Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India Reaffirms Global Leadership in Elephant Conservation on World Elephant Day 2025
India is a Global Leader in Elephant Conservation with 60% of World’s Wild Population, says Union Minister of State Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh
Elephants are living symbols of our culture, spirituality, and history, revered since ancient times: MoS
Gaj Gaurav Awards Conferred to Forest Frontline Heroes and Mahouts from across India
12 Lakh Students from 5,000 Schools Join Nationwide Awareness Campaign
Tamil Nadu’s Coimbatore Hosts National Celebrations and Workshop on Human-Elephant Conflict Mitigation
12 AUG 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh inaugurated the World Elephant Day 2025 celebrations in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu highlighting India's unwavering commitment to the conservation of the elephant.
Addressing the gathering at World Elephant Day, Union Minister of State Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh said, “Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is pioneering a sustainable future for elephants by combining cutting-edge technologies like AI, remote sensing, and geospatial mapping with traditional knowledge to protect their habitats.” He further underlined the need for cross-sectoral engagement, community participation, and scientific approaches to reduce human-elephant conflict while ensuring the well-being of local communities.
“India’s commitment to elephant conservation is not merely a policy choice, but a reflection of our civilizational values and ecological responsibility,” stated Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh. He highlighted that with 33 Elephant Reserves, 150 scientifically identified corridors, and nearly 60% of the world’s wild elephant population thriving within its borders, India has emerged as a global exemplar of harmonious coexistence—where legal protections, scientific planning, and cultural reverence come together to safeguard the future of its National Heritage Animal. Elephants are accorded the status of National Heritage Animal and hold a revered place in India’s culture and traditions, he further added.
MoS Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh emphasized that India’s connection with elephants runs deep, rooted in religion and culture. From ancient cave paintings in Bhimbetka to temple rituals in South India, elephants embody strength, wisdom, royalty, and good fortune. Revered as the form of Lord Ganesha, elephants have inspired Indian art, scriptures, and everyday life, reflecting a timeless coexistence between humans and these majestic creatures.
Tamil Nadu, known for its rich biodiversity and cultural heritage, sustains a sizeable elephant population and plays a critical role in mitigating conflicts between people and elephants. The Coimbatore event brought together foresters, policymakers, wildlife experts, civil society organisations, and conservationists to exchange knowledge and strategies that foster elephant conservation while addressing the challenges of human-elephant coexistence.
As part of the national celebrations, the Union Minister of State Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh conferred the Gaj Gaurav Awards to individuals for their exemplary contributions in elephant conservation and management:
1. Arunachal Pradesh – Shri Ganesh Tamang, Mahout; Shri Sumit Gogoi, Elephant Attendant
2. Madhya Pradesh – Shri Kesu Singh Walke, Assistant Mahout; Shri Sahadan Ram Lakada, Assistant Mahout
3. Tamil Nadu – Shri M. Murali, Anti-Poaching Watcher; Shri S. Karthikeyan, Forest Guard
4. Uttar Pradesh – Shri Irshad Ali, Mahout
A key highlight of the event was the release of the document “Healthy Feet, Healthy Elephants: A Guide to Foot Care in Captive Asian Elephants”, which provides insights and practical recommendations to improve foot health in captive elephants through better hygiene, preventive care, early diagnosis, and capacity building of caregivers.
A nationwide awareness campaign was also initiated, engaging approximately 12 lakh students from about 5,000 schools to spread awareness about elephant conservation and the importance of harmonious coexistence between people and wildlife.
A Workshop on Human-Elephant Conflict (HEC) was organised, bringing together representatives from elephant range states to share field experiences, best practices, and innovations for conflict mitigation. Discussions covered habitat management, corridor protection, community engagement, and capacity building in high-conflict areas. The initiative aligns with the objectives of Project Elephant, which promotes a participatory, science-based approach to elephant conservation.
The celebrations in Coimbatore underlined India’s Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav spirit, uniting government agencies, civil society, and citizens in reaffirming the nation’s pledge to protect elephants — ensuring that future generations inherit a thriving forest ecosystem and a secure home for the National Heritage Animal.
