Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Progress Of Regional Driving Training Centres (RDTCs)
06 AUG 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Government in Ministry of Road Transport & Highways implements a central sector scheme for setting up of Institutes of Driving Training and Research (IDTR), Regional Driving Training Centres (RDTCs) and Driving Training Centres (DTCs) in States/UTs. The aim of the scheme is to improve road safety by way of inculcating good driving habits through driving training in systematic and scientific manner, issue of driving licenses based on an objective scientific process of testing skills and employment generation in transport sector.
The Central Institute of Road Transport (CIRT), Pune, serves as the Program Monitoring Agency under the scheme. Additionally, a society comprising representatives from the Central Government, the respective State Government, and the private promoter is formed to oversee the construction and operation of each RDTC under the scheme.
The criteria for setting up of RDTCs are based on the projected population of the State/UT i.e. one RDTC per 1.00 crore population. States/UTs whose projected population is less than 1.00 crore and which have not been sanctioned IDTR/RDTC under the scheme so far, are also eligible for sanction of one RDTC per State/UT. Proposals for setting up RDTCs under the scheme are recommended by the respective State Government/Transport Commissioner/Divisional Commissioner. During the last five Financial Years (2020-21 to 2024-25) and the current financial year (up to July 2025), a total of 17 RDTCs have been sanctioned, including six proposals that have received in-principle approval. State-wise details are given below.
List of RDTCs sanctioned during the last 2020-21 to 2025-26 (Upto July, 2025)
Sl No.
State/ UT
District of RDTCs
1
Maharashtra
Amravati
2
Rajasthan
Ajmer
3
Maharashtra
Nagpur
4
Madhya Pradesh
Chhatarpur
5
Rajasthan
Jaipur
6
Rajasthan
Hanumangarh
7
Nagaland
Kohima
8
Maharashtra
Yavatmal
9
Chhattisgarh
Bastar
10
Madhya Pradesh
Betul
11
Madhya Pradesh
Bhopal
12
Karnataka
Ramanagar*
13
Maharashtra
Solapur*
14
Maharashtra
Buldhana*
15
Maharashtra
Gondia*
16
Madhya Pradesh
Gwalior*
17
Maharashtra
Chandrapur*
State Government of Rajasthan has recommended three proposals for setting up of RDTCs in the State at Ajmer, Jaipur and Hanumangarh. All the three proposals have been sanctioned. As per the revised scheme guidelines issued in January, 2025, the State is eligible for five additional RDTCs.
The scheme is in force for implementation during the ongoing 15th Finance Commission period (FY 2021-22 to FY 2025-26). In the year 2025, a total of five proposals have received in- principle approval under the scheme.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari in written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
क्षेत्रीय ड्राइविंग प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों (आरडीटीसी) की प्रगति
06 AUG 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में ड्राइविंग प्रशिक्षण एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईडीटीआर), क्षेत्रीय ड्राइविंग प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (आरडीटीसी) और ड्राइविंग प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (डीटीसी) स्थापित करने के लिए एक केंद्रीय योजना लागू की है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य व्यवस्थित और वैज्ञानिक तरीके से ड्राइविंग प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से सही ड्राइविंग आदतें विकसित करके कौशल परीक्षण की एक वस्तुनिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक प्रक्रिया के आधार पर ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस जारी करके और परिवहन क्षेत्र में रोज़गार सृजन करके सड़क सुरक्षा में सुधार लाना है।
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन संस्थान (सीआईआरटी), पुणे, इस योजना के अंतर्गत कार्यक्रम निगरानी एजेंसी के रूप में कार्य करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस योजना के अंतर्गत प्रत्येक आरडीटीसी के निर्माण और संचालन की निगरानी के लिए केंद्र सरकार, संबंधित राज्य सरकारों और निजी संस्थापकों के प्रतिनिधियों वाली एक समिति का गठन किया गया है।
आरडीटीसी की स्थापना के मानदंड राज्य और संघ राज्य क्षेत्र की अनुमानित जनसंख्या पर आधारित हैं अर्थात प्रति एक करोड़ की जनसंख्या पर एक आरडीटीसी। जिन राज्यों और संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों की अनुमानित जनसंख्या एक करोड़ से कम है और जिन्हें अभी तक इस योजना के तहत आईडीटीआर/आरडीटीसी मंजूर नहीं किया गया है, वे भी प्रति राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र एक आरडीटीसी की मंजूरी के पात्र हैं। इस योजना के अंतर्गत आरडीटीसी स्थापित करने के प्रस्तावों की सिफारिश संबंधित राज्य सरकार/परिवहन आयुक्त/मंडल आयुक्त द्वारा की जाती है। पिछले पांच वित्तीय वर्षों (2020-21 से 2024-25) और चालू वित्तीय वर्ष (जुलाई 2025 तक) के दौरान, कुल 17 आरडीटीसी को मंजूरी दी गई है जिनमें छह प्रस्तावों को सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी मिल चुकी है। राज्यवार विवरण निम्नलिखित है।
पिछले 2020-21 से 2025-26 (जुलाई, 2025 तक) के दौरान स्वीकृत आरडीटीसी की सूची
क्रम सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
आरडीटीसी का जिला
1
महाराष्ट्र
अमरावती
2
राजस्थान
अजमेर
3
महाराष्ट्र
नागपुर
4
मध्य प्रदेश
छतरपुर
5
राजस्थान
जयपुर
6
राजस्थान
हनुमानगढ़
7
नगालैंड
कोहिमा
8
महाराष्ट्र
यवतमाल
9
छत्तीसगढ
बस्तर
10
मध्य प्रदेश
बेतुल
11
मध्य प्रदेश
भोपाल
12
कर्नाटक
रामनगर*
13
महाराष्ट्र
सोलापुर*
14
महाराष्ट्र
बुलढाणा*
15
महाराष्ट्र
गोंदिया*
16
मध्य प्रदेश
ग्वालियर*
17
महाराष्ट्र
चंद्रपुर*
राजस्थान सरकार ने अजमेर, जयपुर और हनुमानगढ़ में आरडीटीसी की स्थापना के लिए तीन प्रस्तावों की सिफ़ारिश की है। तीनों प्रस्तावों को मंज़ूरी मिल गई है। जनवरी, 2025 में जारी संशोधित योजना दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार राज्य पाँच अतिरिक्त आरडीटीसी के लिए पात्र है।
यह योजना चालू 15वें वित्त आयोग की अवधि (वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से वित्त वर्ष 2025-26) के दौरान कार्यान्वयन के लिए लागू है। वर्ष 2025 में, इस योजना के अंतर्गत कुल पाँच प्रस्तावों को सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी मिल चुकी है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन जयराम गडकरी ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।