Ministry of Corporate Affairs
C-PACE Revolutionises Voluntary Closure of Companies and LLPs
Ministry of Corporate Affairs’ centralised exit mechanism reduces processing time for voluntary closure applications from over 2 years to less than 2 months
11 AUG 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs has established the Centre for Processing Accelerated Corporate Exit (C-PACE) vide MCA Notification No. S.O 1269(E) dated 17th March 2023 to facilitate and speed up the voluntary Strike off of companies having PAN-INDIA jurisdiction and operationalized from 01.05.2023.
As on 31.07.2025, under C-PACE, applications filed for voluntary closure of companies are getting processed within an average time of less than 2 months compared to an average time of more than 2 years earlier when the voluntary strike off applications were being processed by various jurisdictional RoCs.
C-PACE is enabling the stakeholders by providing a hassle-free filing, timely and process-bound striking off their companies’ and LLPs’ names from the Register. C-PACE Provides a uniform and consistent approach across the country and it also ensures all communication (queries, approvals, or rejections) is done via the central MCA portal, providing real-time updates and better tracking for applicants.
During 01.05.2023 to 31.07.2025, 38658 number of companies have availed the exit process on filing STK-2 application and marked as strike-off/dissolved.
Rule 37(1) of LLP rule was amended to enable filing of LLP e-Form 24 for processing striking-off of LLPs through ROC. As on 31.07.2025, 8368 LLPs have been struck off u/s 75 of the Limited Liability Partnership Act, 2008 r/w Rule 37(1)(b) of the Limited Liability Partnership Rules, 2009.
The Ministry has taken several steps from time to time to provide a seamless process for ease of doing business and enhance ease of compliance for companies and LLPs, such as:
1. In the MCA21 V3 portal there are 79 forms which are processed on a STP (Straight through Process) or conditional STP basis, allowing acceptance of forms electronically without human intervention, which leads to ‘ease of compliance’ and ‘ease of doing business’.
2. Central Processing Centre (CPC) was established on 2nd February, 2024 for centralized processing of 12 non-STP forms. CPC was established to ensure speedy processing of applications and forms filed for meeting regulatory requirements so that the companies are able to complete their various compliances under the corporate laws with ease.
3. E-adjudication Module has been established in V3 w.e.f. 16th September, 2024 to provide an end-to-end electronic adjudication mechanism. All activities required for adjudication including case creation, e-hearing, issuance of Show Cause Notice, order issuance and collection of Penalties are carried out online. This process has made it easier for Directors and Key Managerial Persons of companies to attend the adjudication proceeding through online VC.
4. V3 system allows web-based form filing, thereby improving real time validation and auto pre-filling of common fields across forms. Optimization of fields in the Forms has also been carried out in V3 by removal of duplicate/redundant fields.
5. Linked forms on the MCA21 V3 portal are designed to ease compliance and enhance transparency by integrating related filings together, ensuring a complete disclosure of business information.
6. Mobile App has been made available for all stakeholders to access various services offered by MCA21 website including application dashboard, notices, circular etc.
7. Decriminalization of 63 offences under the Companies and LLP Acts. While providing relief to corporates, one of the objectives of decriminalization has also been reduction of litigation burden in judicial courts and shifting the prosecution cases towards adjudication.
8. Conversion of more than 54 forms to Straight Through Process (STP) which earlier required approval of field offices.
9. Introducing e-Form SPICe+ along with a linked form called AGILE PRO-S for providing different services at one place such as Name Reservation, Incorporation, Allotment of PAN, TAN, DIN, EPFO Registration, ESIC Registration, GST number, opening of Bank Account etc. at the time of incorporation of company to start the business immediately. Similarly, new e-Form FiLLiP (Form for incorporation of Limited Liability Partnership) was introduced for providing the same services in a single application.
10. Definition of Small Company has been amended by increasing the threshold limit of a small company from having a paid-up capital not exceeding Rs.2.00 Crore to Rs.4.00 Crore and turnover not exceeding Rs.20.00 Crore to Rs.40.00 Crore. Similarly, concept of small LLP has been introduced which is subject to lesser compliances, lesser fee to reduce the cost of compliances.
11. Setting up an e-Adjudication Portal for adjudication of offences related to the Companies Act.
12. Zero fee for incorporation of company with authorized capital up to Rs.15.00 Lakh.
13. Extended fast track process for mergers under the Companies Act, 2013 to include mergers of Startups with other Startups and with small companies, so that the process of mergers & amalgamations is expedited.
14. The scope of section 233 of CA-2013 (Fast Track Mergers & Amalgamation through approval of Regional Directors) enhanced. This now also covers merger of a transferor foreign company incorporated outside India (being a holding company) with its wholly owned subsidiary incorporated in India.
15. Zero cost for shifting of the registered office of a company.
16. Convening Annual General Meeting (AGM) and Extra-ordinary General Meeting (EGM) of a company through Video Conference (VC).
