Ministry of Tribal Affairs
IFR AND CFR CLAIMS
07 AUG 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question of Shri Manoj Kumar, the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha today that as per the provisions of ‘The Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006’ and Rules made thereunder, the State Governments are responsible for implementation of various provisions of the Act and are being implemented in 20 States (including Bihar) and 1 UT. Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) monitors the Monthly Progress Reports (MPR) submitted by States/UTs. As reported by States/UTs, cumulatively till 31st May 2025, a total of 7,49,673 (14.53%) claims are pending for decisions, comprising 7,12,808 individual and 36,865 community claims. The State-wise details of Number of pending Claims as on 31.05.2025 is at Annexure. As reported by the State Government of Bihar in their MPR, no claims have been pending in Kaimur and Rohtas districts of Bihar.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs has asked all FRA implementing states to consider the pending claims under FRA in a time bound manner and engage with districts to resolve bottlenecks, if any, in settling of claims. Further, with a view to enhance the comprehensive implementation of the FRA, MoTA has been providing support to the districts by setting up dedicated FRA cells at the State and district/subdivision levels, for a period of two years. Ministry has approved 17 State Level FRA Cells and 416 District/ Sub-divisional Level Cells in 20 States/UT under 'DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan' (DA-JGUA). Further, MoTA held DC/DM National Conference in January, 2025 wherein the progress of FRA implementation was reviewed, and participant DM/DC were requested to dispose of all pending FRA Claims.
Government has launched 'DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan' (DA-JGUA) on 2nd October 2024 with the aim of improving the socio-economic condition of tribal communities by adopting saturation coverage for tribal families in tribal majority villages and Aspirational Districts covering about 63000 villages. Digitization of record, claim process and development of State and National FRA Portal is one of the initiatives under DA JGUA. MoTA provides financial support to the State Tribal Welfare Department for development and maintenance of the portal (which includes dedicated server, cost of software, hardware, security audit, digital mapping of land records and other operational costs).
Annexure
Annexure referred to in reply to part (a) & (b) of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 3004 to be answered on07/08/2025
Statement showing number of pending claims under “The Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006” as on 31.05.2025, as reported by the States/UT in their Monthly Progress Report (MPR):
S. No.
States
Total Number of pending Claims
1
Andhra Pradesh
1,509
2
Assam
96,209
3
Bihar
9
4
Chhattisgarh
6,624
5
Goa
8,818
6
Gujarat
84,387
7
Himachal Pradesh
4,704
8
Jharkhand
20,679
9
Karnataka
24,894
10
Kerala
2,930
11
Madhya Pradesh
10,229
12
Maharashtra
28,190
13
Odisha
120,637
14
Rajasthan
688
15
Tamil Nadu
5,448
16
Telangana
329,367
17
Tripura
3,841
18
Uttar Pradesh
0
19
Uttarakhand
0
20
West Bengal
364
21
Jammu & Kashmir
146
TOTAL
7,49,673

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
آئی ایف آر اور سی ایف آر دعوے
07 AUG 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
