Ministry of Jal Shakti
CRITERIA FOR IDENTIFYING WATER STRESS GRAM PANCHAYAT UNDER ABY
11 AUG 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Water’ is a state subject and the responsibility of proper management of ground water resources lies primarily with the concerned state governments. The Central government complements the efforts of the states by providing technical and financial assistance through its various schemes and projects. In this direction, the important steps taken by the Ministry of Jal Shakti (MoJS) and other central ministries for sustainable management of ground water resources in the country, through active community participation are provided below:
• MoJS is implementing Atal Bhujal Yojana, a Central Sector Scheme, emphasising on community led participatory management of ground water resources. This is a first of its kind scheme to focus both on demand and supply side interventions for conservation of groundwater and entails capacity building at the grassroots level for decentralized and more efficient water governance.
• The Government is implementing Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA) in the country since 2019 which is a mission mode and time bound programme for harvesting the rainfall and taking up water conservation and ground water recharge activities, through active community involvement. More than 700 Jal Shakti Kendras (JSKs) have been set up under Abhiyan in various districts of the country for interacting with local community and dissemination of water related knowledge.
• To further strengthen the momentum of Jal Shakti Abhiyan, the Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari has been launched, which emphasizes the importance of Jan Bhagidari or peoples’ participation in water conservation with the aim to have a special focus on the construction of low cost and locally suited artificial recharge structures/borewell recharge shafts, which will increase storage capacity & help to augment groundwater recharge.
• Under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), key interventions like construction of farm ponds, check dams, percolation tanks, contour trenches, and rejuvenation of traditional water bodies are taken up with an objective to enhance water availability and aquifer recharge. Approximately 60% of the resources are spent on Natural Resource Management (NRM) of which these water conservation and recharge activities are a major component.
• Moreover, the Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) under this Ministry, organizes various Public Interaction Programs (PIP) and Mass Awareness Programs (MAP), on local ground water issues, educating the public about importance of ground water recharge and promoting sustainable practices for ground water management.
Atal Bhujal Yojana is being implemented in 8,203 priority Gram Panchayats(GPs) across 7 States, viz. Haryana, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh, on pilot basis. The States/GPs were selected based on a number of criteria including degree of groundwater exploitation and degradation, established legal and regulatory mechanisms, institutional readiness, experience in implementing initiatives related to groundwater management and willingness to participate.Final selection of GPs has been made by respective state governments only, considering administrative feasibility and maximization of scheme effectiveness.
Atal Bhujal Yojana is being implemented at Gram Panchayat level, and therefore, all villages falling within a Gram Panchayat are covered under the scheme. The water stressed Gram Panchayats covered under Atal Bhujal Yojana in the seven participating states, including Karnataka, can be seen at the following link: https://ataljal.mowr.gov.in/WriteReadData/GeneralNotices/6ebd9724-a9b2-4bb1-a8d5-4843116c4e37_adbbde_Master_List_ABY_26072024.pdf
Further, major activities/works undertaken under the Scheme are mentioned below:
• Measurement and public disclosure of groundwater data is being made on regular basis across all 8,203 Atal Jal Gram Panchayats (GPs) of all 7 states through physical as well as electronic means.
• Community-led Water Budgets (WBs) and Water Security Plans (WSPs) have been prepared by all GPs of all 7 states and updated annually.
• More than 1.25 lakh GP-level trainings have been conducted, alongside Block, District and State-level capacity-building trainings.
• Piezometers along with Digital Water Level Recorders (DWLRs) and Rain Gauges have been installed in almost all GPs under the Yojana.
• Around 81,700 supply-side structures like check dams, ponds, recharge shafts/pits etc. have been constructed/renovated for water conservation and groundwater recharge across 7 states.
• Around 9 lakh hectares have been brought under efficient water-use practices (drip/sprinkler irrigation, mulching, crop diversification, etc.) across 7 states.
The details of total amount of funds released and utilised, state-wise, as on 31.03.2025 under Atal Bhujal Yojana are as under:
(amount in Rs. Crores)
State
Released
Utilised
Gujarat
595.57
470.61
Haryana
753.00
620.48
Karnataka
903.21
831.71
Madhya Pradesh
211.75
193.89
Maharashtra
643.82
609.59
Rajasthan
489.50
484.79
Uttar Pradesh
264.83
207.13
Total
3861.68
3418.20
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
अटल भूजल योजना के अंतर्गत जल संकटग्रस्त ग्राम पंचायतों की पहचान के लिए मानदंड