17. Companies (Listing of Equity Shares in Permissible Jurisdictions) Rules, 2024 have been issued allowing Indian Public companies to list their equity shares on international stock exchange(s) at GIFT IFSC.
This information was given by the Minister of Finance and Minister of Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in a reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
سی-پی اے سی ای نے کمپنیوں اور ایل ایل پیز کے رضاکارانہ طور پر بند ہونے کو انقلابی شکل دی
کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کا مرکزی ایگزٹ میکنزم رضاکارانہ طور پر بند کیے جانے کی درخواستوں کی پروسیسنگ کا وقت دو سال سے زائد سے گھٹا کر دو ماہ سے بھی کم کر دیتا ہے
11 AUG 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت نے 17 مارچ 2023 کو جاری کردہ ایم سی اے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر ایس او 1269(ای) کے تحت کارپوریٹ بند ہونے سے متعلق تیز پروسیسنگ کیلئے مرکز (سی – پی اے سی ای) قائم کیا، تاکہ پورے بھارت میں دائرۂ کار رکھنے والی کمپنیوں کی رضاکارانہ طور پر بند ہونے (بندش) کے عمل کو سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے اور تیز کیا جا سکے۔ یہ مرکز یکم مئی 2023 سے باقاعدہ طور پر فعال ہوا۔
31 جولائی 2025 تک، سی – پی اے سی ای کے تحت کمپنیوں کی رضاکارانہ بندش کی درخواستوں کو اوسطاً 2 ماہ سے بھی کم وقت میں نمٹایا جا رہا ہے، جبکہ اس سے پہلے یہی عمل مختلف کمپنیوں کے علاقائی رجسٹرار (آر او سیز) کے ذریعے مکمل ہونے میں اوسطاً 2 سال سے زیادہ لگتے تھے۔
سی – پی اے سی ای شراکت داروں کو ایک سہل، بروقت اور عمل سے جڑا ہوا طریقہ فراہم کر رہا ہے، جس کے تحت کمپنیوں اور ایل ایل پیز کے نام رجسٹر سے حذف کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ سی – پی اے سی ای پورے ملک میں ایک یکساں اور ہم آہنگ طریقہ کار مہیا کرتا ہے اور یہ بھی یقینی بناتا ہے کہ تمام مواصلات (سوالات، منظوری یا انکار) مرکزی ایم سی اے پورٹل کے ذریعے ہوں، تاکہ درخواست دہندگان کو حقیقی وقت میں اپ ڈیٹس اور بہتر ٹریکنگ میسر ہو۔
یکم مئی 2023 سے 31 جولائی 2025 کے دوران، 38658 کمپنیوں نے ایس ٹی کے-2 درخواست دائر کر کے ایگزٹ پروسیس اختیار کیا اور ان کے نام اسٹرائیک آف/ تحلیل شدہ قرار دیے گئے۔
ایل ایل پی قانون کے قاعدہ 37(1) میں ترمیم کی گئی تاکہ ایل ایل پی ای-فارم 24 کے ذریعے ایل ایل پیز کو کمپنیوں کے رجسٹرار کے تحت بند کیا جا سکے۔ 31 جولائی 2025 تک، 8368 ایل ایل پیز کو لِمِٹڈ لائبیلٹی پارٹنرشپ ایکٹ 2008 کی دفعہ 75 اور لِمِٹڈ لائبیلٹی پارٹنرشپ رولز 2009 کے قاعدہ 37(1)(ب) کے تحت حذف کیا جا چکا ہے۔
وزارت نے وقتاً فوقتاً کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں تاکہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور کمپنیوں و ایل ایل پیز کے لیے تعمیل کے عمل کو سہل اور بامعنی بنایا جا سکے، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• ایم سی اے 21 وی 3 پورٹل پر 79 فارم ایسے ہیں جو ایس ٹی پی )اسٹریٹ تھرو پراسیس( مشروط ایس ٹی پی کی بنیاد پر پراسیس ہوتے ہیں، جس سے فارم الیکٹرانک طور پر بغیر انسانی مداخلت کے منظور ہو جاتے ہیں۔ اس سے ’ایز آف کمپلائنس‘ اور ’ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس‘ کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔
• سینٹرل پروسیسنگ سینٹر )سی پی سی) کا قیام 2 فروری 2024 کو عمل میں آیا، تاکہ 12 نان-ایس ٹی پی فارمز کو مرکزی طور پر پراسیس کیا جا سکے۔ اس کا مقصد درخواستوں اور فارمز کی تیز تر کارروائی یقینی بنانا ہے تاکہ کمپنیاں کارپوریٹ قوانین کے تحت اپنی تعمیلات آسانی سے مکمل کر سکیں۔
