Ministry of Jal Shakti
CRITERIA FOR IDENTIFYING WATER STRESS GRAM PANCHAYAT UNDER ABY
11 AUG 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Water’ is a state subject and the responsibility of proper management of ground water resources lies primarily with the concerned state governments. The Central government complements the efforts of the states by providing technical and financial assistance through its various schemes and projects. In this direction, the important steps taken by the Ministry of Jal Shakti (MoJS) and other central ministries for sustainable management of ground water resources in the country, through active community participation are provided below:
• MoJS is implementing Atal Bhujal Yojana, a Central Sector Scheme, emphasising on community led participatory management of ground water resources. This is a first of its kind scheme to focus both on demand and supply side interventions for conservation of groundwater and entails capacity building at the grassroots level for decentralized and more efficient water governance.
• The Government is implementing Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA) in the country since 2019 which is a mission mode and time bound programme for harvesting the rainfall and taking up water conservation and ground water recharge activities, through active community involvement. More than 700 Jal Shakti Kendras (JSKs) have been set up under Abhiyan in various districts of the country for interacting with local community and dissemination of water related knowledge.
• To further strengthen the momentum of Jal Shakti Abhiyan, the Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari has been launched, which emphasizes the importance of Jan Bhagidari or peoples’ participation in water conservation with the aim to have a special focus on the construction of low cost and locally suited artificial recharge structures/borewell recharge shafts, which will increase storage capacity & help to augment groundwater recharge.
• Under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), key interventions like construction of farm ponds, check dams, percolation tanks, contour trenches, and rejuvenation of traditional water bodies are taken up with an objective to enhance water availability and aquifer recharge. Approximately 60% of the resources are spent on Natural Resource Management (NRM) of which these water conservation and recharge activities are a major component.
• Moreover, the Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) under this Ministry, organizes various Public Interaction Programs (PIP) and Mass Awareness Programs (MAP), on local ground water issues, educating the public about importance of ground water recharge and promoting sustainable practices for ground water management.
Atal Bhujal Yojana is being implemented in 8,203 priority Gram Panchayats(GPs) across 7 States, viz. Haryana, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh, on pilot basis. The States/GPs were selected based on a number of criteria including degree of groundwater exploitation and degradation, established legal and regulatory mechanisms, institutional readiness, experience in implementing initiatives related to groundwater management and willingness to participate.Final selection of GPs has been made by respective state governments only, considering administrative feasibility and maximization of scheme effectiveness.
Atal Bhujal Yojana is being implemented at Gram Panchayat level, and therefore, all villages falling within a Gram Panchayat are covered under the scheme. The water stressed Gram Panchayats covered under Atal Bhujal Yojana in the seven participating states, including Karnataka, can be seen at the following link: https://ataljal.mowr.gov.in/WriteReadData/GeneralNotices/6ebd9724-a9b2-4bb1-a8d5-4843116c4e37_adbbde_Master_List_ABY_26072024.pdf
Further, major activities/works undertaken under the Scheme are mentioned below:
• Measurement and public disclosure of groundwater data is being made on regular basis across all 8,203 Atal Jal Gram Panchayats (GPs) of all 7 states through physical as well as electronic means.
• Community-led Water Budgets (WBs) and Water Security Plans (WSPs) have been prepared by all GPs of all 7 states and updated annually.
• More than 1.25 lakh GP-level trainings have been conducted, alongside Block, District and State-level capacity-building trainings.
• Piezometers along with Digital Water Level Recorders (DWLRs) and Rain Gauges have been installed in almost all GPs under the Yojana.
• Around 81,700 supply-side structures like check dams, ponds, recharge shafts/pits etc. have been constructed/renovated for water conservation and groundwater recharge across 7 states.
• Around 9 lakh hectares have been brought under efficient water-use practices (drip/sprinkler irrigation, mulching, crop diversification, etc.) across 7 states.
