কয়লামন্ত্রক
বন্ধ কয়লাখনিগুলিকে পর্যটন স্থল হিসেবে নির্মাণ
06 AUG 2025 3:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
জামার্নি, ব্রিটেন এবং অস্ট্রেলিয়ার মতো দেশগুলিতে কয়েকটি বন্ধ কয়লাখনিকে পর্যটন কেন্দ্র, সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্র, রিজার্ভয়ার অথবা শিল্প ইত্যাদির জন্য নতুন করে তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
কয়লা এবং লিগনাইটের রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ক্ষেত্রগুলি এই ধরনের একাধিক উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে, যেমন ইকো পার্ক নির্মাণ, খনি পর্যটন স্থল, বিনোদন পার্ক, মৎস্য চাষ, সৌরশক্তি প্রকল্প এবং অন্যান্য সমাজ কেন্দ্রিক নানা কর্মকাণ্ড। এদের মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য সাউথ ইস্টার্ন কোল্ডফিল্ডস লিমিটেডের বিশ্রামপুর এবং অনন্যা বাটিকা, ওয়েস্টার্ন কোল্ডফিল্ডস লিমিটেডের সাওনার ইকো পার্ক, সেন্ট্রাল কোল্ডফিল্ডস লিমিটেডের কায়াকল্প বাটিকা এবং কেরকেট্টা খনিতে মৎস্য চাষ, মহানদী কোল্ডফিল্ডস লিমিটেডের ওরিয়েন্ট মাইন নম্বর ৪-এ সি এস আজাদ ইকো পার্ক, ইস্টার্ন কোল্ডফিল্ডস লিমিটেডের সিন্দুর ইকো পার্ক এবং আমবাগান, ভারত কোকিং কোল লিমিটেডের পরেশনাথ উদ্যান।
কয়লা ও লিগনাইটের রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলি দেশে ক্রমবর্ধমান জ্বালানি চাহিদা মেটাতে বর্তমানে উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি করছে। কয়লার ভাণ্ডার নিঃশেষিত হওয়ার জন্য কোনো খনি বন্ধ হয়ে গেলে স্থায়ী শ্রমিকদের অন্য খনিতে বদলি করা হয় তাঁদের কর্মজীবন সচল রাখতে। ভারতে গাইড লাইন্স ফর প্রিপারেশন অফ মাইনিং প্ল্যান অ্যান্ড মাইন ক্লোজার প্ল্যান ফর কোল অ্যান্ড লিগনাইট ব্লকস ২০২৫ অনুযায়ী বন্ধ খনিকে অন্য কাজে ব্যবহারের সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়। বৈজ্ঞানিক উপায়ে এবং সামাজিক কল্যাণে এই নীতি নির্দেশিকায় বিস্তারিত দিক নির্দেশ করা হয়েছে পরিবেশ সুরক্ষার দিকে তাকিয়ে। এই নীতি নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলি স্থানীয় মানুষের জন্য দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি এবং জীবন-জীবিকার কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করে। খনি বন্ধের জন্য জমা করা ৫ বছরের মেয়াদে নির্ধারিত অর্থের ন্যূনতম ২৫% ব্যবহার করতে হয় সামাজিক কাজে। চূড়ান্ত খনি বন্ধের খরচের ১০% নির্দিষ্ট থাকে শুধুমাত্র রূপান্তরের জন্য। এই অর্থ ব্যবহার করতে হয় জেলা প্রশাসন এবং সামাজিক কল্যাণের সঙ্গে যুক্ত পক্ষের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় কয়লা ও খনি মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি।

Ministry of Coal
Development of Closed Coal Mines as Tourist Places
06 AUG 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
In countries such as Germany, United Kingdom and Australia, a few closed coal mines have been repurposed into tourist spots, cultural centres, reservoirs or for industrial purposes etc.
Coal and Lignite Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) have undertaken various repurposing initiatives, such as the development of eco-parks, mine tourism sites, recreational parks, pisciculture in mine voids, solar power projects and other community-oriented facilities. Some notable examples include:
• Bishrampur (Kenapara) and Ananya Vatika in South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL)
• Saoner Eco Park in Western Coalfields Limited (WCL)
• Kayakalp Vatika and Pisciculture at Kerketta Mine Void in Central Coalfields Limited (CCL)
• C S Azad Eco Park at Orient Mine No. 4 in Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL)
• Sindoor Eco Park and Mango Orchard at Jhanjra in Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL)
• Parasnath Udyan in Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL)
In India, closure and repurposing of coal mines are now undertaken as per the Guidelines for Preparation of Mining Plan and Mine Closure Plan for Coal and Lignite Blocks-2025. These guidelines emphasize scientific and socially responsible mine closure, including land reclamation, environmental restoration and post-mining utilization for community and economic benefit. These guidelines provide detailed directions for minimizing long-term ecological damage, rehabilitating land for multiple uses and integrating activities such as agriculture, pisciculture, eco-parks, waterbody restoration, green energy projects and cultural or heritage promotion. These guidelines also encourage engagement of local communities in operation and maintenance of public spaces, fostering employment and enhancing the cultural relevance of post-mining land use.
Coal/Lignite PSUs are currently augmenting production to meet the country’s growing energy needs. In cases where a mine is closed due to resource exhaustion, permanent workers are redeployed to other operating mines, ensuring continuity of employment.
Additionally, as per the Mine Closure Guidelines and Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) policies, PSUs undertake skill development and livelihood programmes for local communities to enhance employability and create alternative income opportunities. The Guidelines for Preparation of Mining Plan and Mine Closure Plan for Coal and Lignite Blocks-2025 mandate that a minimum of 25% of the five-yearly escrow amount deposited for mine closure is to be utilized for community development and livelihood activities. Further, these guidelines stipulates that 10% of the final mine closure cost is earmarked for Just Transformation. This amount is to be used in consultation with district administration and stakeholders for socio-economic transition, skill development and sustained livelihood support in post-mining areas.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.