Ministry of Tourism
PHDCCI kick starts grand contest to preserve Indian culinary heritage
First round of National Young Chef Competition held in Chandigarh for North Zone 11 hospitality institutes participate in live cook-off; two teams advance to Grand Finale
06 AUG 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The vocabulary of culinary institutions in the country needs to change to reflect the rich culture and history of Indian cuisine. This was stated by Chef Manjit Gill at the launch of India’s first national-level competition for young chefs which was held in Chandigarh today for the six states of northern region.
Conceptualised by the 120-year old PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI), the National Young Chef Competition (NYCC) aims at ‘Celebrating Indian Culinary Heritage and Blending Tradition with Innovation’. Spread over six months, with the second zonal round to be held in Kolkata on September 18 for eastern region, third in Mumbai for western region and fourth in Kovalam, Kerala on December 18 for the southern region, the NYCC is being organised in partnership with the Indian Federation of Culinary Associations (IFCA); Ministry of Tourism, Government of India and Tourism & Hospitality Skill Council (THSC).
At the North Zone round which was held here at the Dr. Ambedkar Institute of Hotel Management, there was an exciting showcase of skill and innovation by the 11 participating teams which represented premier hospitality institutes of the north. Two teams, from IHM Pusa New Delhi and IHM Kufri were declared winners of the first zonal round and will now compete with other zonal winners in the grand finale in New Delhi in January 2026. The team from Indian Culinary Institute, Noida was declared runner-up.
In its maiden edition, NYCC is open for final-year hospitality students from all types of institutions, whether government, private, stand-alone or university departments, specialising in hospitality and hotel management. The aim is to provide a much-needed focus on Indian cuisine, its richness, vastness, unique techniques and flavours. NYCC will serve as a platform for young chefs to showcase their talent and connect them with industry for internships and job opportunities.
The multi-level competition involves each institute sending one entry in the form of recipes and photographs for the qualifier round. Once selected by the screening committee for entry into the competition, each team is required to prepare a three-course Indian meal comprising starter, main course and dessert. The actual cooking is done for two and half hours under the watchful eyes of judges, mentors, marshals and cheering onlookers.
The focus is on reinterpretation of traditional flavours using modern techniques. The participating institutes in the North Zone round included Ashok Institute of Hospitality &
Tourism Management (AIHTM), Chandigarh Institute of Hotel Management (CIHM), Dr. Ambedkar Institute of Hotel Management (AIHM), Indian Culinary Institute (ICI) Noida, Institute of Hotel Management (IHM) Gurdaspur, IHM Hamirpur, IHM Kufri, IHM Lucknow, IHM Pusa, International Institute of Culinary Arts (IICA) New Delhi and The Lalit Suri Hospitality School, Haryana.
The Chair of the jury was Chef Anil Grover, Certified WorldChefs Judge and included Chef Nand Lal Sharma, Deputy General Manager, Himachal Pradesh Tourism Development Corporation; Chef Sanjiv Verma, Chef & Partner, Pashtun Restaurant; and Chef Deepak Sarkar, Executive Chef, Hyatt Regency Chandigarh.
Chef Gill, President, IFCA, shared his thoughts, saying, “This competition is not just about identifying the best young chefs, it’s about preserving India’s culinary identity and passing it forward. In a world rapidly moving toward homogenized food culture, NYCC celebrates regional diversity and calls us back to our roots with a modern flair.”
Ms. Shalini S Sharma, Assistant Secretary General, PHDCCI, added, “We see NYCC not just as a competition, but a movement. It brings together education, industry and youth, fostering aspirational pathways for students and pride in Indian gastronomy. We are deeply thankful to our partners and stakeholders for their invaluable support.”
Chef Sudhir Sibal, Founder Member, IFCA and Steering Committee Member of NYCC was also present at first zonal round to encourage and support the participants.
Commenting on the competition, Chef Grover, said, “What stood out today was the students’ ability to reimagine traditional Indian cuisine with modern finesse and clarity. This level of confidence and creativity is exactly what the future of hospitality demands.”
In parallel, a Career Sensitization Workshop was conducted for Class 11 and 12 students from THSC-empaneled schools. Led by Mr. Abhishek Anand, Vice President – Assessment and Certification, THSC, the workshop introduced students to diverse career opportunities in hospitality and tourism, addressing the growing enrolment gap in hospitality education across the country.
NYCC is supported by a strong consortium of industry partners including TATA Consumer Products, Nestle Professional, Cremica Food Industries Ltd, Venus Industries Ltd, Hospitality & Kitchen Solutions (HAKS), Wagh Bakri Tea Group, Welbilt India (Merrychef & Convotherm), McCain Foods, Mann Fleet Partners, Chefs Unlimited, Purchasing Professional Forum – India (PPFI) and Hospitality Purchasing Managers Forum (HPMF).
