امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ماڈل جیل رولز کو اپنانا اور جیل کی لائبریریوں کے لیے تعاون
06 AUG 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) نے سال 2023 کے لیے ایک ’ماڈل جیل اور اصلاحی خدمات ایکٹ‘ تیار کیا تھا اور اسے 10 مئی 2023 کو تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (UTs) کو اپنے اپنے دائرہ اختیار میں اپنانے کے لیے بھیجا تھا۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ اس ماڈل ایکٹ کا استعمال کریں اور اپنے اپنے دائرہ اختیار میں جیلوں کے لیے مناسب قانون سازی کریں۔ ابھی تک، کسی بھی ریاستی حکومت نے اپنے دائرہ اختیار میں ماڈل جیل ایکٹ کو اپنانے کے بارے میں وزارت داخلہ کو تصدیق نہیں کی ہے۔
تاہم، سال 2016 میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھیجے گئے ماڈل جیل مینول، جس کا مقصد ملک بھر کی جیلوں اور اصلاحی اداروں کے بنیادی اصولوں میں یکسانیت لانا ہے، کو 21 ریاستوں اور تمام 8 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اپنایا ہے۔
الف۔ماڈل جیل ایکٹ جیلوں میں لائبریریوں کے حوالے سے کوئی خاص معیار متعین نہیں کرتا۔
ب ۔چونکہ آئین ہند کے ساتویں شیڈول کی فہرست II کے اندراج 4 کے مطابق "جیل خانہ" ایک "ریاست کی فہرست" کا موضوع ہے، اس لیے متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو اپنے اپنے دائرہ اختیار میں جیل لائبریری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے مناسب بجٹ کے انتظامات کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
یہ جانکاری وزارت داخلہ میں وزیر مملکت جناب بندی سنجے کمار نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
ADOPTION OF MODEL PRISON RULES AND SUPPORT FOR PRISON LIBRARIES
06 AUG 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) had prepared a ‘Model Prisons and Correctional Services Act’ in the year 2023 and had forwarded it to all States and Union Territories (UTs) on 10th May, 2023 for adoption in their respective jurisdictions. States/UTs were advised to make use of the Model Act and enact a suitable legislation on Prisons in their respective jurisdictions. So far, no State Government has confirmed to MHA about the adoption of the Model Prisons Act in their jurisdiction.
However, the Model Prison Manual, forwarded to all States and Union Territories in the year 2016, which aims at bringing in uniformity in the basic principles governing prisons and correctional institutions across the country, has been adopted by 21 States and all 8 Union Territories.
1. : No specific standards regarding libraries in prisons have been prescribed in the Model Prisons Act.
2. : Since “Prisons” is a “State-list” subject as per Entry 4 of List II of the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India, it is for the State Governments concerned to make appropriate budgetary provisions for prison library infrastructure in their respective jurisdictions.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.