Senior officers from the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Sushil Kumar Awasthi, Director General of Forest & Special Secretary, Shri Ramesh Pandey, Addl. Director General of Forest, Dr. Sanjayan Kumar, Inspector General of Forests, Project Tiger & Elephant along with officers from MoEF&CC and Senior officials from Tamil Nadu Forest Department, officers from the Ministry of Railways and state forest departments were present during the event.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
யானைகள் பாதுகாப்பிற்கு இந்தியா முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கிறது – மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங்
12 AUG 2025 6:06PM by PIB Chennai
உலக யானைகள் தினம் 2025 கொண்டாட்டங்களை தமிழ்நாட்டின் கோயம்புத்தூரில் மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். அப்போது பேசிய அவர் யானைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் இந்தியாவின் அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், யானைகளின் வாழ்விடங்களைப் பாதுகாக்க செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, தொலை உணர்வு மற்றும் புவிசார் வரைபடம் போன்ற அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பாரம்பரிய அறிவுசார் அம்சத்துடன் இணைப்பதன் மூலம், இந்தியா யானைகளுக்கு ஒரு நிலையான எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்கி வருகிறது என்று கூறினார். உள்ளூர் சமூகங்களின் நல்வாழ்வை உறுதி செய்யும் அதே வேளையில், மனித-யானை மோதலைக் தவிர்ப்பதற்கு பல்வேறு துறைகளின் ஈடுபாடு, சமூக பங்கேற்பு மற்றும் அறிவியல் அணுகுமுறைகளின் அவசியத்தை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
யானைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் இந்தியாவின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு வெறும் கொள்கைத் தேர்வு மட்டுமல்லாமல், நமது நாகரிக மதிப்புகள் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பொறுப்பின் பிரதிபலிப்பாகும் என்று திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் கூறினார். நாட்டில் உள்ள 33 யானைகள் காப்பகங்கள், 150 அறிவியல் ரீதியாக அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட வழித்தடங்கள் குறித்து அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். யானைகளுக்கு தேசிய பாரம்பரிய விலங்கு என்ற அந்தஸ்து வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, மேலும் இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் மரபுகளில் அவை மதிக்கப்படுவதாக அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
யானைகளுடனான இந்தியாவின் தொடர்பு ஆழமானது, மதம் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தில் வேரூன்றியுள்ளது என்று இணையமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் குறிப்பிட்டார். பீம்பேட்காவில் உள்ள பண்டைய குகை ஓவியங்கள் முதல் தென்னிந்தியாவில் உள்ள கோயில் சடங்குகள் வரை, யானைகள் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார். விநாயகர் வடிவமாக மதிக்கப்படும் யானைகள், இந்திய கலை, வேதங்கள் மற்றும் அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையை ஊக்குவித்து, மனிதர்களுக்கும் இந்த கம்பீரமான உயிரினங்களுக்கும் இடையிலான காலத்தால் அழியாத சகவாழ்வை பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
வளமான பல்லுயிர் மற்றும் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்திற்கு பெயர் பெற்ற தமிழ்நாடு, கணிசமான யானை எண்ணிக்கையை பராமரிக்கிறது என்றும் னிதர்களுக்கும் யானைகளுக்கும் இடையிலான மோதல்களைத் தவிர்ப்பதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். கோயம்புத்தூரில் நடைபெற்ற இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் மூலம் வனத்துறையினர், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், வனவிலங்கு நிபுணர்கள், சிவில் சமூக அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் பாதுகாவலர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்து, யானை பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பாக உத்திகள் பரிமாறிக்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
தேசிய கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங், யானை பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மேலாண்மையில் சிறந்த பங்களிப்பு செய்த தனிநபர்களுக்கு கஜ் கௌரவ் விருதுகளை வழங்கினார்:
1. அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் - திரு கணேஷ் தமங் பாகன்; திரு சுமித் கோகோய், யானை உதவியாளர்
2. மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் - திரு கேசு சிங் வால்கே, உதவி பாகன்; திரு சஹாதன் ராம் லகாடா, உதவி பாகன்
3. தமிழ்நாடு - திரு எம். முரளி, வேட்டை எதிர்ப்பு கண்காணிப்பாளர்; திரு எஸ். கார்த்திகேயன், வனக் காவலர்
4. உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் - திரு இர்ஷாத் அலி, பாகன் ஆகியோருக்கு அவர் விருதுளை வழங்கினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் நாடு தழுவிய விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரமும் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இதில் யானை பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மக்களுக்கும் வனவிலங்குகளுக்கும் இடையிலான இணக்கமான சகவாழ்வின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வைப் பரப்புவதற்காக சுமார் 5,000 பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 12 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான மாணவர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.