Ministry of Culture
Har Ghar Tiranga Bike Rally Highlights India’s Journey into Amrit Kaal: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Har Ghar Tiranga Bike Rally Flagged Off in Delhi ahead of Independence Day Celebrations
Union Ministers, Delhi CM, and MPs Lead Rally Promoting Patriotism and National Unity
12 AUG 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
A grand Har Ghar Tiranga Bike Rally was flagged off from Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, on Tuesday to mark the beginning of Independence Day celebrations. Union Parliamentary Affairs Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Culture and Tourism Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of State for Defence Shri Sanjay Seth, Delhi Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta, and several Members of Parliament participated in the patriotic event.
Addressing the crowd, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat emphasized the Tiranga as a unifying force that reminds citizens of the sacrifices made for the nation. “This campaign-turned-festival, envisioned by our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is spreading a wave of enthusiasm across the nation, especially after the success of Operation Sindoor,” he stated.
Union Minister emphasized the enduring symbolism of the Tiranga as a rallying emblem of unity and sacrifice. Drawing from the momentum created by Operation Sindoor, he noted that the nation is enveloped in an atmosphere of unparalleled enthusiasm and pride—celebrating both the valour of the armed forces and the deep collective affection for India.
He underlined how the modern “campaign‑turned‑festival”, envisioned by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has evolved into a mass movement through the Har Ghar Tiranga initiative—a sentiment resonating deeply as India strides confidently into its Amrit Kaal on the path to becoming a Viksit Bharat.
Chief Minister Rekha Gupta echoed the spirit of unity and pride: “With chants of ‘Bharat Maa Ki Jai,’ thousands of bikers carrying the Tricolour set out today. From our MPs to soldiers, the spirit of patriotism is in the air. I thank PM Modi for making this national festival reach every household.”
The rally, adorned with a sea of Indian flags and echoes of "Bharat Maa Ki Jai", charted a visually stunning and emotionally resonant journey—capturing the spirit of patriotism and unity in the national capital.
As part of the ongoing Har Ghar Tiranga campaign, citizens are encouraged to hoist the national flag at their homes and workplaces between August 13 and 15. This year’s campaign also includes a strong emphasis on cleanliness under the “Cleanliness is Service” initiative, promoting both national pride and civic responsibility.

وزارات ثقافت
ہر گھر ترنگا بائیک ریلی امرت کال میں بھارت کے سفر کو نمایاں کرتی ہے: جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
یوم آزادی کی تقریبات سے قبل دہلی میں ہر گھر ترنگا بائیک ریلی کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا
مرکزی وزراء، دہلی کے وزیر اعلیٰ، اور اراکین پارلیمنٹ حب الوطنی اور قومی اتحاد کو فروغ دینے والی ریلی کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔
12 AUG 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
یوم آزادی کی تقریبات کے آغاز کے موقع پر منگل کو نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم سے ایک عظیم الشان ہر گھر ترنگا بائیک ریلی کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا۔ مرکزی پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو، مرکزی ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع جناب سنجے سیٹھ، دہلی کی وزیر اعلیٰ محترمہ ریکھا گپتا، اور کئی ممبران پارلیمنٹ نے حب الوطنی کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
بھیڑ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے ترنگا کو متحد کرنے والی قوت کے طور پر زور دیا جو شہریوں کو قوم کے لیے دی گئی قربانیوں کی یاد دلاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہایہ مہم جو تہوارمیں تبدیل ہوگیا جس کا تصور ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیا تھا، پورے ملک میں خاص طور پر آپریشن سندور کی کامیابی کے بعدجوش و خروش کی لہر پھیلا رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اتحاد اور قربانی کی علامت کے طور پر ترنگا کی پائیدار علامت پر زور دیا۔ آپریشن سندور کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی رفتار سے کھینچتے ہوئے انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ قوم بے مثال جوش اور فخر کے ماحول میں لپٹی ہوئی ہے۔ مسلح افواج کی بہادری اور بھارت کے لیے گہری اجتماعی محبت دونوں کا جشن منا رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح یہ مہم تہوارمیں تبدیل ہوگئی جس کا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے تصور کیا تھا، ہر گھر ترنگا پہل کے ذریعے ایک عوامی تحریک بن چکی ہے، ایک ایسا جذبہ جو گہرائی سے گونج رہا ہے جب کہبھارت اپنے امرت کال میں اعتماد کے ساتھ وکشت بھارت بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔
وزیر اعلیٰ ریکھا گپتا نے اتحاد اور فخر کے جذبے سے گونجتے ہوئے کہا: ’’بھارت ماتا کی جئے کے نعروں کے ساتھ، ہزاروں بائیک سوار آج ترنگا لے کر نکلے۔ ہمارے ممبران پارلیمنٹ سے لے کر سپاہیوں تک حب الوطنی کا جذبہ ہوا میں ہے۔ میں اس قومی تہوار کو ہر گھر تک پہنچانے کے لیے پی ایم مودی کا شکریہ ادا کرتی ہوں۔