Ministry of Tribal Affairs
DIFFICULTIES FACED BY TRIBAL CHILDREN IN NANDURBAR, MAHARASHTRA
06 AUG 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
In Rajya Sabha , the Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey replying to an un-starred question of Dr Bhagwat Karad today said that the State Government has reported that the information about school-going children cross a river using tree branches is partially true; the children are using Non-Plan Roads which doesn't come under Public Works Department, for shorter distances to go to school. People live in small padas in the area, where access to road at certain stretches is not available currently. But there is road network of State Highway, Major District Road, Other District Road and Village Road available at other stretches in Nandurbar district of Maharashtra.
The survey is on-going to find out the villages which cut off during rainy season due to floods in local nallas and river. By identifying these location District Administration is proposing Light Road Bridge (SAKAV) on that location and children have to cross river or local nallas. Till now 51 SAKAV has been proposed in the district where safe access for the school is not available. The Light Road Bridge (SAKAV) construction will be proposed through District Planning Committee.
Under EMRS Scheme, the Ministry does not have any provision for bridge construction or transport support. However, State Government has stated that by identifying these location, District Administration is proposing Light Road Bridge (SAKAV) on that location. So far in budget year 2025-26, the State Government has submitted construction proposal for 51 Light Road Bridges (SAKAV) to District Planning Committee for Administrative approval.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र के नंदुरबार में आदिवासी बच्चों की समस्याएं
06 AUG 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज राज्यसभा में डॉ. भागवत कराड के एक अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए कहा कि राज्य सरकार की एक रिपोर्ट के अनुसार स्कूल जाने वाले बच्चों द्वारा पेड़ की शाखाओं का उपयोग करके नदी पार करने की जानकारी आंशिक रूप से सत्य है; बच्चे स्कूल जाने के लिए छोटी दूरी के लिए गैर-योजना सड़कों का उपयोग कर रहे हैं जो लोक निर्माण विभाग के अंतर्गत नहीं आती हैं। लोग इस क्षेत्र में छोटे-छोटे पाड़ों में रहते हैं, जहां वर्तमान में कुछ हिस्सों में सड़क तक पहुंच उपलब्ध नहीं है। लेकिन महाराष्ट्र के नंदुरबार जिले में अन्य हिस्सों में राजकीय राजमार्ग, प्रमुख जिला सड़क, अन्य जिला सड़क और ग्राम सड़क का नेटवर्क उपलब्ध है।
स्थानीय नालों और नदी में बाढ़ के कारण बरसात के मौसम में संपर्क से वंचित होने वाले गांवों का पता लगाने के लिए सर्वेक्षण चल रहा है। इन स्थानों की पहचान करके जिला प्रशासन उस स्थान पर लाइट रोड ब्रिज (एसएकेएवी) का प्रस्ताव कर रहा है जहां बच्चों को नदी या स्थानीय नालों को पार करना पड़ता है। अब तक जिले में 51 एसएकेएवी प्रस्तावित किए गए हैं, जहां स्कूल के लिए सुरक्षित पहुंच उपलब्ध नहीं है। लाइट रोड ब्रिज (एसएकेएवी) निर्माण का प्रस्ताव जिला योजना समिति के माध्यम से किया जाएगा।
ईएमआरएस योजना के अंतर्गत, मंत्रालय के पास पुल निर्माण या परिवहन सहायता के लिए कोई प्रावधान नहीं है। हालांकि, राज्य सरकार ने बताया है कि जिला प्रशासन इन स्थानों की पहचान करके, उन स्थानों पर लाइट रोड ब्रिज (एसएकेएवी) का प्रस्ताव कर रहा है। बजट वर्ष 2025-26 में अब तक, राज्य सरकार ने प्रशासनिक अनुमोदन के लिए जिला योजना समिति को 51 लाइट रोड ब्रिज (एसएकेएवी) के निर्माण का प्रस्ताव पेश किया है।