Ministry of Culture
Budget and Expenditure of the ASI for FY 2024-25
08 AUG 2025 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) that certain reports published by an independent media outlet regarding the budget and expenditure of the ASI are misleading and do not reflect the factual position.
The ASI operates six (06) dedicated Excavation Branches located at Nagpur, Delhi, Patna, Bhubaneswar, Vadodara and Mysore, which are mandated to carry out archaeological exploration and excavation works annually. In recent years, ASI Circles have also been authorized to conduct excavations, further augmenting the scale and scope of such activities.
The budget allocation for exploration and excavation has witnessed a substantial increase under the Government of India. In 2024-25, an amount of ₹15.00 crore has been allocated under this head - an increase of about 2.3 times over the allocation of ₹6.53 crore in 2014-15. This enhancement underscores the Government’s commitment to the preservation, research, and scientific study of the nation’s archaeological wealth.
In the current year alone, ASI has been undertaking excavations at 22 sites across the country. Excavation is a meticulous and time-intensive process, with excavated materials, including artefacts and pottery, undergoing detailed scientific examination and analysis. ASI’s mandate is not merely to unearth sites but to produce comprehensive excavation reports, incorporating rigorous scientific findings to deepen the understanding of India’s cultural heritage.
The budget provision and expenditure under the head “Other Charges (Exploration & Excavation) – 16.01.49” clearly demonstrate that the funds allocated have been utilised in a planned and accountable manner, with expenditure closely aligned to sanctioned allocations.
Details of Budget provision and Expenditure in respect of other Charges
(Exploration & Excavation) Head-16.01.49
(Amount in Lakhs)
SL.No.
Sub-Head
Year
Budget
Allotment
Expenditure
% age of
Expenditure
1.
16.01.50:OC (EE)
2014-15
643.00
630.00
97.97
2.
16.01.50:OC (EE)
2015-16
713.00
686.97
96.34
3.
16.01.50:OC (EE)
2016-17
797.00
769.08
96.49
4.
16.01.50:OC (EE)
2017-18
948.00
939.39
99.09
5.
16.01.50:OC (EE)
2018-19
625.00
618.21
99%
6.
16.01.50:OC (EE)
2019-20
360.00
354.44
98%
7.
16.01.50:OC (EE)
2020-21
250.00
248.30
99%
8.
16.01.50:ORE(EE)
2021-22
609.00
607.96
100%
9.
16.01.50:ORE (EE)
2022-23
1000.00
999.85
99%
10
16.01.49:ORE (EE)
2023-24
1130.00
1128.00
99%
11
16.01.49:ORE (EE)
2024-25
1262.00
1251.24
99.14%
12.
16.01.49:ORE (EE)
2025-26
1500.00
745.60
49.71%
ASI reaffirms its commitment to transparency, scientific rigor, and the highest professional standards in all its activities. Any suggestion to the contrary is unfounded and is hereby categorically refuted.

وزارات ثقافت
مالی سال 2025-2024 کے لیے اے ایس آئی کا بجٹ اور اخراجات
08 AUG 2025 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) کے نوٹس میں آیا ہے کہ اے ایس آئی کے بجٹ اور اخراجات کے بارے میں ایک آزاد میڈیا آؤٹ لیٹ کے ذریعہ شائع ہونے والی کچھ رپورٹس گمراہ کن ہیں اور حقیقت پسندانہ پوزیشن کی عکاسی نہیں کرتی ہیں۔
آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) ناگپور، دہلی، پٹنہ، بھونیشور، وڈودرا اور موسسر میں قائم چھ (06) مخصوص کھدائی شاخیں چلاتا ہے، جنہیں سالانہ بنیاد پر آثارِ قدیمہ کی تلاش اور کھدائی کے منصوبے انجام دینے کا پابند کیا جاتا ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں، اے ایس آئی کے مختلف سرکلز کو بھی کھدائی کی اجازت دی گئی ہے، جس سے اس نوع کی سرگرمیوں کے دائرۂ کار اور پیمانے میں مزید اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
حکومتِ ہند کے تحت تلاش اور کھدائی کے لیے مختص بجٹ میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ مالی سال 2025-2024 میں اس مد کے تحت 15.00 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں، جو کہ مالی سال 2015-2014 میں مختص 6.53 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 2.3 گنا زیادہ ہیں۔ یہ اضافہ ملک کے آثارِ قدیمہ کے تحفظ، تحقیق اور سائنسی مطالعے کے لیے حکومت کے مضبوط عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
صرف رواں سال میں، اے ایس آئی نے ملک بھر میں 22 مقامات پر کھدائی کی ہے۔ کھدائی ایک مرحلہ وار اور وقت طلب عمل ہے، جس میں برآمد شدہ مواد، بشمول نوادرات اور مٹی کے برتن، تفصیلی سائنسی جانچ اور تجزیے سے گزرتے ہیں۔ اے ایس آئی کا مقصد صرف مقامات کی نشاندہی تک محدود نہیں، بلکہ کھدائی کی جامع رپورٹس تیار کرنا بھی ہے، جن میں مستند سائنسی نتائج شامل ہوں تاکہ ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کی تفہیم کو مزید گہرا کیا جا سکے۔
’’دیگر چارجز (کھدائی اور تلاش) – 16.01.49’’ کے تحت بجٹ کی فراہمی اور اخراجات سے یہ بات واضح ہوتی ہے کہ مختص فنڈز کو منصوبہ بند اور شفاف طریقے سے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے، اور اخراجات کو منظور شدہ مختصات کے ساتھ قریبی مطابقت میں رکھا گیا ہے۔
دیگر چارجز کے سلسلے میں بجٹ کی فراہمی اور اخراجات کی تفصیلات
تلاش و کھدائی ہیڈ-16.01.49
(رقم لاکھ روپے میں)
نمبرشمار
سب ہیڈ
سال
مختص بجٹ
اخراجات
اخراجات کی فیصد
1.
16.01.50: (ای ای) او سی
2014-15
643.00
630.00
97.97
2.
16.01.50: (ای ای) او سی
2015-16
713.00
686.97
96.34
3.
16.01.50: (ای ای) او سی
2016-17
797.00
769.08
96.49
4.
16.01.50: (ای ای) او سی
2017-18
948.00
939.39
99.09
5.
16.01.50: (ای ای) او سی
2018-19
625.00
618.21
99%
6.
16.01.50: (ای ای) او سی
2019-20
360.00
354.44
98%
7.
16.01.50: (ای ای) او سی
2020-21
250.00
248.30
99%
8.
16.01.50: (ای ای) او آر ای
2021-22
609.00
607.96
100%
9.
16.01.50: (ای ای) او آر ای
2022-23
1000.00
999.85
99%
10
16.01.49: (ای ای) او آر ای
2023-24
1130.00
1128.00
99%
11
16.01.49: (ای ای) او آر ای
2024-25
1262.00
1251.24
99.14%
12.
16.01.49: (ای ای) او آر ای
2025-26
1500.00
745.60
49.71%
اے ایس آئی اپنی تمام سرگرمیوں میں شفافیت، سائنسی سختی، اور اعلیٰ ترین پیشہ ورانہ معیار کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے۔ اس کے برعکس کوئی بھی تجویز بے بنیاد ہے اور اسے واضح طور پر مسترد کیا جاتا ہے۔