Ministry of Tribal Affairs
DIFFICULTIES FACED BY TRIBAL CHILDREN IN NANDURBAR, MAHARASHTRA
06 AUG 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
In Rajya Sabha , the Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey replying to an un-starred question of Dr Bhagwat Karad today said that the State Government has reported that the information about school-going children cross a river using tree branches is partially true; the children are using Non-Plan Roads which doesn't come under Public Works Department, for shorter distances to go to school. People live in small padas in the area, where access to road at certain stretches is not available currently. But there is road network of State Highway, Major District Road, Other District Road and Village Road available at other stretches in Nandurbar district of Maharashtra.
The survey is on-going to find out the villages which cut off during rainy season due to floods in local nallas and river. By identifying these location District Administration is proposing Light Road Bridge (SAKAV) on that location and children have to cross river or local nallas. Till now 51 SAKAV has been proposed in the district where safe access for the school is not available. The Light Road Bridge (SAKAV) construction will be proposed through District Planning Committee.
Under EMRS Scheme, the Ministry does not have any provision for bridge construction or transport support. However, State Government has stated that by identifying these location, District Administration is proposing Light Road Bridge (SAKAV) on that location. So far in budget year 2025-26, the State Government has submitted construction proposal for 51 Light Road Bridges (SAKAV) to District Planning Committee for Administrative approval.

आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
नंदुरबार, महाराष्ट्र येथील आदिवासी मुलांना भेडसावणाऱ्या अडचणी
06 AUG 2025 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 ऑगस्ट 2025
राज्यसभेत आज एका बिगर-तारांकित प्रश्नाला उत्तर देताना केंद्रीय आदिवासी कार्य मंत्री दुर्गादास उईके यांनी सांगितले की, महाराष्ट्र सरकारने कळवले आहे की, झाडाच्या फांद्या वापरून नदी ओलांडणाऱ्या शाळकरी मुलांबाबतची माहिती ही अंशतः खरी आहे.मुले शाळेत जाण्यासाठी सार्वजनिक बांधकाम विभागाच्या अखत्यारीतील नसलेल्या रस्त्यांचा वापर करत आहेत, कारण हे रस्ते कमी अंतराचे आहेत. या भागातील लोक लहान पाड्यांमध्ये राहतात, जिथे काही ठिकाणी सध्या रस्त्याची सोय नाही. मात्र नंदुरबार जिल्ह्यात इतर ठिकाणी राज्य महामार्ग, प्रमुख जिल्हा रस्ते, इतर जिल्हा रस्ते आणि गाव रस्त्यांचे जाळे उपलब्ध आहे.
पावसाळ्यात स्थानिक नाले आणि नद्यांमध्ये पूर येतो तेव्हा कोणत्या गावांचा संपर्क तुटतो याचा शोध घेण्यासाठी सर्वेक्षण सुरू आहे. ही ठिकाणे ओळखून जिल्हा प्रशासन त्या ठिकाणी हलक्या स्वरूपाचे रस्ते पूल (साकव) उभारण्याचा प्रस्ताव सुचवत आहे, जेणेकरून मुलांना सुरक्षितपणे नदी अथवा नाले पार करता येतील. सध्या जिल्ह्यात एकूण 51 साकवांची शिफारस करण्यात आली आहे, जिथे शाळेसाठी सुरक्षित प्रवेश उपलब्ध नाही. या साकवांचे बांधकाम जिल्हा नियोजन समितीमार्फत प्रस्तावित करण्यात येणार आहे.
ईएमआरएस योजनेअंतर्गत मंत्रालयाकडे साकव बांधकाम किंवा वाहतूक सहाय्यासाठी कोणतीही तरतूद नाही. मात्र, राज्य सरकारने नमूद केले आहे की ही ठिकाणे ओळखून जिल्हा प्रशासन त्या ठिकाणी साकव उभारण्याची सूचना करत आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 मध्ये आतापर्यंत 51 हलक्या वजनाचे रस्ते पूल बांधणीसाठी राज्य सरकारने जिल्हा नियोजन समितीकडे प्रशासकीय मंजुरीसाठी प्रस्ताव सादर केले आहेत.