Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Cabinet approves Four New Components under the existing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages (SDPs) for Assam and Tripura with a total outlay of Rs.4,250 crore
08 AUG 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved four new components under the existing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages (SDPs) for Assam and Tripura with a total outlay of Rs.4,250 crore.
Details:
• Rs.500 crore for development of infrastructure in Adivasi inhabited villages/areas of Assam as per the Memoranda of Settlement (MoS) signed by the Government of India and Government of Assam with the Adivasi Groups of Assam.
• Rs.500 crore for development of infrastructure in the North Cacher Hills Autonomous Council (NCHAC) area of Dimasa National Liberation Army/ Dimasa People’s Supreme Council inhabited villages/areas of Assam as per the MoS signed by the Government of India and Government of Assam with the Dimasa National Liberation Army (DNLA) / Dimasa People’s Supreme Council (DPSC) Groups of Assam.
• Rs.3,000 crore for development of infrastructure in the State of Assam as per the MoS signed by the Government of India and Government of Assam with the ULFA Groups of Assam.
• Rs.250 crore for development of tribals of Tripura as per the MoS signed by the Government of India and Government of Tripura with the National Liberation Front of Twipra (NLFT) and All Tripura Tiger Force (ATTF) Groups of Tripura.
Financial implication:
The overall outlay of the proposed four new components will be Rs.7,250 crore, out of which Rs.4,250 crore will be provided under the existing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages for Assam (Rs.4000 crore) and Tripura (Rs.250 crore), and the remaining Rs.3,000 crore will be contributed by the State Government of Assam from their resources.
Out of Rs.4,250 crore, an outlay of Rs.4,000 crore for a period of five years from Financial Year 205-26 to 2029-30 is for three components of Assam and an outlay of Rs.250 crore for a period of four years from Financial Year 2025-26 to 2028-29 is for one component of Tripura as per the Memorandum of Settlements signed among Government of India, State Governments of Assam and Tripura with respective ethnic groups of the concerned State
Impact, including Employment Generation Potential:
• Infrastructure & livelihood projects will create employment
• Will benefit youth and women via skill development, income generation, and local entrepreneurship
• Expected to bring stability and mainstream affected communities
Benefits:
The Scheme is specifically targeted towards the North Eastern States of Assam and Tripura. It will promote equity through:
• Improving the socio-economic condition of vulnerable & marginalised groups of people who have not benefited adequately from various existing Government schemes;
• Boost employment opportunities, provide health services, promote education and skilling and income through livelihood activities for youth and women;
• Increase inflow of tourists from other parts of the country, thereby creating additional employment and livelihood opportunities for the people of the North Eastern Region.
Through this, lakhs of people across Adivasi and Dimasa communities in Assam, people residing in various other districts of Assam and tribal communities of Tripura will be benefitted.
This is a new initiative under the ongoing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages. The previous MoS-based packages (e.g., for Bodo and Karbi groups) have shown positive outcomes in peace-building and development.
Background:
The Memoranda of Settlement were signed among Government of India, State Government of Assam and Tripura with respective ethnic groups (Adivasi groups – 2022, DNLA/DPSC – 2023, ULFA – 2023, NLFT/ATTF – 2024). These MoSs aim to promote peace, inclusive development, and rehabilitation through infrastructure and socio-economic projects.

উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা অসম ও ত্রিপুরার জন্য বিদ্যমান সেন্ট্রাল সেক্টর স্কিম অফ স্পেশাল ডেভেলপমেন্ট প্যাকেজ (এসডিপি)-এর আওতায় চারটি নতুন ক্ষেত্রে মোট ৪,২৫০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ের অনুমোদন করেছে