For more information, visit:
https://phdccitourismhospitality.in/upcoming-events/phdcci-national-chef-competition/

وزارت سیاحت
پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی نے ہندوستانی کھانا پکانے کے ورثہ کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے عظیم الشان مقابلہ شروع کیا
نیشنل ینگ شیف مقابلے کا پہلا راؤنڈ چندی گڑھ میں نارتھ زون کے 11 ہاسپیٹلٹی انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے لائیو ُکک- آف میں حصہ لیا؛ دو ٹیمیں گرینڈ فائنل میں آگے بڑھ رہی ہیں
06 AUG 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی کھانوں کی بھرپور ثقافت اور تاریخ کی عکاسی کرنے کے لیے ملک میں کھانا بنانے والے اداروں کے الفاظ کو تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ بات شیف منجیت گل نے نوجوان شیفس کے لیے ہندوستان کے پہلے قومی سطح کے مقابلے کے آغاز کے موقع پر کہی جو آج چندی گڑھ میں شمالی خطے کی چھ ریاستوں کے لیے منعقد ہوا۔
120 سال پرانے پی ایچ ڈی چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی) کی طرف سے تصور کیا گیا، نیشنل ینگ شیف کمپیٹیشن (این وائی سی سی) کا مقصد 'ہندوستانی ثقافتی ورثہ کو منانا اور جدت کے ساتھ روایت کو ملانا' ہے۔ چھ ماہ پر محیط، دوسرا زونل راؤنڈ 18 ستمبر کو کولکتہ میں مشرقی علاقے کے لیے، تیسرا ممبئی میں مغربی علاقے کے لیے اور چوتھا کوولم، کیرالہ میں 18 دسمبر کو جنوبی علاقے کے لیے، این وائی سی سی کا انعقاد انڈین فیڈریشن آف کلنری ایسوسی ایشنز (آئی ایف سی اے ) سیاحت کی وزارت، حکومت ہند اور سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کی مہارت کونسل (ٹی ایچ ایس سی ) کے اشتراک سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
نارتھ زون راؤنڈ میں جو یہاں ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ میں منعقد ہوا، 11 حصہ لینے والی ٹیموں نے مہارت اور اختراع کا ایک دلچسپ مظاہرہ کیا جنہوں نے شمال کے اعلیٰ مہمان نوازی کے اداروں کی نمائندگی کی۔ آئی ایچ ایم پوسا نئی دہلی کی دو ٹیمیں اور آئی ایچ ایم کفری کو پہلے زونل راؤنڈ کا فاتح قرار دیا گیا تھا اور اب وہ جنوری 2026 میں نئی دہلی میں ہونے والے گرینڈ فائنل میں دوسرے زونل فاتحین سے مقابلہ کریں گی۔ انڈین کلینری انسٹی ٹیوٹ، نوئیڈا کی ٹیم کو رنر اپ قرار دیا گیا۔
اپنے پہلے ایڈیشن میں، این وائی سی سی تمام قسم کے اداروں کے آخری سال کے مہمان نوازی کے طالب علموں کے لیے کھلا ہے، خواہ وہ سرکاری، نجی، اسٹینڈ اکیلے یا یونیورسٹی کے شعبے ہوں، مہمان نوازی اور ہوٹل مینجمنٹ میں مہارت رکھتے ہوں۔ اس کا مقصد ہندوستانی کھانوں، اس کی فراوانی، وسعت، انوکھی تکنیکوں اور ذائقوں پر انتہائی ضروری توجہ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ این وائی سی سی نوجوان شیفس کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا تاکہ وہ اپنی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کر سکیں اور انھیں انٹرن شپ اور ملازمت کے مواقع کے لیے صنعت سے جوڑ سکیں۔
کثیر سطحی مقابلے میں ہر ادارہ کوالیفائر راؤنڈ کے لیے ترکیبیں اور تصاویر کی شکل میں ایک اندراج بھیجتا ہے۔ مقابلے میں داخلے کے لیے اسکریننگ کمیٹی کے ذریعہ منتخب ہونے کے بعد، ہر ٹیم کو تین کورس کا ہندوستانی کھانا تیار کرنا ہوگا جس میں اسٹارٹر، مین کورس اور میٹھا شامل ہے۔ اصل کھانا پکانے کا کام ججوں، سرپرستوں، مارشلوں اور خوش مزاج تماشائیوں کی نظروں میں ڈھائی گھنٹے تک کیا جاتا ہے۔
