Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SURVEY TO ASSESS MICROPLASTIC AND MARINE DEBRIS
06 AUG 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) through National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR) has conducted field surveys between the year 2022 and 2025 along India’s coastline to assess the microplastic and marine debris levels. Assessment of microplastics in both water and sediment has been carried out along the east and west coasts of India. On the west coast, 19 transects were surveyed from Porbandar (Gujarat) to Kanyakumari (Tamil Nadu), while on the east coast, around 25 transects were sampled from Puri (Odisha) to Tuticorin (Tamil Nadu). The findings indicate that the predominant sources of microplastic pollution are riverine inputs and Abandoned, Lost, and Discarded Fishing Gear (ALDFG). Further, regarding the marine debris, national level assessment of beach litter is being conducted every year during the International Coastal Clean-up Day on 3rd Saturday of September under programme “Swachh Sagar Surakshit Sagar” covering the coastal States and Union Territories. The assessments reveal that the major sources of beach litter are tourism-related and recreational activities. Further, the data indicates a declining trend in beach litter over the years, with plastic litter contributing 67% in 2018 and reducing to 43% in 2024.
In addition, National Institute of Oceanography (NIO), Goa has carried out a detailed study assessing microplastics in offshore sediments along the eastern Arabian Sea shelf. The findings revealed significant levels of microplastic pollution in marine sediments. Evaluation of spatial and seasonal variation of microplastics along Mandovi-Zuari estuarine system, Sal estuarine system was undertaken and assessed the predominant type of plastics in these systems. Research was also conducted to assess the microplastic uptake and influence in bentho-pelagic region and its associated ecological risks along the coast of Goa. In this study, 9 pelagic and benthic fish and shellfish species were studied and habitat wise higher micro-plastics contamination was found in benthic region and sediment compared to pelagic region and water column.
Studies have indicated that coastal ecosystems such as mangroves, estuaries and coral reefs are most sensitive coastal ecosystems to accumulate marine litter and microplastic.
Plastic litter survey conducted in coastal mangroves along the Goa coast has shown that average litter was estimated at 5.14 ± 0.55 items/m². Plastic items were ubiquitous, accounting for 66 % of anthropogenic litter. Land-based mismanaged solid waste and public littering were identified as primary sources of litter pollution.
Likewise, marine litter survey conducted on coastal mangroves along the Maharashtra coast has shown that average concentration of litter was measured 8.5±1.9 items/ m2 (ranged 1.4 ΜΆ 26.9 items/m2). Plastic dominated 83.02 % of all litter deposited on the mangrove forest.
Underwater marine litter survey was conducted along the fringing coral reefs in the Mahatma Gandhi Marine National Park, Andaman and Nicobar Islands. The survey recorded an average litter density of 0.42 ± 0.08 items/m2 (range: 0.23 ± 0.02 to 0.71 ± 0.09) and a mean mass of 138.61 ± 42.15 g/m2 (range: 70.17 ± 7.74 to 303.4 ± 2.55). Plastic was the most dominant litter (60.82 %) recorded in the reef environment.
Marine litter on North Cinque Island, a remote uninhabited island in the Andaman and Nicobar archipelago, Bay of Bengal has enumerated total of 6227 litter items with an average concentration of 0.12 items/m2, representing 20 diverse litter types, with plastic dominating the litter composition (86 %).
Marine litter survey was done in intertidal coral habitats of Mumbai. Average density of marine debris was estimated at 1.60 ± 0.13 items/m2. Plastic materials were the most abundant of all debris registered in the study area, comprising 91.27% of the total marine litter. Single use plastic bags and wrappers were dominant plastic debris.
The roadmap for National Marine Litter Policy has been formulated by Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) through National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR) Chennai. The draft policy document has been circulated to relevant stakeholders, line ministries and agencies for review and consultations.
More than 250+ beach cleanup events have been organized by MoES institutes. About 150 tons of beach litter was removed through various programs such as Swachh Sagar Surakshit Sagar, International Coastal Cleanup Day, World Oceans Day, Swachhata Pakhwada etc.
Community-led measures: NCCR-MoES has conducted several beach clean-up and awareness campaigns since 2018, to raise awareness among students, the public, and fishermen communities about ill-effect of marine litter and microplastics. The main objective is to involve the public in beach clean-up (Citizen Science approach) and to spread awareness of marine litter and microplastics.