The details of total amount of funds released and utilised, state-wise, as on 31.03.2025 under Atal Bhujal Yojana are as under:
(amount in Rs. Crores)
State
Released
Utilised
Gujarat
595.57
470.61
Haryana
753.00
620.48
Karnataka
903.21
831.71
Madhya Pradesh
211.75
193.89
Maharashtra
643.82
609.59
Rajasthan
489.50
484.79
Uttar Pradesh
264.83
207.13
Total
3861.68
3418.20
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
اے بی وائی کے تحت پانی کی قلت والی گرام پنچایت کی نشاندہی کے معیار
11 AUG 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر برائے جل شکتی جناب راج بھوشن چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ‘پانی’ ریاست کا موضوع ہے اور زیر زمین آبی وسائل کے مناسب انتظام کی ذمہ داری بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کی ہوتی ہے ۔ مرکزی حکومت اپنی مختلف اسکیموں اور پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرکے ریاستوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے ۔ اس سمت میں جل شکتی کی وزارت (ایم او جے ایس) اور دیگر مرکزی وزارتوں کی طرف سے ملک میں زیر زمین آبی وسائل کے پائیدار انتظام کے لیے عوام کی فعال شرکت کے ذریعے کئےگئے اہم اقدامات ذیل میں درج کیے گئے ہیں:
• جل شکتی ابھیان (جے ایس اے) مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، جو ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ہے اور جس میں زمینی پانی کے وسائل کے اشتراکی اور برادری کی قیادت میں انتظام پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی اسکیم ہے جو زمینی پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے طلب اور رسد دونوں پہلوؤں پر اقدامات پر مرکوز ہے اور اس میں گراس روٹ سطح پر صلاحیت کی ترقی شامل ہے تاکہ پانی کے غیر مرکزی اور زیادہ مؤثر نظم و نسق کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
• حکومت 2019 سے ملک میں جل شکتی ابھیان (جے ایس اے) نافذ کر رہی ہے جو کہ بارش کی کٹائی اور پانی کے تحفظ اور زیر زمین پانی کے ری چارج کی سرگرمیوں کو فعال کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کے ذریعے انجام دینے کے لیے ایک مشن موڈ اور ٹائم باؤنڈ پروگرام ہے ۔ مقامی برادری کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے اور پانی سے متعلق معلومات کے پھیلاؤ کے لیے ملک کے مختلف اضلاع میں ابھیان کے تحت 700 سے زیادہ جل شکتی مراکز (جے ایس کے) قائم کیے گئے ہیں ۔
• جل شکتی ابھیان کی رفتار کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ، جل سنچے جن بھاگیداری کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں کم لاگت اور مقامی طور پر موزوں مصنوعی ریچارج ڈھانچے/بور ویل ریچارج شافٹ کی تعمیر پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کے مقصد سے پانی کے تحفظ میں جن بھاگیداری یا لوگوں کی شرکت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا ہے ، جس سے ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور زیر زمین پانی کے ذخیرےکو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
• مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس) کے تحت فارم تالابوں ، چیک ڈیموں ، پرکولیشن ٹینکوں ، کونٹور خندقوں کی تعمیر اور روایتی آبی ذخائر کی بحالی جیسے اہم اقدامات پانی کی دستیابی اور آبی ذخائر کی ریچارج کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے کیے گئے ہیں ۔ تقریباً 60فیصد وسائل قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام (این آر ایم) پر خرچ کیے جاتے ہیں جن میں سے یہ پانی کے تحفظ اور ریچارج کی سرگرمیاں ایک اہم جزو ہیں ۔
