वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वोकल फॉर लोकल अभियान
12 AUG 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय अपने सोशल मीडिया हैंडल और चौपालों का आयोजन करके हिसार, हरियाणा सहित देश भर में लक्षित सोशल मीडिया अभियानों और जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्रों के महत्व और विशिष्टता पर प्रकाश डालकर सार्वजनिक जागरूकता बढ़ाता है और इन क्षेत्रों में गर्व की भावना को बढ़ावा देता है। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान, हरियाणा राज्य में कुल 27 चौपाल और एक 'किराए पर स्टॉल' कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जिनसे 731 लाभार्थियों को लाभ हुआ।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, देश में हरियाणा राज्य सहित, हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्रों के संवर्धन और विकास के लिए निम्नलिखित योजनाओं को लागू कर रहा है:
1. राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम
1. कच्चे माल की आपूर्ति योजना
1. राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम
1. व्यापक हस्तशिल्प क्लस्टर विकास योजना
उपरोक्त योजनाओं के अंतर्गत, अन्य पहलों के अलावा, सरकार हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प के लिए क्लस्टर विकास पहल के तहत करघों, सहायक उपकरणों और टूलकिटों के उन्नयन; डिज़ाइन में नवाचार; उत्पाद विकास; और मार्केटिंग पहल के तहत प्रदर्शनियों/आयोजनों का आयोजन करके स्थानीय हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों को ब्रांडिंग के साथ बढ़ावा देने के लिए विपणन मंचों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है।
ये योजनाएं स्पष्ट रूप से स्थानीय हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता, डिज़ाइन, बुनियादी ढांचे और बाज़ार तक पहुंच को बढ़ाने के लिए क्लस्टर विकास को बढ़ावा देती हैं। इसका उद्देश्य पूरे भारत में, जिसमें सोनीपत और हिसार लोकसभा क्षेत्र के बुनकर और कारीगर भी शामिल हैं, उन्हें सीधे उपभोक्ताओं को अपने उत्पाद बेचने के लिए सशक्त बनाना है।
यह जानकारी वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री, श्री पवित्र मार्गेरिटा ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Textiles
VOCAL FOR LOCAL CAMPAIGN
12 AUG 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles enhances public awareness and promotes pride in the handloom and handicraft sectors through targeted social media campaigns and awareness programs that highlight the importance and uniqueness of the sector through its social media handles and by organizing chaupals across the country, including in Hisar, Haryana. During last three years, a total of 27 chaupals and one Hiring of Stall programme were organized in the state of Haryana, benefiting 731 beneficiaries.
The Government of India, Ministry of Textiles is implementing following schemes for the promotion and development of handloom and handicraft sectors in the country, including the State of Haryana:
1. National Handloom Development Programme;
2. Raw Material Supply Scheme;
3. National Handicraft Development Programme;
4. Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme
Under the above schemes, apart from other initiatives the Government provides financial assistance for upgrading looms, accessories, and toolkits; design innovation; product development for Handloom and Handicrafts under the Cluster Development initiative; and support for marketing platforms to promote local handmade products with branding by organizing expos/events under Marketing initiatives.
These schemes explicitly promote cluster development to enhance quality, design, infrastructure, and market reach of locally handmade products with the aim to empower weavers and artisans across India including those in Sonipat and Hisar Lok Sabha constituencies to sell their products directly to consumers.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.