• ای-ایڈجیوڈیکیشن ماڈیول وی 3 میں 16 ستمبر 2024 سے شروع کیا گیا، جو ایک مکمل الیکٹرانک عدالتی کارروائی کا نظام فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس میں کیس بنانا، ای-ہیئرنگ، وجہ بتاؤ نوٹس کا اجراء، حکم نامہ جاری کرنا اور جرمانوں کی وصولی وغیرہ تمام کام آن لائن ہوتے ہیں۔ اس سے کمپنیوں کے ڈائریکٹرز اور کلیدی انتظامی افسران کے لیے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے کارروائی میں شریک ہونا آسان ہوجاتا ہے۔
• وی 3 سسٹم ویب بیسڈ فارم فائلنگ کی سہولت دیتا ہے، جس سے بر وقت تصدیق اور عام فیلڈز کا خود ہی پُر ہوجانا ممکن ہوا ہے۔ دوہری اور غیر ضروری فیلڈز کو ہٹا کر فارموں کو مزید مختصر کیا گیا ہے۔
• ایم سی اے 21 وی 3 پورٹل پر منسلک فارم اس طرح ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں کہ متعلقہ فائلنگز کو آپس میں جوڑ کر مکمل بزنس معلومات کی شفاف رپورٹنگ ممکن ہو۔
• موبائل ایپ فراہم کی گئی ہے جس کے ذریعے تمام شراکت دار ایم سی اے 21 ویب سائٹ کی خدمات جیسے ڈیش بورڈ، نوٹسز، سرکلرز وغیرہ تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
• کمپنیز اور ایل ایل پی قوانین کے تحت 63 جرائم کو جرم کے زمرے سے ہٹایا گیا ہے، تاکہ کارپوریٹس کو راحت دی جا سکے اور عدالتی مقدمات کا بوجھ کم ہو، جبکہ مقدمات کو ایڈجیوڈیکیشن کی طرف منتقل کیا جا سکے۔
• 54 سے زیادہ فارموں کو ایس ٹی پی میں تبدیل کیا گیا ہے جو پہلے فیلڈ آفس کی منظوری کے محتاج تھے۔
• ای فارم اسپائس ای+ اور اس سے منسلک فارم اے جی آئی ایل ای پرو-ایس متعارف کروایا گیا، تاکہ ایک ہی جگہ پر مختلف سروسز فراہم کی جا سکیں، جیسے: کمپنی کا نام محفوظ کرنا، رجسٹریشن، پی اے این ، ٹی اے این، ڈی آئی این ، ای پی ایف او رجسٹریشن، ای ایس آئی سی رجسٹریشن، جی ایس ٹی نمبر، بینک اکاؤنٹ کھلوانا وغیرہ — تاکہ کمپنی کا کاروبار فوراً شروع کیا جا سکے۔ اسی طرح ای فارم فِلّپ متعارف کرایا گیا جو ایل ایل پیز کے لیے یہی سہولت دیتا ہے۔
• چھوٹی کمپنی کی تعریف میں ترمیم کر کے پیڈ اپ کیپیٹل کی حد 2 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 4 کروڑ روپے کر دی گئی اور آمدنی کی حد 20 کروڑ سے بڑھا کر 40 کروڑ روپے کر دی گئی۔ اسی طرح چھوٹی ایل ایل پی کا تصور بھی متعارف کیا گیا جس پر کم تعمیلات اور کم فیس لاگو ہو گی۔
• کمپنیز ایکٹ سے متعلق جرائم کی فیصلی سازی کے لیے ای-فیسلہ سازی پورٹل قائم کیا گیا۔
• 15 لاکھ روپے تک مجاز سرمایہ رکھنے والی کمپنی کے قیام پر زیرو فیس مقرر کی گئی۔
• ضم ہونے کے لیے فاسٹ ٹریک پراسیس کا دائرہ بڑھا کر اسٹارٹ اپس کے آپس میں یا چھوٹی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ انضمام کو شامل کیا گیا تاکہ یہ عمل تیز ہو۔
• کمپنیز ایکٹ 2013 کی دفعہ 233 کا دائرہ بڑھا کر غیر ملکی ٹرانسفرر کمپنی (جو بھارت میں اپنی مکمل ملکیتی سبسڈری رکھتی ہو) کے انضمام کو شامل کیا گیا۔
• کمپنی کے رجسٹرڈ آفس کی منتقلی پر زیرو لاگت مقرر کی گئی۔
• کمپنی کی سالانہ عام میٹنگ اور خصوصی عام میٹنگ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے منعقد کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی۔
• کمپنیز (اجازت یافتہ دائرۂ اختیار میں ایکویٹی شیئرز کی لسٹنگ) رولز 2024 جاری کیے گئے، جن کے تحت بھارتی پبلک کمپنیاں اپنے ایکویٹی شیئرز کو بین الاقوامی اسٹاک ایکسچینج میں جی آئی ایف ٹی آئی ایف ایس سی پر لسٹ کر سکتی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے فراہم کیں۔