വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ വിവിധ സ്കൂളുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളോടൊപ്പം രക്ഷാബന്ധൻ ആഘോഷിച്ചു
09 AUG 2025 7:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രക്ഷാബന്ധൻ ദിനാഘോഷത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് രാഷ്ട്രപതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു ഇന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിൽ, സർക്കാർ സ്‌കൂളുകൾ, കേന്ദ്രീയ വിദ്യാലയങ്ങൾ, ജവഹർ നവോദയ വിദ്യാലയങ്ങൾ, കസ്തൂർബ ഗാന്ധി ബാലിക വിദ്യാലയങ്ങൾ (കെജിബിവി) എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ വിവിധ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുമായും വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളെയും പ്രതിനിധീകരിച്ചെത്തിയ പ്രത്യേക പരിഗണന അർഹിക്കുന്ന കുട്ടികളുമായും കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി.
ഈ ആഘോഷം ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാംസ്കാരിക വൈവിധ്യത്തെയും ഐക്യത്തിന്റെ ചൈതന്യത്തെയും തുറന്നുകാട്ടിയെന്ന് തന്റെ പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. മുതിർന്നവരോടും സഹപാഠികളോടും മാത്രമല്ല, പ്രകൃതിയോടുപോലും പങ്കിടാൻ കഴിയുന്ന സ്നേഹബന്ധമാണ് രക്ഷാബന്ധൻ എന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.വൃക്ഷങ്ങൾ ഭൂമിയുടെ സംരക്ഷകരായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതിനാൽ അവയെ ശ്രദ്ധയോടെ നട്ടുവളർത്തണമെന്നും കരുതലോടെ സംരക്ഷിക്കണമെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ജനങ്ങളോടും പരിസ്ഥിതിയോടുമുള്ള സ്നേഹം, സംരക്ഷണം, ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം എന്നിവ ഊട്ടിയുറപ്പിക്കുന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുമായി മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകാൻ അവർ വിദ്യാർത്ഥിളോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ- നൈപുണ്യ വികസന- സംരംഭകത്വ സഹമന്ത്രി ജയന്ത് ചൗധരി ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ദിനാഘോഷത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ പരമ്പരാഗത വസ്ത്രങ്ങൾ ധരിച്ച് അതത് പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ സമ്പന്നമായ പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങൾ വിളിച്ചോതുന്ന സാംസ്കാരിക പരിപാടികൾ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. പരിസ്ഥിതി അവബോധം, സർഗ്ഗാത്മകത, ഉൾക്കൊള്ളൽ എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രതീകമായി വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദ രാഖികളും കൈകൊണ്ട് നിർമ്മിച്ച ആശംസാ കാർഡുകളും രാഷ്ട്രപതിക്ക് സമ്മാനിച്ചു.

Ministry of Education
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu Celebrates Raksha Bandhan with students from schools across India at Rashtrapati Bhavan
President calls upon students to uphold the values of Raksha Bandhan through tree plantation and protection of nature
09 AUG 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious occasion of Raksha Bandhan, the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, met and interacted with students from diverse educational institutions, including government schools, Kendriya Vidyalayas, Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas (KGBVs) along with Children with Special Needs, representing various States and Union Territories at the Rashtrapati Bhavan today .
The celebration highlighted the cultural diversity of India and the spirit of unity. In her address, the President emphasised that Raksha Bandhan symbolises a bond of love that can be shared with anyone, including elders, peers and even environment. She emphasised that trees protect the earth, acting as guardians and therefore must be planted and nurtured with care. She urged the students to carry forward this vision of love, protection and responsibility towards both people and the environment.
Minister of State for Education & Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Jayant Chaudhary graced the occasion. Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, Shri Sanjay Kumar, along with senior officials from the Ministry, also attended the celebration.
The event featured vibrant cultural presentations by students, who donned their traditional attire and showcased the rich traditions of their respective regions. As part of the celebration, students presented eco-friendly rakhis and handmade greeting cards to the President, symbolising environmental awareness, creativity and inclusivity.
This memorable event provided students with a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity to celebrate Raksha Bandhan with the President of India, deepening their understanding of the cultural and constitutional heritage of India.