آج لوک سبھا میں جناب منوج کمار کے تحریری جواب کے متقاضی سوال کے تحریری جواب میں، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے قبائلی امور، جناب درگاداس اُئکے نے بتایا کہ ’درج فہرست قبائل اور دیگر روایتی جنگلاتی باشندوں (جنگلاتی حقوق کا اعتراف) سے متعلق ایکٹ 2006‘اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد و ضوابط کے مطابق، اس ایکٹ کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے نفاذ کی ذمہ داری ریاستی حکومتوں کی ہے اور یہ قانون 20 ریاستوں (بشمول بہار) اور 1 مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقہمیں نافذ العمل ہے۔قبائلی امور کی وزارت (ایم او ٹی اے) ریاستوں اور مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے پیش کی جانے والی ماہانہ پیش رفت کی رپورٹس(ایم پی آر) کی نگرانی کرتی ہے۔ ریاستوں/یو ٹیز کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، مورخہ 31 مئی 2025 تک مجموعی طور پر7,49,673 (14.53 فیصد)دعؤوں پر فیصلہ زیر التواء ہے،جن میں7,12,808 انفرادی دعوے ہیں اور36,865 کمیونٹی دعوے ہیں۔مؤرخہ 31.05.2025 تک ریاست وار زیر التواء دعووں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں شامل ہیں۔مزید یہ کہ، بہار حکومت کی جانب سے پیش کردہ ماہانہ رپورٹ کے مطابق، ضلع کیمور اور روہتاس میں کوئی بھی دعویٰ زیر التواء نہیں ہے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے جنگلاتی حقوق ایکٹ پر عملدرآمد کرنے والی تمام ریاستوں کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ زیر التواء دعووں کو مقررہ مدت میں نمٹانے کے لیے سنجیدہ اقدامات کریں اور اگر کسی بھی ضلع میں دعووں کے تصفیے کے عمل میں کوئی رکاوٹیں ہوں تو ان کو ضلعی سطح پر مشاورت کے ذریعے حل کیا جائے۔مزید برآں،ایف آر اےکے مؤثر اور جامع نفاذ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، وزارت ریاستی اور ضلعی/سب ڈویژنل سطح پر خصوصی ایف آر اےسیلز کے قیام کے لیے دو سالہ مدت کے لیے تعاون فراہم کررہی ہے۔وزارت نے20 ریاستوں/مرکزی زیر انتظام علاقوں میں’دھرتی آبا جن جاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان(ڈی اے-جے جی یو اے)‘کے تحت17 ریاستی سطح کے ایف آر اے سیلزاور416 ضلع / سب ڈویژنل سطح کے سیلزکی منظوری دی ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ، وزارت نے جنوری 2025 میں ڈپٹی کمشنرز / ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹس کی قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں ایف آر اےکے نفاذ کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر تمام شریک ضلع مجسٹریٹس / ڈپٹی کمشنرز سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ زیر التواء ایف آر اےدعووں کا جلد از جلد تصفیہ یقینی بنائیں۔
حکومت نے 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو ’دھرتی آبا جن جاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان (ڈی اے- جے جی یو اے) کا آغاز کیا جس کا مقصدقبائلی اکثریت والے دیہاتوں اور63000 گاؤں پر محیط امنگوں والے اضلاع میں قبائلی کنبوں کے مکمل کوریج کو اپنا کر قبائلی برادریوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی حالت کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ ریکارڈ کا ڈیجیٹائزیشن، دعوے کے عمل اور ریاست اور قومی ایف آر اے پورٹل کی تیاری ڈی اے جے جی یو اے کے تحت اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے۔ ایم او ٹی اے ریاستی قبائلی بہبود کے محکمے کو پورٹل کی تیاری اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے (جس میں خصوصی سرور، سافٹ ویئر کی لاگت، ہارڈویئر، سیکورٹی آڈٹ، زمینی ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹل میپنگ اور دیگر آپریشنل اخراجات شامل ہیں)۔
ضمیمہ
مورخہ 07/08/2025 کولوک سبھا کے تحریری جواب کےمتقاضی سوال نمبر 3004 کے حصہ (اے) اور (بی) کے جواب میں حوالے کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا ضمیمہ
ریاستوں/یو ٹی کی طرف سے اپنی ماہانہ پیش رفت رپورٹ (ایم پی آر) میں مورخہ 31.05.2025 تک ’’درج فہرست قبائل اور دیگر روایتی جنگلات کے باشندوں (جنگلاتی حقوق کا اعتراف) ایکٹ، 2006‘‘ کے تحت زیر التواء دعووں کی تعداد ظاہر کرنے والا بیان:
S. No.
States
Total Number of pending Claims
1
Andhra Pradesh
1,509
2
Assam
96,209
3
Bihar
9
4
Chhattisgarh
6,624
5
Goa
8,818
6
Gujarat
84,387
7
Himachal Pradesh
4,704
8
Jharkhand
20,679
9
Karnataka
24,894
10
Kerala
2,930
11
Madhya Pradesh
10,229
12
Maharashtra
28,190
13
Odisha
120,637
14
Rajasthan
688
15
Tamil Nadu
5,448
16
Telangana
329,367
17
Tripura
3,841
18
Uttar Pradesh
0
19
Uttarakhand
0
20
West Bengal
364
21
Jammu & Kashmir
146
TOTAL
7,49,673