• مزید برآں ، اس وزارت کے تحت سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی) مقامی زیر زمین پانی کے مسائل پر مختلف پبلک انٹرایکشن پروگرام (پی آئی پی) اور ماس اویئرنیس پروگرام (ایم اے پی) کا انعقاد کرتا ہے ، جس میں عوام کو زیر زمین پانی کے ریچارج کی اہمیت کے بارے میں تعلیم دی جاتی ہے اور زیر زمین پانی کے انتظام کے لیے پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے ۔
اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کو 7 ریاستوں میں 8,203 ترجیحی گرام پنچایتوں (جی پیز) میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ ہریانہ ، گجرات ، کرناٹک ، مدھیہ پردیش ، مہاراشٹر ، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش ، پائلٹ بنیادوں پر ۔ ریاستوں/گرام پنچایتوں کا انتخاب متعدد معیارات کی بنیاد پر کیا گیا تھا جن میں زیر زمین پانی کے استحصال اور انحطاط کی ڈگری ، قائم شدہ قانونی اور ریگولیٹری میکانزم ، ادارہ جاتی تیاری ، زیر زمین پانی کے انتظام سے متعلق اقدامات کو نافذ کرنے کا تجربہ اور حصہ لینے کی خواہش شامل ہیں ۔ جی پیز کا حتمی انتخاب صرف متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں نے انتظامی فزیبلٹی اور اسکیم کی تاثیر کو زیادہ سے زیادہ مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کیا ہے۔
اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کو گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ، اور اس لیے ، گرام پنچایت کے تحت آنے والے تمام گاؤں اس اسکیم کے تحت آتے ہیں ۔ کرناٹک سمیت سات حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں میں اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کے تحت شامل پانی کی قلت والی گرام پنچایتوں کو درج ذیل لنک پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے: https://ataljal.mowr.gov.in/WriteReadData/GeneralNotices/6ebd9724-a9b 2-4 bb1-a8d 5-4843116 c4e37 _ adbbde _ Master _ List _ ABY _ 26072024.pdf
اس کے علاوہ ، اسکیم کے تحت کی جانے والی اہم سرگرمیاں/کام درج ذیل ہیں:
• تمام 7 ریاستوں کی تمام 8,203 اٹل جل گرام پنچایتوں (جی پیز) میں زمینی پانی کے اعداد و شمار کی پیمائش اور عوامی انکشاف جسمانی اور الیکٹرانک ذرائع سے باقاعدگی سے کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
• کمیونٹی کی قیادت والے آبی بجٹ (ڈبلیو بی) اور آبی تحفظ کے منصوبے (ڈبلیو ایس پی) تمام 7 ریاستوں کے تمام جی پیز کے ذریعے تیار کیے گئے ہیں اور انہیں سالانہ اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے ۔
• بلاک ، ضلع اور ریاستی سطح کی صلاحیت سازی کی تربیت کے ساتھ ساتھ 1.25 لاکھ سے زیادہ جی پی سطح کی تربیت کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے ۔
• اسکیم کے تحت تقریبا تمام گرام پنچایتوں میں ڈیجیٹل واٹر لیول ریکارڈرز (ڈی ڈبلیو ایل آر) اور رین گیجز کے ساتھ پیزومیٹر لگائے گئے ہیں ۔
• تقریبا 81,700 سپلائی سائیڈ ڈھانچے جیسے چیک ڈیم ، تالاب ، ری چارج شافٹ/گڑھے وغیرہ ۔ 7 ریاستوں میں پانی کے تحفظ اور زیر زمین پانی کے ری چارج کے لیے تعمیر/تزئین و آرائش کی گئی ہے ۔
• تقریبا 9 لاکھ ہیکٹر کو پانی کے موثر استعمال کے طریقوں (ڈرپ/اسپرنکلر آبپاشی ، ملچنگ ، فصلوں کی تنوع وغیرہ) کے تحت لایا گیا ہے ۔ 7 ریاستوں میں
اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کے تحت 31 مارچ 2025 تک ریاست کے لحاظ سے جاری اور استعمال کی گئی کل رقم کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(رقم کروڑ روپے میں)
ریاست
جاری کیا گیا
استعمال کیا
گجرات
595.57
470.61
ہریانہ
753.00
620.48
کرناٹک
903.21
831.71
مدھیہ پردیش
211.75
193.89
مہاراشٹر
643.82
609.59
راجستھان
489.50
484.79
اتر پردیش
264.83
207.13
کل
3861.68
3418.20
یہ معلومات ریاست کے وزیر برائے جل شکتی شری راج بھوشن چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