पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: महाराष्ट्र में लू से संबंधित मौतें और निवारण के उपाय
07 AUG 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) के राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) से उपलब्ध, 2018-2022 के दौरान महाराष्ट्र में लू (हीट/सन स्ट्रोक) से हुई मौतों के नवीनतम आंकड़े अनुलग्नक-1 में दिए गए हैं।
राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरणों के पास राज्य आपदा मोचन कोष (एसडीआरएफ) और राज्य आपदा न्यूनीकरण कोष (एसडीएमएफ) के माध्यम से सहायता के लिए संसाधन उपलब्ध हैं। यदि राज्य वित्तीय सहायता का अनुरोध करते हैं, तो केंद्र सरकार राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन कोष (एनडीआरएफ) और राष्ट्रीय आपदा न्यूनीकरण कोष (एनडीएमएफ) के लिए प्रासंगिक दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार उस पर विचार करती है।
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) ने देश भर के विभिन्न अनुसंधान केंद्रों के सहयोग से निगरानी और पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणालियों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। इन प्रयासों ने लू सहित चरम मौसम की घटनाओं के दौरान जान-माल के नुकसान को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। इनमें शामिल हैं:
• मौसमी और मासिक पूर्वानुमान जारी करना, उसके बाद तापमान और लू की स्थिति का विस्तृत पूर्वानुमान जारी करना। समय पर जन-जन तक पहुँच के लिए पूर्व चेतावनी और पूर्वानुमान की जानकारी विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से भी प्रसारित की जाती है।
• भारत में जिलावार लू की संवेदनशीलता का एटलस तैयार किया गया है ताकि राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों और आपदा प्रबंधन एजेंसियों को योजना बनाने में मदद मिल सके।
• भारत के गर्म मौसम के खतरे के विश्लेषण मानचित्र में तापमान, हवा के रुख और आर्द्रता के स्तर पर दैनिक आँकड़े शामिल हैं।
• गर्मी के मौसम की शुरुआत से बहुत पहले राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तरीय लू की तैयारी संबंधी बैठकों की श्रृंखला आयोजित की जाती है, और मौसम के दौरान समय-समय पर नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें भी होती हैं।
मौसम संबंधी जानकारी केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों और स्थानीय सरकारी निकायों सहित सभी संबंधित पक्षों को प्रदान की जाती है। इसके अलावा, विदर्भ और मराठवाड़ा के सभी ज़िलों सहित 23 राज्यों में हीट एक्शन प्लान (एचएपी) लागू किए गए हैं, जो विशेष रूप से लू की स्थिति के प्रति संवेदनशील हैं। ये योजनाएँ राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) द्वारा संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से संयुक्त पहल हैं। एनडीएमए द्वारा विकसित कॉमन अलर्ट प्रोटोकॉल (सीएपी) को भी आईएमडी द्वारा चेतावनियों और समय पर अलर्ट प्रसारित करने के लिए लागू किया जा रहा है।
आईएमडी ने मौसम संबंधी तेरह सबसे खतरनाक घटनाओं के लिए वेब-आधारित ऑनलाइन "भारत का जलवायु खतरा और भेद्यता एटलस" भी तैयार किया है, जो व्यापक क्षति और आर्थिक, मानवीय और पशु हानि का कारण बनते हैं। इसे https://imdpune.gov.in/hazardatlas/abouthazard.html पर देखा जा सकता है। यह एटलस राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों और आपदा प्रबंधन एजेंसियों को हॉटस्पॉट की पहचान करने, चरम मौसम की घटनाओं से निपटने के लिए योजना बनाने और उचित कार्रवाई करने में मदद करेगा। यह उत्पाद जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति सजग बुनियादी ढाँचे के निर्माण में सहायक है। इसके अलावा, भारतीय मौसम विभाग विभिन्न माध्यमों से जनता को मौसम संबंधी जानकारी प्रदान करता है:
• जनसंचार माध्यम: रेडियो/टीवी, समाचार पत्र नेटवर्क (एएम, एफएम, सामुदायिक रेडियो, निजी टीवी), प्रसार भारती और निजी प्रसारणकर्ता
• साप्ताहिक और दैनिक मौसम वीडियो
• इंटरनेट (ईमेल), एफ़टीपी
• सार्वजनिक वेबसाइट (mausam.imd.gov.in)
• आईएमडी ऐप्स: मौसम/मेघदूत/दामिनी/रेन अलार्म
• सोशल मीडिया: फेसबुक, एक्स, इंस्टाग्रामब्लॉग
X: https://twitter.com/Indiametdept
फेसबुक: https://www.facebook.com/India.Meteorological.Department/
ब्लॉग: https://imdweather1875.wordpress.ß/
इंस्टाग्राम: https://www.instagram.com/mausam_nwfc
यूट्यूब: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC_qxTReoq07UVARm87CuyQw
2018-2022 के दौरान लू/सन स्टॉक्स से हुई मौतें:
क्रम संख्या
वर्ष
मृत्यु की संख्या
1
2018
128
2
2019
159
3
2020
56
4
2021
37
5
2022
90
