गृह मंत्रालय
आदर्श कारागार नियमों को अपनाना और कारागार पुस्तकालयों के लिए सहायता
06 AUG 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) ने वर्ष 2023 में एक ‘आदर्श कारागार एवं सुधार सेवा अधिनियम’ तैयार किया था और इसे 10 मई, 2023 को सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) को उनके संबंधित अधिकार क्षेत्र में अपनाने के लिए भेज दिया था। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को आदर्श अधिनियम का उपयोग करने तथा अपने-अपने क्षेत्राधिकार में कारागारों के संबंध में उपयुक्त कानून बनाने की सलाह दी गई है। अभी तक किसी भी राज्य सरकार ने अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में आदर्श कारागार अधिनियम को अपनाने के बारे में गृह मंत्रालय को पुष्टि नहीं की है।
हालांकि, वर्ष 2016 में सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को भेजे गए मॉडल जेल मैनुअल, जिसका उद्देश्य देश भर में जेलों और सुधार संस्थानों को नियंत्रित करने वाले बुनियादी सिद्धांतों में एकरूपता लाना है, उस नियम को 21 राज्यों और सभी 8 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अपनाया गया है।
ए: आदर्श कारागार अधिनियम के अंतर्गत जेलों में पुस्तकालयों के संबंध में कोई विशिष्ट मानक निर्धारित नहीं किए गए हैं।
बी: चूंकि भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची की सूची II की प्रविष्टि 4 के अनुसार “कारागार” एक “राज्य सूची” का विषय है, इसलिए संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को अपने-अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में जेल पुस्तकालय अवसंरचना के लिए उचित बजटीय प्रावधान करना आवश्यक है।
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
ADOPTION OF MODEL PRISON RULES AND SUPPORT FOR PRISON LIBRARIES
06 AUG 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) had prepared a ‘Model Prisons and Correctional Services Act’ in the year 2023 and had forwarded it to all States and Union Territories (UTs) on 10th May, 2023 for adoption in their respective jurisdictions. States/UTs were advised to make use of the Model Act and enact a suitable legislation on Prisons in their respective jurisdictions. So far, no State Government has confirmed to MHA about the adoption of the Model Prisons Act in their jurisdiction.
However, the Model Prison Manual, forwarded to all States and Union Territories in the year 2016, which aims at bringing in uniformity in the basic principles governing prisons and correctional institutions across the country, has been adopted by 21 States and all 8 Union Territories.
1. : No specific standards regarding libraries in prisons have been prescribed in the Model Prisons Act.
2. : Since “Prisons” is a “State-list” subject as per Entry 4 of List II of the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India, it is for the State Governments concerned to make appropriate budgetary provisions for prison library infrastructure in their respective jurisdictions.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.