Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Cabinet approves Four New Components under the existing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages (SDPs) for Assam and Tripura with a total outlay of Rs.4,250 crore
08 AUG 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved four new components under the existing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages (SDPs) for Assam and Tripura with a total outlay of Rs.4,250 crore.
Details:
• Rs.500 crore for development of infrastructure in Adivasi inhabited villages/areas of Assam as per the Memoranda of Settlement (MoS) signed by the Government of India and Government of Assam with the Adivasi Groups of Assam.
• Rs.500 crore for development of infrastructure in the North Cacher Hills Autonomous Council (NCHAC) area of Dimasa National Liberation Army/ Dimasa People’s Supreme Council inhabited villages/areas of Assam as per the MoS signed by the Government of India and Government of Assam with the Dimasa National Liberation Army (DNLA) / Dimasa People’s Supreme Council (DPSC) Groups of Assam.
• Rs.3,000 crore for development of infrastructure in the State of Assam as per the MoS signed by the Government of India and Government of Assam with the ULFA Groups of Assam.
• Rs.250 crore for development of tribals of Tripura as per the MoS signed by the Government of India and Government of Tripura with the National Liberation Front of Twipra (NLFT) and All Tripura Tiger Force (ATTF) Groups of Tripura.
Financial implication:
The overall outlay of the proposed four new components will be Rs.7,250 crore, out of which Rs.4,250 crore will be provided under the existing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages for Assam (Rs.4000 crore) and Tripura (Rs.250 crore), and the remaining Rs.3,000 crore will be contributed by the State Government of Assam from their resources.
Out of Rs.4,250 crore, an outlay of Rs.4,000 crore for a period of five years from Financial Year 205-26 to 2029-30 is for three components of Assam and an outlay of Rs.250 crore for a period of four years from Financial Year 2025-26 to 2028-29 is for one component of Tripura as per the Memorandum of Settlements signed among Government of India, State Governments of Assam and Tripura with respective ethnic groups of the concerned State
Impact, including Employment Generation Potential:
• Infrastructure & livelihood projects will create employment
• Will benefit youth and women via skill development, income generation, and local entrepreneurship
• Expected to bring stability and mainstream affected communities
Benefits:
The Scheme is specifically targeted towards the North Eastern States of Assam and Tripura. It will promote equity through:
• Improving the socio-economic condition of vulnerable & marginalised groups of people who have not benefited adequately from various existing Government schemes;
• Boost employment opportunities, provide health services, promote education and skilling and income through livelihood activities for youth and women;
• Increase inflow of tourists from other parts of the country, thereby creating additional employment and livelihood opportunities for the people of the North Eastern Region.
Through this, lakhs of people across Adivasi and Dimasa communities in Assam, people residing in various other districts of Assam and tribal communities of Tripura will be benefitted.
This is a new initiative under the ongoing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages. The previous MoS-based packages (e.g., for Bodo and Karbi groups) have shown positive outcomes in peace-building and development.
Background:
The Memoranda of Settlement were signed among Government of India, State Government of Assam and Tripura with respective ethnic groups (Adivasi groups – 2022, DNLA/DPSC – 2023, ULFA – 2023, NLFT/ATTF – 2024). These MoSs aim to promote peace, inclusive development, and rehabilitation through infrastructure and socio-economic projects.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
