Ministry of Food Processing Industries
R&D Initiatives for Developing Food Processing Technologies
PMKSY’s R&D Scheme Fuels Innovation with Focus on Demand-Driven Research in Food Processing Sector
MoFPI Extends Grant-in-Aid to Public and Private Institutions to Advance R&D in Food Processing Nationwide
07 AUG 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) does not undertake Research and development work on its own. However, MoFPI is implementing a Research and Development Scheme, which is a part of Human Resource & Institutions Scheme under the umbrella scheme i.e. Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY). Under the scheme, financial assistance as Grant-in-aid is given to various Universities, IITs, Central/ State Government Institutions, Government funded organizations, R&D laboratories and CSIR recognized R&D units in private sector to promote and undertake demand driven R&D work in food processing sector. The objective of the scheme is to benefit food processing industry in terms of product and process development, efficient technologies, improved packaging, value addition etc. with commercial value along with standardization of various factors viz. additives, colouring agents, preservatives, pesticide residues, chemical contaminants, microbiological contaminants and naturally occurring toxic substances within permissible limits.
Under the scheme, R&D projects of Government organizations/ Institutions are eligible for 100% grant-in-aid for the cost of equipment, consumables and expenditure related to Research Fellows, etc& Private organizations/universities/institutions/R&D laboratories and CSIR recognized R&D units in private sector to the tune of 50% of equipment cost in general areas and 70% in difficult areas. Universities, IITs, central and state government institutions, and government-funded organizations are encouraged to promote and undertake demand-driven R&D in the food processing sector.
Under the R&D scheme, the Expression of Interest (EOI) is open for all communities including Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, other Backward Class communities. However, there is no specific provision in the guidelines, for products tailored/designed to address the needs of Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, or Other Backward Class communities.
Under the R&D scheme, since 2008-09 total of 236 R&D projects have been sanctioned, of which 225 have been completed and a total of 20 patents have been filed out of R&D projects sanctioned so far. Further 52 new technologies have been commercialized/transferred for products, processes & equipment/prototypes developed.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास हेतु अनुसंधान एवं विकास पहल
पीएमकेएसवाई की शोध एवं विकास योजना खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में मांग-आधारित अनुसंधान पर केंद्रित नवाचार को बढ़ावा देती है
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय देश भर में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण में अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए सार्वजनिक और निजी संस्थानों को अनुदान प्रदान करता है
07 AUG 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) की एक व्यापक योजना के अंतर्गत मानव संसाधन एवं संस्थान योजना के हिस्से के रूप में अनुसंधान और विकास कार्य की शुरूआत कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना के तहत, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में मांग-आधारित अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्य को बढ़ावा देने और संचालित करने के लिए विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों, आईआईटी, केंद्र/राज्य सरकार के संस्थानों, सरकारी वित्त पोषित संगठनों, अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयोगशालाओं और निजी क्षेत्र में सीएसआईआर द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास इकाइयों को अनुदान सहायता के रूप में वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग को उत्पाद एवं प्रक्रिया विकास, कुशल प्रौद्योगिकियों, बेहतर पैकेजिंग, मूल्य संवर्धन आदि के माध्यम से वाणिज्यिक मूल्य प्रदान करना और योजक, रंग कारक, परिरक्षक, कीटनाशक अवशेष, रासायनिक संदूषक, सूक्ष्मजीवविज्ञानी संदूषक और प्राकृतिक रूप से पाए जाने वाले विषाक्त पदार्थों का स्वीकार्य सीमा के भीतर मानकीकरण करना है।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत, सरकारी संगठनों/संस्थानों की अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाएँ उपकरणों, उपभोग्य सामग्रियों और शोध अध्येताओं आदि से संबंधित व्यय के लिए 100 प्रतिशत अनुदान सहायता के लिए पात्र हैं। निजी क्षेत्र में निजी संगठन/विश्वविद्यालय/संस्थान/अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयोगशालाएं और वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद् (सीएसआईआर) की मान्यता प्राप्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास इकाइयां सामान्य क्षेत्रों में उपकरणों की लागत का 50 प्रतिशत और दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में 70 प्रतिशत अनुदान के लिए पात्र हैं। इन विश्वविद्यालयों, आईआईटी, केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के संस्थानों, और सरकार द्वारा वित्त पोषित संगठनों को खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में मांग-आधारित अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
अनुसंधान एवं विकास योजना के अंतर्गत, अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति और अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग सहित सभी समुदायों के लिए रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) उपलब्ध है। हालांकि, अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति या अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग समुदायों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार/डिज़ाइन किए गए उत्पादों के लिए दिशानिर्देशों में कोई विशिष्ट प्रावधान नहीं है।
अनुसंधान एवं विकास योजना के अंतर्गत, वर्ष 2008-09 से अब तक कुल 236 अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत की गई हैं, जिनमें से 225 पूरी हो चुकी हैं और अब तक स्वीकृत अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं में से कुल 20 पेटेंट दायर किए जा चुके हैं। इसके अलावा, विकसित उत्पादों, प्रक्रियाओं और उपकरणों/प्रोटोटाइप के लिए 52 नई तकनीकों का व्यावसायीकरण/हस्तांतरण किया गया है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।