स्रोत: राज्य, भारत में आकस्मिक मृत्यु एवं आत्महत्या, राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी), गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए आंकड़ों के अनुसार।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: HEATWAVE-RELATED DEATHS AND MITIGATION MEASURES IN MAHARASHTRA
07 AUG 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The latest data of deaths due to Heat/Sun Stroke in Maharashtra during 2018-2022, as available from the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), is given in Annexure-1.
The State disaster management authorities have their resources available through the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to support it. If there is a request from the States for financial assistance, the Central Government considers it in accordance with the relevant guidelines for the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) and National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF).
The India Meteorological Department (IMD), in collaboration with various research centers across the country, has undertaken several initiatives to enhance monitoring and early warning systems. These efforts have significantly contributed to minimizing the loss of life and property during extreme weather events, including heat waves. These include:
• Issuing seasonal and monthly outlooks, followed by extended-range forecasts of temperature and heatwave conditions. The early warning and forecast information are also disseminated through various social media platforms for timely public outreach.
• District-wise heatwave vulnerability Atlas over India to help State Government authorities and disaster management agencies in planning.
• The hot weather hazard analysis map of India incorporates daily data on temperature, wind patterns, and humidity levels.
• A series of National and State-level heatwave preparedness meetings are conducted much before the start of the summer season, with regular review meetings from time to time during the season.
The weather information is provided to all the stakeholders, including the ministries of the Union Government, State Governments, and local Government bodies. Further, Heat Action Plans (HAPs) have been implemented in 23 States, including all districts in Vidarbha and Marathwada that are particularly vulnerable to heatwave conditions. These plans are a joint initiative by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in collaboration with the respective State Governments. The Common Alert Protocol (CAP), developed by the NDMA, is also being implemented to disseminate warnings and timely alerts by the IMD.
IMD has also brought out a web-based online "Climate Hazard & Vulnerability Atlas of India" prepared for the thirteen most hazardous meteorological events, which cause extensive damage and economic, human, and animal losses. The same can be accessed at https://imdpune.gov.in/hazardatlas/abouthazard.html. This atlas will help State Government authorities and disaster management agencies identify the hotspots and plan and take appropriate action to tackle extreme weather events. This product is helpful in building Climate Change resilient infrastructure. Further, the India Meteorological Department provides weather information to the public through various platforms:
• Mass Media: Radio/TV, Newspaper network (AM, FM, Community Radio, Private TV), Prasar Bharati, and private broadcasters
• Weekly & Daily Weather Video
• Internet (email), FTP
• Public Website (mausam.imd.gov.in)
• IMD Apps: Mausam/Meghdoot/DAMINI/RAIN ALARM
• Social Media: Facebook, X, Instagram, BLOG
1. X: https://twitter.com/Indiametdept
2. Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/India.Meteorological.Department/
3. Blog: https://imdweather1875.wordpress.com/
4. Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/mausam_nwfc
5. YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC_qxTReoq07UVARm87CuyQw
Deaths due to Heat/Sun Stroke in Maharashtra during 2018-2022:
S. No.
Year
Number of deaths
1.
2018
128
1.
2019
159
1.
2020
56
1.
2021
37
1.
2022
90
Source: As per data provided by the State, Accidental Deaths & Suicides in India, National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA).
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.