Ministry of Electronics & IT
IndiaAI and National Cancer Grid Launch CATCH Grant Program to Support AI Innovations in Cancer Screening, Diagnosis, and Treatment
Up to 10 Selected Projects to Receive Pilot Grants up to ₹50 Lakh and Scale-Up Funding up to ₹1 Crore for Nationwide Deployment
Startups, Health Tech Firms, Academia, and Hospitals Can Apply by September 2, 2025
08 AUG 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
IndiaAI Independent Business Division (IBD), in collaboration with the National Cancer Grid (NCG), has announced the launch of the Cancer AI & Technology Challenge (CATCH) Grant Program. This initiative seeks to support the development and deployment of innovative Artificial Intelligence (AI) solutions to strengthen cancer screening, diagnostics, treatment support, and healthcare operations across India.
The CATCH Grant Program will provide up to ₹50 lakh per project to selected teams comprising technology innovators and clinical institutions. The grants will be co-funded by IndiaAI and NCG. The initiative is designed to catalyse piloted deployment of AI solutions within the NCG hospital network, with the potential for future scale-up based on demonstrated clinical impact and operational readiness.
Successful pilot projects may also be eligible for an additional scale-up grant of up to ₹1 crore, facilitated by IndiaAI, for wider deployment across the NCG network or through national implementation pathways.
The Challenge will focus on high-impact categories including AI-enabled screening, diagnostics, clinical decision support, patient engagement, operational efficiency, research, and data curation. A total of up to 10 proposals will be selected for piloting under this round, based on technical maturity, feasibility, and alignment with healthcare delivery needs.
Applicants may include startups, health technology companies, academic institutions, and public or private hospitals. Joint applications from Clinical Leads (hospitals or clinicians) and Technical Leads (technology developers) are encouraged. The program will emphasis responsible AI development, clinical validation, and readiness for deployment in Indian healthcare contexts.
Applications will be accepted through an online portal hosted by IndiaAI and NCG. The last date for submission is September 2, 2025.
For more information and to apply, please visit: [https://indiaai.gov.in/article/accelerating-oncology-innovation-launch-of-the-indiaai-ncg-cancer-ai-technology-challenge-catch]
IndiaAI, an IBD under the Digital India Corporation (DIC) of the Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY), is the implementation agency of the IndiaAI Mission, which aims to democratize AI's benefits across all strata of society, bolster India’s global leadership in AI, foster technological self-reliance, and ensure ethical and responsible use of AI.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا اے آئی اور نیشنل کینسر گرڈ کی طرف سے کینسر کی جانچ، تشخیص اور علاج میں اے آئی جدتوں کی معاونت کے لیے ’’کیچ گرانٹ پروگرام‘‘ کا آغاز
منتخب شدہ زیادہ سے زیادہ10 منصوبوں کو پائلٹ گرانٹس میں50 لاکھ روپے تک اور ملک گیر نفاذ کے لیے اسکیل اَپ فنڈنگ میں1 کروڑ روپے تک فراہم کیے جائیں گے
اسٹارٹ اپس، ہیلتھ ٹیک کمپنیاں، تعلیمی ادارے اور اسپتال2 ستمبر2025 تک درخواست دے سکتے ہیں
08 AUG 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا اے آئی انڈیپنڈنٹ بزنس ڈویژن (آئی بی ڈی) نے نیشنل کینسر گرڈ (این سی جی) کے تعاون سے ’’کینسر اے آئی اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی چیلنج(سی اے ٹی سی ایچ)‘‘ گرانٹ پروگرام کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد جدید مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) پر مبنی حل تیار کرنا اور نافذ کرنا ہے، تاکہ بھارت میں کینسر کی جانچ، تشخیص، علاج میں معاونت اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے انتظام کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
کیچ گرانٹ پروگرام کے تحت منتخب ٹیموں — جن میں ٹیکنالوجی کے ماہرین اور کلینیکل ادارے شامل ہوں — کو فی منصوبہ 50 لاکھ روپے تک فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ گرانٹس انڈیا اے آئی اور این سی جی کی جانب سے مشترکہ طور پر دیئے جائیں گے۔ اس منصوبے کا مقصد این سی جی کے اسپتال نیٹ ورک میں اے آئی حل کو پائلٹ بنیاد پر نافذ کرنا ہے، تاکہ کلینیکل اثرات اور عملی تیاری کے ثابت شدہ نتائج کی بنیاد پر مستقبل میں بڑے پیمانے پر اسے اپنایا جا سکے۔
کامیاب پائلٹ منصوبے انڈیا اے آئی کی جانب سے 1 کروڑ روپے تک کے اضافی ’’اسکیل اَپ‘‘ گرانٹ کے بھی اہل ہو سکتے ہیں، تاکہ انہیں این سی جی نیٹ ورک یا قومی سطح پر مزید پھیلایا جا سکے۔
یہ چیلنج ان شعبوں پر توجہ دے گا جن کا اثر زیادہ ہے، جن میں اے آئی سے چلنے والی اسکریننگ، تشخیص، کلینیکل ڈسیژن سپورٹ، مریضوں کی شمولیت، عملی کارکردگی، تحقیق اور ڈیٹا کا انتظام شامل ہیں۔ اس مرحلے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ 10 تجاویز کو پائلٹ کے لیے منتخب کیا جائے گا، جن کا انتخاب تکنیکی پختگی، عمل درآمد کی صلاحیت اور صحت کی خدمات کی ضروریات سے مطابقت کی بنیاد پر کیا جائے گا۔
درخواست دہندگان میں اسٹارٹ اپس، ہیلتھ ٹیکنالوجی کمپنیاں، تعلیمی ادارے اور سرکاری یا نجی اسپتال شامل ہو سکتے ہیں۔ کلینیکل لیڈز (اسپتال یا معالجین) اور ٹیکنیکل لیڈز (ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپرز) کی مشترکہ درخواستوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے۔ پروگرام میں ذمہ دار اے آئی ڈیولپمنٹ، کلینیکل توثیق، اور بھارتی صحت کے نظام میں نفاذ کے لیے تیاری پر زور دیا جائے گا۔
درخواستیں انڈیا اے آئی اور این سی جی کے آن لائن پورٹل کے ذریعے جمع کرائی جائیں گی۔ درخواست جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 2 ستمبر2025 ہے۔
مزید معلومات اور درخواست دینے کے لیے ملاحظہ کریں:
https://indiaai.gov.in/article/accelerating-oncology-innovation-launch-of-the-indiaai-ncg-cancer-ai-technology-challenge-catch
انڈیا اے آئی، جو وزارتِ الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے تحت ڈجیٹل انڈیا کارپوریشن (ڈی آئی سی) کا ایک آزادانہ تجارتی شعبہ ہے، ’’انڈیا اے آئی مشن‘‘ کی نفاذی ایجنسی ہے، جس کا مقصد معاشرے کے ہر طبقے تک اے آئی کے فوائد پہنچانا، بھارت کی اس میدان میں عالمی قیادت کو مضبوط بنانا، تکنیکی خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینا اور اے آئی کے اخلاقی و ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