कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
सी-पेस ने कंपनियों और एलएलपी के स्वैच्छिक समापन में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव किया
कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मामलों के मंत्रालय की केंद्रीकृत निकास प्रणाली की मदद से स्वैच्छिक समापन आवेदनों का प्रसंस्करण समय 2 वर्ष से घटाकर 2 महीने से भी कम हो गया है
11 AUG 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मामलों के मंत्रालय ने देश भर में क्षेत्राधिकार वाली कंपनियों को, स्वैच्छिक रूप से बंद करने की प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाने के लिए दिनांक 17 मार्च 2023 को एमसीए अधिसूचना संख्या एस.ओ. 1269(ई) के तहत, त्वरित कॉर्पोरेट निकासी प्रसंस्करण केंद्र (सी-पेस) की स्थापना की, जो 01.05.2023 से क्रियाशील है।
31.07.2025 तक, सी-पेस के तहत, कंपनियों के स्वैच्छिक रुप से बंद करने के लिए दाखिल आवेदनों का औसतन 2 महीने से भी कम वक्त में निपटान हो रहा है, जबकि पहले विभिन्न क्षेत्राधिकार वाले आरओसी द्वारा स्वैच्छिक तौर पर बंद करने के आवेदनों का निपटान औसतन 2 साल से अधिक समय में होता था।
सी-पेस हितधारकों को परेशानी मुक्त फाइलिंग, समय पर और प्रक्रिया-बद्ध तरीके से उनकी कंपनियों और एलएलपी के नाम रजिस्टर से हटाने की सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है। सी-पेस पूरे देश में एक समान व्यवस्था के तहत काम करता है और यह भी सुनिश्चित करता है कि सभी संचार (प्रश्न, अनुमोदन या अस्वीकृति) केंद्रीय एमसीए पोर्टल के ज़रिए किया जाए, जिससे आवेदकों को वास्तविक समय के बारे में अपडेट मिल सके और उनकी बेहतर ट्रैकिंग उपलब्ध हो सके।
01.05.2023 से 31.07.2025 के दौरान, 38658 कंपनियों ने एसटीके-2 आवेदन दाखिल कर इस निकास प्रक्रिया का लाभ उठाया है और उन्हें स्ट्राइक-ऑफ/विघटित के रूप में चिह्नित किया गया है।
एलएलपी नियम के नियम 37(1) में संशोधन किया गया, ताकि कंपनी रजिस्ट्रार के ज़रिए एलएलपी को स्ट्राइक-ऑफ करने की प्रक्रिया के लिए एलएलपी ई-फॉर्म 24 दाखिल किया जा सके। 31.07.2025 तक, सीमित देयता भागीदारी अधिनियम, 2008 की धारा 75 के तहत सीमित देयता भागीदारी नियम, 2009 के नियम 37(1)(बी) के साथ 8368 एलएलपी को खत्म कर दिया गया है।
मंत्रालय ने समय-समय पर कंपनियों और एलएलपी के लिए व्यवसाय में आसानी के लिए एक निर्बाध प्रक्रिया प्रदान करने और अनुपालन को आसान बनाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं, जैसे:
1. एमसीए21 वी3 पोर्टल में 79 फॉर्म हैं, जिन्हें एसटीपी (सीधी प्रक्रिया) या सशर्त एसटीपी के आधार पर संसाधित किया जाता है, जिससे मानवीय हस्तक्षेप के बिना फॉर्म को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से स्वीकार किया जा सकता है, और इसकी मदद से 'अनुपालन में सुगमता' और 'व्यवसाय में सुगमता' को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
2. 12 गैर-एसटीपी प्रपत्रों के केंद्रीकृत प्रसंस्करण के लिए 2 फरवरी 2024 को केंद्रीय प्रसंस्करण केंद्र (सीपीसी) की स्थापना की गई। नियामक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने हेतु दाखिल किए गए आवेदनों और प्रपत्रों के त्वरित प्रसंस्करण के लिए सीपीसी की स्थापना की गई, ताकि कंपनियां कॉर्पोरेट कानूनों के तहत अपने विभिन्न अनुपालनों को आसानी से पूरा कर सकें।
3. संपूर्ण इलेक्ट्रॉनिक न्यायिक निर्णय व्यवस्था प्रदान करने के लिए 16 सितंबर 2024 से वी3 में ई-न्यायनिर्णय मॉड्यूल की स्थापना की गई। न्यायिक निर्णय के लिए ज़रुरी सभी गतिविधियाँ, जैसे केस निर्माण, ई-सुनवाई, कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी करना, आदेश जारी करना और दंड संग्रह, ऑनलाइन किए जाते हैं। इस प्रक्रिया की वजह से कंपनियों के निदेशकों और प्रमुख प्रबंधकीय व्यक्तियों के लिए, ऑनलाइन वी.सी. के ज़रिए न्यायिक निर्णय कार्यवाही में भाग लेना आसान हो गया है।
4. वी3 व्यवस्था में वेब-आधारित फॉर्म फाइलिंग की सुविधा है, जिससे वास्तविक समय सत्यापन और सभी फॉर्मों में सामान्य फ़ील्ड की स्वतः पूर्व-भरण में सुधार होता है। वी3 में डुप्लिकेट/अनावश्यक फ़ील्ड को हटाकर फॉर्मों में फ़ील्डों का अनुकूलन भी किया गया है।
