وزارتِ تعلیم
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے راشٹرپتی بھون میں ہندوستان بھر کے اسکولوں کے طلباء کے ساتھ رکشا بندھن منایا
صدر جمہوریہ نے طلبا سے شجرکاری اور قدرت کے تحفظ کے ذریعے رکشا بندھن کی اقدار کو برقرار رکھنے کی اپیل کی
09 AUG 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا بندھن کے مبارک موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج راشٹرپتی بھون میں مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے خصوصی ضروریات کے حامل بچوں کے ساتھ سرکاری اسکولوں ، کیندریہ ودیالیہ ، جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیہ ، کستوربا گاندھی بالیکا ودیالیہ (کے جی بی وی) سمیت مختلف تعلیمی اداروں کے طلباء سے ملاقات کی اور ان سے بات چیت کی ۔
اس جشن میں ہندوستان کے ثقافتی تنوع اور اتحاد کے جذبے کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔ اپنے خطاب میں صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ رکشا بندھن محبت کے بندھن کی علامت ہے جسے بزرگوں ، ساتھیوں اور یہاں تک کہ ماحول سمیت کسی کے ساتھ بھی بانٹا جا سکتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ درخت زمین کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں ، سرپرست کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں اور اس لیے انہیں احتیاط کے ساتھ لگایا اور پروان چڑھایا جانا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ لوگوں اور ماحولیات دونوں کے تئیں محبت ، تحفظ اور ذمہ داری کے اس وژن کو آگے بڑھائیں ۔
اس موقع پر وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم اور وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور کاروباری شخصیت جناب جینت چودھری بھی موجود تھے۔ اس موقع پر اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری، وزارت تعلیم، جناب سنجے کمار اور وزارت کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
اس تقریب میں طلباء نے اپنے روایتی ملبوسات کا عطیہ کرتے ہوئے اور اپنے اپنے علاقوں کی بھرپور روایات کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے متحرک ثقافتی پریزنٹیشنز کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، طلباء نے صدر کو ماحول دوست راکھیاں اور ہاتھ سے تیار کردہ گریٹنگ کارڈ پیش کیے، جو ماحولیاتی بیداری، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور جامعیت کی علامت تھے۔
اس یادگار تقریب نے طلباء کو زندگی میں ایک بار صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے ساتھ رکشا بندھن منانے کا موقع فراہم کیا، اس طرح ہندوستان کے ثقافتی اور آئینی ورثے کے بارے میں ان کی سمجھ میں گہرا اضافہ ہوا۔

Ministry of Education
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu Celebrates Raksha Bandhan with students from schools across India at Rashtrapati Bhavan
President calls upon students to uphold the values of Raksha Bandhan through tree plantation and protection of nature
09 AUG 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious occasion of Raksha Bandhan, the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, met and interacted with students from diverse educational institutions, including government schools, Kendriya Vidyalayas, Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas (KGBVs) along with Children with Special Needs, representing various States and Union Territories at the Rashtrapati Bhavan today .
The celebration highlighted the cultural diversity of India and the spirit of unity. In her address, the President emphasised that Raksha Bandhan symbolises a bond of love that can be shared with anyone, including elders, peers and even environment. She emphasised that trees protect the earth, acting as guardians and therefore must be planted and nurtured with care. She urged the students to carry forward this vision of love, protection and responsibility towards both people and the environment.
Minister of State for Education & Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Jayant Chaudhary graced the occasion. Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, Shri Sanjay Kumar, along with senior officials from the Ministry, also attended the celebration.
The event featured vibrant cultural presentations by students, who donned their traditional attire and showcased the rich traditions of their respective regions. As part of the celebration, students presented eco-friendly rakhis and handmade greeting cards to the President, symbolising environmental awareness, creativity and inclusivity.
This memorable event provided students with a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity to celebrate Raksha Bandhan with the President of India, deepening their understanding of the cultural and constitutional heritage of India.