Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India Reaffirms Global Leadership in Elephant Conservation on World Elephant Day 2025
India is a Global Leader in Elephant Conservation with 60% of World’s Wild Population, says Union Minister of State Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh
Elephants are living symbols of our culture, spirituality, and history, revered since ancient times: MoS
Gaj Gaurav Awards Conferred to Forest Frontline Heroes and Mahouts from across India
12 Lakh Students from 5,000 Schools Join Nationwide Awareness Campaign
Tamil Nadu’s Coimbatore Hosts National Celebrations and Workshop on Human-Elephant Conflict Mitigation
12 AUG 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh inaugurated the World Elephant Day 2025 celebrations in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu highlighting India's unwavering commitment to the conservation of the elephant.
Addressing the gathering at World Elephant Day, Union Minister of State Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh said, “Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is pioneering a sustainable future for elephants by combining cutting-edge technologies like AI, remote sensing, and geospatial mapping with traditional knowledge to protect their habitats.” He further underlined the need for cross-sectoral engagement, community participation, and scientific approaches to reduce human-elephant conflict while ensuring the well-being of local communities.
“India’s commitment to elephant conservation is not merely a policy choice, but a reflection of our civilizational values and ecological responsibility,” stated Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh. He highlighted that with 33 Elephant Reserves, 150 scientifically identified corridors, and nearly 60% of the world’s wild elephant population thriving within its borders, India has emerged as a global exemplar of harmonious coexistence—where legal protections, scientific planning, and cultural reverence come together to safeguard the future of its National Heritage Animal. Elephants are accorded the status of National Heritage Animal and hold a revered place in India’s culture and traditions, he further added.
MoS Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh emphasized that India’s connection with elephants runs deep, rooted in religion and culture. From ancient cave paintings in Bhimbetka to temple rituals in South India, elephants embody strength, wisdom, royalty, and good fortune. Revered as the form of Lord Ganesha, elephants have inspired Indian art, scriptures, and everyday life, reflecting a timeless coexistence between humans and these majestic creatures.
Tamil Nadu, known for its rich biodiversity and cultural heritage, sustains a sizeable elephant population and plays a critical role in mitigating conflicts between people and elephants. The Coimbatore event brought together foresters, policymakers, wildlife experts, civil society organisations, and conservationists to exchange knowledge and strategies that foster elephant conservation while addressing the challenges of human-elephant coexistence.
As part of the national celebrations, the Union Minister of State Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh conferred the Gaj Gaurav Awards to individuals for their exemplary contributions in elephant conservation and management:
1. Arunachal Pradesh – Shri Ganesh Tamang, Mahout; Shri Sumit Gogoi, Elephant Attendant
2. Madhya Pradesh – Shri Kesu Singh Walke, Assistant Mahout; Shri Sahadan Ram Lakada, Assistant Mahout
3. Tamil Nadu – Shri M. Murali, Anti-Poaching Watcher; Shri S. Karthikeyan, Forest Guard
4. Uttar Pradesh – Shri Irshad Ali, Mahout
A key highlight of the event was the release of the document “Healthy Feet, Healthy Elephants: A Guide to Foot Care in Captive Asian Elephants”, which provides insights and practical recommendations to improve foot health in captive elephants through better hygiene, preventive care, early diagnosis, and capacity building of caregivers.
A nationwide awareness campaign was also initiated, engaging approximately 12 lakh students from about 5,000 schools to spread awareness about elephant conservation and the importance of harmonious coexistence between people and wildlife.
A Workshop on Human-Elephant Conflict (HEC) was organised, bringing together representatives from elephant range states to share field experiences, best practices, and innovations for conflict mitigation. Discussions covered habitat management, corridor protection, community engagement, and capacity building in high-conflict areas. The initiative aligns with the objectives of Project Elephant, which promotes a participatory, science-based approach to elephant conservation.
The celebrations in Coimbatore underlined India’s Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav spirit, uniting government agencies, civil society, and citizens in reaffirming the nation’s pledge to protect elephants — ensuring that future generations inherit a thriving forest ecosystem and a secure home for the National Heritage Animal.
Senior officers from the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Sushil Kumar Awasthi, Director General of Forest & Special Secretary, Shri Ramesh Pandey, Addl. Director General of Forest, Dr. Sanjayan Kumar, Inspector General of Forests, Project Tiger & Elephant along with officers from MoEF&CC and Senior officials from Tamil Nadu Forest Department, officers from the Ministry of Railways and state forest departments were present during the event.

പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം മന്ത്രാലയം
ലോക ആന ദിനത്തിൽ ആനകളുടെ സംരക്ഷണപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ ആഗോള നേതൃത്വം ആവർത്തിച്ചുറപ്പിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യ
12 AUG 2025 6:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആനകളുടെ സംരക്ഷണത്തിനായുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അചഞ്ചലമായ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടി, കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി-വനം-കാലാവസ്ഥാവ്യതിയാന സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കീർത്തിവർദ്ധൻ സിംഗ് തമിഴ്‌നാട്ടിലെ കോയമ്പത്തൂരിൽ 2025ലെ ലോക ആന ദിനാചരണം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
“പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ, ആനകളുടെ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനായി പരമ്പരാഗത അറിവിനൊപ്പം നിർമ്മിതബുദ്ധി, റിമോട്ട് സെൻസിംഗ്, ജിയോസ്പേഷ്യൽ മാപ്പിംഗ് തുടങ്ങിയ അത്യാധുനിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ സംയോജിപ്പിച്ച് ആനകളുടെ സുസ്ഥിര ഭാവിക്ക് ഇന്ത്യ വഴിയൊരുക്കുന്നു.” - ലോക ആന ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച പരിപാടിയിൽ സദസ്സിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കീർത്തിവർദ്ധൻ സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രാദേശിക സമൂഹങ്ങളുടെ ക്ഷേമം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം മനുഷ്യരും ആനകളും തമ്മിലുള്ള സംഘർഷം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് വിവിധ മേഖലകളിലെ ഇടപെടൽ, സമൂഹ പങ്കാളിത്തം, ശാസ്ത്രീയ സമീപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെ ആവശ്യകതയും അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു
33 ആന സംരക്ഷണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളും ശാസ്ത്രീയമായി തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ 150 ആനത്താരകളുമുള്ള, ലോകത്തിലെ കാട്ടാനകളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിന്റെ ഏകദേശം 60% അധിവസിക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യ, സഹവർത്തിത്വത്തിന്റെ ആഗോള മാതൃകയായി മാറിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. നിയമപരമായ സംരക്ഷണം, ശാസ്ത്രീയ ആസൂത്രണം, സാംസ്കാരിക മൂല്യം എന്നിവ സംയോജിപ്പിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യ, ദേശീയ പൈതൃക മൃഗമായ ആനയുടെ ഭാവിനിലനിൽപ്പ് സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സംസ്കാരത്തിലും പാരമ്പര്യത്തിലും ആദരണീയ സ്ഥാനമുള്ള ആനകൾക്ക് ദേശീയ പൈതൃക മൃഗമെന്ന പദവി നൽകിയിട്ടുള്ള കാര്യം അദ്ദേഹം അനുസ്മരിച്ചു.
ദേശീയ ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി, കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കീർത്തിവർദ്ധൻ സിംഗ് ആനകളുടെ സംരക്ഷണത്തിലും പരിപാലനത്തിലും മാതൃകാപരമായ സംഭാവനകൾ നൽകിയ വ്യക്തികൾക്ക് ഗജ് ഗൗരവ് പുരസ്‌കാരം സമ്മാനിച്ചു. “ആരോഗ്യമുള്ള പാദങ്ങൾ, ആരോഗ്യമുള്ള ആനകൾ: ഏഷ്യൻ നാട്ടാനകളുടെ പാദസംരക്ഷണത്തിനുള്ള നിർദേശങ്ങൾ” എന്ന മാർഗരേഖയുടെ പ്രകാശനമായിരുന്നു പരിപാടിയുടെ പ്രധാന ആകർഷണം. മികച്ച ശുചിത്വം, രോഗപ്രതിരോധ പരിചരണം, കാലേക്കൂട്ടിയുള്ള രോഗനിർണയം, പരിചാരകരുടെ ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കൽ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ നാട്ടാനകളുടെ പാദങ്ങളുടെ ആരോഗ്യം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ഉൾക്കാഴ്ചകളും പ്രായോഗിക നിർദേശങ്ങളും ഇതിൽ അടങ്ങിയിരിക്കുന്നു.
ആനകളുടെ സംരക്ഷണത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും മനുഷ്യരും വന്യജീവികളും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹവർത്തിത്വത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും അവബോധം വളർത്തുന്നതിനായി 5000-ത്തോളം സ്കൂളുകളിൽനിന്നുള്ള ഏകദേശം 12 ലക്ഷം വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി ബോധവൽക്കരണ യജ്ഞത്തിനും തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു.
ആനകൾ കൂടുതലുള്ള സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽനിന്നുള്ള പ്രതിനിധികളെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി, മനുഷ്യൻ-ആന സംഘർഷത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ശില്പശാലയും സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. സംഘർഷ ലഘൂകരണത്തിനുള്ള മാതൃകകൾ, മികച്ച രീതികൾ, നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ശില്പശാലയിൽ പങ്കുവച്ചു. ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ പരിപാലനം, ആനത്താരകളുടെ സംരക്ഷണം, സാമൂഹ്യ ഇടപെടൽ, സംഘർഷം കൂടുതലുള്ള പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ശേഷിവികസനം എന്നിവയും ചർച്ചകളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെട്ടു. ആനകളുടെ സംരക്ഷണത്തിൽ പങ്കാളിത്തപരവും ശാസ്ത്രാധിഷ്ഠിതവുമായ സമീപനം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പ്രോജക്റ്റ് എലിഫന്റിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളുമായി ഈ സംരംഭം യോജിക്കുന്നു.
ആനകളെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത ആവർത്തിച്ചു സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കുന്നതിൽ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ഏജൻസികളെയും പൗരസമൂഹത്തെയും ഒന്നിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ‘ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവ്’ ചൈതന്യത്തെ കോയമ്പത്തൂരിലെ ആഘോഷങ്ങൾ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിച്ചു. ഭാവിതലമുറകൾക്ക് ജീവക്ഷമമായ വന ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയും ദേശീയ പൈതൃക മൃഗത്തിന് സുരക്ഷിതമായ വാസസ്ഥലവും അവകാശമാണെന്ന് ഇത് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു.