Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENTARY QUESTION: Green Job Creation
11 AUG 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The sectors like renewable energy, energy efficiency, sustainable agriculture, environmental conservation, sectors that are addressing environmental concerns and schemes like Smart City Mission and the National Solar Mission have the potential of engaging green skilled workforce.
New products/ services based on repair, refurbishment/ recycling are the new markets which have a wide array of jobs for minimally skilled roles in waste collection, semi-skilled role in repair, refurbishment/ recycling, and highly skilled roles in design & re-engineering. As per estimate, recycling of every 10,000 tonnes of waste products generates approximately 115 jobs.
The role of State and UTs Govt.(s) is very important for providing improved working conditions and income stability to enhance the contribution of informal sector workers and integration of waste management & recycling sector. Several State/UT Govt.(s) have equipped/trained Self-Help Groups (SHGs)for waste collection, sorting and transportation, for example: Kerala (Haritha Karma Sena), Chhattisgarh (Swachhta Didis), Odisha (Women SHGs) & Maharashtra (SwaCh cooperative).
Several skilling/training programs through universities/institutes for skill development by States/ UTs are going on. There are over 30 Sector Skill Councils (SSC) facilitating need based training programmes. Over 4 lakh candidates have been certified under Skill Council for green jobs, which is one of the SSC.
The Mission LiFE also emphasizes the importance of circular economy principles - reduce, repair, reuse, recycle. The Country’s projected waste generation in years 2030 and 2050 presents a huge opportunity to transform waste from ‘environment bad’ to ‘economic good’. The Government has identified 11 focus areas, namely, solid waste, plastic waste, e-waste, battery waste, liquid waste, used oil, waste tyre, end-of-life vehicles waste, metal scrap, construction & demolition waste and hazardous waste for promoting circular economy. The circular economy has the potential to create additional 33 lakh employment, adding to the current 50 lakh, in a wide range of roles for diverse skill sets. There is a significant progress in skilling/training and also there is need to address challenges like infrastructure, investment, technology, skills& informal sector integration.
To implement Circular Economy, MoEF&CC has notified regulations on market based Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) in respect of plastic packaging waste, battery waste, e-waste, waste tyres, used oil, end-of-life vehicles, construction & demolition waste and non-ferrous metal scrap.
Implementation of EPR framework creates a sustainable ecosystem for environmentally sound management of wastes which provides additional revenues and promotes integration of informal recycling sector into formal sector, along with recovery of resources from waste. Promotion of recycling eco-system under EPR framework provides opportunities for creation of lakhs of green jobs.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: سبز روزگار کی تخلیق
11 AUG 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
شمسی توانائی، توانائی کی کارکردگی، پائیدار زراعت، ماحولیاتی تحفظ، اور ماحولیاتی خدشات کو حل کرنے والے شعبے، نیز اسمارٹ سٹی مشن اور نیشنل سولر مشن جیسے منصوبے، سبز مہارت رکھنے والے ورک فورس کو شامل کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔
مرمت، تزئین نو/ ری سائیکلنگ پر مبنی نئے مصنوعات/ خدمات وہ نئی منڈیاں ہیں جن میں کچرا جمع کرنے میں کم مہارت والے کرداروں، مرمت، تزئین نو/ ری سائیکلنگ میں نیم ماہر کرداروں، اور ڈیزائن و ری انجینئرنگ میں اعلیٰ مہارت والے کرداروں کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر ملازمتیں دستیاب ہیں۔ اندازے کے مطابق ہر 10,000 ٹن کچرے کی ری سائیکلنگ سے تقریباً 115 روزگار پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔
ریاستی اور مرکز زیر انتظام حکومتوں کا کردار غیر رسمی شعبے کے کارکنوں کے تعاون میں اضافہ، بہتر کام کرنے کے حالات اور آمدنی کے استحکام کے لیے بہت اہم ہے اور کچرا مینجمنٹ و ری سائیکلنگ سیکٹر کو مربوط کرنے میں کلیدی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ کئی ریاستی/ مرکز زیر انتظام حکومتوں نے کچرا جمع کرنے، چھانٹنے اور لے جانے کے لیے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) کو سہولیات فراہم کی ہیں یا تربیت دی ہے، مثال کے طور پر: کیرالا (ہریت کرما سینا)، چھتیس گڑھ (سوچھتا دیدی)، اوڈیشہ (ویمن ایس ایچ جی) اور مہاراشٹر (سوچھ کوآپریٹو)۔
ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام خطوں کی جانب سے جامعات/اداروں کے ذریعے مہارت کی ترقی کے لیے متعدد اسکلنگ/ تربیتی پروگرام جاری ہیں۔ 30 سے زیادہ سیکٹر اسکل کونسل (ایس ایس سی) ضرورت کی بنیاد پر تربیتی پروگرام فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔ گرین جاب کے لیے اسکل کونسل، جو کہ ایک ایس ایس سی ہے، کے تحت 4 لاکھ سے زیادہ امیدواروں کو سرٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے۔
مشن لائف (LiFE) بھی سرکلر اکانومی کے اصولوں — کم استعمال، مرمت، دوبارہ استعمال، ری سائیکلنگ — کی اہمیت پر زور دیتا ہے۔ سال 2030 اور 2050 میں ملک کی متوقع کچرا پیداوار، کچرے کو ”ماحولیاتی نقصان“ سے ”معاشی فائدے“ میں بدلنے کا ایک بڑا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ حکومت نے سرکلر اکانومی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 11 اہم شعبے متعین کیے ہیں، یعنی: ٹھوس کچرا، پلاسٹک کچرا، ای-ویسٹ، بیٹری کچرا، مائع کچرا، استعمال شدہ تیل، ضائع شدہ ٹائر، اختتامی زندگی کے گاڑیوں کا کچرا، دھات کا اسکریپ، تعمیر و انہدام کا ملبہ اور خطرناک کچرا۔ سرکلر اکانومی میں اضافی 33 لاکھ روزگار پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے، جو موجودہ 50 لاکھ میں اضافہ کرے گی اور یہ مختلف مہارتوں کے لیے وسیع مواقع فراہم کرے گی۔ اسکلنگ/ تربیتی شعبے میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہو چکی ہے، تاہم انفراسٹرکچر، سرمایہ کاری، ٹیکنالوجی، مہارت اور غیر رسمی شعبے کے انضمام جیسے چیلنجز کا حل ضروری ہے۔
ای پی آر فریم ورک کا نفاذ کچرے کے ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے درست انتظام کے لیے ایک پائیدار نظام فراہم کرتا ہے، جو اضافی آمدنی پیدا کرتا ہے اور غیر رسمی ری سائیکلنگ سیکٹر کے رسمی شعبے میں انضمام کو فروغ دیتا ہے، نیز کچرے سے وسائل کی بازیافت کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ ای پی آر فریم ورک کے تحت ری سائیکلنگ ایکو سسٹم کے فروغ سے لاکھوں سبز روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