کابینہ نے آسام اور تریپورہ کے لیے خصوصی ترقیاتی پیکجز (ایس ڈی پی) کی مرکزی سیکٹر کی موجودہ اسکیم کے تحت 4,250 کروڑ روپے کی کل اخراجات سےچار نئے اجزاء کو منظوری دی ہے
08 AUG 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آسام اور ترپورہ کے لیے خصوصی ترقیاتی پیکجز (ایس ڈی پی) کی موجودہ مرکزی سیکٹرکی موجودہ اسکیم کے تحت کل 4,250 کروڑ روپے کے کل اخراجات کے ساتھ چار نئے اجزاء کی منظوری دی ہے۔
تفصیلات:
• آسام میں آدیواسی آباد علاقوں؍دیہات کی ترقی کے لیے 500 کروڑ روپے مختص کے گئے جو حکومت ہند اور آسام کی حکومت کے مابین آدیواسی گروپوں کے ساتھ تصفیہ سے متعلق مفاہمت کے اقرار نامے کے مطابق ہیں۔
• آسام میں شمالی کیچر ہلز خودمختار کونسل(این سی ایچ اے سی) کے علاقے جہاں ڈیمسا نیشنل لبریشن آرمی(ڈی این ایل اے) اور ڈیمسا پیپلز سپریم کونسل(ڈی پی ایس سی) کے گروپس آباد ہیں، اس علاقہ کی کی ترقی کے لیے 500 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں، جو حکومت ہند اور آسام حکومت کے مابین دستخط شدہ مفاہمت نامے (MoS) کے مطابق ہیں۔
• آسام ریاست میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے 3,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں، جو حکومت ہند اور آسام حکومت کے مابین اُلفا گروپس کے ساتھ دستخط شدہ تصفیہ سے متعلق مفاہمت کے اقرار نامے (ایم او ایس) کے مطابق ہیں۔
• تریپورہ کے قبائل کی ترقی کے لیے 250 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں، جو حکومت ہند اور ترپورہ حکومت کے مابین نیشنل لبریشن فرنٹ آف تریپورہ (این ایل ایف ٹی )اور آل ترپورہ ٹائیگر فورس(اے ٹی ٹی ایف) گروپس کے ساتھ دستخط شدہ ایم او ایس کے مطابق ہیں۔
مالی اثرات:
تجویز کردہ چار نئے اجزاء کے لیے کل 7,250 کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوں گے، جن میں سے 4,250 کروڑ روپے موجودہ مرکزی شعبہ جاتی اسکیم برائے خصوصی ترقیاتی پیکجز کے تحت آسام (4,000 کروڑ روپے) اور تریپورہ (250 کروڑ روپے) کے لیے فراہم کیے جائیں گے، جبکہ باقی 3,000 کروڑ روپے آسام کی ریاستی حکومت اپنے دستیاب وسائل سے فراہم کرے گی۔
چار ہزار 250کروڑ روپے میں سے 4,000 کروڑ روپے کی رقم پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے مالی سال26-2025 سے30-2029 تک آسام کے تین اجزاء کے لیے مختص ہے، جبکہ 250 کروڑ روپے کی رقم چار سال کی مدت کے لیے مالی سال26-2025سے29-2028 تک ترپورہ کے ایک جزو کے لیے مختص ہے، جو حکومت ہند، آسام اور ترپورہ کی ریاستی حکومتوں اور متعلقہ نسلی گروپس کے مابین دستخط شدہ مفاہمت نامے کے مطابق ہے۔
روزگار کے مواقع کی فراہمی کے ساتھ اثرات:
• بنادی ڈھانچے اور روزگار سے متعلق منصوبے نئی ملازمتیں پیدا کریں گے۔
• ہنر کی ترقی، آمدنی کے ذرائع اور مقامی کاروبار کے ذریعے نوجوانوں اور خواتین کو فائدہ پہنچے گا-
• استحکام لانے اور متاثرہ کمیونٹیوں کو مرکزی دھارے میں شامل کرنے کی توقع ہے۔
فائدے:
یہ منصوبہ خاص طور پر شمال مشرقی ریاستیں آسام اور تریپورہ پر مرکوز ہے۔ یہ درج ذیل طریقوں سے مساوات کو فروغ دے گا:
• ایسے کمزور اور پسماندہ طبقات کی معاشی و سماجی حالت کو بہتر بنایا جائے گا جو مختلف موجودہ حکومتی اسکیموں سے مناسب فائدہ نہیں اٹھا سکے؛
• روزگار کے مواقع بڑھائے جائیں گے، صحت کی خدمات فراہم کی جائیں گی، طور پر نوجوانوں اور خواتین کے لیےتعلیم، ہنر مندی اور روزگار کے ذرائع کو فروغ دیا جائے گا-
• ملک کے دیگر حصوں سے سیاحوں کی آمد کا سلسلہ بڑھایا جائے گا، جس سے شمال مشرقی خطے کے لوگوں کے لیے اضافی روزگار اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
اس منصوبے کے ذریعے آسام میں آدیواسی اور ڈیمسا کمیونٹیز کے لاکھوں لوگ، آسام کے مختلف اضلاع میں رہنے والے لوگ اور تریپورا کی قبائلی برادریوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
یہ مرکزی شعبہ جات کی موجودہ خصوصی ترقیاتی پیکجز کی اسکیم کے تحت ایک نئی پہل ہے۔ گزشتہ مفاہمت نامے کی بنیاد پر بنائے گئے پیکجز (مثلاً بوڈو اور کربی گروپس کے لیے) نے امن قائم کرنے اور ترقی میں مثبت نتائج دکھائے ہیں۔
پس منظر:
حکومت ہند، ریاستی حکومت آسام اور تریپورا نے متعلقہ نسلی گروپوں (آدیواسی گروپس – 2022،ڈی این ایل اے؍ڈی پی ایس سی- – 2023،الفا-2023، این ایل ایف ٹی؍اے ٹی ٹی ایف-2024) کے ساتھ تصفیہ سے متعلق مفاہمت کے اقرار نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔تصفیہ سے متعلق مفاہمت کے اقرار نامے کا مقصد امن، جامع ترقی اور بنیادی ڈھانچوں و سماجی و اقتصادی منصوبوں کے ذریعے بحالی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