Ministry of Tribal Affairs
EMRS IN KANDHAMAL DISTRICT OF ODISHA
07 AUG 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to a starred question of Shri Sukant Kumar Panigrahi the Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram laid a statement on the table of the house Lok Sabha today. He stated that the Government has taken significant steps to expand Ekalavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) across tribal districts including Kandhamal in Odisha. In the Union Budget of 2018–19, the Government of India announced the establishment of Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) in every block with more than 50% Scheduled Tribe (ST) population and at least 20,000 tribal persons, based on Census 2011 data. The EMRS scheme, originally launched in 1997–98, aims to provide quality education from Class 6 to 12 to ST students in remote areas, enabling them to access better educational opportunities and bridge the gap with the general population.
In addition to the 288 EMRSs sanctioned under Article 275(1) of the Constitution, 440 more schools have been proposed across the country, bringing the total number of approved EMRSs to 728.
In Kandhamal District, out of 12 blocks, a total of 10 EMRSs have been sanctioned. 2 EMRSs are functional. Construction of buildings has been completed for 2 EMRSs, work is in progress at 5 locations, and 3 locations are currently at the pre-construction stage.
Though the twin criteria is to be satisfied for approval of EMRS Schools in a block, no new Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) are under consideration, apart from those already approved by the Union Cabinet in 2018-19 and earlier EMRSs sanctioned under Article 275(1) of the Constitution, as the Ministry is currently focusing on the already approved 728 EMRSs only.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
اوڈیشہ کے کندھمال ضلع میں ای ایم آر ایس
07 AUG 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
آج لوک سبھا میں معزز رکنِ پارلیمنٹ جناب سکانت کمار پانی گڑھی کے ایک ستارہ والے سوال کے جواب میں، قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جوال اورام نے ایوان میں ایک تحریری بیان پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے اڈیشہ کے ضلع کندھمال سمیت قبائلی اضلاع میں ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں( ای ایم آر ایس) کے دائرہ کار کو وسیع کرنے کے لیے اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں۔انہوں نے مزید وضاحت کی کہ مرکزی بجٹ 2018-19 میں حکومت نے یہ اعلان کیا تھا کہ ایسے تمام بلاکس میں ای ایم آر ایس قائم کیے جائیں گے جہاں قبائلی آبادی 50 فیصد سے زائد ہو اور وہاں کم از کم 20,000 قبائلی افراد موجود ہوں ۔یہ معیار 2011کی مردم شماری کے اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر مقرر کیے گئے ہیں ۔ایکلویہ ماڈل اسکیم، جو کہ 98-1997 میں شروع کی گئی تھی، کا بنیادی مقصد دور دراز علاقوں میں رہنے والے درجہ ششم (6) سے بارہویں (12) جماعت تک کے درج فہرست قبائل کے طلبہ کو معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنا ہے، تاکہ وہ بہتر تعلیمی مواقع حاصل کر سکیں اور عام آبادی کے تعلیمی معیار کے ساتھ قدم سے قدم ملا سکیں۔
اس کے علاوہ ملک میں ای ایم آر ایس کی منظوری کی صورتحال یہ ہے کہ آرٹیکل 275(1) کے تحت پہلے سے 288 ای ایم آر ایس منظور ہو چکے ہیں اضافی 440 اسکولوں کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے اس طرح کل 728 ای ایم آر ایس کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے۔
ضلع کندھمال میں کل 12 بلاکس میں سے 10 بلاکس میں ای ایم آر ایس کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے ان میں سے 2 اسکول شروع ہوچکے ہیں جبکہ 2 اسکولوں کی عمارتیں مکمل ہو چکی ہیں اور 5 اسکولوں پر تعمیراتی کام جاری ہے۔3 اسکول پری-کنسٹرکشن مرحلے میں ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے واضح کیا کہ چونکہ ای ایم آر ایس کی منظوری کے لیے دونوں معیار لازمی ہیں، اس لیے فی الحال کسی نئے اسکول کی منظوری زیر غور نہیں ہے۔ وزارت اس وقت صرف اُن 728ای ایم آر ایس پر توجہ مرکوز کیے ہوئے ہے جو پہلے ہی 19-2018 میں مرکزی کابینہ اور آرٹیکل 275(1) کے تحت منظور ہو چکے ہیں۔یہ اقدامات قبائلی طلبہ کو تعلیمی لحاظ سے بااختیار بنانے اور قومی ترقی کے دھارے میں شامل کرنے کی سمت میں ایک مؤثر قدم ثابت ہو رہے ہیں۔