Scientific activities: Several scientific studies including occurrence, characterization, spatial and seasonal variability of microplastics and impact on biotic ecosystem have been conducted along the eastern and western Indian coast. Details of scientific and community led measures to address marine plastic pollution since 2018 are given below:
State/UT
Number of beach cleanup event conducted by NCCR (MoES)
2018
2019
2021
2022
2023
2024
Gujarat
-
3
2
10
3
3
Maharashtra
-
3
3
6
2
1
Goa
-
3
2
6
2
-
Karnataka
1
2
4
6
3
3
Kerala
1
4
-
5
6
3
Tamil Nadu
2
9
12
10
9
12
Puducherry
-
1
3
4
3
2
Andhra Pradesh
1
1
1
8
46
1
Odisha
1
4
5
7
3
2
West Bengal
-
1
1
6
2
2
Lakshadweep Islands
-
2
-
4
3
-
Andaman& Nicobar Islands
1
2
-
3
1
2
Daman/Diu
-
-
-
2
-
1
Total
7
35
33
77
83
32
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
مائیکرو پلاسٹک اور سمندری ملبے کے جائزہ کا سروے
06 AUG 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت اور عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) نے ساحلی تحقیق کے قومی مرکز (این سی سی آر) کے ذریعے مائیکرو پلاسٹک اور ہندوستان کے ساحل سے متصل سمندری ملبے کی سطح کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے سال 2022 اور 2025 کے درمیان فیلڈ سروے کیا ہے ۔ ہندوستان کے مشرقی اور مغربی ساحلوں پر پانی اور تلچھٹ دونوں میں مائیکرو پلاسٹک کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے ۔ مغربی ساحل پر پوربندر (گجرات) سے کنیا کماری (تمل ناڈو) تک 19 حصوں کا سروے کیا گیا جبکہ مشرقی ساحل پر پوری (اڈیشہ) سے توتیکورین (تمل ناڈو) تک تقریبا 25 حصوں کا نمونہ لیا گیا ۔ نتائج سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ مائیکرو پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کے اہم ذرائع دریائی کچرا اور ترک شدہ ، گمشدہ اور ضائع شدہ ماہی گیری کا سامان (اے ایل ڈی ایف جی) ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، سمندری ملبے کے حوالے سے ، ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا احاطہ کرنے والے ’’سوچھ ساگر سرکشت ساگر‘‘ پروگرام کے تحت ہر سال ستمبر کے تیسرے ہفتہ کو ساحلی صفائی کے بین الاقوامی دن کے دوران ساحل سمندر کے کچرے کا قومی سطح کا جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے ۔ جائزوں سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ساحل سمندر کے کچرے کے بڑے ذرائع سیاحت سے متعلق اور تفریحی سرگرمیاں ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، اعداد و شمار گذشتہ برسوں کے دوران ساحل سمندر کے کچرے میں کمی کے رجحان کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں ، جس میں پلاسٹک کا کچرا 2018 میں 67 فیصد اور 2024 میں کم ہوکر 43 فیصد رہ گیا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشیانوگرافی (این آئی او) گوا نے مشرقی بحیرہ عرب کی شیلف کے ساتھ سمندر کے کنارے تلچھٹ میں مائیکرو پلاسٹک کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک تفصیلی مطالعہ کیا ہے ۔ نتائج سے سمندری تلچھٹ میں مائیکرو پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کی نمایاں سطح کا انکشاف ہوا۔ مانڈووی-زواری ایسٹورائن سسٹم ، سال ایسٹورائن سسٹم کے ساتھ مائیکرو پلاسٹک کی مقامی اور موسمی تغیرات کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور ان نظاموں میں پلاسٹک کی غالب قسم کا جائزہ لیا گیا ۔ یہ تحقیق بینتھو-پیلیجک خطے میں مائیکرو پلاسٹک کے استعمال اور اثر و رسوخ اور گوا کے ساحل کے ساتھ اس سے وابستہ ماحولیاتی خطرات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے بھی کی گئی تھی ۔ اس مطالعہ میں ، 9 پیلیجک اور بینتھک مچھلیوں اور شیلفش اقسام کا مطالعہ کیا گیا اور مسکن کے لحاظ سے بینتھک خطے اور تلچھٹ میں پیلیجک خطے اور پانی کے کالم کے مقابلے میں زیادہ مائیکرو پلاسٹک کی آلودگی پائی گئی ۔
مطالعات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ساحلی ماحولیاتی نظام جیسے مینگروو ، ایسٹوریز اور مرجان کی چٹانیں سمندری کچرے اور مائیکرو پلاسٹک کو جمع کرنے کے لیے سب سے حساس ساحلی ماحولیاتی نظام ہیں ۔
