Ministry of Rural Development
Skill upgradation of Women
12 AUG 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Under the umbrella scheme of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Development is implementing the following two Centrally Sponsored Schemes namely DeenDayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) & Rural Self Employment Training Institutes (RSETI) in the field of skill development for rural poor youth for their gainful employment with a view to eradicate poverty in the country. A brief on the Schemes is given as under:
DeenDayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY): DDU-GKY is a placement-linked skill development program for rural poor youth in the age group of 15-35 years. It empowers the rural poor youth with employable skills and facilitates their participation in regular labour markets, thus providing them with jobs having regular monthly wages at or above the minimum wages. DDU-GKY guideline provides social inclusion of SC/ST (50%), Women (33%), and PwDs (5%).
Rural Self Employment Training Institutes (RSETIs): RSETI is a Bank lead - Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) funded training institutions established by the Sponsoring Banks in their Districts, to provide training for skill and entrepreneurship development. MoRD extends financial support for the construction of RSETI building and also bears the cost of training the 'rural poor' candidates. Any unemployed youth in the age group of 18-50 years having an aptitude to take up self-employment or wage employment can undergo training at RSETI. Some of the trained candidates may also seek regular salaried jobs / wage employment.
Under DDU-GKY, a total of 17.51 lakh candidates have been trained, out of which 9.05 lakh women (51.7%) have been trained, since inception till June 2025.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
महिलाओं का कौशल उन्नयन
12 AUG 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना- राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) की व्यापक योजना के अंतर्गत, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय देश में गरीबी उन्मूलन के उद्देश्य से ग्रामीण गरीब युवाओं को लाभकारी रोज़गार प्रदान करने हेतु कौशल विकास के क्षेत्र में निम्नलिखित दो केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं यानी दीनदयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल योजना (डीडीयू-जीकेवाई) और ग्रामीण स्व-रोज़गार प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आरएसईटीआई) का कार्यान्वयन कर रहा है। इन योजनाओं का संक्षिप्त विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
दीनदयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल योजना (डीडीयू-जीकेवाई): डीडीयू-जीकेवाई 15-35 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के ग्रामीण गरीब युवाओं के लिए प्लेसमेंट से जुड़ा एक कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम है। यह ग्रामीण गरीब युवाओं को रोजगारपरक कौशल प्रदान करता है और नियमित श्रम बाजारों में उनकी भागीदारी को सुगम बनाता है, जिससे उन्हें न्यूनतम मजदूरी के बराबर या उससे अधिक मासिक वेतन वाली नौकरियां मिलती हैं। डीडीयू-जीकेवाई दिशानिर्देश अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति (50%), महिलाओं (33%), और दिव्यांगजनों (5%) के सामाजिक समावेशन का प्रावधान करता है।
ग्रामीण स्वरोजगार प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आरएसईटीआई): आरएसईटीआई एक बैंक-संचालित और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा वित्त पोषित प्रशिक्षण संस्थान है, जिसकी स्थापना प्रायोजक बैंकों द्वारा अपने जिलों में कौशल व उद्यमिता विकास हेतु प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए की गई है। ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय आरएसईटीआई भवन के निर्माण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है और 'ग्रामीण गरीब' अभ्यर्थियों के प्रशिक्षण का खर्च भी वहन करता है। 18-50 वर्ष की आयु का कोई भी बेरोजगार युवा, जो स्वरोजगार या वेतनभोगी रोजगार करने की इच्छा रखता है, आरएसईटीआई में प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त कर सकता है। कुछ प्रशिक्षित अभ्यर्थी नियमित वेतन वाली नौकरी/वेतनभोगी रोजगार भी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
डीडीयू-जीकेवाई के अंतर्गत, जून 2025 तक कुल 17.51 लाख अभ्यर्थियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है, जिनमें से 9.05 लाख महिलाओं (51.7%) को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
यह जानकारी ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।