہ جہت ترقی اور ماہی گیر برادری کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں/پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں۔ مرکزی اسکیموں/پروگراموں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. بلو ریولوشن کے تحت ”انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ مینجمنٹ آف فشریز“ نامی مرکز کی معاونت یافتہ اسکیم مالی سال 2015-16 سے 2019-20 تک 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے 3000 کروڑ روپے کے مرکزی بجٹ کے ساتھ نافذ کی گئی، جس سے ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں تقریباً 5000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی۔
2. ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضروریات پوری کرنے کے لیے مالی سال 2018-19 میں فشریز اینڈ ایکوا کلچر انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ 7522.48 کروڑ روپے کے مجموعی فنڈ سائز کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا۔ ایف آئی ڈی ایف ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سمیت اہل اداروں کو شناخت شدہ ماہی گیری کے انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لیے رعایتی قرض فراہم کرتا ہے۔ حکومتِ ہند کا محکمۂ ماہی گیری 3 فیصد سالانہ تک سود میں سبسڈی فراہم کرتا ہے، جس کی ادائیگی کی مدت 12 سال ہے، جس میں 2 سال کا رعایتی عرصہ بھی شامل ہے۔ یہ رعایتی قرض نامزد قرض دہندہ اداروں کے ذریعے کم از کم 5 فیصد سالانہ سود پر دیا جاتا ہے۔
• iii. پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا مالی سال 2020-21 سے 20,050 کروڑ روپے کی متوقع سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ نافذ کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم مچھلی کی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت، معیار، ٹیکنالوجی، بعد از برداشت انفراسٹرکچر و انتظام، ماہی گیری ویلیو چین کی جدت و مضبوطی، مضبوط ماہی پروری مینجمنٹ فریم ورک کے قیام اور ماہی گیروں کی فلاح و بہبود میں موجود اہم خلا کو پُر کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے۔ اسکیم میں ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کے کسانوں کے لیے انشورنس، تربیت، مہارت کی ترقی اور صلاحیت سازی بھی شامل ہے۔
• iv. ماہی گیری کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے اور ویلیو چین میں مؤثر طریقوں کو اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، محکمۂ ماہی گیری، حکومتِ ہند پردھان منتری متسیہ کسان سمرِدھی سہ یوجنا نافذ کر رہا ہے، جو پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کی ذیلی اسکیم ہے، جس کی سرمایہ کاری 6000 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ماہی گیری کے شعبے کو باضابطہ بنانا، آبی کاشتکاری کے انشورنس کو فروغ دینا، بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی ماہی گیری صنعتوں کی ویلیو چین کی مؤثریت بڑھانا، اور محفوظ مچھلی پیداوار کے لیے معیار و حفاظتی نظام کو اپنانا ہے۔
1. اس کے علاوہ، حکومتِ ہند نے مالی سال 2018-19 سے ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کے کسانوں کے لیے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) کی سہولت بھی فراہم کی ہے تاکہ وہ اپنے ورکنگ کیپیٹل کی ضروریات پوری کر سکیں۔
گزشتہ پانچ برسوں (مالی سال 2020-21 سے 2024-25) میں پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت ماہی گیروں، مچھلی کے کسانوں اور ماہی پروری سے وابستہ کارکنوں/فروشوں کی تربیت، آگاہی اور صلاحیت سازی پر خصوصی توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔ نیشنل فشرریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ایف ڈی بی)، جو وزارتِ ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے تحت کام کرتا ہے، کو ان تربیتی و آگاہی پروگراموں کا نفاذ کرنے کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں (مالی سال 2020-21 سے 2024-25) میں این ایف ڈی بی نے کل 3,028 ویبینار، ورکشاپ اور تربیتی سیشن کی معاونت کی، جن سے 2,92,315 مچھلی کے کسان، کاروباری حضرات اور ساحلی نوجوان مستفید ہوئے۔ ان اقدامات نے پیداوار، پیداواری صلاحیت، بعد از برداشت انتظام اور مارکیٹنگ کے روابط میں شعبے کی استعداد بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت جدید بعد از برداشت کولڈ چین انفراسٹرکچر جیسے کولڈ اسٹوریج، آئس پلانٹس، مچھلی کی ترسیل کی گاڑیاں (ریفریجریٹڈ اور انسولیٹڈ)، موٹر سائیکل، سائیکلیں اور آٹو رکشے (آئس/مچھلی رکھنے والے بکس کے ساتھ)، مارکیٹنگ اور مچھلی مارکیٹ کے ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں بھی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ گزشتہ پانچ مالی سالوں (2020-21 سے 2024-25) کے دوران، ملک بھر کی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کل 734 کولڈ اسٹوریج و آئس پلانٹس، 27,301 مچھلی ترسیل کی یونٹس (جس میں 10,924 موٹر سائیکل، 9,412 سائیکلیں، 3,915 آٹو رکشے، 1,265 لائیو فِش وینڈنگ یونٹس، 1,406 انسولیٹڈ ٹرکس اور 379 ریفریجریٹڈ ٹرکس شامل ہیں)، 6,410 مچھلی کے کیوسک، 202 ریٹیل مچھلی مارکیٹس، اور 21 ہول سیل مچھلی مارکیٹس کو کل 2,375.25 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے منظور کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومتِ اتر پردیش نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ چندولی ضلع میں موجود تالابوں، آبی ذخائر اور دیگر پانی کے ذرائع کو ماہی پروری کے مقاصد کے لیے بہترین طور پر استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ چندولی ضلع میں ماہی پروری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے ذریعے نافذ کردہ منصوبوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-2 میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ-I
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں (2020-21 سے 2024-25) کے دوران پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
(روپے لاکھ میں)
Sl. No.
State/UT
Total Project Cost
Central Share approved
Central Funds Released
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
1
Andaman and Nicobar
5822.10
3095.53
1196.70
2
Andhra Pradesh
240552.67
56331.08
43013.68
3
Arunachal Pradesh
20028.09
13232.11
11354.52
4
Assam
54162.88
29844.11
18760.09
5
Bihar
54850.48
17440.25
8794.08
6
Chhattisgarh
93211.45
30876.37
23666.00
7
Daman & Diu, Dadra and NH
13516.89
13243.49
178.90
8
Delhi
533.25
286.08
163.30
9
Goa
11685.19
4911.44
4769.74
10
Gujarat
89754.81
32486.72
10365.69
11
Haryana
76086.75
26216.03
12136.61
12
Himachal Pradesh
15450.52
7921.83
5045.07
13
Jammu and Kashmir
15019.86
7773.04
11850.39
14
Jharkhand
44548.36
15163.90
9607.34
15
Karnataka
105898.15
36613.93
29502.15
16
Kerala
134755.43
57743.01
34415.24
17
Ladakh
3399.20
2061.36
1470.62
18
Lakshadweep
6746.48
4441.63
1442.12
19
Madhya Pradesh
91960.97
30550.92
24287.17
20
Maharashtra
147263.78
56029.31
30452.07
21
Manipur
20181.70
9584.34
2944.63
22
Meghalaya
13262.36
7425.72
4596.18
23
Mizoram
14785.80
8128.27
6947.36
24
Nagaland
16538.38
10696.52
7332.54
25
Odisha
129842.00
47944.55
34726.21
26
Puducherry
35230.01
29176.00
6124.91
27
Punjab
16792.95
4703.61
2695.92
28
Rajasthan
6612.14
2222.73
512.93
29
Sikkim
7827.78
4681.83
3300.05
30
Tamil Nadu
115615.80
44865.07
15394.38
31
Telangana
33937.09
10872.64
3287.61
32
Tripura
25974.81
14853.41
6791.59
33
Uttar Pradesh
129432.78
41230.51
28165.28
34
Uttarakhand
32297.12
16667.56
18355.72
35
West Bengal
54439.44
22554.68
5507.70
36
Others (Transponders, etc.)
36400.00
21840.00
49780.40
37
Insurance activities
8927.77
8927.77
8927.77
38
PMMKSSY
1193.07
1193.07
1181.61
39
Central Sector Projects
202877.29
165148.29
69712.20
Total
2127415.58
918978.71
558756.47
ضمیمہ II
اتر پردیش کے چندولی ضلع میں ماہی گیری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے لاگو کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات
Sl. No.
