Ministry of Jal Shakti
CRITERIA FOR IDENTIFYING WATER STRESS GRAM PANCHAYAT UNDER ABY
11 AUG 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Water’ is a state subject and the responsibility of proper management of ground water resources lies primarily with the concerned state governments. The Central government complements the efforts of the states by providing technical and financial assistance through its various schemes and projects. In this direction, the important steps taken by the Ministry of Jal Shakti (MoJS) and other central ministries for sustainable management of ground water resources in the country, through active community participation are provided below:
• MoJS is implementing Atal Bhujal Yojana, a Central Sector Scheme, emphasising on community led participatory management of ground water resources. This is a first of its kind scheme to focus both on demand and supply side interventions for conservation of groundwater and entails capacity building at the grassroots level for decentralized and more efficient water governance.
• The Government is implementing Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA) in the country since 2019 which is a mission mode and time bound programme for harvesting the rainfall and taking up water conservation and ground water recharge activities, through active community involvement. More than 700 Jal Shakti Kendras (JSKs) have been set up under Abhiyan in various districts of the country for interacting with local community and dissemination of water related knowledge.
• To further strengthen the momentum of Jal Shakti Abhiyan, the Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari has been launched, which emphasizes the importance of Jan Bhagidari or peoples’ participation in water conservation with the aim to have a special focus on the construction of low cost and locally suited artificial recharge structures/borewell recharge shafts, which will increase storage capacity & help to augment groundwater recharge.
• Under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), key interventions like construction of farm ponds, check dams, percolation tanks, contour trenches, and rejuvenation of traditional water bodies are taken up with an objective to enhance water availability and aquifer recharge. Approximately 60% of the resources are spent on Natural Resource Management (NRM) of which these water conservation and recharge activities are a major component.
• Moreover, the Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) under this Ministry, organizes various Public Interaction Programs (PIP) and Mass Awareness Programs (MAP), on local ground water issues, educating the public about importance of ground water recharge and promoting sustainable practices for ground water management.
Atal Bhujal Yojana is being implemented in 8,203 priority Gram Panchayats(GPs) across 7 States, viz. Haryana, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh, on pilot basis. The States/GPs were selected based on a number of criteria including degree of groundwater exploitation and degradation, established legal and regulatory mechanisms, institutional readiness, experience in implementing initiatives related to groundwater management and willingness to participate.Final selection of GPs has been made by respective state governments only, considering administrative feasibility and maximization of scheme effectiveness.
Atal Bhujal Yojana is being implemented at Gram Panchayat level, and therefore, all villages falling within a Gram Panchayat are covered under the scheme. The water stressed Gram Panchayats covered under Atal Bhujal Yojana in the seven participating states, including Karnataka, can be seen at the following link: https://ataljal.mowr.gov.in/WriteReadData/GeneralNotices/6ebd9724-a9b2-4bb1-a8d5-4843116c4e37_adbbde_Master_List_ABY_26072024.pdf
Further, major activities/works undertaken under the Scheme are mentioned below:
• Measurement and public disclosure of groundwater data is being made on regular basis across all 8,203 Atal Jal Gram Panchayats (GPs) of all 7 states through physical as well as electronic means.
• Community-led Water Budgets (WBs) and Water Security Plans (WSPs) have been prepared by all GPs of all 7 states and updated annually.
• More than 1.25 lakh GP-level trainings have been conducted, alongside Block, District and State-level capacity-building trainings.
• Piezometers along with Digital Water Level Recorders (DWLRs) and Rain Gauges have been installed in almost all GPs under the Yojana.
• Around 81,700 supply-side structures like check dams, ponds, recharge shafts/pits etc. have been constructed/renovated for water conservation and groundwater recharge across 7 states.
• Around 9 lakh hectares have been brought under efficient water-use practices (drip/sprinkler irrigation, mulching, crop diversification, etc.) across 7 states.
The details of total amount of funds released and utilised, state-wise, as on 31.03.2025 under Atal Bhujal Yojana are as under:
(amount in Rs. Crores)
State
Released
Utilised
Gujarat
595.57
470.61
Haryana
753.00
620.48
Karnataka
903.21
831.71
Madhya Pradesh
211.75
193.89
Maharashtra
643.82
609.59
Rajasthan
489.50
484.79
Uttar Pradesh
264.83
207.13
Total
3861.68
3418.20
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
अटल भूजल योजनेअंतर्गत पाणी टंचाईग्रस्त ग्राम पंचायती ओळखण्याचे निकष
11 AUG 2025 5:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
देशातील भूजलसंपत्तीचे शाश्वत व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी जलशक्ती मंत्रालय आणि इतर केंद्रीय मंत्रालयांनी सक्रिय समुदाय सहभागाद्वारे महत्त्वाची पावले उचलली आहेत. याविषयी येथे माहिती देण्‍यात आली आहे:
• जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाच्यावतीने अटल भूजल योजना, ही केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना राबवली जात आहे. या अंतर्गत भूजलसंपत्तीसाठी स्थापन करण्‍यात आलेल्या समुदायाच्या नेतृत्वाखाली व्यवस्थापन केले जाते.
