Ministry of Rural Development
Aadhaar-Based Payments System in Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme
12 AUG 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure timely payment of wages to the beneficiaries under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) and to address the issues arising due to frequent changes in bank account numbers of the beneficiaries and subsequent non-updation, it was decided to implement Aadhar Payment Bridge System (APBS). This has been made mandatory with effect from 1st January 2024.
APBS helps in improving the transparency and accountability of wage distribution under the scheme and ensure faster crediting of wages in the account of beneficiaries. Aadhar Authentication also reduces leakage and corruption and ensures that only legitimate beneficiaries with verified identities receive wages. In case of failure in payment through APBS, an alternative route to make payment is available through account-based payment that is National Automated Clearing House. Currently, against total of 12.12 crore active workers Aadhaar seeding of 99.65% have already been completed. State/UTs are continuously being monitored by the Central Government for achieving 100% Aadhaar Seeding and APBS conversion in NREGASoft. As and when any issue is flagged by the State/UT or any other stakeholders, the same is resolved on priority basis.
Monitoring and evaluation is a continuous process under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS). The Ministry regularly reviews the performance of the States/UTs, including the implementation of APBS, through various mechanisms such as Mid-Term Review, Common Review Mission, Labour Budget meetings, National Level monitoring, virtual conference meetings and field visits. Depending on the need and requirements for effective implementation of the Scheme, review and course correction are taken up.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم میں آدھار پر مبنی ادائیگی کا نظام
12 AUG 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس) کے تحت مستفیدین کو اجرت کی بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنانے اور مستفیدین کے بینک اکاؤنٹ نمبر میں بار بار تبدیلی اور اس کے بعد اپ ڈیٹ نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ، آدھار پیمنٹ برج سسٹم (اے پی بی ایس) کو نافذ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ۔ اسے یکم جنوری 2024 سے لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے ۔
اے پی بی ایس اسکیم کے تحت اجرت کی تقسیم کی شفافیت اور جوابدگی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرتا ہے اور مستفیدین کے کھاتے میں اجرت کی تیزی سے کریڈٹ کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔ آدھار کی توثیق رساو اور بدعنوانی کو بھی کم کرتی ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ صرف تصدیق شدہ شناخت والے جائز مستفیدین کو اجرت ملے ۔ اے پی بی ایس کے ذریعے ادائیگی میں ناکامی کی صورت میں ، ادائیگی کرنے کا ایک متبادل راستہ اکاؤنٹ پر مبنی ادائیگی کے ذریعے دستیاب ہے جو کہ نیشنل آٹومیٹڈ کلیئرنگ ہاؤس ہے ۔ فی الحال ، کل 12.12 کروڑ فعال کارکنوں کے مقابلے میں 99.65 فیصد کی آدھار سیڈنگ پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکی ہے ۔ این آر ای جی اے سافٹ میں 100% آدھار سیڈنگ اور اے پی بی ایس تبدیلی کے حصول کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مسلسل نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے ۔ جب بھی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے یا کسی دوسرے فریق کے ذریعے کسی مسئلے کو اٹھایا جاتا ہے ، تو اسے ترجیحی بنیاد پر حل کیا جاتا ہے ۔
مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس) کے تحت نگرانی اور تشخیص ایک مسلسل عمل ہے وزارت وسط مدتی جائزہ ، مشترکہ جائزہ مشن ، لیبر بجٹ میٹنگز ، قومی سطح کی نگرانی ، ورچوئل کانفرنس میٹنگز اور فیلڈ وزٹ جیسے مختلف میکانزم کے ذریعے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کارکردگی کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیتی ہے ، جس میں اے پی بی ایس کا نفاذ بھی شامل ہے ۔ اسکیم کے موثر نفاذ کی ضرورت اور تقاضوں کے مطابق ، جائزہ اور اصلاح کا کام شروع کیا جاتا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