सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय
जीडीपी वृद्धि की संभावनाएं
05 AUG 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश, जो कामकाजी आयु वर्ग की बढ़ती आबादी द्वारा संचालित है, सकल घरेलू उत्पाद की वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने का एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है।
भारत की मध्यम अवधि की विकास यात्रा एक दशक के मजबूत आर्थिक प्रदर्शन पर आधारित है, जो मजबूत व्यापक आर्थिक बुनियादी सिद्धांतों और निरंतर संरचनात्मक और शासन सुधारों पर आधारित है—जिसमें श्रम बाजार सुधार, भूमि अभिलेखों का आधुनिकीकरण, कर सुधार, दिवाला और दिवालियापन के लिए एक नियामक व्यवस्था शुरू करना, अचल संपत्ति विनियमन और वित्तीय क्षेत्र सुधार शामिल हैं। परिणामस्वरूप, वैश्विक प्रतिकूलताओं के बावजूद, भारत सबसे तेजी से बढ़ने वाली प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था बना हुआ है, जिसने 2014 और 2025 के बीच (कोविड वर्षों को छोड़कर) औसतन 7% से अधिक जीडीपी वृद्धि दर्ज की है। संरक्षणवाद और गैर-वैश्वीकरण से चिह्नित वैश्विक वातावरण में, 7-8% की वृद्धि को बनाए रखने के लिए घरेलू विकास चालकों पर तीव्र ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। इस उद्देश्य के लिए, सरकार विनियमन, बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश और एमएसएमई विकास पर केंद्रित रणनीति के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है ये प्रयास - केन्द्र-राज्य समन्वय और संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण द्वारा सुदृढ़ - उत्पादकता को बढ़ावा देने, निजी निवेश को आकर्षित करने और समावेशी, नवाचार-आधारित और लचीले विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तैयार किए गए हैं।
सरकार ने संभावित जोखिमों को कम करने और उभरते अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए कई रणनीतियाँ अपनाई हैं, जिनका मुख्य उद्देश्य घरेलू क्षमताओं को मज़बूत करना, निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना, आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में विविधता लाना, वैकल्पिक आयात स्रोतों की खोज करना और समग्र आर्थिक लचीलापन बढ़ाना है। सरकार द्वारा की गई कई प्रमुख पहल और नीतिगत उपाय इस प्रकार हैं: -
1. 01 अप्रैल, 2023 से प्रभावी विदेश व्यापार नीति भारत को वैश्विक बाजार में अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से एकीकृत करने, व्यापार प्रतिस्पर्धा में सुधार करने और देश को एक विश्वसनीय और भरोसेमंद व्यापार भागीदार के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए तैयार की गई है।
2. वस्त्र क्षेत्र के निर्यात की श्रम-उन्मुख कुछ वस्तुओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्य और केंद्रीय लेवी और करों की छूट (आरओएससीटीएल) योजना 07 मार्च, 2019 से लागू की गई है, जो श्रम-प्रधान वस्त्र क्षेत्र में निर्यात को बढ़ावा देती है।
3. 1 अप्रैल 2021 से लागू निर्यातित उत्पादों पर शुल्कों और करों में छूट (RoDTEP) योजना, वर्तमान में 10,642 टैरिफ लाइनों (8-अंकीय ITC(HS) स्तर पर) को कवर करती है। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए, बजट आवंटन ₹18,232.50 करोड़ है। RoDTEP के तहत लाभ घरेलू टैरिफ क्षेत्र (DTA) इकाइयों से निर्यात के लिए 30 सितंबर 2025 तक बढ़ाए गए हैं।
4. व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाने और निर्यातकों द्वारा मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) के उपयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए मूल प्रमाण पत्र के लिए एक सामान्य डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म शुरू किया गया है।
5. प्रत्येक जिले में निर्यात क्षमता वाले उत्पादों की पहचान करके, इन उत्पादों के निर्यात में आने वाली बाधाओं को दूर करके तथा जिले में रोजगार सृजन के लिए स्थानीय निर्यातकों/निर्माताओं को सहायता प्रदान करके निर्यात केन्द्र के रूप में जिलों की पहल शुरू की गई।
6. ट्रेड कनेक्ट ई-प्लेटफॉर्म में नियमित रूप से सुधार किया जा रहा है, ताकि व्यापक डिजिटल इंटरफेस उपलब्ध कराया जा सके, जो भारतीय निर्यातकों को विदेश स्थित भारतीय मिशनों तथा घरेलू व्यापार संवर्धन निकायों से जोड़ता है, ताकि उन्हें सहायता सेवाएं प्रदान की जा सकें तथा व्यापार संबंधी प्रश्नों का समाधान किया जा सके।
7. विदेशों में स्थित भारतीय मिशन भारत के व्यापार, पर्यटन, प्रौद्योगिकी और निवेश हितों को बढ़ावा देने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
8. भारतीय मिशनों, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों (ईपीसी), कमोडिटी बोर्डों और उद्योग संघों के समन्वय से निर्यात निष्पादन की नियमित समीक्षा की जा रही है। आवश्यकतानुसार सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई की जा रही है।
भारत की बढ़ती कामकाजी आयु वर्ग की आबादी से प्रेरित जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश, सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने का एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है। कामकाजी आयु वर्ग की आबादी 2011 में 735 मिलियन से बढ़कर 2036 में 988.5 मिलियन होने का अनुमान है। वर्तमान में कामकाजी आयु वर्ग की आबादी 64.2 प्रतिशत है और अगले 10 वर्षों तक अनुकूल जनसांख्यिकी लगभग 65 प्रतिशत बनी रहेगी।
अपने जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश का लाभ उठाने के लिए, भारत को शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और कौशल विकास को मज़बूत करना होगा, साथ ही श्रम-प्रधान क्षेत्रों में रोज़गार सृजन को प्राथमिकता देनी होगी और महिलाओं की कार्यबल भागीदारी बढ़ानी होगी। मिशन शक्ति, नमो ड्रोन दीदी और लखपति दीदी जैसे कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देना है। इन प्रयासों के पूरक के रूप में, मेक इन इंडिया पहल का उद्देश्य विनिर्माण को पुनर्जीवित करना और विशेष रूप से अर्ध-कुशल और अकुशल श्रमिकों के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर रोज़गार सृजित करना है।
