Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India Reaffirms Global Leadership in Elephant Conservation on World Elephant Day 2025
India is a Global Leader in Elephant Conservation with 60% of World’s Wild Population, says Union Minister of State Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh
Elephants are living symbols of our culture, spirituality, and history, revered since ancient times: MoS
Gaj Gaurav Awards Conferred to Forest Frontline Heroes and Mahouts from across India
12 Lakh Students from 5,000 Schools Join Nationwide Awareness Campaign
Tamil Nadu’s Coimbatore Hosts National Celebrations and Workshop on Human-Elephant Conflict Mitigation
12 AUG 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh inaugurated the World Elephant Day 2025 celebrations in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu highlighting India's unwavering commitment to the conservation of the elephant.
Addressing the gathering at World Elephant Day, Union Minister of State Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh said, “Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is pioneering a sustainable future for elephants by combining cutting-edge technologies like AI, remote sensing, and geospatial mapping with traditional knowledge to protect their habitats.” He further underlined the need for cross-sectoral engagement, community participation, and scientific approaches to reduce human-elephant conflict while ensuring the well-being of local communities.
“India’s commitment to elephant conservation is not merely a policy choice, but a reflection of our civilizational values and ecological responsibility,” stated Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh. He highlighted that with 33 Elephant Reserves, 150 scientifically identified corridors, and nearly 60% of the world’s wild elephant population thriving within its borders, India has emerged as a global exemplar of harmonious coexistence—where legal protections, scientific planning, and cultural reverence come together to safeguard the future of its National Heritage Animal. Elephants are accorded the status of National Heritage Animal and hold a revered place in India’s culture and traditions, he further added.
MoS Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh emphasized that India’s connection with elephants runs deep, rooted in religion and culture. From ancient cave paintings in Bhimbetka to temple rituals in South India, elephants embody strength, wisdom, royalty, and good fortune. Revered as the form of Lord Ganesha, elephants have inspired Indian art, scriptures, and everyday life, reflecting a timeless coexistence between humans and these majestic creatures.
Tamil Nadu, known for its rich biodiversity and cultural heritage, sustains a sizeable elephant population and plays a critical role in mitigating conflicts between people and elephants. The Coimbatore event brought together foresters, policymakers, wildlife experts, civil society organisations, and conservationists to exchange knowledge and strategies that foster elephant conservation while addressing the challenges of human-elephant coexistence.
As part of the national celebrations, the Union Minister of State Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh conferred the Gaj Gaurav Awards to individuals for their exemplary contributions in elephant conservation and management:
1. Arunachal Pradesh – Shri Ganesh Tamang, Mahout; Shri Sumit Gogoi, Elephant Attendant
2. Madhya Pradesh – Shri Kesu Singh Walke, Assistant Mahout; Shri Sahadan Ram Lakada, Assistant Mahout
3. Tamil Nadu – Shri M. Murali, Anti-Poaching Watcher; Shri S. Karthikeyan, Forest Guard
4. Uttar Pradesh – Shri Irshad Ali, Mahout
A key highlight of the event was the release of the document “Healthy Feet, Healthy Elephants: A Guide to Foot Care in Captive Asian Elephants”, which provides insights and practical recommendations to improve foot health in captive elephants through better hygiene, preventive care, early diagnosis, and capacity building of caregivers.
A nationwide awareness campaign was also initiated, engaging approximately 12 lakh students from about 5,000 schools to spread awareness about elephant conservation and the importance of harmonious coexistence between people and wildlife.
A Workshop on Human-Elephant Conflict (HEC) was organised, bringing together representatives from elephant range states to share field experiences, best practices, and innovations for conflict mitigation. Discussions covered habitat management, corridor protection, community engagement, and capacity building in high-conflict areas. The initiative aligns with the objectives of Project Elephant, which promotes a participatory, science-based approach to elephant conservation.
The celebrations in Coimbatore underlined India’s Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav spirit, uniting government agencies, civil society, and citizens in reaffirming the nation’s pledge to protect elephants — ensuring that future generations inherit a thriving forest ecosystem and a secure home for the National Heritage Animal.
