Ministry of Culture
Regulatory Framework for Preservation of Heritage Art and Culture
07 AUG 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The legislations enacted by the Governments of Kenya and Seychelles for the preservation of their cultural heritage have been examined to draw insights applicable to the Indian context. The Seychelles model underscores institutional autonomy, while the Kenyan framework places emphasis on community ownership and involvement in heritage management.
Ministry of Culture has 43 organisations / institutions, including attached offices, subordinate offices, autonomous organisations, and seven Zonal Cultural Centres (Annexure-I), which are engaged in various domains of culture and arts for the preservation and conservation of India’s ancient cultural heritage and the promotion of both tangible and intangible cultural traditions. The Ministry of Culture also administers 07 Central Sector Schemes (Annexure-II) to preserve, promote, and disseminate India's rich cultural heritage, both tangible and intangible.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE-I
List of Attached / Subordinate Offices & Autonomous Organizations Under the Ministry of Culture
S.No
Organization
ATTACHED OFFICES
1.
Archaeological Survey of India
1.
National Archives of India
SUBORDINATE OFFICES
1.
National Gallery of Modern Arts
1.
National Museum
1.
National Research Laboratory for
Conservation of Cultural Property
1.
Central Reference Library
1.
National Library, Belvedere
1.
Anthropological Survey of India
1.
National Monument Authority
AUTONOMOUS BODIES
1.
Allahabad Museum
1.
Asiatic Society
1.
Centre for Cultural Resources & Training,
1.
Central Instt. Of Buddhist Studies
1.
Central University Of Higher Tibetan Studies
1.
Central Institute of Himalayan Culture Studies
1.
Delhi Public Library
1.
Gandhi Smiriti & Darshan Samiti
1.
Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Manava Sangrahalaya
1.
Indian Museum
1.
Indira Gandhi National Centre For the Arts
1.
Khuda Bakhsh Oriental Public Library
1.
Kalashetra Foundation
1.
Lalit Kala AKademi
1.
Maulana Abul Kalam Azad,
Institute of Asian Studies
1.
National Council of Science Museums
1.
Prime Ministers Museum & Library,
1.
National School of Drama
1.
Indian Institute of Heritage
1.
Nav Nalanda Mahavihara
1.
Raja Ram Mohan Roy Library Foundation
1.
Rampur Raza Library
1.
Sangeet Natak Akademi
1.
Sahitya Akademi
1.
Salar Jung Museum
1.
Victoria Memorial Hall
1.
National Culture Fund
1.
North Zone Cultural Centre,
1.
South Zone Cultural Centre,
1.
South Central Zone Cultural Centre
1.
North East Zone Cultural Centre
1.
West Zone Cultural Centre
1.
Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre
1.
North Central Zone Cultural Centre
ANNEXURE II
Central Sector Schemes
1
Centenaries and Anniversaries Scheme
2
Kala Sanskriti Vikas Yojana
3
Development of Museum
4
Development of Libraries
5
Global Engagement
6
National Mission for Manuscripts
7
National Mission on Cultural Mapping and Roadmap

وزارات ثقافت
ورثہ فنون اور ثقافت کے تحفظ کے لیے ضابطہ جاتی فریم ورک
07 AUG 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
کینیا اور سیشلز کی حکومتوں کی جانب سے اپنے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے بنائے گئے قوانین کا مطالعہ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ایسے نکات اخذ کیے جاسکیں جو بھارتی تناظر میں قابلِ اطلاق ہوں۔ سیشلز کا ماڈل ادارہ جاتی خودمختاری پر زور دیتا ہے، جبکہ کینیا کا فریم ورک ورثے کے انتظام وانصرام میں کمیونٹی کی ملکیت اور شمولیت کو اہمیت دیتا ہے۔
وزارتِ ثقافت کے تحت 43 ادارے / تنظیمیں ہیں، جن میں منسلک دفاتر، ماتحت دفاتر، خودمختار ادارے اور سات زونل کلچرل سنٹرز (ضمیمہ-اول) شامل ہیں۔ یہ ادارے فنون اور ثقافت کے مختلف شعبوں میں کام کرتے ہیں تاکہ بھارت کے قدیم ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور بقا کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور مادی و غیر مادی ثقافتی روایات کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
وزارتِ ثقافت 07 مرکزی شعبہ جاتی اسکیمیں (ضمیمہ-دوم) بھی چلاتی ہے، جن کا مقصد بھارت کے شاندار ثقافتی ورثے، مادی اور غیر مادی دونوں ، کو محفوظ رکھنا، فروغ دینا اور عام کرنا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ثقافت و سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔
ضمیمہ-I
وزارت ثقافت کے تحت منسلک / ماتحت دفاتر اور خود مختار اداروں کی فہرست
نمبر
تنظیم
منسلک دفاتر
1.
بھارتی محکمہ آثارقدیمہ
1.
نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا
ماتحت دفاتر
1.
نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹس
1.
نیشنل میوزیم
1.
قومی تحقیقی لیباریٹری برائےثقافتی املاک کا تحفظ
1.
سنٹرل ریفرنس لائبریری
1.
نیشنل لائبریری، بیلویڈیر
1.
انتھروپولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا
1.
نیشنل مونومنٹ اتھارٹی
خود مختار ادارے
1.
الہ آباد میوزیم
1.
ایشیاٹک سوسائٹی
1.
ثقافتی وسائل اور تربیت کا مرکز،
1.
بدھسٹ اسٹڈیز کا مرکزی ادارہ
1.
سنٹرل یونیورسٹی آف ہائر تبتی اسٹڈیز
1.
سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین کلچر اسٹڈیز
1.
دہلی پبلک لائبریری
1.
گاندھی اسمرتی اور درشن سمیتی
1.
اندرا گاندھی راشٹریہ مانوا سنگراہالیہ۔
1.
انڈین میوزیم
1.
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس
1.
خدا بخش اورینٹل پبلک لائبریری
1.
کلاشیتر فاؤنڈیشن
1.
للت کلا اکادمی
1.
مولانا ابوالکلام آزادانسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایشین اسٹڈیز
1.
نیشنل کونسل آف سائنس میوزیم
1.
پرائم منسٹر میوزیم اینڈ لائبریری
1.
نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ
1.
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہیریٹیج
1.
نونالندہ مہاوہار
1.
راجہ رام موہن رائے لائبریری فاؤنڈیشن
1.
رام پور رضا لائبریری
1.
سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی
1.
ساہتیہ اکادمی
1.
سالار جنگ میوزیم
1.
وکٹوریہ میموریل ہال
1.
نیشنل کلچر فنڈ
1.
نارتھ زون کلچرل سنٹر
1.
ساؤتھ زون کلچرل سنٹر
1.
نارتھ ایسٹ زون کلچرل سنٹر
1.
نارتھ ایسٹ زون کلچرل سنٹر
1.
ویسٹ زون کلچرل سینٹر
1.
ایسٹرن زونل کلچرل سینٹر
1.
نارتھ سینٹرل زونل کلچرل سینٹر
ضمیمہ II
مرکزی شعبے کی سکیمیں
1
صد سالہ اور سالگرہ اسکیم
2
کلا سنسکرت وکاس یوجنا
3
میوزیم کی ترقی
4
لائبریریوں کی ترقی
5
عالمی مصروفیت
6
قومی مشن برائے مخطوطات
7
ثقافتی نقشہ سازی اور روڈ میپ پر قومی مشن