Name of the activity
Numbers
Area
Unit Cost (Rs. in Lakhs)
Total Project cost
(Rs. in Lakhs)
1
Beneficiary oriented Schemes
1.1
Backyard Re-circulatory Aquaculture System
20
-
0.50
10.00
1.2
Biofloc Pond
10
-
14.00
140.00
1.3
Cycle with Ice Box
24
-
0.10
2.4.00
1.4
Large Recirculatory Aquaculture System
3
-
50.00
150.00
1.5
Live Fish Vending
3
-
20.00
60.00
1.6
Medium Recirculatory Aquaculture System
3
-
25.00
75.00
1.7
Motorcycle With Ice Box
4
-
0.75
3.00
1.8
Pond Construction
-
61.31
11.00
674.40
1.9
Rearing Unit
-
14.10
7.00
98.70
1.10
Small Re-circulatory Aquaculture System
13
-
7.50
97.50
2
Non-Beneficiary oriented Scheme
2.1
Construction of wholesale fish market
1
-
6187.70
6187.70
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے 12 اگست 2025 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Development of Fisheries and Fishermen
12 AUG 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has launched various schemes/programmes for holistic development of fisheries and aquaculture and empowerment of fishermen community in the country. Details of the Central Schemes/Programmes implemented are as below:
1. The Centrally Sponsored Scheme on Blue Revolution: Integrated Development and Management of Fisheries implemented for a period of 5 years from FY 2015-16 to FY 2019-20 with a central outlay of Rs.3000 crore and this scheme mobilized an investment of about Rs 5000 crore into the fisheries sector.
1. In order to address the infrastructure requirement for fisheries sector, Fisheries & Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) was launched in the year 2018-19 with a total funds size of Rs 7522.48 crore. FIDF provides concessional finance to the Eligible Entities (EEs), including State Governments/Union Territories for development of identified fisheries infrastructure facilities. The Department of Fisheries, Government of India provides interest subvention up to 3% per annum for the repayment period of 12 years inclusive of moratorium of 2 years for providing the concessional finance by the Nodal Loaning Entities (NLEs) at the interest rate not lower than 5% per annum.
2. The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) has been implementing from FY 2020-21 with an estimated investment of Rs.20,050 crore. This scheme is designed to address the critical gaps in fish production and productivity, quality, technology, post-harvest infrastructure and management, modernisation and strengthening of fisheries value chain, establishing a robust fisheries management framework and fishers' welfare.The scheme also provides insurance of fishers & fish farmers and imparting training for skill development and capacity building among fishers and fish farmers.
3. To make the fisheries sector resilient and incentivize adoption of efficiencies in fisheries value chain, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India has been implementing a Central Sector Sub-scheme "Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah Yojana (PMMKSSY)" a sub-scheme under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) with an investment of Rs. 6000 crore. PMMKSSY aims at formalization of the fisheries sector, incentivizing the aquaculture insurance, fisheries micro and small enterprises value chain efficiency, adoption of safety and quality system for safe fish production etc.
4. Additionally, the Government of India with effect from the financial year 2018-19 has extended the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) facility to fishers and fish famers to help them to meet their working capital requirements.
The State-wise details of the projects approved under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana during the last five years (FY 2020-21 to FY 2024-25) are furnished at Annexure-I.
The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) implemented by the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying inter-alia focus on training, awareness, and capacity building of fishers, fish farmers, and fish workers/vendors. The National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) functioning under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has been designated as Nodal agency for implementing the training, awareness and capacity-building programmes under PMMSY. During the last five years (FY2020-21 to FY2024-25), the National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) has supported a total of 3,028 webinars, workshops, and training sessions, benefiting 2,92,315 fish farmers, entrepreneurs, and coastal youth. These initiatives have been instrumental in advancing sectoral potential across production, productivity, post-harvest management, and marketing linkages, in alignment with the objectives of the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)
The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), inter-alia provides support for creation of modern post-harvest cold chain infrastructures such as cold storages, ice plants, fish transportation vehicles including refrigerated and insulated vehicles, motorcycles, bicycles and autorickshaws with ice/fish holding boxes, marketing and fish market infrastructure facilities. For strengthening the post-harvest infrastructure, during the last five financial years (FY2020-21 to FY2024-25), 734 cold storages and ice plants, 27,301 units of fish transportation facilities such as 10924 motorcycles with ice boxes, 9412 bicycles with ice boxes, 3915 auto rickshaws, 1265 Live fish Vending units, 1406 insulated trucks and 379 refrigerated trucks, 6410 fish Kiosks, 202 fish retail fish markets, 21 wholesale fish markets have been sanctioned under PMMSY in all States and Union Territories at a total outlay of Rs.2375.25 crore.