5. एमसीए21 वी3 पोर्टल पर लिंक किए गए फॉर्म अनुपालन को आसान बनाने और संबंधित फाइलिंग को एक साथ एकीकृत करके पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं, जिससे पूरी व्यावसायिक जानकारी मिलती है।
6. सभी हितधारकों के लिए एमसीए21 वेबसाइट द्वारा दी जाने वाली विभिन्न सेवाओं, जैसे एप्लिकेशन डैशबोर्ड, नोटिस, परिपत्र आदि, तक पहुँचने हेतु मोबाइल ऐप उपलब्ध कराया गया है।
• vii. कंपनी और एलएलपी अधिनियमों के अंतर्गत 63 अपराधों का गैर-अपराधीकरण। कॉर्पोरेट्स को राहत प्रदान करते हुए, गैर-अपराधीकरण का एक मकसद, न्यायिक अदालतों में मुकदमों के बोझ को कम करना और अभियोजन मामलों को न्यायिक निर्णय की ओर स्थानांतरित करना भी है।
1. 54 से अधिक फॉर्मों को सीधी प्रक्रिया (एसटीपी) में बदला गया है, जिसके लिए पहले क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों की स्वीकृति ज़रुरी थी।
2. कंपनी के निगमन के वक्त से ही तुरंत व्यवसाय शुरू करने के लिए नाम आरक्षण, निगमन, पैन, टैन, डीआईएन आवंटन, ईपीएफओ पंजीकरण, ईएसआईसी पंजीकरण, जीएसटी नंबर, बैंक खाता खोलना आदि जैसी विभिन्न सेवाओं को एक ही स्थान पर मुहैया कराने के लिए, एजाइल प्रो-एस नामक एक लिंक्ड फॉर्म के साथ ई-फॉर्म स्पाइस+ की शुरुआत की गई है। इसी प्रकार, एक ही आवेदन में समान सेवाएँ प्रदान करने के लिए नया ई-फॉर्म फिलिप (सीमित देयता भागीदारी के निगमन हेतु फॉर्म) भी पेश किया गया है।
3. लघु कंपनी की परिभाषा में भी संशोधन किया गया है और अब लघु कंपनी की चुकता पूंजी सीमा 2.00 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 4.00 करोड़ रुपये और कारोबार सीमा 20.00 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 40.00 करोड़ रुपये कर दी गई है। इसी प्रकार, लघु एलएलपी की अवधारणा भी शुरू की गई है, जिसके तहत अनुपालन की लागत कम करने के लिए कम अनुपालन और कम शुल्क लागू होगा।
4. कंपनी अधिनियम से संबंधित अपराधों के न्यायिक निर्णय के लिए एक ई-न्यायनिर्णय पोर्टल की स्थापना।
• xii. 15 लाख रुपये तक की अधिकृत पूंजी वाली कंपनी के निगमन के लिए शून्य शुल्क।
1. कंपनी अधिनियम 2013 के तहत, विलय की फास्ट ट्रैक प्रक्रिया का विस्तार किया गया है, जिसमें स्टार्टअप्स का अन्य स्टार्टअप्स और छोटी कंपनियों के साथ विलय भी शामिल है, ताकि विलय और एकीकरण की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाई जा सके।
2. सीए-2013 की धारा 233 (क्षेत्रीय निदेशकों के अनुमोदन से फास्ट ट्रैक विलय और एकीकरण) का दायरा बढ़ाया गया है। इसमें अब भारत के बाहर निगमित एक हस्तांतरणकर्ता विदेशी कंपनी (एक होल्डिंग कंपनी होने के नाते) का, भारत में निगमित उसकी पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी के साथ विलय भी शामिल है।
• xv. किसी कंपनी के पंजीकृत कार्यालय के स्थानांतरण की कोई लागत नहीं।
1. वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस (वीसी) के ज़रिए किसी कंपनी की वार्षिक आम बैठक (एजीएम) और असाधारण आम बैठक (ईजीएम) का आयोजन।
2. कंपनी (अनुमेय क्षेत्राधिकारों में इक्विटी शेयरों की सूचीकरण) नियम, 2024 जारी किए गए हैं, जो भारतीय सार्वजनिक कंपनियों को जीआईएफटी आईएफएससी पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्टॉक एक्सचेंज(ओं) में अपने इक्विटी शेयरों को सूचीबद्ध करने की अनुमति देते हैं।
यह जानकारी वित्त मंत्री और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
C-PACE Revolutionises Voluntary Closure of Companies and LLPs
Ministry of Corporate Affairs’ centralised exit mechanism reduces processing time for voluntary closure applications from over 2 years to less than 2 months
11 AUG 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs has established the Centre for Processing Accelerated Corporate Exit (C-PACE) vide MCA Notification No. S.O 1269(E) dated 17th March 2023 to facilitate and speed up the voluntary Strike off of companies having PAN-INDIA jurisdiction and operationalized from 01.05.2023.
