Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
INFRASTRUCTURE FOR THE GROWING ELDERLY POPULATION
06 AUG 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
As per report of Technical Group on Population Projections constituted by the National Commission on Population, between 2011 and 2036, the proportion of population of the older ages (60 years and above) is projected to increase from 10 crores in 2011 to 23 crores in 2036 - an increase in their share to the total population from 8.4 to 14.9 percent.
Recognizing the growing needs of the elderly population and to mitigate the hardships being faced by them, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing an umbrella scheme, namely Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana (AVYAY) w.e.f. 01.04.2021 for the Welfare of Senior Citizens across the country. Under the Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens (IPSrC) of AVYAY, Grant-in-aid is provided to Non-Governmental/ Voluntary Organisations for running and maintaining Senior Citizen Homes (old age homes), Continuous Care Homes, etc. Facilities like shelter, nutrition, medicare and entertainments are provided free of cost to indigent senior citizens.
Under the IPSrC, proposals are invited for providing financial support to the new old age homes located in gap districts and districts having insufficient capacity of old age homes. At present, 696 Senior Citizen Homes are functioning across the country, covering 29 States/UTs under the scheme in which 84 new Senior Citizen Homes have been selected during the current FY i.e. 2025-26 as per scheme guidelines.
‘Land’ and ‘Colonization’ fall under Entry 18 of List-II (State List) of the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India, and are thus subjects within the legislative competence of the State Governments. However, in order to provide a uniform framework and facilitate the States/UTs, Model Guidelines for Development and Regulation of Retirement Homes were formulated and circulated by the Central Government. These Guidelines are intended to serve as a guiding document for States/UTs to incorporate suitable provisions in their respective legislations and regulations for safeguarding the rights and interests of senior citizens and retirees residing in Retirement Homes
Further, the Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016 (RERA), enacted by the Parliament, aims to promote transparency, accountability, and efficiency in the real estate sector. The provisions of RERA are fully applicable to Retirement Homes, treating them at par with other real estate projects. This ensures protection of the interests of homebuyers, including senior citizens and other vulnerable residents from any violations or malpractices by developers. Furthermore, RERA mandates strict compliance with applicable norms and local laws by real estate developers during the execution of such projects.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
बढ़ती बुजुर्ग आबादी के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा
06 AUG 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय जनसंख्या आयोग द्वारा गठित जनसंख्या अनुमानों पर तकनीकी समूह की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 2011 से 2036 के बीच, वृद्धों (60 वर्ष और उससे अधिक) की जनसंख्या का अनुपात 2011 में 10 करोड़ से बढ़कर 2036 में 23 करोड़ हो जाने का अनुमान है - कुल जनसंख्या में उनकी हिस्सेदारी 8.4 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 14.9 प्रतिशत हो जाएगी।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने वृद्धजनों की बढ़ती ज़रूरतों को समझते हुए और उनके सामने आने वाली कठिनाइयों को कम करने के लिए, देश भर के वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के कल्याण हेतु 1 अप्रैल2021 से अटल वयो अभ्युदय योजना (अव्यय) व्यापक रूप से लागू की है। अव्यय के वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए एकीकृत कार्यक्रम (आईपीएसआरसी) के अंतर्गत, गैर-सरकारी/ स्वैच्छिक संगठनों को वरिष्ठ नागरिक गृहों (वृद्धाश्रमों), सतत देखभाल गृहों आदि के संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए अनुदान सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। निर्धन वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को आश्रय, पोषण, चिकित्सा और मनोरंजन जैसी सुविधाएँ निःशुल्क प्रदान की जाती हैं।
आईपीएसआरसी के अंतर्गत, रिक्त जिलों और वृद्धाश्रमों की अपर्याप्त क्षमता वाले जिलों में स्थित नए वृद्धाश्रमों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं। वर्तमान में, इस योजना के अंतर्गत देश भर में 29 राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को शामिल करते हुए 696 वरिष्ठ नागरिक गृह कार्यरत हैं, जिनमें से योजना के दिशा निर्देशों के अनुसार चालू वित्त वर्ष अर्थात 2025- 26 के दौरान 84 नए वरिष्ठ नागरिक गृहों का चयन किया गया है।
'भूमि' और 'उपनिवेशीकरण' भारतीय संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची की सूची-II (राज्य सूची) की प्रविष्टि 18 के अंतर्गत आते हैं और इस प्रकार ये राज्य सरकारों के विधायी अधिकार क्षेत्र के विषय हैं। हालाँकि, एक समान ढाँचा प्रदान करने और राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सुविधा के लिए, केंद्र सरकार द्वारा वृद्धाश्रमों के विकास और विनियमन हेतु आदर्श दिशा निर्देश तैयार और प्रसारित किए गए थे। इन दिशा निर्देशों का उद्देश्य राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक दस्तावेज़ के रूप में कार्य करना है ताकि वे वृद्धाश्रमों में रहने वाले वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और सेवानिवृत्त लोगों के अधिकारों और हितों की रक्षा के लिए अपने- अपने कानूनों और विनियमों में उपयुक्त प्रावधानों को शामिल कर सकें।
इसके अलावा, संसद द्वारा पारित रियल एस्टेट (विनियमन एवं विकास) अधिनियम, 2016 (रेरा) का उद्देश्य रियल एस्टेट क्षेत्र में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और दक्षता को बढ़ावा देना है। रेरा के प्रावधान रिटायरमेंट होम्स पर पूरी तरह लागू होते हैं और उन्हें अन्य रियल एस्टेट परियोजनाओं के समान माना जाता है। यह वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और अन्य कमजोर निवासियों सहित घर खरीदारों के हितों की डेवलपर्स द्वारा किसी भी उल्लंघन या कदाचार से सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करता है। इसके अलावा, रेरा ऐसी परियोजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन के दौरान रियल एस्टेट डेवलपर्स द्वारा लागू मानदंडों और स्थानीय कानूनों का कड़ाई से पालन अनिवार्य करता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।