Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
National Waterways Within Tamil Nadu
12 AUG 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The details of major infrastructure upgrades envisaged on National Waterways (NWs) in Tamil Nadu are given below.
Major infrastructure upgrades envisaged on National Waterways in Tamil Nadu:
(i) Buckingham Canal (constituent of NW-4): Jetties development for Cargo/River Cruise Tourism circuits on the following stretches:
· Mahabalipuram to Ediyur Bridge
· Cooum River portion of Buckingham Canal near Marina Beach
· Pulicat Lake
· Ennore Port to ETPS for Cargo movement
(ii) River Bhavani (NW-20): Jetty for River Cruise Tourism at Bhavani-Sangmeswar Temple.
(iii) River Kaveri-Kollidam (NW-55): Jetty for River Cruise Tourism near Chidambaram
(iv) River Pazhyar (NW-77): Jetty near Kanyakumari for River Cruise Tourism and for Cargo Movement.
(v) River Ponniyar (NW-80): Jetty for River Cruise and Cargo Movement.
Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, endeavours to provide infrastructure adhering to Maritime standards that are robust and environment friendly like- floating jetties with navigational aids and requisite fairway for 24X7 passenger/cargo transportation.
For taking up any developmental activity, Detailed Project Report (DPR) is prepared duly encompassing the economic benefits accruing to the catchment area. Additionally, to safeguard the ecosystem, Environmental Impact Assessment and Environmental Management Plans (EIA-EMP) are also carried out to mitigate the potential damages to the ecosystem.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarabananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
तमिलनाडु के भीतर राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग
12 AUG 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
तमिलनाडु में राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों (एनडब्ल्यू) पर प्रस्तावित प्रमुख इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के अपग्रेडेशन का विवरण निम्नलिखित है।
तमिलनाडु में राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों पर प्रस्तावित प्रमुख इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का अपग्रेडेशन:
(i) बकिंघम नहर (एनडब्ल्यू-4 का भाग): निम्नलिखित खंडों पर कार्गो/ नदी क्रूज पर्यटन सर्किट के लिए जेटी निर्माण:
महाबलीपुरम से एडियूर ब्रिज
मरीना बीच के पास बकिंघम नहर का कूम नदी वाला भाग
पुलिकट झील
कार्गो आवागमन के लिए एन्नोर बंदरगाह से ईटीपीएस तक
(ii) भवानी नदी (एनडब्ल्यू-20): भवानी-संगमेश्वर मंदिर पर नदी क्रूज पर्यटन के लिए जेटी।
(iii) कावेरी-कोल्लिडम नदी (एनडब्ल्यू-55): चिदंबरम के पास नदी क्रूज पर्यटन के लिए जेटी।
(iv) पझ्यार नदी (एनडब्ल्यू-77): कन्याकुमारी के पास नदी क्रूज पर्यटन और माल ढुलाई के लिए जेटी।
(v) पोन्नियार नदी (एनडब्ल्यू-80): नदी क्रूज और माल ढुलाई के लिए जेटी।
भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई), जो पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त निकाय है, समुद्री मानकों के अनुरूप मजबूत और पर्यावरण अनुकूल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रदान करने का प्रयास करता है, जैसे कि नौवहन उपकरणों से युक्त तैरते हुए जेटी और 24X7 यात्री/माल परिवहन के लिए जरूरी फेयरवे।
किसी भी विकासात्मक गतिविधि को शुरू करने के लिए, जलग्रहण क्षेत्र को होने वाले आर्थिक लाभों को ध्यान में रखते हुए एक विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) तैयार की जाती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इकोसिस्टम की सुरक्षा के लिए, पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को होने वाले संभावित नुकसान को कम करने हेतु पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव आकलन और पर्यावरण प्रबंधन योजनाएं (ईआईए-ईएमपी) भी लागू की जाती हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।