Ministry of Tribal Affairs
IMPLEMENTATION OF FRA
06 AUG 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
In Rajya Sabha , the Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey replying to an un-starred question of Dr. Sasmit Patra today said that as per the provisions of ‘The Scheduled Tribes And Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006’ and Rules made thereunder, the State Governments are responsible for implementation of various provisions of the Act and are being implemented in 20 States and 1 UT. Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) monitors the Monthly Progress Reports submitted by States/UTs. As reported by States/UTs, cumulatively till 31st May 2025, a total of 2,11,609 community claims have been filed at Gram Sabha Level, out of which a total of 1,74,744 (82.58%) community claims have been disposed (1,21,705 community titles were distributed and 53,039 community claims have been rejected) and 36,865 (17.42%) community claims are pending.
Land and its management fall under the exclusive legislative and administrative jurisdiction of States as provided under the Constitution of India (Seventh Schedule- List II (State List)- Entry No. (18). The Ministry of Rural Development, Department of Land Resources (DoLR) is the Nodal Ministry at the Centre for land related matters. For matters and concerns related to land alienation as received from time to time in form of grievances etc., the Union Government has been advising the state governments with regard to safeguards available for the tribal communities under various laws. The Special provisions under various laws to protect the interest of Scheduled Tribe communities, are at Annexure. Further, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, being the Nodal Ministry for administering the legislative matters of FRA, by exercising power under Section 12 of the Act, has been issuing directions and guidelines from time to time on various aspects to ensure proper implementation of the Act. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has informed that, Compensatory Afforestation Fund (CAF) and eco-restoration activities are taken up as per the provision of Compensatory Afforestation Fund Act, 2016 (CAF Act, 2016) and the CAF Rules, 2018 framed thereunder. These activities are taken up in forest areas and the States/UTs implement these activities with the involvement of forest dependent communities including tribal and forest dwellers.
The Ministry of Mines has informed that through the amendment in Mines & Minerals (Development & Regulations) (MMDR), Act, in 2015, Government of India has made provision for establishment of District Mineral Foundation (DMF) in all the districts affected by mining. The object of the District Mineral Foundation is to work for the interest and benefit of persons, and areas affected by mining related operations in such manner as may be prescribed by the State Government. Till date, 646 DMFs have been established in 23 States across the country. To facilitate synergy in implementation of DMF across the States, the Central Government has launched the Pradhan Mantri KhanijKshetra Kalyan Yojana (PMKKKY) and issued the guideline thereupon on 16.09.2015 with objective of welfare of areas and people affected by mining related operations, using the funds accumulated under DMFs. Further, the Ministry of Mines has issued revised PMKKKY guidelines on 15.01.2024. Clause 7 of the PMKKKY guidelines 2024 provides special provisions for Schedule areas which read under: “The process to be adopted for utilization of PMKKKY funds in the scheduled areas shall be guided by the provisions contained in Article 244 read with Schedule V and Schedule VI to the Constitution relating to administration of the Scheduled Areas and Tribal Areas and the Provision of the Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996 and the Scheduled Tribes and other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006.” Till May 2025, an overall total of Rs. 1,09,423.90 Cr has been collected under DMF and Rs. 91,514.07 Cr has been allocated for various projects. No separate data is maintained for scheduled areas. Special provisions under various laws to protect the interest of Scheduled Tribe community, some of them are as follows:
(1) Constitutional provisions under Schedule - V provide for safeguards against displacement of tribal population because of land acquisitions etc. The Governor of the State which has scheduled Areas is empowered to prohibit or restrict transfer of land from tribals and regulate the allotment of land to members of the Scheduled Tribes in such cases. Para 5.2 of the V Schedule of the Constitution has a predominant object of imposing total prohibition on transferring immovable property in a scheduled area to any person other than a tribal.
(2) The Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996 (in short PESA) also provides that "The Gram Sabha or the Panchayats at the appropriate level shall be consulted before making the acquisition of land in the Scheduled Areas for development projects and before re-settling or rehabilitating persons affected by such projects in the Scheduled Areas".
(3) The Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act" (in short, FRA) enacted in 2006 provides adequate safeguards to avoid any displacement of tribal population but also seeks to involve democratic institutions in the process of recognition and vesting of forest rights at the grassroots level.
a) Section 4 (4) of FRA stipulates that the right shall be heritable but not alienable or transferable and shall be registered jointly in the name of both the spouses in case of married persons and in the name of the single head in the case of a household headed by a single person and in the absence of a direct heir, the heritable right shall pass on to the next-of-kin.
b) Section 4 (5) of FRA states that "Save as otherwise provided, no member of a Forest Dwelling Scheduled Tribe or Other Traditional Forest Dweller shall be evicted or removed from forest land under his occupation till the recognition and verification procedure is complete".