Senior officers from the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Sushil Kumar Awasthi, Director General of Forest & Special Secretary, Shri Ramesh Pandey, Addl. Director General of Forest, Dr. Sanjayan Kumar, Inspector General of Forests, Project Tiger & Elephant along with officers from MoEF&CC and Senior officials from Tamil Nadu Forest Department, officers from the Ministry of Railways and state forest departments were present during the event.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے ہاتھیوں کے عالمی دن 2025 پر ہاتھیوں کے تحفظ میں عالمی قیادت کا اعادہ کیا
ہندوستان دنیا کی 60 فیصد جنگلی آبادی کے ساتھ ہاتھیوں کے تحفظ میں عالمی رہنما ہے: مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ
ہاتھی ہماری ثقافت ، روحانیت اور تاریخ کی زندہ علامتیں ہیں ، جو قدیم زمانے سے قابل احترام ہیں: ایم او ایس
پورے ہندوستان کے فاریسٹ فرنٹ لائن ہیروز اور مہاوٹوں کو گج گورو ایوارڈز سے نوازا گیا
5000 اسکولوں کے 12 لاکھ طلباء ملک گیر بیداری مہم میں شامل ہوئے
تمل ناڈو کے کوئمبٹور نے انسان اور ہاتھی کے درمیان ٹکراؤ کے خاتمے پر قومی تقریبات اور ورکشاپ کی میزبانی کی
12 AUG 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے تمل ناڈو کے کوئمبٹور میں ہاتھی کے عالمی دن 2025 کی تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا جس میں ہاتھیوں کے تحفظ کے لیے ہندوستان کے اٹل عزم کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
ہاتھی کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے کہا کہ "وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان ہاتھیوں کے لیے ان کے مسکنوں کی حفاظت کے لیے اے آئی ، ریموٹ سینسنگ ، اور جیو اسپیشل میپنگ جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو روایتی علم کے ساتھ جوڑ کر ایک پائیدار مستقبل کا آغاز کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مقامی برادریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے انسان اور ہاتھیوں کے درمیان ٹکراؤ کو کم کرنے کے لیے بین شعبہ جاتی مشغولیت ، کمیونٹی کی شرکت اور سائنسی نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہاتھیوں کے تحفظ کے لیے ہندوستان کا عزم محض ایک پالیسی انتخاب نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ ہماری تہذیبی اقدار اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ 33 ہاتھی ریزرو ، 150 سائنسی طور پر شناخت شدہ کوریڈور اور دنیا کی جنگلی ہاتھیوں کی تقریبا 60 فیصد آبادی کے اپنی سرحدوں کے اندر پروان چڑھنے کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان ہم آہنگ بقائے باہمی کی عالمی مثال کے طور پر ابھرا ہے- جہاں قانونی تحفظ ، سائنسی منصوبہ بندی اور ثقافتی احترام ایک ساتھ آتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہاتھیوں کو قومی ورثے کے جانور کا درجہ دیا جاتا ہے اور وہ ہندوستان کی ثقافت اور روایات میں ایک قابل احترام مقام رکھتے ہیں ۔
جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہاتھیوں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کا تعلق گہرا ہے ، جس کی جڑیں مذہب اور ثقافت میں ہیں ۔ بھیمبیٹکا میں قدیم غار کی پینٹنگز سے لے کر جنوبی ہندوستان میں مندر کی رسومات تک ، ہاتھی طاقت ، حکمت ، شاہی اور خوش قسمتی کی علامت ہیں ۔ بھگوان گنیش کی شکل کے طور پر قابل احترام ، ہاتھیوں نے ہندوستانی فن ، صحیفوں اور روزمرہ کی زندگی کو متاثر کیا ہے ، جو انسانوں اور ان شاندار مخلوقات کے درمیان لازوال بقائے باہمی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
