Ministry of Coal
Development of Closed Coal Mines as Tourist Places
06 AUG 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
In countries such as Germany, United Kingdom and Australia, a few closed coal mines have been repurposed into tourist spots, cultural centres, reservoirs or for industrial purposes etc.
Coal and Lignite Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) have undertaken various repurposing initiatives, such as the development of eco-parks, mine tourism sites, recreational parks, pisciculture in mine voids, solar power projects and other community-oriented facilities. Some notable examples include:
• Bishrampur (Kenapara) and Ananya Vatika in South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL)
• Saoner Eco Park in Western Coalfields Limited (WCL)
• Kayakalp Vatika and Pisciculture at Kerketta Mine Void in Central Coalfields Limited (CCL)
• C S Azad Eco Park at Orient Mine No. 4 in Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL)
• Sindoor Eco Park and Mango Orchard at Jhanjra in Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL)
• Parasnath Udyan in Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL)
In India, closure and repurposing of coal mines are now undertaken as per the Guidelines for Preparation of Mining Plan and Mine Closure Plan for Coal and Lignite Blocks-2025. These guidelines emphasize scientific and socially responsible mine closure, including land reclamation, environmental restoration and post-mining utilization for community and economic benefit. These guidelines provide detailed directions for minimizing long-term ecological damage, rehabilitating land for multiple uses and integrating activities such as agriculture, pisciculture, eco-parks, waterbody restoration, green energy projects and cultural or heritage promotion. These guidelines also encourage engagement of local communities in operation and maintenance of public spaces, fostering employment and enhancing the cultural relevance of post-mining land use.
Coal/Lignite PSUs are currently augmenting production to meet the country’s growing energy needs. In cases where a mine is closed due to resource exhaustion, permanent workers are redeployed to other operating mines, ensuring continuity of employment.
Additionally, as per the Mine Closure Guidelines and Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) policies, PSUs undertake skill development and livelihood programmes for local communities to enhance employability and create alternative income opportunities. The Guidelines for Preparation of Mining Plan and Mine Closure Plan for Coal and Lignite Blocks-2025 mandate that a minimum of 25% of the five-yearly escrow amount deposited for mine closure is to be utilized for community development and livelihood activities. Further, these guidelines stipulates that 10% of the final mine closure cost is earmarked for Just Transformation. This amount is to be used in consultation with district administration and stakeholders for socio-economic transition, skill development and sustained livelihood support in post-mining areas.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
बंद कोयला खदानों का पर्यटन स्थलों के रूप में विकास
06 AUG 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
जर्मनी, ब्रिटेन और ऑस्ट्रेलिया जैसे देशों में कुछ बंद कोयला खदानों का पर्यटन स्थलों, सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों, जलाशयों या औद्योगिक उद्देश्यों के लिए पुन: उपयोग किया गया है।
कोयला और लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) ने विभिन्न पुन: उपयोग पहल शुरू की हैं। इनमें इको-पार्क, खदान पर्यटन स्थल, मनोरंजक पार्क, खदानों में मत्स्य पालन, सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाएँ और अन्य समुदाय-उन्मुख सुविधाओं का विकास जैसे कुछ उल्लेखनीय उदाहरण शामिल हैं:
• साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड में बिश्रामपुर (केनापारा) और अनन्या वाटिका
• वेस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड में साओनेर इको पार्क
• सेंट्रल कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड में केरकेट्टा खदान में कायाकल्प वाटिका और मत्स्य पालन
• महानदी कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड में ओरिएंट खदान संख्या 4 में सी.एस. आज़ाद इको पार्क
• ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड में झांझरा में सिंदूर इको पार्क और आम का बाग
• भारत कोकिंग कोल लिमिटेड में पारसनाथ उद्यान
भारत में कोयला खदानों को बंद करने और उनका पुनः उपयोग अब कोयला और लिग्नाइट ब्लॉकों के लिए खनन योजना और खदान बंद करने की योजना-2025 तैयार करने के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार किया जाता है। ये दिशानिर्देश वैज्ञानिक और सामाजिक रूप से ज़िम्मेदार खदान बंद करने पर बल देते हैं। इसमें भूमि पुनर्ग्रहण, पर्यावरणीय पुनर्स्थापन और सामुदायिक और आर्थिक लाभ के लिए खनन के बाद उपयोग शामिल है। ये दिशानिर्देश दीर्घकालिक पारिस्थितिक क्षति को कम करने, भूमि को बहुउपयोगी उपयोगों हेतु पुनर्वासित करने और कृषि, मत्स्यपालन, इको-पार्क, जलाशयों के जीर्णोद्धार, हरित ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं और सांस्कृतिक या विरासत संवर्धन जैसी गतिविधियों को एकीकृत करने के लिए विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश प्रदान करते हैं। ये दिशानिर्देश सार्वजनिक स्थलों के संचालन और रखरखाव में स्थानीय समुदायों की भागीदारी को भी प्रोत्साहित करते हैं, रोज़गार को बढ़ावा देते हैं और खनन के बाद भूमि उपयोग की सांस्कृतिक प्रासंगिकता को बढ़ाते हैं।
कोयला/लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम वर्तमान में देश की बढ़ती ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए उत्पादन बढ़ा रहे हैं। ऐसे मामलों में जहाँ संसाधन समाप्त होने के कारण कोई खदान बंद हो जाती है, स्थायी श्रमिकों को अन्य चालू खदानों में पुनः तैनात किया जाता है। इससे रोज़गार की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित होती है।
इसके अतिरिक्त खदान बंद करने के दिशानिर्देशों और कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) नीतियों के अनुसार, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए कौशल विकास और आजीविका कार्यक्रम चलाते हैं। इससे रोज़गार क्षमता बढ़ाई और वैकल्पिक आय के अवसर सृजित किए जा सकेंगे। कोयला और लिग्नाइट ब्लॉकों के लिए खनन योजना और खदान बंद करने की योजना तैयार करने हेतु दिशानिर्देश-2025 में अनिवार्य किया गया है कि खदान बंद करने के लिए जमा की गई पाँच-वर्षीय एस्क्रो राशि का कम से कम 25 प्रतिशत सामुदायिक विकास और आजीविका गतिविधियों के लिए उपयोग किया जाना है। इसके अतिरिक्त इन दिशानिर्देशों में यह भी प्रावधान है कि खदान बंद करने की अंतिम लागत का 10 प्रतिशत न्यायोचित परिवर्तन के लिए निर्धारित किया जाएगा। इस राशि का उपयोग जिला प्रशासन और हितधारकों के परामर्श से खनन-पश्चात क्षेत्रों में सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिवर्तन, कौशल विकास और सतत आजीविका सहायता के लिए किया जाना है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।