शिक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने राष्ट्रपति भवन में देश भर के स्कूलों के छात्रों के साथ रक्षाबंधन मनाया
राष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों से वृक्षारोपण और प्रकृति संरक्षण के माध्यम से रक्षाबंधन के मूल्यों को बनाए रखने का आह्वान किया
09 AUG 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा बंधन के शुभ अवसर पर भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले सरकारी स्कूलों, केंद्रीय विद्यालयों, जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों, कस्तूरबा गांधी बालिका विद्यालयों (केजीबीवी) सहित विभिन्न शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के विद्यार्थियों और विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों से मुलाकात की और उनसे बातचीत की।
इस समारोह में भारत की सांस्कृतिक विविधता और एकता की भावना पर प्रकाश डाला गया। अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि रक्षाबंधन प्रेम के बंधन का प्रतीक है जिसे बड़ों, साथियों और यहां तक कि पर्यावरण सहित किसी के भी साथ साझा किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि पेड़ पृथ्वी की रक्षा करते हैं, संरक्षक की तरह कार्य करते हैं, इसलिए इन्हें सावधानीपूर्वक लगाया और पोषित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने छात्रों से लोगों और पर्यावरण, दोनों के प्रति प्रेम, सुरक्षा और ज़िम्मेदारी के इस दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया।
इस अवसर पर शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी भी उपस्थित थे। शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
इस कार्यक्रम में छात्रों ने अपनी पारंपरिक वेशभूषा धारण कर जीवंत सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियां दीं और अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों की समृद्ध परंपराओं का प्रदर्शन किया। समारोह के एक भाग के रूप में, छात्रों ने राष्ट्रपति को पर्यावरण-अनुकूल राखियां और हस्तनिर्मित ग्रीटिंग कार्ड भेंट किए, जो पर्यावरण जागरूकता, रचनात्मकता और समावेशिता का प्रतीक थे।
इस यादगार कार्यक्रम ने विद्यार्थियों को भारत के राष्ट्रपति के साथ रक्षाबंधन मनाने का जीवन में एक बार मिलने वाला अवसर प्रदान किया, जिससे भारत की सांस्कृतिक और संवैधानिक विरासत के बारे में उनकी समझ गहरी हुई।

Ministry of Education
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu Celebrates Raksha Bandhan with students from schools across India at Rashtrapati Bhavan
President calls upon students to uphold the values of Raksha Bandhan through tree plantation and protection of nature
09 AUG 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious occasion of Raksha Bandhan, the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, met and interacted with students from diverse educational institutions, including government schools, Kendriya Vidyalayas, Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas (KGBVs) along with Children with Special Needs, representing various States and Union Territories at the Rashtrapati Bhavan today .
The celebration highlighted the cultural diversity of India and the spirit of unity. In her address, the President emphasised that Raksha Bandhan symbolises a bond of love that can be shared with anyone, including elders, peers and even environment. She emphasised that trees protect the earth, acting as guardians and therefore must be planted and nurtured with care. She urged the students to carry forward this vision of love, protection and responsibility towards both people and the environment.
Minister of State for Education & Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Jayant Chaudhary graced the occasion. Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, Shri Sanjay Kumar, along with senior officials from the Ministry, also attended the celebration.
The event featured vibrant cultural presentations by students, who donned their traditional attire and showcased the rich traditions of their respective regions. As part of the celebration, students presented eco-friendly rakhis and handmade greeting cards to the President, symbolising environmental awareness, creativity and inclusivity.
This memorable event provided students with a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity to celebrate Raksha Bandhan with the President of India, deepening their understanding of the cultural and constitutional heritage of India.