Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
AADHAAR SEEDING FOR PM-KISAN SCHEME
05 AUG 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The PM-KISAN scheme is a central sector scheme launched in February 2019 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister to supplement the financial needs of farmers with cultivable land-holding. Under the scheme, a financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year is transferred in three equal instalments, into the Aadhaar seeded bank accounts of farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. Under the PM-KISAN Scheme, cultivable landholding is primary eligibility criteria to receive benefit of the Scheme subject to some certain exclusions relating to higher income status.
A farmer-centric digital infrastructure has ensured the benefits of the scheme reach all the farmers across the country without involvement of any intermediaries. Maintaining absolute transparency in registering and verifying beneficiaries, the Government of India has disbursed over Rs 3.90 lakh Cr. through 20 installments since inception of the Scheme.
Benefits of the scheme are transferred to the beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode, based on the verified data received from the States/UTs on the PM-KISAN portal. To ease the registration process for farmers and bring in transparency and efficiency in implementation of the Scheme, several technological interventions were introduced, including integration with PFMS, UIDAI, and the Income Tax Department. Further, land seeding was made mandatory along with Aadhaar based payment and e-KYC. All of this ensures that the benefit of the Scheme reach farmers seamlessly. In case of any discrepancy in data, the record is sent back to State/UT for correction and on receipt of the corrected data, the benefits are released immediately with the upcoming release.
To ensure that the benefits of the scheme reach the beneficiaries successfully, Aadhaar-based payment has been made mandatory for release of benefits under PM-KISAN from the 13th instalment (December 2022 – March 2023). This ensures that the benefits of the scheme are transferred to the Aadhaar-linked account of the beneficiary. This eliminates the problem of account-based payment, which was prone to data entry errors and changes in account details due to bank mergers. As a result, the 19th instalment witnessed a transaction success rate of 99.92%.
If any failed transaction still occurs, it is reprocessed from time to time. The major reasons for transaction failure are de-seeding of Aadhaar number from NPCI mapper by the bank, non-mapping of Aadhaar to account number, and account closure. In such cases, farmers and the concerned State/UT are notified for error correction and pending action from their end. As soon as the error is corrected, the benefits are released immediately with the upcoming release.
To ensure the prompt resolution of issues faced by the farmers under the PM-KISAN scheme, following grievance redressal mechanisms are in place:
• CPGRAMS portal
• PM KISAN portal
• Physical receipts and emails
To further enhance grievance redressal, the AI-based Kisan eMitra Chatbot was launched in September 2023. This Chatbot provides quick, accurate, and clear responses to farmers' queries round the clock in their native languages, making the system more accessible and user-friendly. It is accessible on all platforms such as web, mobile, etc. The Kisan eMitra Chatbot currently operates in 11 languages—English, Hindi, Odia, Tamil, Bengali, Malayalam, Gujarati, Punjabi, Kannada, Telugu, and Marathi—and has successfully resolved over 95 lakh queries from 53 lakh farmers as on 15.07.2025.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पीएम-किसान योजना के लिए लाभार्थियों को आधार सीडिंग कराना अनिवार्य (12 अंकों के आधार नंबर को बैंक खाते से जोड़ना होगा)
