Ministry of Coal
Development of Closed Coal Mines as Tourist Places
06 AUG 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
In countries such as Germany, United Kingdom and Australia, a few closed coal mines have been repurposed into tourist spots, cultural centres, reservoirs or for industrial purposes etc.
Coal and Lignite Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) have undertaken various repurposing initiatives, such as the development of eco-parks, mine tourism sites, recreational parks, pisciculture in mine voids, solar power projects and other community-oriented facilities. Some notable examples include:
• Bishrampur (Kenapara) and Ananya Vatika in South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL)
• Saoner Eco Park in Western Coalfields Limited (WCL)
• Kayakalp Vatika and Pisciculture at Kerketta Mine Void in Central Coalfields Limited (CCL)
• C S Azad Eco Park at Orient Mine No. 4 in Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL)
• Sindoor Eco Park and Mango Orchard at Jhanjra in Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL)
• Parasnath Udyan in Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL)
In India, closure and repurposing of coal mines are now undertaken as per the Guidelines for Preparation of Mining Plan and Mine Closure Plan for Coal and Lignite Blocks-2025. These guidelines emphasize scientific and socially responsible mine closure, including land reclamation, environmental restoration and post-mining utilization for community and economic benefit. These guidelines provide detailed directions for minimizing long-term ecological damage, rehabilitating land for multiple uses and integrating activities such as agriculture, pisciculture, eco-parks, waterbody restoration, green energy projects and cultural or heritage promotion. These guidelines also encourage engagement of local communities in operation and maintenance of public spaces, fostering employment and enhancing the cultural relevance of post-mining land use.
Coal/Lignite PSUs are currently augmenting production to meet the country’s growing energy needs. In cases where a mine is closed due to resource exhaustion, permanent workers are redeployed to other operating mines, ensuring continuity of employment.
Additionally, as per the Mine Closure Guidelines and Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) policies, PSUs undertake skill development and livelihood programmes for local communities to enhance employability and create alternative income opportunities. The Guidelines for Preparation of Mining Plan and Mine Closure Plan for Coal and Lignite Blocks-2025 mandate that a minimum of 25% of the five-yearly escrow amount deposited for mine closure is to be utilized for community development and livelihood activities. Further, these guidelines stipulates that 10% of the final mine closure cost is earmarked for Just Transformation. This amount is to be used in consultation with district administration and stakeholders for socio-economic transition, skill development and sustained livelihood support in post-mining areas.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
بند کوئلے کی کانوں کو سیاحتی مقامات کے طور پر ترقی دینا
06 AUG 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
جرمنی ، برطانیہ اور آسٹریلیا جیسے ممالک میں کوئلے کی چند بند کانوں کو سیاحتی مقامات ، ثقافتی مراکز ، ذخائر یا صنعتی مقاصد وغیرہ کے لیے دوبارہ تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔
کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (پی ایس یوز) نے ماحولیاتی پارکوں(ایکو-پارکس) کی ترقی ، کانوں کے سیاحتی مقامات ، تفریحی پارکوں، کانوں کی خالی جگہوں میں ماہی پروری ، شمسی توانائی کے منصوبوں اور دیگر کمیونٹی پر مبنی سہولیات جیسے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ کچھ قابل ذکر مثالیں شامل ہیں:
• ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ایس ای سی ایل) میں بشرم پور (کیناپارا) اور اننیا واٹیکا
• ویسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ڈبلیو سی ایل)میں ساؤنر ایکو پارک
• سینٹرل کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (سی سی ایل) میں کیرکیٹا مائن وائڈ میں کایاکلپ واٹیکا اور ماہی پروری
• اورینٹ مائن نمبر 4 مہاندی کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ایم سی ایل) میں سی ایس آزاد ایکو پارک
• ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ای سی ایل) کے جھنجرا میں سندور ایکو پارک اور مینگو آرچرڈ
• بھارت کوکنگ کول لمیٹڈ (بی سی سی ایل) میں پارس ناتھ اُدّیان
ہندوستان میں کوئلے کی کانوں کو اب کان کنی کے منصوبے کی تیاری اور کوئلے اور لگنائٹ بلاکس-2025 کے کان بند کرنے کے منصوبے کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق بند اور دوبارہ استعمال کیا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ رہنما خطوط سائنسی اور سماجی طور پر ذمہ دار کان کی بندش پر زور دیتے ہیں ، جس میں زمین کی بحالی ، ماحولیاتی بحالی اور کان کنی کے بعد کمیونٹی اور معاشی فائدے کے لیے استعمال شامل ہیں ۔ یہ رہنما خطوط طویل مدتی ماحولیاتی نقصان کو کم کرنے ، متعدد استعمال کے لیے زمین کی بحالی اور زراعت ، ماہی پروری ، ماحولیاتی پارکس ، آبی ذخائر کی بحالی ، سبز توانائی کے منصوبوں اور ثقافتی یا ورثے کے فروغ جیسی سرگرمیوں کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے تفصیلی ہدایات فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ یہ رہنما خطوط عوامی مقامات کے اہتمام اور دیکھ بھال ، روزگار کو فروغ دینے اور کان کنی کے بعد زمین کے استعمال کی ثقافتی مطابقت کو بڑھانے میں مقامی برادریوں کی شمولیت کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں ۔
کوئلہ/لگنائٹ پی ایس یو اس وقت ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پیداوار میں اضافہ کر رہے ہیں ۔ ایسے معاملات میں جہاں وسائل کے ختم ہونے کی وجہ سے کان بند ہو جاتی ہے ، مستقل کارکنوں کو دیگر آپریٹنگ کانوں میں دوبارہ تعینات کیا جاتا ہے ، جس سے روزگار کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، مائن کلوزر گائیڈ لائنز اینڈ کارپوریٹ سوشل رسپانسبلٹی (سی ایس آر) پالیسیوں کے مطابق ، پی ایس یوز روزگار کو بڑھانے اور آمدنی کے متبادل مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے مقامی برادریوں کے لیے ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور روزی روٹی کے پروگرام انجام دیتے ہیں ۔ کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ بلاکس-2025 کے لیے مائننگ پلان اور مائن کلوزر پلان کی تیاری کے لیے رہنما خطوط یہ حکم دیتے ہیں کہ کان بند کرنے کے لیے جمع کی گئی پانچ سالہ ایسکرو رقم کا کم از کم 25فیصد کمیونٹی کی ترقی اور معاش کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے ۔ مزید برآں ، ان رہنما خطوط میں کہا گیا ہے کہ کان کی بندش کی حتمی لاگت کا 10فیصد صرف تبدیلی کے لیے مختص کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ رقم کان کنی کے بعد کے علاقوں میں سماجی و اقتصادی منتقلی ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور مستقل معاش میں مدد کے لیے ضلع انتظامیہ اورحصص داروں کی مشاورت سے استعمال کی جانی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات کوئلے اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں ۔