تمل ناڈو ، جو اپنی بھرپور حیاتیاتی تنوع اور ثقافتی ورثے کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے ، ہاتھیوں کی ایک بڑی آبادی کو برقرار رکھتا ہے اور لوگوں اور ہاتھیوں کے درمیان ٹکراؤ کو کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔ کوئمبٹور ایونٹ نے جنگلات ، پالیسی سازوں ، جنگلی حیات کے ماہرین ، سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں ، اور تحفظ پسندوں کو علم اور حکمت عملیوں کے تبادلے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا جو انسانی-ہاتھی کے بقائے باہمی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے دوران ہاتھیوں کے تحفظ کو فروغ دیتے ہیں ۔
قومی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے ہاتھیوں کے تحفظ اور انتظام میں مثالی تعاون کے لیے افراد کو گج گورو ایوارڈز سے نوازا:
1. اروناچل پردیش- جناب گنیش تمانگ ، مہوت ؛ جناب سمیت گوگوئی ، ہاتھی اٹینڈنٹ
2. مدھیہ پردیش- جناب کیسو سنگھ والکے ، اسسٹنٹ مہوت ؛ جناب سہدان رام لکڑا ، اسسٹنٹ مہوت
3. تمل ناڈو- جناب ایم مرلی ، اینٹی پوچنگ واچر ؛ جناب ایس کارتیکیان ، فاریسٹ گارڈ
4. اتر پردیش- جناب ارشد علی ، مہوت
اس تقریب کی ایک اہم خصوصیت "صحت مند پاؤں ، صحت مند ہاتھی: کیپٹیو ایشین ہاتھیوں میں پاؤں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ایک رہنما خطوط کا اجرا تھا ، جو بہتر حفظان صحت ، احتیاطی دیکھ بھال ، جلد تشخیص اور دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کی صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے کیپٹیو ہاتھیوں میں پاؤں کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بصیرت اور عملی سفارشات فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
ایک ملک گیر بیداری مہم بھی شروع کی گئی ، جس میں تقریبا 5000 اسکولوں کے تقریبا 12 لاکھ طلباء کو ہاتھیوں کے تحفظ اور لوگوں اور جنگلی حیات کے درمیان ہم آہنگ بقائے باہمی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے شامل کیا گیا ۔
انسان‌ اور ہاتھی کے ٹکراؤ (ایچ ای سی) پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا ، جس میں ہاتھیوں کی رینج والی ریاستوں کے نمائندوں کو میدان کے تجربات ، بہترین طور طریقوں اور تنازعات کے خاتمے کے لیے اختراعات کو بانٹنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا گیا۔ بات چیت میں رہائش گاہ کے انتظام، راہداری کے تحفظ، کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اور زیادہ تنازعات والے علاقوں میں صلاحیت سازی کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ یہ پہل پروجیکٹ ایلیفینٹ کے مقاصد سے ہم آہنگ ہے ، جو ہاتھیوں کے تحفظ کے لیے شراکت دار ، سائنس پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔
کوئمبٹور میں ہونے والی تقریبات نے ہندوستان کے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے جذبے کو اجاگر کیا ، سرکاری ایجنسیوں ، سول سوسائٹی ، اور شہریوں کو ہاتھیوں کی حفاظت کے ملک کے عہد کی تصدیق میں متحد کیا-اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ آنے والی نسلیں ایک فروغ پزیر جنگلاتی ماحولی نظام اور قومی ثقافتی ورثے کے جانوروں کے لیے ایک محفوظ گھر کی وارث ہوں ۔
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران ، جنگلات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور خصوصی سکریٹری جناب سشیل کمار اوستھی ، جنگلات ، پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر اور ہاتھی کے انسپکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر سنجے کمار کے ساتھ ساتھ ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی کے افسران اور تمل ناڈو کے محکمہ جنگلات کے سینئر افسران ، ریلوے کی وزارت اور ریاستی جنگلات کے محکموں کے افسران اس تقریب کے دوران موجود تھے ۔
…………………………..
(ش ح ۔ م ع۔ ت ح)
U. No. : 4638