توجہ جدید تکنیکوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے روایتی ذائقوں کی دوبارہ تشریح پر ہے۔ نارتھ زون راؤنڈ میں حصہ لینے والے اداروں میں اشوک انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہاسپیٹلیٹی اینڈ ٹورازم مینجمنٹ (اے آئی ایچ ٹی ایم )، چندی گڑھ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ (سی آئی ایچ ایم)، ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ (اے آئی ایچ ایم )، انڈین کلینری انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی سی آئی) نوئیڈا، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ (آئی ایچ ایم) گورداسپور، آئی ایچ ایم ، حمیر پور، آئی ایچ ایم کفری، آئی ایچ ایم لکھنؤ، آئی ایچ ایم پوسا ، انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کلنری آرٹس (آئی آئی سی اے)نئی دہلی اور دی للت سوری ہاسپٹیلیٹی اسکول ،ہریانہ نے حصہ لیا۔
جیوری کے سربراہ شیف انیل گروور، سرٹیفائیڈ ورلڈ شیفس جج تھے اور اس میں شیف نند لال شرما، ڈپٹی جنرل منیجر، ہماچل پردیش ٹورازم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن؛ شیف سنجیو ورما، شیف اینڈ پارٹنر، پشتون ریسٹورنٹ؛ اور شیف دیپک سرکار، ایگزیکٹو شیف، حیات ریجنسی چنڈی گڑھ نے حصہ لیا۔
شیف گل، صدر، آئی ایف سی اے ، نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا، ‘‘یہ مقابلہ صرف بہترین نوجوان شیفوں کی شناخت کے بارے میں نہیں ہے، یہ ہندوستان کی پکوان کی شناخت کو محفوظ رکھنے اور اسے آگے بڑھانے کے بارے میں ہے۔ ایک ایسی دنیا میں جو تیزی سے یکساں فوڈ کلچر کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے، این وائی سی سی علاقائی تنوع کا جشن مناتا ہے اور ہمیں اپنی جڑوں کی طرف واپس بلاتا ہے۔’’
محترمہ شالینی ایس شرما، اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری جنرل، پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی ، نے مزید کہا، ‘‘ہم این وائی سی سی کو صرف ایک مقابلے کے طور پر نہیں دیکھتے ہیں، بلکہ ایک تحریک کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں۔ یہ تعلیم، صنعت اور نوجوانوں کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے، طلباء کے لیے خواہش مند راستے کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور ہندوستانی پکوانوں پر فخر کرتا ہے۔ ہم اپنے شراکت داروں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے انمول تعاون کے لیے تہہ دل سے شکر گزار ہیں۔’’
شیف سدھیر سبل، بانی ممبر، آئی ایف سی اے اور اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کے رکن این وائی سی سی بھی پہلے زونل راؤنڈ میں شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی اور حمایت کے لیے موجود تھے۔
مقابلے پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، شیف گروور نے کہا، ‘‘جو چیز آج نمایاں تھی وہ طالب علموں کی روایتی ہندوستانی کھانوں کو جدید نفاست اور وضاحت کے ساتھ دوبارہ تصور کرنے کی صلاحیت تھی۔ اعتماد اور تخلیقی صلاحیت کی یہ سطح بالکل وہی ہے جو مہمان نوازی کا مستقبل مانگتی ہے۔’’
اس کے متوازی طور پر، ٹیایچ ایس سی کی فہرست میں شامل اسکولوں کے 11 اور 12ویں جماعت کے طلباء کے لیے کیریئر سنسیٹائزیشن ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ جناب ابھیشیک آنند، نائب صدر - تشخیص اور سرٹیفیکیشن، ٹی ایچ ایس سی کی قیادت میں، ورکشاپ نے طلباء کو مہمان نوازی اور سیاحت میں کیریئر کے متنوع مواقع سے متعارف کرایا، جس نے ملک بھر میں مہمان نوازی کی تعلیم میں اندراج کے بڑھتے ہوئے فرق کو دور کیا۔
این وائی سی سی کو صنعتی شراکت داروں کے ایک مضبوط کنسورشیم کی مدد حاصل ہے جن میں ٹاٹا کنزیومر پراڈکٹس، نیسلے پروفیشنل، کریمیکا فوڈ انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ، وینس انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ، ہاسپیٹیلیٹی اینڈ کچن سلوشنز (ایچ اے کے ایس )، واگھ بکری ٹی گروپ، ویلبلٹ انڈیا (میری شیف اینڈ کنوتھرم)، میک کین فوڈز، مین کین، پارٹنر فوڈز پرچیزنگ پروفیشنل فورم - انڈیا (پی پی ایف آئی ) اور ہاسپیٹلٹی پرچیزنگ مینیجرز فورم (ایچ پی ایم ایف) شامل ہیں۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے، ملاحظہ کریں:
https://phdccitourismhospitality.in/upcoming-events/phdcci-national-chef-competition/