Ministry of Tourism
Leisure Tourism
11 AUG 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The details of Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) in India and percentage share of leisure tourists during the last five years is given below:
Year
FTAs (in lakh)
% of Leisure Holiday and Recreation
2020
27.45
58.4
2021
15.27
5.8
2022
64.37
36.5
2023
95.21
46.2
2024
99.52
45.0
Source: Bureau of Immigration
The growth in Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) is mainly driven by the post-pandemic revival of global travel and increasing confidence in India as a diverse and culturally rich destination. Enhanced air connectivity has improved accessibility to key tourist spots, while continuous development of tourism infrastructure has elevated the visitor experience. Additionally, targeted domestic and international marketing campaigns have strengthened India's global appeal, positioning it as a premier destination for travelers worldwide.
Ministry of Tourism has taken several measures/initiatives over the years to increase tourist arrivals in the country, details of which are:
• The Ministry of Tourism under the schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan’, ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’ provides financial assistance to State Governments/ Union Territory Administrations/Central Agencies for the development of tourism related infrastructure and facilities at various tourism destinations in the country.
• Ministry of Tourism through its various campaigns and events promotes various tourism destinations and products of India in domestic and international markets. Some of the initiatives are Dekho Apna Desh campaign, International Tourism Mart, Bharat Parv etc.
• Thematic tourism like wellness tourism, culinary tourism, rural, eco-tourism, etc. amongst other niche subjects are promoted so as to expand the scope of tourism into other sectors as well.
• Enhance the overall quality and visitor experience through initiatives focused on capacity building, skill development such as ‘Capacity Building for Service Providers’, ‘Incredible India Tourist Facilitator’ (IITF), 'Paryatan Mitra' and 'Paryatan Didi’.
• e-Visa scheme is now available to 171 countries and it is available for 9 sub-categories:
i. e-Tourist Visa
ii. e-Business Visa
iii. e-Medical Visa
iv. e-Conference Visa
v. e-Medical Attendant Visa
vi. e-Ayush Visa
vii. e-Ayush Attendant Visa
viii. e- Student Visa
ix. e-Student X Visa
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
अवकाश पर्यटन
11 AUG 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान भारत में विदेशी पर्यटकों के आगमन (एफटीए) और अवकाश पर्यटकों की प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
वर्ष
एफटीए (लाख में)
अवकाश और मनोरंजन का प्रतिशत
2020
27.45
58.4
2021
15.27
5.8
2022
64.37
36.5
2023
95.21
46.2
2024
99.52
45.0
स्रोत: आव्रजन ब्यूरो
महामारी के बाद वैश्विक पर्यटन में आई तेज़ी और एक विविध एवं सांस्कृतिक रूप से समृद्ध गंतव्य के रूप में भारत में बढ़ते विश्वास के कारण मुख्य रूप से विदेशी पर्यटकों के आगमन (एफटीए) में वृद्धि हुई है। बेहतर हवाई संपर्क ने प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थलों तक पहुँच में सुधार किया है, जबकि पर्यटन के बुनियादी ढांचे के निरंतर विकास ने पर्यटकों के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, लक्षित घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विपणन अभियानों ने भारत की वैश्विक अपील को मज़बूत किया है, जिससे यह दुनिया भर के यात्रियों के लिए एक प्रमुख गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित हुआ है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देश में पर्यटकों के आगमन को बढ़ाने के लिए पिछले कुछ वर्षों में अनेक उपाय/पहल की हैं, जिनका विवरण इस प्रकार है:
• पर्यटन मंत्रालय ‘स्वदेश दर्शन’, ‘तीर्थयात्रा पुनरुद्धार और आध्यात्मिक विरासत संवर्धन अभियान पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (प्रशाद)’ और ‘पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास के लिए केन्‍द्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता’ योजनाओं के तहत देश के विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों पर पर्यटन संबंधी अवसंरचना और सुविधाओं के विकास के लिए राज्य सरकारों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासनों/केन्‍द्रीय एजेंसियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।
• पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपने विभिन्न अभियानों और आयोजनों के माध्यम से घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाज़ारों में भारत के विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देता है। इनमें से कुछ पहलों में "देखो अपना देश" अभियान, "अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट", "भारत पर्व" आदि शामिल हैं।
• अन्य विशिष्ट विषयों के साथ-साथ विषयगत पर्यटन जैसे कल्याण पर्यटन, पाक-कला पर्यटन, ग्रामीण, पारिस्थितिकी पर्यटन आदि को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है, ताकि पर्यटन का दायरा अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी बढ़ाया जा सके।
• क्षमता निर्माण, कौशल विकास पर केन्‍द्रित पहलों के माध्यम से समग्र गुणवत्ता और आगंतुक अनुभव को बढ़ाना, जैसे 'सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए क्षमता निर्माण', 'अतुल्य भारत पर्यटक सुविधा प्रदाता' (आईआईटीएफ), 'पर्यटन मित्र' और 'पर्यटन दीदी'
• ई-वीज़ा योजना अब 171 देशों के लिए उपलब्ध है और यह 9 उप-श्रेणियों के लिए उपलब्ध है:
1. ई-पर्यटन वीज़ा
2. ई-बिजनस वीज़ा
3. ई-मेडिकल वीज़ा
4. ई-कॉन्‍फ्रेंस वीज़ा
5. ई-मेडिकल अटेंडेंट वीज़ा
6. ई-आयुष वीज़ा
7. ई-आयुष अटेंडेंट वीज़ा
8. ई-स्‍टूडेंट वीज़ा
9. ई-स्‍टूडेंट एक्‍स वीज़ा
यह जानकारी केन्‍द्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।