Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Cabinet approves Four New Components under the existing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages (SDPs) for Assam and Tripura with a total outlay of Rs.4,250 crore
08 AUG 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved four new components under the existing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages (SDPs) for Assam and Tripura with a total outlay of Rs.4,250 crore.
Details:
• Rs.500 crore for development of infrastructure in Adivasi inhabited villages/areas of Assam as per the Memoranda of Settlement (MoS) signed by the Government of India and Government of Assam with the Adivasi Groups of Assam.
• Rs.500 crore for development of infrastructure in the North Cacher Hills Autonomous Council (NCHAC) area of Dimasa National Liberation Army/ Dimasa People’s Supreme Council inhabited villages/areas of Assam as per the MoS signed by the Government of India and Government of Assam with the Dimasa National Liberation Army (DNLA) / Dimasa People’s Supreme Council (DPSC) Groups of Assam.
• Rs.3,000 crore for development of infrastructure in the State of Assam as per the MoS signed by the Government of India and Government of Assam with the ULFA Groups of Assam.
• Rs.250 crore for development of tribals of Tripura as per the MoS signed by the Government of India and Government of Tripura with the National Liberation Front of Twipra (NLFT) and All Tripura Tiger Force (ATTF) Groups of Tripura.
Financial implication:
The overall outlay of the proposed four new components will be Rs.7,250 crore, out of which Rs.4,250 crore will be provided under the existing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages for Assam (Rs.4000 crore) and Tripura (Rs.250 crore), and the remaining Rs.3,000 crore will be contributed by the State Government of Assam from their resources.
Out of Rs.4,250 crore, an outlay of Rs.4,000 crore for a period of five years from Financial Year 205-26 to 2029-30 is for three components of Assam and an outlay of Rs.250 crore for a period of four years from Financial Year 2025-26 to 2028-29 is for one component of Tripura as per the Memorandum of Settlements signed among Government of India, State Governments of Assam and Tripura with respective ethnic groups of the concerned State
Impact, including Employment Generation Potential:
• Infrastructure & livelihood projects will create employment
• Will benefit youth and women via skill development, income generation, and local entrepreneurship
• Expected to bring stability and mainstream affected communities
Benefits:
The Scheme is specifically targeted towards the North Eastern States of Assam and Tripura. It will promote equity through:
• Improving the socio-economic condition of vulnerable & marginalised groups of people who have not benefited adequately from various existing Government schemes;
• Boost employment opportunities, provide health services, promote education and skilling and income through livelihood activities for youth and women;
• Increase inflow of tourists from other parts of the country, thereby creating additional employment and livelihood opportunities for the people of the North Eastern Region.
Through this, lakhs of people across Adivasi and Dimasa communities in Assam, people residing in various other districts of Assam and tribal communities of Tripura will be benefitted.
This is a new initiative under the ongoing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages. The previous MoS-based packages (e.g., for Bodo and Karbi groups) have shown positive outcomes in peace-building and development.
Background:
The Memoranda of Settlement were signed among Government of India, State Government of Assam and Tripura with respective ethnic groups (Adivasi groups – 2022, DNLA/DPSC – 2023, ULFA – 2023, NLFT/ATTF – 2024). These MoSs aim to promote peace, inclusive development, and rehabilitation through infrastructure and socio-economic projects.

വടക്കു കിഴക്കന്‍ മേഖലാ വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം
അസം, ത്രിപുര സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കായി നിലവിലുള്ള കേന്ദ്രാവിഷ്‌കൃത പ്രത്യേക വികസന പാക്കേജ് (എസ്ഡിപി) പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ 4,250 കോടി രൂപയുടെ നാല് പുതിയ ഘടകങ്ങൾക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി
08 AUG 2025 4:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അസം, ത്രിപുര സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കായി നിലവിലുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര മേഖലാ പ്രത്യേക വികസന പാക്കേജ് (എസ്‌ഡിപി) പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ 4,250 കോടി രൂപയുടെ നാല് പുതിയ ഘടകങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം അംഗീകാരം നൽകി.
വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ:
* ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റും അസം ഗവൺമെന്റും അസമിലെ ആദിവാസി സംഘങ്ങളുമായി ഒപ്പുവച്ച ഒത്തുതീർപ്പ് കരാർ (മെമ്മോറാണ്ട ഓഫ് സെറ്റിൽമെന്റ് -MoS) പ്രകാരം, ആദിവാസി ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലെ/അസമിലെ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിനായി 500 കോടി രൂപ.
* ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റും അസം ഗവൺമെന്റും ഡിമാസ നാഷണൽ ലിബറേഷൻ ആർമി (DNLA), ഡിമാസ പീപ്പിൾസ് സുപ്രീം കൗൺസിൽ (DPSC) ഗ്രൂപ്പുകളും തമ്മിൽ ഒപ്പുവെച്ച ഒത്തുതീർപ്പ് കരാർ അനുസരിച്ച്, അസമിലെ ഡിമാസ നാഷണൽ ലിബറേഷൻ ആർമി/ഡിമാസ പീപ്പിൾസ് സുപ്രീം കൌൺസിൽ സംഘങ്ങൾ അധിവസിക്കുന്ന നോർത്ത് കാച്ചർ ഹിൽസ് ഓട്ടോണമസ് കൗൺസിൽ (NCHAC) പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിനായി 500 കോടി രൂപ.
* ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റും അസം ഗവൺമെന്റും ഉൾഫാ (ULFA) സംഘങ്ങളുമായി ഒപ്പുവെച്ച ഒത്തുതീർപ്പ് കരാർ അനുസരിച്ച്, അസം സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിനായി 3,000 കോടി രൂപ.
* ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റും അസം ഗവൺമെന്റും നാഷണൽ ലിബറേഷൻ ഫ്രണ്ട് ഓഫ് ട്വിപ്ര (NLFT), ഓൾ ത്രിപുര ടൈഗർ ഫോഴ്സ് (ATTF) സംഘങ്ങളും തമ്മിൽ ഒപ്പുവെച്ച ഒത്തുതീർപ്പ് കരാർ പ്രകാരം, ത്രിപുരയിലെ ഗോത്രവിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെ വികസനത്തിനായി 250 കോടി രൂപ.
സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രത്യാഘാതങ്ങൾ
നിർദിഷ്ട നാല് പുതിയ ഘടകങ്ങളുടെ ആകെ വിഹിതം 7,250 കോടി രൂപയായിരിക്കും. ഇതിൽ, നിലവിലുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര മേഖലാ പ്രത്യേക വികസന പാക്കേജ് പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ അസമിനും (4,000 കോടി രൂപ), ത്രിപുരയ്ക്കും (250 കോടി രൂപ) 4,250 കോടി രൂപ നൽകും. ബാക്കിയുള്ള 3,000 കോടി രൂപ അസം ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ സംഭാവനയാണ്.
4,250 കോടി രൂപയിൽ, 2025-26 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം മുതൽ 2029-30 വരെയുള്ള അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തേക്ക് 4,000 കോടി രൂപ അസമിലെ മൂന്ന് ഘടകങ്ങൾക്കായി നീക്കിവച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റും അസം, ത്രിപുര ഗവണ്മെന്റുകളും അതത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ വംശീയ വിഭാഗങ്ങളുമായി ഒപ്പുവെച്ച ഒത്തുതീർപ്പ് കരാർ പ്രകാരം, 2025-26 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം മുതൽ 2028-29 വരെയുള് നാല് വർഷത്തേക്ക് 250 കോടി രൂപ ത്രിപുരയിൽ ഒരു ഘടകത്തിനായും നീക്കിവച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു.
തൊഴിൽ സാധ്യത ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള സ്വാധീനം:
* അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ, ഉപജീവന പദ്ധതികൾ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കും.
* നൈപുണ്യ വികസനം, വരുമാന വർദ്ധനവ്, പ്രാദേശിക സംരംഭകത്വം എന്നിവയിലൂടെ യുവജനങ്ങൾക്കും വനിതകൾക്കും പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും.
* പ്രശ്ന ബാധിത സമൂഹങ്ങളിൽ സ്ഥിരത കൊണ്ടുവരുമെന്നും അവരെ സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ മുഖ്യധാരയിലേക്ക് എത്തിക്കുമെന്നും പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
പ്രയോജനങ്ങൾ
ഈ പദ്ധതി പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളായ അസം, ത്രിപുര എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നു. ഇത്, ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന പറയുന്ന രീതിൽ തുല്യത പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കും:
* നിലവിലുള്ള വിവിധ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് പദ്ധതികളിൽ നിന്ന് വേണ്ടത്ര പ്രയോജനം ലഭിച്ചിട്ടില്ലാത്ത ദുർബലരും പാർശ്വവൽക്കരിക്കപ്പെട്ടവരുമായ ജനവിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെ സാമൂഹിക-സാമ്പത്തിക സ്ഥിതി മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തും;
* യുവജനങ്ങൾക്കും വനിതകൾക്കുമിടയിൽ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും, ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുകയും, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസവും നൈപുണ്യവും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയും, ഉപജീവനമാർഗ്ഗങ്ങളിലൂടെ വരുമാനം നേടാൻ സഹായിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും;
* രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ മറ്റു ഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വിനോദസഞ്ചാരികളുടെ വരവ് വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കും, അതുവഴി വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിലെ ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് കൂടുതൽ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങളും ഉപജീവനമാർഗ്ഗങ്ങളും സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെടും.
ഇതിലൂടെ, അസമിലെ ആദിവാസി, ഡിമാസ സമുദായങ്ങളിലെ ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് ആളുകൾക്കും, അസമിലെ മറ്റ് വിവിധ ജില്ലകളിലെ ജനങ്ങൾക്കും, ത്രിപുരയിലെ ഗോത്ര സമൂഹങ്ങൾക്കും പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും.
നിലവിലുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര മേഖലാ പ്രത്യേക വികസന പാക്കേജ് പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള ഒരു പുതിയ ഉദ്യമമാണിത്. മുൻപ് നൽകിയിരുന്ന ഒത്തുതീർപ്പ് ധാരണകൾ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള പാക്കേജുകൾ (ഉദാഹരണത്തിന്, ബോഡോ, കാർബി ഗ്രൂപ്പുകൾക്ക് നൽകിയത്) സമാധാന സ്ഥാപനത്തിലും വികസനത്തിലും ഗുണപരമായ ഫലങ്ങൾ ഉളവാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
പശ്ചാത്തലം:
ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റും, അസം, ത്രിപുര സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെന്റുകളും അതത് വംശീയ വിഭാഗങ്ങളുമായി (ആദിവാസി ഗ്രൂപ്പുകൾ - 2022, DNLA/DPSC - 2023, ULFA - 2023, NLFT/ATTF - 2024) ഒത്തുതീർപ്പ് ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങളിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളിലൂടെയും സാമൂഹിക-സാമ്പത്തിക പദ്ധതികളിലൂടെയും സമാധാനം, സമഗ്ര വികസനം, പുനരധിവാസം എന്നിവ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങളുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം.