कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस)
06 AUG 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों/संगठनों के बारे में 01.11.2022 से 26.05.2025 तक की अवधि में आईं, निपटाई गईं और लंबित शिकायतों की संख्या का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:-
सामने आईं शिकायतें
कुल प्राप्त शिकायतें
निपटाई गईं कुल शिकायतें (अग्रेषित शिकायतों के बंद होने सहित)
26.5.2025 तक लंबित शिकायतें
इस दौरान निपटान का औसत समय
75790
4262459
4273289
64960
16 दिन
सरकार ने केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) के अंतर्गत 10-चरणीय सुधारों के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से लंबित शिकायतों को कम करने और निवारण प्रक्रिया की दक्षता में सुधार लाने के लिए व्यापक उपाय किए हैं। इन सुधारों में प्रणाली की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए अगली पीढ़ी की कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता तकनीकों को अपनाना, भाषा संबंधी बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए सीपीजीआरएएमएस को सभी 22 अनुसूचित भाषाओं में उपलब्ध कराना और मूल कारण विश्लेषण एवं प्रणालीगत सुधार के लिए एक डेटा रणनीति इकाई की स्थापना करना शामिल है। सरकार ने मंत्रालयों, विभागों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रदर्शन का मानकीकरण करने हेतु शिकायत निवारण मूल्यांकन और सूचकांक (जीआरएआई) की शुरुआत की है। पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देने और उच्‍चस्तरीय निगरानी को सक्षम करने के लिए मासिक शिकायत रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित की जाती हैं। डीएआरपीजी ने विभाग में लंबित शिकायतों के निपटान और गुणवत्ता की नियमित निगरानी के लिए सचिवों के लिए एक समर्पित समीक्षा मॉड्यूल भी शुरू किया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, एक फीडबैक मॉड्यूल लागू किया गया है, जिसमें शिकायतों के निपटान के बाद एक बहुभाषी फीडबैक कॉल सेंटर के माध्यम से नागरिक संतुष्टि दर्ज की जाती है। खराब रेटिंग स्वतः ही अपील दायर करने का विकल्प सक्रिय कर देती है, और मंत्रालय/विभाग आंतरिक समीक्षा और जवाबदेही के लिए ऐसे फीडबैक की ऑडियो ट्रांसक्रिप्ट प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। सीपीजीआरएएमएस को विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों के शिकायत पोर्टलों के साथ भी एकीकृत किया गया है। साथ ही कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) के साथ एकीकरण के माध्यम से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों तक पहुंच का विस्तार किया गया है। पिछले तीन वर्षों में, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों ने लगातार प्रति माह एक लाख से अधिक शिकायतों का निवारण किया है और केंद्रीय सचिवालय में लंबित मामलों की संख्या लगभग 64,000 तक कम हो गई है।
स्वच्छता और लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए सरकार के वार्षिक विशेष अभियान के तहत जन शिकायत निवारण भी एक प्रमुख प्राथमिकता है। अक्टूबर 2024 में आयोजित विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान 5.55 लाख से अधिक शिकायतों और अपीलों का निपटारा किया गया था। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, प्रभावी शिकायत निवारण को संस्थागत बनाने के लिए, सरकार ने 23 अगस्त 2024 को व्यापक दिशानिर्देश जारी किए, जिसमें निर्धारित समाधान समय-सीमा को 30 दिनों से घटाकर 21 दिन कर दिया गया। इन दिशानिर्देशों में शिकायत पोर्टलों का एकीकरण, मंत्रालयों और विभागों में समर्पित शिकायत प्रकोष्ठों की स्थापना, सक्षम नोडल और अपीलीय अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति, मूल कारण विश्लेषण और नागरिक प्रतिक्रिया पर जोर के साथ शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी तंत्र को मजबूत करना शामिल है। ये प्रयास उत्तरदायी, नागरिक-केंद्रित और जवाबदेह शासन के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप हैं।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS)
06 AUG 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
In the period from 01.11.2022 to 26.05.2025, details of number of complaints received, disposed and pending against Central Government Ministries/Departments/Organisations is as under:-
Brought forward grievances
Total Grievances received
Total Grievances closed (including closure of brought forwarded grievances)
Pending grievances as on 26.5.2025
Average time of Disposal during this time
75790
4262459
4273289
64960
16 days
The Government has undertaken a comprehensive set of measures to reduce grievance pendency and improve the efficiency of the redressal process through the implementation of the 10-Step Reforms under CPGRAMS (Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System). These reforms include the adoption of next-generation artificial intelligence technologies to enhance system capabilities, making CPGRAMS available in all 22 scheduled languages to overcome language barriers, and establishing a Data Strategy Unit for root cause analysis and systemic reform. The Government has introduced the Grievance Redressal Assessment and Index (GRAI) to benchmark the performance of Ministries, Departments, and States/ UTs. Monthly grievance reports are published to promote transparency and enable senior-level monitoring. The DARPG has also launched a dedicated Review Module for Secretaries to regularly monitor the pendency and quality of grievance disposal in the Department.
In addition, a Feedback Module has been implemented wherein citizen satisfaction is recorded post-disposal of grievances through a multilingual Feedback Call Centre. Poor ratings automatically trigger the option to file an appeal, and Ministries/ Departments can access audio transcripts of such feedback for internal review and accountability. CPGRAMS has also been integrated with grievance portals of various Central Ministries and State Governments, and outreach has been expanded to rural areas through integration with Common Service Centres (CSCs). Over the last three years, Central Ministries and Departments have consistently redressed of more than one lakh grievances per month, and pendency in Central Secretariat has been reduced to approximately 64,000 cases.
Public grievance redressal is also a key priority under the Government’s annual Special Campaign on Swachhata and reducing pendency; during the Special Campaign 3.0 held in October 2024, more than 5.55 lakh grievances and appeals were disposed of. Further, to institutionalise effective grievance redressal, the Government issued Comprehensive Guidelines on 23rd August 2024, reducing the prescribed resolution timeline from 30 days to 21 days. These guidelines mandate the integration of grievance portals, setting up of dedicated grievance cells in Ministries and Departments, appointment of competent nodal and appellate officers, emphasis on root cause analysis and citizen feedback, and strengthening of grievance escalation and monitoring mechanisms. These efforts are aligned with the Government’s commitment to responsive, citizen-centric, and accountable governance.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.