11 AUG 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
' जल' राज्य का विषय है और भूजल संसाधनों के समुचित प्रबंधन की ज़िम्मेदारी मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य सरकारों की है। केंद्र सरकार अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं और परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से राज्यों को तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। इस दिशा में, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (एमओजेएस) और अन्य केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों द्वारा देश में भूजल संसाधनों के सतत प्रबंधन हेतु सक्रिय सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से उठाए गए महत्वपूर्ण कदम इस प्रकार हैं:
• जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, भूजल संसाधनों के समुदाय-नेतृत्व वाले सहभागी प्रबंधन पर ज़ोर देते हुए, एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना, अटल भूजल योजना का क्रियान्वयन कर रहा है। भूजल संरक्षण के लिए मांग और आपूर्ति दोनों पक्षों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाली यह पहली योजना है जो विकेंद्रीकृत एवं अधिक कुशल जल प्रबंधन के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर क्षमता निर्माण पर ज़ोर देती है।
• सरकार वर्ष 2019 से देश में जल शक्ति अभियान (जेएसए) लागू कर रही है, जो सक्रिय सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से वर्षा जल संचयन, जल संरक्षण और भूजल पुनर्भरण गतिविधियों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक मिशन मोड और समयबद्ध कार्यक्रम है। इस अभियान के अंतर्गत देश के विभिन्न जिलों में स्थानीय समुदाय के साथ संवाद और जल संबंधी ज्ञान के प्रसार के लिए 700 से अधिक जल शक्ति केंद्र (जेएसके) स्थापित किए गए हैं।
• जल शक्ति अभियान को मजबूत करने के लिए, जल संचय जन भागीदारी शुरू की गई है, जो जल संरक्षण में जन भागीदारी के महत्व पर जोर देती है। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य कम लागत और स्थानीय रूप से उपयुक्त कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण संरचनाओं/बोरवेल रिचार्ज शाफ्ट के निर्माण पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित करना है, जो भंडारण क्षमता को बढ़ाएगा और भूजल पुनर्भरण को बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा।
• महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोज़गार गारंटी योजना (मनरेगा) के अंतर्गत, जल उपलब्धता और जलभृत पुनर्भरण को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से कृषि तालाबों, चेकडैम, रिसाव टैंकों, समोच्च खाइयों के निर्माण और पारंपरिक जल निकायों के पुनरुद्धार जैसे प्रमुख कार्य किए जाते हैं। लगभग 60 प्रतिशत संसाधन प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन (एनआरएम) पर खर्च किए जाते हैं, जिनमें जल संरक्षण और पुनर्भरण गतिविधियां एक प्रमुख घटक हैं।
• इसके अलावा, इस मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड (सीजीडब्ल्यूबी) स्थानीय भूजल मुद्दों पर विभिन्न सार्वजनिक संपर्क कार्यक्रम (पीआईपी) और जन जागरूकता कार्यक्रम (एमएपी) आयोजित करता है, जनता को भूजल पुनर्भरण के महत्व के बारे में शिक्षित करता है और भूजल प्रबंधन के लिए स्थायी विधियों को बढ़ावा देता है।
अटल भूजल योजना हरियाणा, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश, की 8,203 प्राथमिकता वाली ग्राम पंचायतों (ग्राम पंचायतों) में पायलट आधार पर कार्यान्वित की जा रही है। इन राज्यों/ग्राम पंचायतों का चयन भूजल दोहन, स्थापित कानूनी और नियामक तंत्र, संस्थागत तत्परता, भूजल प्रबंधन से संबंधित पहलों के कार्यान्वयन में अनुभव और भागीदारी की इच्छा सहित कई मानदंडों के आधार पर किया गया है। प्रशासनिक व्यवहार्यता और योजना की प्रभावशीलता के लिए, ग्राम पंचायतों का अंतिम चयन संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा ही किया गया है।
अटल भूजल योजना ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर क्रियान्वित की जा रही है, इसलिए ग्राम पंचायत के अंतर्गत आने वाले सभी गांव इस योजना के अंतर्गत आते हैं। कर्नाटक सहित सात भागीदार राज्यों में अटल भूजल योजना के अंतर्गत आने वाली जल संकटग्रस्त ग्राम पंचायतों की जानकारी निम्नलिखित लिंक पर देखी जा सकती है: https://ataljal.mowr.gov.in/WriteReadData/GeneralNotices/6ebd9724-a9b2-4bb1-a8d5-4843116c4e37_adbbde_Master_List_ABY_26072024.pdf
इसके अतिरिक्‍त, योजना के अंतर्गत की गई प्रमुख गतिविधियां/कार्य इस प्रकार हैं:
• सभी 7 राज्यों की 8,203 अटल जल ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) में नियमित आधार पर भौतिक और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यमों से भूजल डेटा का मापन और सार्वजनिक प्रकटीकरण किया जा रहा है।
• सभी 7 राज्यों की सभी ग्राम पंचायतों द्वारा समुदाय-आधारित जल बजट (डब्ल्यूबी) और जल सुरक्षा योजनाएं (डब्ल्यूएसपी) तैयार की गई हैं और प्रतिवर्ष इनका अद्यतन किया जाता है।
• ब्लॉक, जिला और राज्य स्तरीय क्षमता निर्माण प्रशिक्षणों के साथ-साथ 1.25 लाख से अधिक ग्राम पंचायत स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किए गए हैं।
• योजना के अंतर्गत लगभग सभी ग्राम पंचायतों में डिजिटल जल स्तर रिकार्डर (डीडब्ल्यूएलआर) और वर्षा गेज के साथ पीजोमीटर लगाए गए हैं।
• जल संरक्षण और भूजल पुनर्भरण के लिए 7 राज्यों में लगभग 81,700 आपूर्ति-पक्ष संरचनाओं जैसे चेक डैम, तालाब, रिचार्ज शाफ्ट/गड्ढे आदि का निर्माण/पुनर्निर्माण किया गया है।
• 7 राज्यों में लगभग 9 लाख हेक्टेयर भूमि को कुशल जल-उपयोग विधियों (ड्रिप/स्प्रिंकलर सिंचाई, मल्चिंग, फसल विविधीकरण, आदि) के अंतर्गत लाया गया है।
अटल भूजल योजना के अंतर्गत 31.03.2025 तक राज्यवार जारी और उपयोग की गई कुल धनराशि का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
(राशि करोड़ रुपये में)
राज्य
जारी किया
उपयोग किया गया
गुजरात
595.57
470.61
हरियाणा
753.00
620.48
कर्नाटक
903.21
831.71
मध्य प्रदेश
211.75
193.89
महाराष्ट्र
643.82
609.59
राजस्थान
489.50
484.79
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
264.83
207.13
कुल
3861.68
3418.20
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।