گوا کے ساحل کے ساتھ ساحلی مینگروو میں کئے گئے پلاسٹک کے کچرے کے سروے سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ اوسط کچرے کا تخمینہ 5.14 ± 0.55 اشیاء/مربع میٹر تھا ۔ پلاسٹک کی اشیاء ہر جگہ موجود تھیں ، جو 66 فیصد اینتھروپوجینک لیٹر کے لیے اکاؤنٹنگ تھیں ۔ زمین پر بدانتظامی سے چلنے والے ٹھوس کچرے اور عوامی کچرے کو کچرے کی آلودگی کے بنیادی ذرائع کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا ۔
اسی طرح ، مہاراشٹر کے ساحل کے ساتھ ساحلی مینگروو پر کئے گئے سمندری کچرے کے سروے سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ کچرے کا اوسط ارتکاز 8.5 ± 1.9 آئٹمز/m2 (1.4 ؟? 26.9 آئٹمز/m2 کے درمیان) ناپا گیا ۔ مینگروو جنگل میں جمع ہونے والے تمام کچرے میں سے 83.02 فیصد پر پلاسٹک کا غلبہ ہے ۔
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے مہاتما گاندھی میرین نیشنل پارک میں مرجان کی چٹانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ زیر آب سمندری کچرے کا سروے کیا گیا۔ سروے میں 0.42 ± 0.08 اشیاء/m2 (رینج: 0.23 ± 0.02 سے 0.71 ± 0.09) اور 138.61 ± 42.15 g/m2 (رینج: 70.17 ± 7.74 سے 303.4 ± 2.55) کی اوسط کچرے کی کثافت ریکارڈ کی گئی. ریف ماحول میں پلاسٹک سب سے زیادہ غالب کچرا (60.82 فیصد) ریکارڈ کیا گیا تھا ۔
خلیج بنگال کے انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے ایک دور دراز غیر آباد جزیرے نارتھ سنک جزیرے پر سمندری کچرے نے 0.12 آئٹمز/ایم 2 کے اوسط ارتکاز کے ساتھ کل 6227 کچرے کی اشیاء کی گنتی کی ہے ، جو 20 متنوع کچرے کی اقسام کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ، جس میں پلاسٹک کچرے کی ساخت (86 فیصد) پر حاوی ہے ۔
سمندری کچرے کا سروے ممبئی کے بین سمندری مرجان کے مسکنوں میں کیا گیا تھا ۔ سمندری ملبے کی اوسط کثافت کا تخمینہ 1.60 ± 0.13 اشیاء/m2 لگایا گیا تھا ۔ مطالعہ کے علاقے میں رجسٹرڈ تمام ملبے میں پلاسٹک کا مواد سب سے زیادہ تھا ، جو کل سمندری کچرے کا 91.27 فیصد تھا ۔ ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کے تھیلے اور ریپرز پلاسٹک کا غالب ملبہ تھے ۔
نیشنل میرین لیٹر پالیسی کا روڈ میپ ارتھ سائنسز کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) نے نیشنل سینٹر فار کوسٹل ریسرچ (این سی سی آر) چنئی کے ذریعے تیار کیا ہے ۔ پالیسی دستاویز کا مسودہ متعلقہ فریقوں ، متعلقہ وزارتوں اور ایجنسیوں کو جائزہ اور مشاورت کے لیے تقسیم کیا گیا ہے ۔
ایم او ای ایس اداروں کے ذریعے ساحل سمندر کی صفائی کے 250 سے زیادہ پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے ہیں ۔ سوچھ ساگر ، بین الاقوامی ساحلی صفائی کا دن ، عالمی یوم سمندر ، سوچھتا پکھواڑہ وغیرہ جیسے مختلف پروگراموں کے ذریعے تقریبا 150 ٹن ساحل سمندر کا کچرا ہٹایا گیا ۔
کمیونٹی پر مبنی اقدامات: این سی سی آر-ایم او ای ایس نے سمندری کچرے اور مائیکرو پلاسٹک کے مضر اثرات کے بارے میں طلباء ، عوام اور ماہی گیر برادریوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے 2018 سے ساحل سمندر کی صفائی اور آگاہی کی کئی مہمات چلائی ہیں ۔ اس کا بنیادی مقصد عوام کو ساحل سمندر کی صفائی (سٹیزن سائنس اپروچ) میں شامل کرنا اور سمندری کچرے اور مائیکرو پلاسٹک کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانا ہے ۔
سائنسی سرگرمیاں: مشرقی اور مغربی ہندوستانی ساحل کے ساتھ ساتھ مائیکرو پلاسٹک کی موجودگی ، خصوصیت ، مقامی اور موسمی تغیر اور حیاتیاتی ماحولیاتی نظام پر اثرات سمیت متعدد سائنسی مطالعات کیے گئے ہیں ۔ 2018 سے سمندری پلاسٹک کی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے سائنسی اور کمیونٹی کے زیر قیادت اقدامات کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
این سی سی آر (ایم او ای ایس) کے زیر اہتمام ساحل سمندر کی صفائی کے پروگرام کی تعداد
2018
2019
2021
2022
2023
2024
گجرات
-
3
2
10
3
3
مہاراشٹر
-
3
3
6
2
1
گوا
-
3
2
6
2
-
کرناٹک
1
2
4
6
3
3
کیرالہ
1
4
-
5
6
3
تمل ناڈو
2
9
12
10
9
12
پڈوچیری
-
1
3
4
3
2
آندھرا پردیش
1
1
1
8
46
1
اوڈیشہ
1
4
5
7
3
2
مغربی بنگال
-
1
1
6
2
2
لکشدیپ جزائر
-
2
-
4
3
-
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
1
2
-
3
1
2
دمن/دیو
-
-
-
2
-
1
میزان
7
35
33
77
83
32
-------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ت ح
U NO: 4180