Ministry of Panchayati Raj
MoPR Hosts National Consultative Workshop on Revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan; Focus on Further Strengthening PRIs in the Next Phase of RGSA
“Panchayats Are Equal Stakeholders in Governance; Ground Insights Key to Shaping Future-Ready Panchayats” says Secretary MoPR
07 AUG 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National Consultative Workshop on the revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) was inaugurated at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi today. The event was graced by Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR). The day-long workshop brought together senior officials from the States and Union Territories of Panchayati Raj Departments, as well as State Institutes of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (SIRD&PRs). The objective of the workshop was to further refine the implementation strategy of RGSA and collectively contribute to the framework of the proposed next phase.
In his keynote address, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj described the workshop as a vital opportunity to listen to the stakeholders, reflect on the feedback provided, that will help in improving the new version of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA). He noted that Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) are constitutionally recognized units of Local Self-Government and called for deeper participation of PRIs in planning, decision-making and governance processes. He encouraged participants to share field-based suggestions and challenges faced therein, emphasizing that insights from the ground are crucial for shaping future-ready Panchayats. Shri Bharadwaj reiterated that true institutional strengthening happens when systems are responsive to feedback and committed to quality at every level. He stressed that Panchayats must be seen not only as implementers of schemes but also as equal stakeholders in India’s democratic governance structure.
Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary MoPR, stated that the current phase of the RGSA is entering its concluding year in 2025, and this workshop was organized with the purpose of building consensus on the way forward. He informed that a new and strengthened version of RGSA is proposed to be launched from the year 2026, based on shared learnings and practical feedback received through this consultative process. He said that the revamped RGSA has contributed meaningfully to strengthening Panchayats across the country, particularly through capacity building, need-based training, and digital governance tools. He mentioned key achievements under RGSA, like the integration of the “Planning to Payment” process through the eGramSwaraj Portal, which has promoted transparency, financial discipline, and accountability in Panchayat functioning. He also acknowledged the value of tools like the Panchayat Advancement Index in identifying gaps and promoting data-driven improvement at the grassroots level.
During the workshop, a detailed presentation on the revamped RGSA was given, highlighting the scheme’s key achievements and its evolution into a holistic framework aimed at empowering Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) through capacity building, digital enablement, infrastructure development, and innovative approaches. Another technical presentation outlined cost norms and funding structures under the scheme. The workshop also featured focused group discussions on five critical components of RGSA: Capacity Building & Training, Institutional Mechanisms, Panchayat Infrastructure, PESA implementation, and Special Components with an emphasis on innovation and economic development wherein participating State teams shared valuable inputs, including best practices, grassroots-level challenges and policy recommendations. The insights gathered during the workshop will help shape the structure of the next phase of RGSA and contribute towards building more efficient, accountable and development-focused Panchayati Raj Institutions in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
For more details on RGSA: Click Here

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے نو تشکیل‘ راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان’پر قومی مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا، دیہی ترقیات اور پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کا اگلا مرحلہ پنچایتی راج اداروں کو مزید مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کیا ہے
پنچایتیں حکمرانی میں برابر کے حصہ دار ہیں،نچلی سطح کے تجربات مستقبل کے لئے تیار پنچایتوں کی تشکیل میں اہم ہے: پنچایتی راج وزارت کے سکریٹری
07 AUG 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
نو تشکیل ‘راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان’ (آر جی ایس اے) پر قومی مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا آج ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر، نئی دہلی میں افتتاح ہوا۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔ دن بھر کی ورکشاپ میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پنچایتی راج محکموں کے ساتھ ساتھ دیہی ترقیات اور پنچایتی راج کے ریاستی اداروں ( ایس آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر ایس) نے شرکت کی۔ ورکشاپ کا مقصد آر جی ایس اے کے نفاذ کی حکمت عملی کو مزید بہتر بنانا اور اگلے مرحلے کے لیے مجوزہ فریم ورک میں اجتماعی طور پر تعاون کرنا تھا۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں جناب وویک بھاردواج نے ورکشاپ کو اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو سننے اور ان کے تاثرات پر غور کرنے کا ایک اہم موقع قرار دیا، جس سے ‘راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان’ (آر جی ایس اے) کے نئے ورژن کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پنچایتی راج ادارے ( پی آر آئی ایس) مقامی خود مختاری کی آئینی طور پر تسلیم شدہ اکائیاں ہیں۔ انہوں نے منصوبہ بندی، فیصلہ سازی اور حکمرانی کے عمل میں پی آر آئی ایس کی گہری شمولیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ فیلڈ پر مبنی تجاویز اور انہیں درپیش چیلنجز کا اشتراک کریں اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مستقبل کے لیے تیار پنچایتوں کی تشکیل کے لیے نچلی سطح سے بصیرت انتہائی اہم ہے۔ جناب بھاردواج نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ حقیقی ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی تب ہی ہوتی ہے جب نظام فیڈ بیک کے لیے جوابدہ ہوں اور ہر سطح پر معیار کے لیے پرعزم ہوں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پنچایتوں کو نہ صرف اسکیموں کو نافذ کرنے والوں کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہئے بلکہ ہندوستان کے جمہوری طرز حکمرانی کے ڈھانچے میں برابر کے حصہ داروں کے طور پر بھی دیکھا جانا چاہئے۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سشیل کمار لوہانی نے کہا کہ آر جی ایس اے کا موجودہ مرحلہ 2025 میں اپنے آخری سال میں داخل ہو رہا ہے اور اس ورکشاپ کا انعقاد آگے کے راستے پر اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ مشترکہ اسباق اور اس مشاورتی عمل سے موصول ہونے والے عملی فیڈ بیک کی بنیاد پر سال 2026 سے آر جی ایس اے کا ایک نیا اور مضبوط ورژن شروع کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نظرثانی شدہ آر جی ایس اے نے ملک بھر میں پنچایتوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں خاص طور پر صلاحیت کی تعمیر، ضرورت پر مبنی تربیت اور ڈجیٹل گورننس ٹولز کے ذریعے اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے آر جی ایس اے کے تحت اہم کامیابیوں کا ذکر کیا، جیسے ‘ای گرام سوراج’ پورٹل کے ذریعے ‘‘پلاننگ ٹو پیمنٹ’’ کے عمل کا انضمام - جس نے پنچایتی راج کے کام میں شفافیت، مالی نظم و ضبط اور جوابدہی کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے نچلی سطح پر خلا کی نشاندہی کرنے اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی اصلاحات کو فروغ دینے میں پنچایت ایڈوانسمنٹ انڈیکس جیسے ٹولز کی اہمیت کو بھی تسلیم کیا۔
ورک شاپ کے دوران نظرثانی شدہ آر جی ایس اے پر ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن دی گئی، جس میں اسکیم کی کلیدی کامیابیوں اور ایک مجموعی فریم ورک کے طور پر اس کے ارتقاء پر روشنی ڈالی گئی جس کا مقصد پنچایتی راج اداروں ( پی آر آئی ایس) کو صلاحیت کی تعمیر، ڈجیٹل اہلیت، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور اختراعی طریقوں کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ ایک اور تکنیکی پیشکش نے اسکیم کے تحت لاگت کے اصولوں اور فنڈنگ کے ڈھانچے کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ ورکشاپ میں آر جی ایس اے کے پانچ اہم اجزاء پر پینل مباحثے بھی شامل تھے: صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور تربیت، ادارہ جاتی میکانزم، پنچایتی راج انفراسٹرکچر، پی ای ایس اے کے نفاذ اور جدت اور اقتصادی ترقی پر زور دینے والے مخصوص اجزاء جس میں حصہ لینے والی ریاستی ٹیموں نے قیمتی مشقیں، پالیسی چیلنجز پر بہترین اصولوں اور تجاویز کا اشتراک کیا۔ ورکشاپ کے دوران حاصل کردہ تجربات آر جی ایس اے کے اگلے مرحلے کے لیے فریم ورک کی تشکیل میں مدد کرے گی اور ‘ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان @2047’کے ویژن کے مطابق زیادہ موثر، جوابدہ اور ترقی پر مرکوز پنچایتی راج اداروں کی تعمیر میں تعاون کرے گی۔
آر جی ایس اے کے بارے میں مزید معلومات کے لئے: Click Here ۔