(4) The Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989 provides wrongfully dispossessing members of the Scheduled Tribes from their land or premises or interfering with the enjoyment of their rights, including forest rights, over any land or premises or water or irrigation facilities or destroying the crops or taking away the produce there from amount to offence of atrocities and are subject to punishment under the said Act.
(5) The Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation, and Resettlement Act, 2013 (RFCTLARR Act, 2013) has special provisions for STs, which have been spelled out under Sections 41 and 42.
(i) The First Schedule of the RFCTLARR Act provides for compensation for land owners. As per Section 3(r)(ii) of the RFCTLARR, 2013, 'land owner' includes any person who is granted forest rights under FRA, 2006 (2 of 2007) or under any other law for the time being in force.
(ii) The Second Schedule of the RFCTLARR, provides for rehabilitation and resettlement for all the affected families (both land owners and the families whose livelihood is primarily dependent on land acquired) in addition to those provided in the first Schedule.
(iii) The Third Schedule of the RFCTLARR, provides for infrastructural amenities for a reasonably habitable and planned settlement in the resettlement area. Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and RFCTLARR Act, 2013 further spells out the procedure for identification of the affected persons/ families [sub-section (c) of Section 3], determining and calculating the compensation amount (Section 26 to 29), as well as mechanisms for developing rehabilitation and resettlement processes (Chapters V and VI).

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ایف آر اے کا نفاذ
06 AUG 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب درگاداس یوکی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ڈاکٹر سمبیت پاترا کے ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ درج فہرست قبائل اور دیگر روایتی جنگلات کے باشندے (جنگل کے حقوق کی پہچان) ایکٹ 2006 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد کے مطابق ریاستی حکومتیں اس قانون کے نفاذ کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں اور مختلف ریاستوں میں ان پر عمل آوری کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ علاقہ۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت (ایم او ٹی اے) ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ ماہانہ پیشرفت رپورٹوں کی نگرانی کرتی ہے۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، 31 مئی 2025 تک گرام سبھا کی سطح پر مجموعی طور پر 2,11,609 کمیونٹی کے دعوے دائر کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے کل 1,74,744 (82.58 فیصد) کمیونٹی کے دعوے طے کیے جا چکے ہیں (1,21,7053 کمیونٹی کے حقوق کو تقسیم کیا گیا ہے) اور 36,865 (17.42 فیصد) کمیونٹی کے دعوے زیر التوا ہیں۔
زمین اور اس کا نظم و نسق ریاستوں کے خصوصی قانون سازی اور انتظامی دائرہ اختیار میں آتے ہیں جیسا کہ آئین ہند کے تحت فراہم کیا گیا ہے (ساتویں شیڈول- فہرست II (ریاست کی فہرست) - اندراج نمبر (18) دیہی ترقی کی وزارت، زمینی وسائل کا محکمہ (DoLR) مرکز میں نوڈل وزارت ہے جو زمین سے متعلق معاملات اور زمین سے متعلقہ معاملات میں وقت کے طور پر موصول ہونے کے لیے وقت سے متعلق ہے۔ شکایات وغیرہ، مرکزی حکومت مختلف قوانین کے تحت قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے دستیاب حفاظتی انتظامات کے حوالے سے مشورہ دے رہی ہے، اس کے علاوہ، قبائلی امور کی وزارت، جو کہ ایف آر اے کے زیر انتظام امور کی نوڈل وزارت ہے۔ ایکٹ کا 12، ایکٹ کے مناسب نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً ہدایات اور رہنما خطوط جاری کرتا رہا ہے، وزارتِ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ معاوضہ دار شجرکاری فنڈ (سی اے ایف) اور ماحول کی بحالی کی سرگرمیاں معاوضہ دارانہ شجرکاری ایکٹ، 16 اے ایف 16 اور سی اے ایف کی دفعات کے مطابق کی جاتی ہیں۔ اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد، 2018 یہ سرگرمیاں جنگلاتی علاقوں میں کی جاتی ہیں اور ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ان سرگرمیوں کو جنگلات پر منحصر کمیونٹیز بشمول قبائلی اور جنگل کے باشندوں کی شمولیت سے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے۔