The Government of Uttar Pradesh has reported that the ponds, reservoirs and other water sources available in Chandauli District of Uttar Pradesh have been utilised optimally for fisheries purpose. The details of the projects implemented by the Government to promote fisheries in Chandauli District of Uttar Pradesh is furnished at Annexure-II
Annexure-I
The State-wise details of the projects approved under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana during the last five years (2020-21 to 2024-25)
(Rs. in lakhs)
Sl. No.
State/UT
Total Project Cost
Central Share approved
Central Funds Released
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
1
Andaman and Nicobar
5822.10
3095.53
1196.70
2
Andhra Pradesh
240552.67
56331.08
43013.68
3
Arunachal Pradesh
20028.09
13232.11
11354.52
4
Assam
54162.88
29844.11
18760.09
5
Bihar
54850.48
17440.25
8794.08
6
Chhattisgarh
93211.45
30876.37
23666.00
7
Daman & Diu, Dadra and NH
13516.89
13243.49
178.90
8
Delhi
533.25
286.08
163.30
9
Goa
11685.19
4911.44
4769.74
10
Gujarat
89754.81
32486.72
10365.69
11
Haryana
76086.75
26216.03
12136.61
12
Himachal Pradesh
15450.52
7921.83
5045.07
13
Jammu and Kashmir
15019.86
7773.04
11850.39
14
Jharkhand
44548.36
15163.90
9607.34
15
Karnataka
105898.15
36613.93
29502.15
16
Kerala
134755.43
57743.01
34415.24
17
Ladakh
3399.20
2061.36
1470.62
18
Lakshadweep
6746.48
4441.63
1442.12
19
Madhya Pradesh
91960.97
30550.92
24287.17
20
Maharashtra
147263.78
56029.31
30452.07
21
Manipur
20181.70
9584.34
2944.63
22
Meghalaya
13262.36
7425.72
4596.18
23
Mizoram
14785.80
8128.27
6947.36
24
Nagaland
16538.38
10696.52
7332.54
25
Odisha
129842.00
47944.55
34726.21
26
Puducherry
35230.01
29176.00
6124.91
27
Punjab
16792.95
4703.61
2695.92
28
Rajasthan
6612.14
2222.73
512.93
29
Sikkim
7827.78
4681.83
3300.05
30
Tamil Nadu
115615.80
44865.07
15394.38
31
Telangana
33937.09
10872.64
3287.61
32
Tripura
25974.81
14853.41
6791.59
33
Uttar Pradesh
129432.78
41230.51
28165.28
34
Uttarakhand
32297.12
16667.56
18355.72
35
West Bengal
54439.44
22554.68
5507.70
36
Others (Transponders, etc.)
36400.00
21840.00
49780.40
37
Insurance activities
8927.77
8927.77
8927.77
38
PMMKSSY
1193.07
1193.07
1181.61
39
Central Sector Projects
202877.29
165148.29
69712.20
Total
2127415.58
918978.71
558756.47
Annexure-II
Details of projects implemented to promote fisheries in Chandauli District of Uttar Pradesh
Sl. No.
Name of the activity
Numbers
Area
Unit Cost (Rs. in Lakhs)
Total Project cost
(Rs. in Lakhs)
1
Beneficiary oriented Schemes
1.1
Backyard Re-circulatory Aquaculture System
20
-
0.50
10.00
1.2
Biofloc Pond
10
-
14.00
140.00
1.3
Cycle with Ice Box
24
-
0.10
2.4.00
1.4
Large Recirculatory Aquaculture System
3
-
50.00
150.00
1.5
Live Fish Vending
3
-
20.00
60.00
1.6
Medium Recirculatory Aquaculture System
3
-
25.00
75.00
1.7
Motorcycle With Ice Box
4
-
0.75
3.00
1.8
Pond Construction
-
61.31
11.00
674.40
1.9
Rearing Unit
-
14.10
7.00
98.70
1.10
Small Re-circulatory Aquaculture System
13
-
7.50
97.50
2
Non-Beneficiary oriented Scheme
2.1
Construction of wholesale fish market
1
-
6187.70
6187.70
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 12th August, 2025.