05 AUG 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम-किसान योजना केंद्र सरकार की योजना है। इसे प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा फरवरी 2019 में कृषि योग्य भूमि वाले किसानों की वित्तीय जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए शुरू किया गया था। इस योजना के तहत प्रतिवर्ष प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से तीन समान किस्तों में 6,000 रुपये किसानों के आधार से जुड़े बैंक खातों में स्थानांतरित किए जाते हैं। पीएम-किसान योजना के तहत उच्च आय की स्थिति से संबंधित कुछ अपवादों को छोड़ कर कृषि योग्य भूमि इस योजना का लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए प्राथमिक पात्रता मानदंड है।
किसान-केंद्रित डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि इस योजना का लाभ बिना किसी बिचौलिए की भागीदारी के देश भर के सभी किसानों तक पहुंचे। लाभार्थियों के पंजीकरण एवं सत्यापन में पूर्ण पारदर्शिता बनाए रखते हुए इस योजना की शुरुआत से अब तक भारत सरकार ने 20 किस्तों में 3.90 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि वितरित की है।
पीएम-किसान योजना के लाभ पीएम-किसान पोर्टल पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से प्राप्त सत्यापित आंकड़ों के आधार पर प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से लाभार्थियों को हस्तांतरित किए जाते हैं। किसानों के लिए पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने और योजना के क्रियान्वयन में पारदर्शिता और दक्षता लाने के लिए पीएफएमएस, यूआईडीएआई और आयकर विभाग के साथ एकीकरण सहित कई तकनीकी उपक्रम शुरू किए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त आधार-आधारित भुगतान और ई-केवाईसी को अनिवार्य बना दिया गया। इससे यह सुनिश्चित करना होता है कि योजना का लाभ किसानों तक निर्बाध रूप से पहुंचे। आंकड़ों में किसी भी विसंगति के मामले में रिकॉर्ड को सुधार के लिए राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वापस भेज दिया जाता है और सही आंकड़े प्राप्त होने पर आगामी रिलीज के साथ इसे तुरंत जारी कर दिए जाते हैं।
यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि योजना का लाभ लाभार्थियों तक सफलतापूर्वक पहुंचे, 13वीं किस्त (दिसंबर 2022 - मार्च 2023) से पीएम-किसान के तहत लाभ जारी करने के लिए आधार-आधारित भुगतान अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि योजना का लाभ लाभार्थी के आधार से जुड़े खाते में स्थानांतरित हो जाए। इससे खाता-आधारित भुगतान की समस्या समाप्त हो गई है, जिसमें बैंक विलय के कारण डेटा प्रविष्टि त्रुटियों और खाता विवरण में परिवर्तन की संभावना रहती थी। इसके परिणामस्वरूप 19वीं किस्त में लेनदेन की सफलता दर 99.92% रही।
यदि अभी भी कोई असफल लेनदेन होता है तो इसे समय-समय पर पुनः संसाधित किया जाता है। लेन-देन की विफलता के प्रमुख कारणों में बैंक द्वारा एनपीसीआई मैपर से आधार संख्या को अलग करना, खाता संख्या में आधार की मैपिंग न करना और खाता बंद करना शामिल हैं। ऐसे मामलों में किसानों और संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को त्रुटि सुधार और उनकी ओर से लंबित मामलों को लेकर सूचित किया जाता है। जैसे ही त्रुटि ठीक हो जाती है, आगामी रिलीज के साथ योजना का लाभ मिल जाता है।
पीएम-किसान योजना के तहत किसानों के समक्ष आने वाली समस्याओं का त्वरित समाधान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित शिकायत निवारण तंत्र लागू हैं :
• सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल
• पीएम किसान पोर्टल
• वास्तविक रसीदें और ईमेल
शिकायत निवारण को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए एआई-आधारित किसान ई-मित्र चैटबॉट को सितंबर 2023 में लॉन्च किया गया। यह चैटबॉट किसानों के प्रश्नों का चौबीसों घंटे उनकी मूल भाषा में त्वरित, सटीक और स्पष्ट उत्तर प्रदान करता है, जिससे यह प्रणाली अधिक सुलभ और उपयोग करने वाले के अनुकूल बन जाती है। यह वेब, मोबाइल आदि सभी प्लैटफॉर्मों पर उपलब्ध है। किसान ई-मित्र चैटबॉट वर्तमान में 11 भाषाओं अंग्रेजी, हिंदी, उड़िया, तमिल, बंगाली, मलयालम, गुजराती, पंजाबी, कन्नड़, तेलुगु और मराठी में संचालित होता है। इसने 15.07.2025 तक 53 लाख किसानों के 95 लाख से अधिक प्रश्नों का सफलतापूर्वक समाधान किया है।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।