यह जानकारी सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संस्कृति मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
GDP GROWTH PROSPECTS
India’s demographic dividend, driven by a growing working-age population, presents a crucial opportunity to boost GDP growth
05 AUG 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
India’s medium-term growth trajectory is rooted in a decade of robust economic performance, underpinned by sound macroeconomic fundamentals and sustained structural and governance reforms—including labour market reforms, modernisation of land records, tax reforms, introducing a regulatory regime for insolvency and bankruptcy, real estate regulation, and financial sector reforms. As a result, despite global headwinds, India has remained the fastest-growing major economy, averaging over 7% GDP growth between 2014 and 2025 (excluding the COVID years). In a global environment marked by protectionism and deglobalisation, sustaining 7–8% growth requires a sharp focus on domestic growth drivers. To this end, the Government remains committed to a strategy centred on deregulation, infrastructure investment and MSME development; enhancing female labour force participation; skilling the workforce to harness the demographic dividend; and accelerating digitalisation to boost financial inclusion and formalisation. These efforts—reinforced by Centre–State coordination and institutional strengthening—are designed to unlock productivity, attract private investment, and drive inclusive, innovation-led, and resilient growth.
The Government has adopted a range of strategies to mitigate potential risks and leverage emerging opportunities, with a focus on strengthening domestic capacities, promoting exports, diversifying supply chains, exploring alternative import sources, and enhancing overall economic resilience. Several key initiatives and policy measures undertaken by the Government are as under: -
1. The Foreign Trade Policy effective from April 01, 2023 is designed to integrate India more effectively into the global market, improve trade competitiveness, and establish the country as a reliable and trusted trade partner.
2. The Rebate of State and Central Levies and Taxes (RoSCTL) Scheme to promote labour- oriented certain items of textiles sector export has been implemented since March 07, 2019 promotes exports in the labour-intensive textile sector.
1. The Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) Scheme, implemented since 1st April 2021, currently covers 10,642 tariff lines (at 8-digit ITC(HS) level). For FY 2025-26, the budget allocation is ₹ 18,232.50 crore. Benefits under RoDTEP are extended to exports from Domestic Tariff Area (DTA) units until 30th September 2025.
1. A Common Digital Platform for Certificate of Origin has been launched to facilitate trade and increase Free Trade Agreement (FTA) utilization by exporters.
1. Districts as Export Hubs initiative had been launched by identifying products with export potential in each district, addressing bottlenecks for exporting these products and supporting local exporters/manufacturers to generate employment in the district.
1. The Trade Connect ePlatform has been being improved upon regularly to provide comprehensive digital interface that connects Indian exporters with Indian Missions abroad, as well as domestic trade promotion bodies, to offer support services and address trade-related queries.
1. Indian Missions abroad are playing a proactive role in promoting India's trade, tourism, technology, and investment interests.
1. Export performance is being regularly reviewed in coordination with Indian Missions, Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), Commodity Boards, and industry associations. Corrective actions are taken where necessary.
India’s demographic dividend, driven by a growing working-age population, presents a crucial opportunity to boost GDP growth. The working age population is projected to rise from 735 million in 2011 to 988.5 million in 2036. The current working age population is 64.2 percnt and for next 10 years the favorable demographics will remain approximately at 65 percent.
To harness its demographic dividend, India must strengthen education, healthcare and skill development, while prioritizing employment generation in labour-intensive sectors and increasing women’s workforce participation. Programs like Mission Shakti, Namo Drone Didi and Lakhpati Didi aim to enhance women’s economic empowerment. Complementing these efforts, the make in India initiative seek to revitalize manufacturing, generate large-scale employment especially for semi-skilled and unskilled workers.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.