1. شیڈول-V کے تحت آئینی دفعات زمین کے حصول وغیرہ کی وجہ سے قبائلی آبادی کے بے گھر ہونے کے خلاف تحفظ فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ شیڈولڈ ایریاز والی ریاست کے گورنر کو یہ اختیار حاصل ہے کہ وہ قبائلیوں سے زمین کی منتقلی پر پابندی یا پابندی عائد کرے اور ایسے معاملات میں درج فہرست قبائل کے ارکان کو زمین کی الاٹمنٹ کو منظم کرے۔ آئین کے شیڈول-V کے پیرا 5.2 کا بنیادی مقصد قبائلی علاقوں سے قبائلی آبادی کو ایک شیڈولڈ ایریا میں نکالنا ہے۔ غیر منقولہ جائیداد کی فرد کے علاوہ کسی اور شخص کو منتقلی پر مکمل پابندی ہے۔
2. (2) پنچایت (شیڈولڈ ایریاز میں توسیع) ایکٹ، 1996 (پی ای ایس اے) یہ بھی فراہم کرتا ہے کہ "ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے شیڈولڈ ایریاز میں زمین حاصل کرنے سے پہلے اور ایسے پروجیکٹوں سے متاثرہ افراد کی آبادکاری یا بحالی سے پہلے مناسب سطح پر گرام سبھا یا پنچایتوں سے مشاورت کی جائے گی۔"
3. (3) درج فہرست قبائل اور دیگر روایتی جنگلات کے باشندوں (جنگل کے حقوق کی شناخت) ایکٹ (مختصر طور پر ایف آر اے) جو 2006 میں نافذ کیا گیا تھا قبائلی آبادی کے کسی بھی نقل مکانی سے بچنے کے لیے مناسب تحفظات فراہم کرتا ہے بلکہ جنگلات کے بنیادی سطح پر حقوق کی شناخت اور ان کی تقسیم کے عمل میں جمہوری اداروں کو بھی شامل کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
4. الف) ایف آر اے کا سیکشن 4(4) یہ فراہم کرتا ہے کہ یہ حق موروثی ہوگا لیکن قابل فروخت یا قابل منتقلی نہیں ہوگا اور شادی شدہ افراد کی صورت میں میاں بیوی دونوں کے نام پر مشترکہ طور پر رجسٹر کیا جائے گا اور خاندان کے سربراہ کی صورت میں واحد سربراہ کے نام پر اور براہ راست وارث کی عدم موجودگی میں، موروثی حق قریبی رشتہ دار پر منتقل ہوگا۔
5. b) ایف آر اے کی دفعہ 4(5) میں کہا گیا ہے کہ "بصورت دیگر فراہم کردہ، کسی جنگل میں رہائش پذیر شیڈولڈ ٹرائب یا دوسرے روایتی جنگل میں رہنے والے کسی رکن کو اس کے قبضے میں موجود جنگل کی زمین سے بے دخل یا ہٹایا نہیں جائے گا جب تک کہ تصدیق اور تصدیق کا عمل مکمل نہ ہو جائے۔"
1. (4) درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل (مظالم کی روک تھام) ایکٹ 1989 کے مطابق، درج فہرست قبائل کے ارکان کو ان کی زمین یا احاطے سے غلط طریقے سے بے دخل کرنا یا کسی بھی زمین یا احاطے یا پانی یا آبپاشی کی سہولیات پر جنگلات کے حقوق سمیت ان کے حقوق سے لطف اندوز ہونے میں مداخلت کرنا یا وہاں کی فصلوں کی پیداوار کو ختم کرنا یا تباہ کرنا ہوگا۔ مذکورہ ایکٹ کے تحت سزا دی جائے۔
2. (5) زمین کے حصول، بازآبادکاری اور بازآبادکاری ایکٹ، 2013 (RFCTLARR ایکٹ، 2013) میں منصفانہ معاوضہ اور شفافیت کا حق، درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے خصوصی دفعات رکھتا ہے، جن کی سیکشن 41 اور 42 کے تحت وضاحت کی گئی ہے۔
3. (i) RFCTLARR ایکٹ کا پہلا شیڈول RFCTLARR، 2013 کے سیکشن 3(r)(ii) کے مطابق زمین کے مالکان کو معاوضہ فراہم کرتا ہے، 'زمین کے مالک' میں وہ شخص شامل ہوتا ہے جسے FRA، 2006 (2 کا 2007) یا کسی دوسرے موجودہ قانون کے تحت جنگل کے حقوق عطا کیے گئے ہوں۔
4.
5. (ii) RFCTLARR کا دوسرا شیڈول پہلے شیڈول میں شامل خاندانوں کے علاوہ تمام متاثرہ خاندانوں (زمین کے مالکان اور وہ خاندان جن کی روزی روٹی بنیادی طور پر حاصل شدہ زمین پر منحصر ہے) کی بحالی اور آباد کاری فراہم کرتا ہے۔
(iii) RFCTLARR کا تیسرا شیڈول بحالی کے علاقے میں مناسب طور پر قابل رہائش اور منصوبہ بند آبادکاری کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ حصول اراضی، بحالی اور RFCTLARR ایکٹ، 2013 متاثرہ افراد/خاندانوں کی شناخت میں منصفانہ معاوضہ اور شفافیت کا حق بھی فراہم کرتا ہے [سیکشن 3 کی ذیلی دفعہ (c)]، معاوضے کی رقم کا تعین اور حساب (سیکشن 26 سے 29)، اور بحالی کا طریقہ کار (سیکشن 26 سے 29)، اور بحالی کے طریقہ کار کو تیار کرنا۔ VI