• सरकारने वर्ष 2019 पासून देशात जलशक्ती अभियान (जेएसए) राबवण्‍यास प्रारंभ केला आहे. त्या अंतर्गत सक्रिय सामुदायिक सहभागातून पावसाच्या पाण्‍याचे संकलन आणि जलसंधारण तसेच भूजल पुनर्भरण उपक्रम हाती घेण्यासाठी एक मिशन मोड आणि कालबद्ध कार्यक्रम सुरू आहे. स्थानिक समुदायाशी संवाद साधण्यासाठी आणि पाण्याशी संबंधित ज्ञानाचा प्रसार करण्यासाठी देशातील विविध जिल्ह्यांमध्ये अभियानांतर्गत 700 हून अधिक जलशक्ती केंद्रे (जेएसके) स्थापन करण्यात आली आहेत.
• जलशक्ती अभियानाची गती आणखी वाढवण्‍यासाठी जल संचयामध्‍ये जन भागिदारी सुरू करण्यात आली आहे.
• मनरेगा म्हणजेच महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार हमी योजने अंतर्गत, पाण्याची उपलब्धता आणि जल पुनर्भरण वाढविण्यासाठी शेततळे, ‘चेक डॅम’, पाझर तलाव, समतलावर खंदक तयार करणे आणि पारंपरिक जलसाठ्यांचे पुनरुज्जीवन करणे, यासारखे प्रमुख उपाय योजले जात आहेत.
अटल भूजल योजना हरियाणा, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान आणि उत्तर प्रदेश या 7 राज्यांमधील प्राधान्यक्रम दिलेल्या 8,203 ग्रामपंचायतींमध्ये प्रायोगिक तत्वावर राबविण्यात येत आहे. भूजल शोषण आणि ऱ्हासाचा स्तर , स्थापित कायदेशीर आणि नियामक यंत्रणा, संस्थात्मक सज्जता , भूजल व्यवस्थापनाशी संबंधित उपक्रम राबविण्याचा अनुभव आणि सहभागी होण्याची इच्छा, यासह अनेक निकषांवर आधारित राज्ये/ तसेच ग्राम पंचायती निवडण्यात आल्या आहेत.
अटल भूजल योजना ग्रामपंचायत स्तरावर राबविण्यात येत आहे आणि म्हणूनच, ग्रामपंचायतीमध्ये येणारी सर्व गावे या योजनेअंतर्गत सहभागी केली जात आहेत. कर्नाटकसह सात सहभागी राज्यांमधील अटल भूजल योजनेअंतर्गत येणाऱ्या पाण्याची टंचाई असलेल्या ग्रामपंचायती खालील लिंकवर पाहता येतील:
https://ataljal.mowr.gov.in/WriteReadData/GeneralNotices/6ebd9724-a9b2-4bb1-a8d5-4843116c4e37_adbbde_Master_List_ABY_26072024.pdf
तसेच, योजनेअंतर्गत हाती घेतलेले प्रमुख उपक्रम/कामे खाली नमूद करण्‍यात आले आहेत:
• सर्व 7 राज्यांमधील सर्व 8,203 अटल जल ग्रामपंचायतींमध्ये भौतिक तसेच इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यमातून नियमितपणे भूजल डेटाचे मोजमाप आणि सार्वजनिक प्रकटीकरण केले जात आहे.
• समुदायाच्या नेतृत्वाखालील जल बजेट आणि जल सुरक्षा योजना सर्व 7 राज्यांमधील ग्रामपंचायती द्वारेच तयार केल्या जातात आणि दरवर्षी त्या अद्ययावत केल्या जातात.
• तालुका, जिल्हा आणि राज्यस्तरीय क्षमता-बांधणी प्रशिक्षणांसह 1.25 लाखांहून अधिक ग्राम पंचायत स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करण्यात आले आहेत.
• योजनेअंतर्गत जवळजवळ सर्व ग्राम पंचायतीमध्ये डिजिटल जल स्तर नोंदणी (डीडब्ल्यूएलआर) आणि पर्जन्यमापकांसह ‘पायझोमीटर’ बसवण्यात आले आहेत.
• सात राज्यांमध्ये जलसंधारण आणि भूजल पुनर्भरणासाठी चेक डॅम, तलाव, रिचार्ज शाफ्ट/खड्डे इत्यादी सुमारे 81,700 पुरवठा-बाजूच्या संरचना बांधण्यात आल्या आहेत/नूतनीकरण करण्यात आले आहे.
• सात राज्यांमध्ये सुमारे 9 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्र कार्यक्षम पाणी वापर पद्धती (ठिबक/तुषार सिंचन, ‘मल्चिंग’ , पिकांचे विविधीकरण इ.) अंतर्गत आणण्यात आले आहे.
अटल भूजल योजनेअंतर्गत राज्यनिहाय जारी केलेल्या आणि वापरलेल्या एकूण निधीची 31 मार्च, 2025 रोजी पर्यंतची माहिती खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
(सर्व आकडे कोटी रूपयेमध्‍ये)
राज्य
दिलेला निधी
वापरलेला निधी
गुजरात
595.57
470.61
हरियाणा
753.00
620.48
कर्नाटक
903.21
831.71
मध्‍य प्रदेश
211.75
193.89
महाराष्‍ट्र
643.82
609.59
राजस्थान
489.50
484.79
उत्तर प्रदेश
264.83
207.13
एकूण
3861.68
3418.20
या विषयी माहिती जलशक्ती राज्यमंत्री राजभूषण चौधरी यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात दिली.