Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
PORT-ROAD CONNECTIVITY IN SAGARMALA PROGRAMME
07 AUG 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Sagarmala is a flagship Programme of the Government under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways which aims to unlock the untapped potential of India's extensive coastline, navigable waterways, and strategic maritime trade routes for port-led development and coastal community upliftment. By leveraging coastal and waterway transportation, the program aims to minimize the need for extensive infrastructure investments, thus making logistics more efficient and improving the competitiveness of Indian exports.
The list of completed and under implementation port connectivity projects undertaken by the Government showing cost / time overruns are attached at Annexure- I & Annexure –II respectively. No sanctioned port connectivity project has been dropped /shelved.
List of 11 Completed Port Connectivity Projects undertaken by MoRTH
Link Here:https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/aug/doc202587602601.pdf
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari in written reply to Lok Sabha.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सागरमाला कार्यक्रम में पत्तन-सड़क संपर्क
07 AUG 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
सागरमाला, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सरकार का एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है। इसका उद्देश्य पत्तन-आधारित विकास और तटीय समुदाय के उत्थान के लिए भारत के विस्तृत समुद्र तट, नौवहन जलमार्गों और रणनीतिक समुद्री व्यापार मार्गों की अप्रयुक्त क्षमता का उपयोग करना है। तटीय और जलमार्ग परिवहन का लाभ उठाकर, इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य व्यापक अवसंरचना निवेश की आवश्यकता को कम करना है, जिससे आवागमन को अधिक कुशल बनाया जा सके और भारतीय निर्यात की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार हो सके।
सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई पूर्ण और कार्यान्वयनाधीन बंदरगाह संपर्क परियोजनाओं की सूची, जिनमें लागत/समय में वृद्धि दिखाई गई है, क्रमशः अनुलग्नक- I और अनुलग्नक- II में संलग्न हैं। किसी भी स्वीकृत पत्तन संपर्क परियोजना को रद्द/स्थगित नहीं किया गया है।
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई 11 पूर्ण पत्तन संपर्क परियोजनाओं की सूची के लिए कृपया
यहाँ पर इस लिंक पर क्लिक कीजिए :https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/aug/doc202587602601.pdf
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन जयराम गडकरी ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।