As on 31.07.2025, under C-PACE, applications filed for voluntary closure of companies are getting processed within an average time of less than 2 months compared to an average time of more than 2 years earlier when the voluntary strike off applications were being processed by various jurisdictional RoCs.
C-PACE is enabling the stakeholders by providing a hassle-free filing, timely and process-bound striking off their companies’ and LLPs’ names from the Register. C-PACE Provides a uniform and consistent approach across the country and it also ensures all communication (queries, approvals, or rejections) is done via the central MCA portal, providing real-time updates and better tracking for applicants.
During 01.05.2023 to 31.07.2025, 38658 number of companies have availed the exit process on filing STK-2 application and marked as strike-off/dissolved.
Rule 37(1) of LLP rule was amended to enable filing of LLP e-Form 24 for processing striking-off of LLPs through ROC. As on 31.07.2025, 8368 LLPs have been struck off u/s 75 of the Limited Liability Partnership Act, 2008 r/w Rule 37(1)(b) of the Limited Liability Partnership Rules, 2009.
The Ministry has taken several steps from time to time to provide a seamless process for ease of doing business and enhance ease of compliance for companies and LLPs, such as:
1. In the MCA21 V3 portal there are 79 forms which are processed on a STP (Straight through Process) or conditional STP basis, allowing acceptance of forms electronically without human intervention, which leads to ‘ease of compliance’ and ‘ease of doing business’.
2. Central Processing Centre (CPC) was established on 2nd February, 2024 for centralized processing of 12 non-STP forms. CPC was established to ensure speedy processing of applications and forms filed for meeting regulatory requirements so that the companies are able to complete their various compliances under the corporate laws with ease.
3. E-adjudication Module has been established in V3 w.e.f. 16th September, 2024 to provide an end-to-end electronic adjudication mechanism. All activities required for adjudication including case creation, e-hearing, issuance of Show Cause Notice, order issuance and collection of Penalties are carried out online. This process has made it easier for Directors and Key Managerial Persons of companies to attend the adjudication proceeding through online VC.
4. V3 system allows web-based form filing, thereby improving real time validation and auto pre-filling of common fields across forms. Optimization of fields in the Forms has also been carried out in V3 by removal of duplicate/redundant fields.
5. Linked forms on the MCA21 V3 portal are designed to ease compliance and enhance transparency by integrating related filings together, ensuring a complete disclosure of business information.
6. Mobile App has been made available for all stakeholders to access various services offered by MCA21 website including application dashboard, notices, circular etc.
7. Decriminalization of 63 offences under the Companies and LLP Acts. While providing relief to corporates, one of the objectives of decriminalization has also been reduction of litigation burden in judicial courts and shifting the prosecution cases towards adjudication.
8. Conversion of more than 54 forms to Straight Through Process (STP) which earlier required approval of field offices.
9. Introducing e-Form SPICe+ along with a linked form called AGILE PRO-S for providing different services at one place such as Name Reservation, Incorporation, Allotment of PAN, TAN, DIN, EPFO Registration, ESIC Registration, GST number, opening of Bank Account etc. at the time of incorporation of company to start the business immediately. Similarly, new e-Form FiLLiP (Form for incorporation of Limited Liability Partnership) was introduced for providing the same services in a single application.
10. Definition of Small Company has been amended by increasing the threshold limit of a small company from having a paid-up capital not exceeding Rs.2.00 Crore to Rs.4.00 Crore and turnover not exceeding Rs.20.00 Crore to Rs.40.00 Crore. Similarly, concept of small LLP has been introduced which is subject to lesser compliances, lesser fee to reduce the cost of compliances.
11. Setting up an e-Adjudication Portal for adjudication of offences related to the Companies Act.
12. Zero fee for incorporation of company with authorized capital up to Rs.15.00 Lakh.
13. Extended fast track process for mergers under the Companies Act, 2013 to include mergers of Startups with other Startups and with small companies, so that the process of mergers & amalgamations is expedited.
14. The scope of section 233 of CA-2013 (Fast Track Mergers & Amalgamation through approval of Regional Directors) enhanced. This now also covers merger of a transferor foreign company incorporated outside India (being a holding company) with its wholly owned subsidiary incorporated in India.
15. Zero cost for shifting of the registered office of a company.
16. Convening Annual General Meeting (AGM) and Extra-ordinary General Meeting (EGM) of a company through Video Conference (VC).
17. Companies (Listing of Equity Shares in Permissible Jurisdictions) Rules, 2024 have been issued allowing Indian Public companies to list their equity shares on international stock exchange(s) at GIFT IFSC.
This information was given by the Minister of Finance and Minister of Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in a reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.