Ministry of Culture
Har Ghar Tiranga Bike Rally Highlights India’s Journey into Amrit Kaal: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Har Ghar Tiranga Bike Rally Flagged Off in Delhi ahead of Independence Day Celebrations
Union Ministers, Delhi CM, and MPs Lead Rally Promoting Patriotism and National Unity
12 AUG 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
A grand Har Ghar Tiranga Bike Rally was flagged off from Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, on Tuesday to mark the beginning of Independence Day celebrations. Union Parliamentary Affairs Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Culture and Tourism Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of State for Defence Shri Sanjay Seth, Delhi Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta, and several Members of Parliament participated in the patriotic event.
Addressing the crowd, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat emphasized the Tiranga as a unifying force that reminds citizens of the sacrifices made for the nation. “This campaign-turned-festival, envisioned by our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is spreading a wave of enthusiasm across the nation, especially after the success of Operation Sindoor,” he stated.
Union Minister emphasized the enduring symbolism of the Tiranga as a rallying emblem of unity and sacrifice. Drawing from the momentum created by Operation Sindoor, he noted that the nation is enveloped in an atmosphere of unparalleled enthusiasm and pride—celebrating both the valour of the armed forces and the deep collective affection for India.
He underlined how the modern “campaign‑turned‑festival”, envisioned by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has evolved into a mass movement through the Har Ghar Tiranga initiative—a sentiment resonating deeply as India strides confidently into its Amrit Kaal on the path to becoming a Viksit Bharat.
Chief Minister Rekha Gupta echoed the spirit of unity and pride: “With chants of ‘Bharat Maa Ki Jai,’ thousands of bikers carrying the Tricolour set out today. From our MPs to soldiers, the spirit of patriotism is in the air. I thank PM Modi for making this national festival reach every household.”
The rally, adorned with a sea of Indian flags and echoes of "Bharat Maa Ki Jai", charted a visually stunning and emotionally resonant journey—capturing the spirit of patriotism and unity in the national capital.
As part of the ongoing Har Ghar Tiranga campaign, citizens are encouraged to hoist the national flag at their homes and workplaces between August 13 and 15. This year’s campaign also includes a strong emphasis on cleanliness under the “Cleanliness is Service” initiative, promoting both national pride and civic responsibility.

സാംസ്‌കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയം
അമൃത് കാലത്തിലേക്കുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ യാത്രയെ ഹര്‍ ഘര്‍ തിരംഗ ബൈക്ക് റാലി പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു: ശ്രീ ഗജേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ഷെഖാവത്
12 AUG 2025 6:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിനാഘോഷങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് തുടക്കംകുറിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ചൊവ്വാഴ്ച ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയിലെ ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് ' ഹര്‍ ഘര്‍ തിരംഗ' ബൈക്ക് റാലി ഫ്‌ലാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്തു. കേന്ദ്ര പാര്‍ലമെന്ററികാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കിരണ്‍ റിജിജു, കേന്ദ്ര സാംസ്‌കാരിക, ടൂറിസം മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഗജേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ഷെഖാവത്, കേന്ദ്ര പ്രതിരോധ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സഞ്ജയ് സേഠ്, ഡല്‍ഹി മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി രേഖ ഗുപ്ത, നിരവധി പാര്‍ലമെന്റ് അംഗങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവര്‍ ദേശസ്‌നേഹത്തിന്റെ പ്രതീകമായ ഈ പരിപാടിയില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
രാഷ്ട്രത്തിനുവേണ്ടി വരിച്ച ത്യാഗങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് പൗരന്മാരെ ഓര്‍മ്മിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഒരു ഏകതാ ശക്തിയാണ് ത്രിവര്‍ണ പതാകയെന്ന് ജനക്കൂട്ടത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത് ശ്രീ ഗജേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ഷെഖാവത് പറഞ്ഞു. 'നമ്മുടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി വിഭാവനം ചെയ്ത, ഇപ്പോള്‍ ഒരു ആഘോഷമായി മാറിയിരിക്കുന്ന ഈ പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടി രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും പ്രത്യേകിച്ച്, ഓപ്പറേഷന്‍ സിന്ദൂറിന്റെ വിജയത്തിനുശേഷം, ആവേശത്തിന്റെ ഒരു തരംഗം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയാണ്' അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഐക്യത്തിന്റെയും ത്യാഗത്തിന്റെയും ഒരുമയുടെയും സംയുക്ത പ്രതീകമാണ് തിരംഗയെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ഊന്നി പറഞ്ഞു. ഓപ്പറേഷന്‍ സിന്ദൂര്‍ സൃഷ്ടിച്ച മുന്നേറ്റത്തിലൂടെ രാജ്യം അനിതര സാധാരണമായ ആവേശത്തിന്റെയും അഭിമാനത്തിന്റെയും അന്തരീക്ഷത്താല്‍ ആവൃതമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. സായുധ സേനയുടെ വീര്യവും ആഴത്തിലുള്ള രാജ്യസ്‌നേഹവും ഇതിലൂടെ ആഘോഷിക്കപ്പെടുന്നു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി വിഭാവനം ചെയ്ത 'ആഘോഷമായി മാറുന്ന ആധുനിക പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടികള്‍',ഹര്‍ ഘര്‍ തിരംഗ സംരംഭത്തിലൂടെ ഒരു ബഹുജന പ്രസ്ഥാനമായി മാറിയത് എങ്ങനെ എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വിശദീകരിച്ചു. വികസിത ഭാരതമാകാനുള്ള പാതയില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ, അമൃത് കാലത്തിലേക്ക് ആത്മവിശ്വാസത്തോടെ മുന്നേറുമ്പോള്‍ ഈ വികാരം ആഴത്തില്‍ പ്രതിധ്വനിക്കുന്നു.
അനേകം ത്രിവര്‍ണ പതാകകളും 'ഭാരത് മാ കീ ജയ്' ആരവവും കൊണ്ട് മുഖരിതമായ റാലി, ദേശീയ തലസ്ഥാനത്ത് രാജ്യസ്‌നേഹത്തിന്റെയും ഐക്യത്തിന്റെയും ചൈതന്യം പ്രസരിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇത് ദൃശ്യപരവും വൈകാരികവും ആവേശകരവുമായ ഒരു യാത്രയ്ക്ക് വഴിയൊരുക്കി.
ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 13 നും 15 നും ഇടയില്‍ വീടുകളിലും തൊഴിലിടങ്ങളിലും ദേശീയ പതാക ഉയര്‍ത്താന്‍ പൗരന്മാരെ ഹര്‍ ഘര്‍ തിരംഗ കാമ്പെയ്ന്‍ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഈ വര്‍ഷത്തെ കാമ്പെയ്‌നില്‍ 'ശുചിത്വം സേവനമാണ്' എന്ന ആശയത്തിന് കീഴില്‍, ദേശീയബോധവും പൗര ഉത്തരവാദിത്വവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിച്ചു കൊണ്ട് ശുചിത്വത്തിന് ഈ പരിപാടിയിലൂടെ ശക്തമായ ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കുന്നു.