खान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने खनन क्षेत्र सुधारों पर विचार- मंथन सत्र की अध्यक्षता की
07 AUG 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने नई दिल्ली में खनन क्षेत्र में सुधारों पर एक उच्च- स्तरीय विचार- मंथन सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। सचिव (खान) श्री वी. एल. कांता राव और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहे।
सत्र का उद्देश्य भारत के खनन क्षेत्र की पूरी क्षमता का पता लगाने और इसे विकसित भारत @2047 और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के साथ जोड़ना था। साथ ही इस दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यक नियामक, संरचनात्मक और परिचालन सुधारों कई लिए इस क्षेत्र के शीर्ष उद्यमियों हितधारकों को एक साथ जुड़ने का अवसर देना था।
इस सत्र में टाटा स्टील, जेएसडब्ल्यू, वेदांता, अदानी, हिंडाल्को आदि प्रमुख खनन एवं धातु कंपनियों के 45 से अधिक वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। प्रतिभागियों ने खनिज अन्वेषण, नीलामी प्रक्रियाओं, अनुमोदनों, लॉजिस्टिक्स और सतत खनन प्रथाओं से संबंधित व्यावहारिक अंतर्दृष्टि, नीतिगत सुझाव और चुनौतियों पर अपने विचार साझा किए। मंत्रालय ने उठाए गए प्रश्नों के उत्तर दिए और प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने, बाधाओं को कम करने और खनन परियोजनाओं के त्वरित क्रियान्वयन के लिए उद्योग जगत से और सुझाव भी मांगे।
यह सत्र 2015 में नीलामी व्यवस्था की शुरुआत के बाद से मंत्रालय द्वारा किए जा रहे निरंतर प्रयासों पर आधारित है। साथ ही भारत को ज़िम्मेदार और कुशल खनन के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए उसके सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है। मंत्रालय देश की आर्थिक वृद्धि और औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक पारदर्शी, निवेशक- अनुकूल और नवाचार- संचालित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy Chairs Brainstorming Session on Mining Sector Reforms
07 AUG 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, along with Minister of State, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, chaired a high-level Brainstorming Session on Reforms in the Mining Sector today in New Delhi. The session was held in the presence of Secretary (Mines), Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, and senior officials of the Ministry.
The objective of the session was to engage with industry leaders and stakeholders on regulatory, structural, and operational reforms required to unlock the full potential of India’s mining sector and align it with the national vision of Viksit Bharat@2047 and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
More than 45 senior representatives from leading mining and metal companies participated in the session, including Tata Steel, JSW, Vedanta, Adani, Hindalco, and others. Participants shared practical insights, policy suggestions, and challenges related to mineral exploration, auction processes, approvals, logistics, and sustainable mining practices. The Ministry addressed the queries raised and also sought further industry inputs to streamline processes, reduce bottlenecks, and enable faster execution of mining projects.
This session builds upon the Ministry’s sustained efforts since the introduction of the auction regime in 2015 and reflects its proactive approach to positioning India as a global hub for responsible and efficient mining. The Ministry remains committed to fostering a transparent, investor-friendly, and innovation-driven ecosystem to support the country’s economic growth and industrial development.