संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए एएसआई का बजट और व्यय
08 AUG 2025 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) के संज्ञान में आया है कि एक स्वतंत्र मीडिया संस्थान द्वारा एएसआई के बजट और व्यय के बारे में प्रकाशित कुछ रिपोर्टें भ्रामक हैं और वास्तविक स्थिति को नहीं दर्शाती हैं।
एएसआई नागपुर, दिल्ली, पटना, भुवनेश्वर, वडोदरा और मैसूर में स्थित छह (06) समर्पित उत्खनन शाखाओं का संचालन करता है, जो वार्षिक रूप से पुरातात्विक अन्वेषण और उत्खनन कार्यों को करने के लिए अनिवार्य हैं। हाल के वर्षों में, एएसआई सर्किलों को खुदाई करने, इस तरह की गतिविधियों के पैमाने और दायरे को बढ़ाने के लिए भी अधिकृत किया गया है।
भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत अन्वेषण और उत्खनन के लिए बजट आवंटन में पर्याप्त वृद्धि हुई है। वर्ष 2024-25 में इस मद के अंतर्गत 15.00 करोड़ रुपये की राशि आवंटित की गई है - जो वर्ष 2014-15 के 6.53 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन से लगभग 2.3 गुना अधिक है। यह वृद्धि देश की पुरातात्विक संपदा के संरक्षण, अनुसंधान और वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
वर्तमान वर्ष में ही एएसआई देश भर में 22 स्थलों पर खुदाई कर रहा है। उत्खनन एक सावधानीपूर्वक और समय लेने वाली प्रक्रिया है, जिसमें कलाकृतियों और मिट्टी के बर्तनों सहित उत्खनित सामग्रियों का विस्तृत वैज्ञानिक परीक्षण और विश्लेषण किया जाता है। एएसआई का अधिदेश केवल स्थलों का पता लगाने के लिए नहीं है बल्कि भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत की समझ को गहरा करने के लिए कठोर वैज्ञानिक निष्कर्षों को शामिल करते हुए व्यापक उत्खनन रिपोर्ट तैयार करना है।
अन्य प्रभार (अन्वेषण एवं उत्खनन) – 16.01.49” शीर्षक के अंतर्गत बजट प्रावधान और व्यय स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाते हैं कि आवंटित धनराशि का उपयोग योजनाबद्ध और जवाबदेह तरीके से किया गया है, तथा व्यय स्वीकृत आवंटन के अनुरूप है।
अन्य प्रभारों के संबंध में बजट प्रावधान और व्यय का विवरण
(अन्वेषण एवं उत्खनन) शीर्षक-16.01.49
(राशि लाख में)
क्रम सं.
उप शीर्ष
वर्ष
बजट
व्यय
% age of
आवंटन
व्यय
1
16.01.50:OC (EE)
2014-15
643
630
97.97
2
16.01.50:OC (EE)
2015-16
713
686.97
96.34
3
16.01.50:OC (EE)
2016-17
797
769.08
96.49
4
16.01.50:OC (EE)
2017-18
948
939.39
99.09
5
16.01.50:OC (EE)
2018-19
625
618.21
99%
6
16.01.50:OC (EE)
2019-20
360
354.44
98%
7
16.01.50:OC (EE)
2020-21
250
248.3
99%
8
16.01.50:ORE(EE)
2021-22
609
607.96
100%
9
16.01.50:ORE (EE)
2022-23
1000
999.85
99%
10
16.01.49:ORE (EE)
2023-24
1130
1128
99%
11
16.01.49:ORE (EE)
2024-25
1262
1251.24
99.14%
12
16.01.49:ORE (EE)
2025-26
1500
745.6
49.71%
एएसआई अपनी सभी गतिविधियों में पारदर्शिता, वैज्ञानिक कठोरता और उच्चतम व्यावसायिक मानकों के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है। इसके विपरीत अन्य कोई भी सुझाव निराधार हैं और इसे स्पष्ट रूप से खंडन किया जाता है।

Ministry of Culture
Budget and Expenditure of the ASI for FY 2024-25
08 AUG 2025 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) that certain reports published by an independent media outlet regarding the budget and expenditure of the ASI are misleading and do not reflect the factual position.
The ASI operates six (06) dedicated Excavation Branches located at Nagpur, Delhi, Patna, Bhubaneswar, Vadodara and Mysore, which are mandated to carry out archaeological exploration and excavation works annually. In recent years, ASI Circles have also been authorized to conduct excavations, further augmenting the scale and scope of such activities.
The budget allocation for exploration and excavation has witnessed a substantial increase under the Government of India. In 2024-25, an amount of ₹15.00 crore has been allocated under this head - an increase of about 2.3 times over the allocation of ₹6.53 crore in 2014-15. This enhancement underscores the Government’s commitment to the preservation, research, and scientific study of the nation’s archaeological wealth.
In the current year alone, ASI has been undertaking excavations at 22 sites across the country. Excavation is a meticulous and time-intensive process, with excavated materials, including artefacts and pottery, undergoing detailed scientific examination and analysis. ASI’s mandate is not merely to unearth sites but to produce comprehensive excavation reports, incorporating rigorous scientific findings to deepen the understanding of India’s cultural heritage.
The budget provision and expenditure under the head “Other Charges (Exploration & Excavation) – 16.01.49” clearly demonstrate that the funds allocated have been utilised in a planned and accountable manner, with expenditure closely aligned to sanctioned allocations.
Details of Budget provision and Expenditure in respect of other Charges
(Exploration & Excavation) Head-16.01.49
(Amount in Lakhs)
SL.No.
Sub-Head
Year
Budget
Allotment
Expenditure
% age of
Expenditure
1.
16.01.50:OC (EE)
2014-15
643.00
630.00
97.97
2.
16.01.50:OC (EE)
2015-16
713.00
686.97
96.34
3.
16.01.50:OC (EE)
2016-17
797.00
769.08
96.49
4.
16.01.50:OC (EE)
2017-18
948.00
939.39
99.09
5.
16.01.50:OC (EE)
2018-19
625.00
618.21
99%
6.
16.01.50:OC (EE)
2019-20
360.00
354.44
98%
7.
16.01.50:OC (EE)
2020-21
250.00
248.30
99%
8.
16.01.50:ORE(EE)
2021-22
609.00
607.96
100%
9.
16.01.50:ORE (EE)
2022-23
1000.00
999.85
99%
10
16.01.49:ORE (EE)
2023-24
1130.00
1128.00
99%
11
16.01.49:ORE (EE)
2024-25
1262.00
1251.24
99.14%
12.
16.01.49:ORE (EE)
2025-26
1500.00
745.60
49.71%
ASI reaffirms its commitment to transparency, scientific rigor, and the highest professional standards in all its activities. Any suggestion to the contrary is unfounded and is hereby categorically refuted.