08 AUG 2025 4:17PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি: ৮ আগস্ট ২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ অসম ও ত্রিপুরার জন্য বিদ্যমান সেন্ট্রাল সেক্টর স্কিম অফ স্পেশাল ডেভেলপমেন্ট প্যাকেজ (এসডিপি)-এর আওতায় চারটি নতুন ক্ষেত্রের জন্য মোট ৪,২৫০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ:
অসমের আদিবাসী গোষ্ঠীগুলির সঙ্গে ভারত সরকার এবং অসম সরকার স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতা স্মারক (এম.ও.এস) অনুসারে অসমের আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত গ্রাম/অঞ্চলে অবকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নের জন্য ৫০০ কোটি টাকা।
ডিমাসা ন্যাশনাল লিবারেশন আর্মি/ডিমাসা পিপলস সুপ্রিম কাউন্সিলের উত্তর কাছাড় হিলস স্বায়ত্তশাসিত কাউন্সিল (এন.সি.এইচ.এ.সি) এলাকায় পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের জন্য ৫০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ের অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে অসমের ডিমাসা ন্যাশনাল লিবারেশন আর্মি (ডি.এন.এল.এ)/ডিমাসা পিপলস সুপ্রিম কাউন্সিল (ডি.পি.এস.সি) গ্রুপের সঙ্গে ভারত সরকার এবং অসম সরকার স্বাক্ষরিত এম.ও.এস অনুসারে।
অসমের উলফা গোষ্ঠীগুলির সঙ্গে ভারত সরকার এবং অসম সরকার স্বাক্ষরিত এম.ও.এস অনুসারে অসম রাজ্যে পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের জন্য ৩,০০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ের অনুমোদন দেয়া হয়েছে।
ত্রিপুরার ন্যাশনাল লিবারেশন ফ্রন্ট অফ তুইপ্রা (এল.এল.এফ.টি) এবং অল ত্রিপুরা টাইগার ফোর্স (এ.টি.টি.এফ) গ্রুপের সঙ্গে ভারত সরকার এবং ত্রিপুরা সরকার স্বাক্ষরিত এম.ও.এস অনুযায়ী ত্রিপুরার আদিবাসীদের উন্নয়নের জন্য ২৫০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ের অনুমোদন দেয়া হয়েছে।
আর্থিক প্রভাব:
প্রস্তাবিত চারটি নতুন ক্ষেত্রে জন্য সামগ্রিক ব্যয় হবে ৭,২৫০ কোটি টাকা, যার মধ্যে ৪,২৫০ কোটি টাকা অসম (৪ হাজার কোটি টাকা) এবং ত্রিপুরার (২৫০ কোটি টাকা) জন্য বিশেষ উন্নয়ন প্যাকেজগুলির বিদ্যমান সেন্ট্রাল সেক্টর স্কিমের আওতায় প্রদান করা হবে এবং অবশিষ্ট ৩,০০০ কোটি টাকা আসাম রাজ্য সরকার তাদের নিজস্ব তহবিল থেকে সংস্থান রাখবে।
ভারত সরকার, অসম ও ত্রিপুরার রাজ্য সরকারগুলির মধ্যে সংশ্লিষ্ট জাতিগোষ্ঠীর সঙ্গে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্র অনুযায়ী, চলতি অর্থ বছর থেকে অর্থাৎ ২০২৫ - ২৬ থেকে ২০২৯ - ৩০ অর্থবছর পর্যন্ত পাঁচ বছরের জন্য আসামের তিনটি ক্ষেত্রের জন্য ৪,০০০ কোটি টাকা এবং ২০২৫ - ২৬ অর্থবছর থেকে ২০২৮ - ২৯ অর্থবছর পর্যন্ত চার বছরের জন্য ত্রিপুরার জন্য ২৫০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির সম্ভাবনা:
পরিকাঠামো ও জীবিকা প্রকল্পগুলি কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করবে।
দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন, আয় বৃদ্ধি এবং স্থানীয় শিল্পোদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে যুবসমাজ ও মহিলারা উপকৃত হবেন।
এতে স্থিতিশীলতা আসবে।
উপকারিতা:
এই প্রকল্পটি বিশেষভাবে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্য অসম ও ত্রিপুরার জন্য প্রণয়ন করা হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে সমতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে:
এর মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন বিদ্যমান সরকারি প্রকল্প থেকে পর্যাপ্তভাবে উপকৃত না হওয়া দুর্বল ও প্রান্তিক জনগোষ্ঠীর আর্থ-সামাজিক অবস্থার উন্নতি হবে।
কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা প্রদান, শিক্ষা ও দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি এবং যুব ও মহিলাদের জন্য জীবিকা কার্যক্রমের মাধ্যমে আয় বৃদ্ধির সুযোগ বাড়বে।
দেশের অন্যান্য অংশ থেকে পর্যটকদের আগমন বৃদ্ধি পাবে, যার ফলে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের জনগণের জন্য অতিরিক্ত কর্মসংস্থান এবং জীবিকার সুযোগ তৈরি হবে।
এর মাধ্যমে অসমের আদিবাসী ও ডিমাসা সম্প্রদায়ের লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ, অসমের অন্যান্য জেলায় বসবাসকারী জনগণ এবং ত্রিপুরার জনজাতি সম্প্রদায় উপকৃত হবে।
এটি বিশেষ উন্নয়ন প্যাকেজগুলির পাশাপাশি চলমান সেন্ট্রাল সেক্টর স্কিমের অধীনে একটি নতুন উদ্যোগ। পূর্ববর্তী এম.ও.এস ভিত্তিক প্যাকেজগুলি যেমন, বোড়ো এবং কার্বি গোষ্ঠীর জন্য শান্তি প্রতিষ্ঠা এবং উন্নয়নে ইতিবাচক ফলাফল দেখিয়েছে।
পটভূমি:
ভারত সরকার, অসম ও ত্রিপুরা সরকারের মধ্যে সংশ্লিষ্ট জাতিগোষ্ঠীর (আদিবাসী গোষ্ঠী-২০২২ সাল, ডি.এন.এল.এ/ডি.পি.এস.সি-২০২৩ সাল, উলফা-২০২৩, এবং এন.এল.এফ.টি/এ.টি.টি.এফ-২০২৪) সঙ্গে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। এই সমঝোতা স্বাক্ষরের লক্ষ্য পরিকাঠামো এবং আর্থ-সামাজিক প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে শান্তি, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়ন এবং পুনর্বাসনকে উৎসাহিত করা।