কৃষিমন্ত্রক
পিএম কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি পোর্টাল
05 AUG 2025 4:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
আবাদযোগ্য জমির মালিকানা রয়েছে, এমন কৃষকদের আর্থিক সহায়তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০১৯ সালের ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে পিএম কিষাণ প্রকল্প চালু করেছে। এর আওতায় প্রতি বছর তিনটি কিস্তিতে প্রাপকদের আধার সংযুক্ত ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি ৬ হাজার টাকা করে পাঠানো হয়। যেসব কৃষকের আয়ের পরিমাণ বেশি, তাঁদের একটি অংশকে শর্তসাপেক্ষে এই প্রকল্পের আওতার বাইরে রাখা হয়েছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত এই প্রকল্পে ২০টি কিস্তিতে ৩.৯ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি পাঠানো হয়েছে কৃষকদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে।
প্রকল্পে কৃষকদের নথিভুক্তিকরণের কাজ এখনও চলছে। পিএম কিষাণ পোর্টাল, পিএম কিষাণ অ্যাপ অথবা সাধারণ পরিষেবা কেন্দ্রের মাধ্যমে কৃষকরা এই প্রকল্পে নিবন্ধিত হতে পারেন। যাচাই প্রক্রিয়ার পর জমা পড়া আবেদনগুলিতে অনুমোদন দেয় সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য প্রশাসন।
যোগ্য প্রাপকদের একজনও যাতে বাদ না পড়েন, তা নিশ্চিত করতে রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সঙ্গে যৌথ ভিত্তিতে প্রায়শই সম্পৃক্তি কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করে কেন্দ্র। ২০২৩ সালের ১৫ নভেম্বর তারিখে বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রার আওতায় এ ধরনের একটি দেশব্যাপী অভিযান শুরু হয়। ঐ সময়ে পিএম কিষাণ – এর আওতায় আসেন আরও ১ কোটি কৃষক। তৃতীয় মোদী সরকারের ১০০ দিন উপলক্ষ্যে বিশেষ কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে আরও প্রায় ২৫ লক্ষ কৃষককে পিএম কিষাণ – এর আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, ২০২৪ সালের সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে চালু হওয়া বকেয়া স্বনিবন্ধনের কাজ সম্পন্ন করার কর্মসূচিতে ২০২৪ সালের নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত ৩০ লক্ষ আবেদনে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল প্রশাসন।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামনাথ ঠাকুর।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM KISAN SAMMAN NIDHI PORTAL
05 AUG 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The PM-KISAN scheme is a central sector scheme launched in February 2019 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister to supplement the financial needs of farmers with cultivable land-holding. Under the scheme, a financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year is transferred in three equal instalments, into the Aadhaar seeded bank accounts of farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. Under the PM-KISAN Scheme, cultivable landholding is primary eligibility criteria to receive benefit of the Scheme subject to some certain exclusions relating to higher income status.
A farmer-centric digital infrastructure has ensured the benefits of the scheme reach all the farmers across the country without involvement of any intermediaries. Maintaining absolute transparency in registering and verifying beneficiaries, the Government of India has disbursed over Rs 3.90 lakh Cr. through 20 installments since inception of the Scheme.
The registration of farmers in the Scheme is an ongoing process and is open to farmers of all States/UTs including Maharashtra. The farmers can register themselves through PM-KISAN Portal, PM-KISAN App, and Common Service Centers (CSCs). All such applications are approved by the concerned States/UTs after due verification. In the cases, where the required documents/details are not provided by the applicant, the application is liable to be rejected by the State/UT Governments. Once it is approved by the State/UTs, benefit is processed immediately by the Department and the same is released in the subsequent instalment.
Further, in order to ensure that no eligible farmers are left out from the Scheme, the Government of India often undertakes saturation drives in coordination with the State Governments. A major nationwide saturation drive was undertaken from 15th November 2023 under the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY), during which, more than 1.0 Cr. farmers were included under PM-KISAN. Further, under the new Government’s 100 days initiative, around 25 lakh more eligible farmers were added under the PM-KISAN scheme. Additionally, a special drive was conducted from September 2024 to clear the pending self-registration cases. Since the beginning of the drive, over 30 lakh pending self-registration cases have been approved by the States/UTs by 30.11.2024.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.